��� Georgia High School Football Daily-12/20/12 | Lamar County Trojans Football | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

Lamar AJROTC

NCAA Information

Directions

TROJAN SPORTS

Schedules

MEDIA

Home » Football News

Georgia High School Football Daily-12/20/12

December 20, 2012
By Calvin Scandrett of Lamar County Trojans



This will be our last planned issue of GHSF Daily until the 2013 season. Chip and Todd plan to take some time off and return in August.

 

We will continue to take all-region teams or news of coaching changes and publish them on ajc.com. If there's any big news in the off-season, we might show up in your inbox to give you the scoop.

 

If you have suggestions on how to make GHSF Daily better, let us know. It has been a great season. We now have 12,000 subscribers!

 

Thanks for reading, and see you soon.

The Leaderboard

Watson, Chubb, Howard reach milestones

Deshaun Watson of Gainesville became the third player in state history to pass for 4,000 yards in a season, joining Lassiter's Hutson Mason (4,560 in 2009) and Collins Hill's Taylor Heinicke (4,218 in 2010).

 

Nick Chubb of Cedartown set a record for rushing yards in a regular season and became the seventh player to surpass 2,700 yards rushing in a season. The record for a season is 3,172 set by Daccus Turman of Washington-Wilkes in 2000.

 

Jonathan Howard of Wilcox County finished fourth all-time in receiving yards for a season with 1,630. That fell only 25 yards short of the state record set by Demarco Robinson of M.L. King in 2010.

 

Here are season yardage leaders in passing, rushing and receiving. Games played by the player's team are in parentheses.

 

If you see an omission, please e-mail us and we will update the list on ajc.com.

 

Passing

4,011 - Deshaun Watson, Gainesville (15)

3,451 - Makail Grace, Wilcox County (13)

3,228 - Taylor Lamb, Calhoun (15)

3,022 - Zach Giddens, LaGrange (12)

3,001 - Malcolm Parrish, Brooks County (13)

2,959 - Eddie Printz, Lassiter (11)

2,927 - Johnathon McCrary, Cedar Grove (11)

2,921 - Charles Stafford, Monroe (12)

2,872 - Brooks Barden, Cartersville (14)

2,823 - Tyler Dominy, Dawson County (11)

2,730 - Cole Garvin, Sandy Creek (15)

2,667 - Buck Robinson, Washington-Wilkes (12)

2,650 - Kyle Daniel, Jackson County (11)

2,607 - Tyler Queen, North Cobb (14)

2,599 - M.J. Reynolds, Gordon Central (11)

2,587 - Alejandro Bennifield, Lovejoy (15)

2,536 - Jordan Ramey, South Gwinnett (12)

2,500 - Tyler Harris, Pierce County (12)

2,474 - Brandon Etheridge, Cass (10)

2,461 - Rafe Chapple, Greater Atlanta Christian (14)

2,432 - Eman Westmoreland, Central Gwinnett (10)

2,418 - Connor White, Oconee County (10)

2,404 - Bryant Shirreffs, Jefferson (15)

 

Rushing

2,721 - Nick Chubb, Cedartown (10)

2,317 - Jacorey Lewis, Mill Creek (13)

2,301 - Darrell Bridges, Ridgeland (15)

2,264 - Alvin Kamara, Norcross (15)

2,193 - Blake Ingleton, Sequoyah (11)

2,157 - Kendall Conley, Whitewater (14)

2,124 - Esaias Chapman, Harris County (13)

2,118 - Travis Custis, Lovejoy (15)

2,105 - Derrick Craine, Union Grove (12)

2,080 - Evan Kasian, Walker (12)

1,984 - Jeremiah Kirkland, Landmark Christian (13)

1,970 - Chris Jordan, Thomson (13)

1,948 - Stanley Williams, George Walton Academy (13)

1,916 - Kwan Brooks, Monroe Area (14)

1,896 - Jonathan Alford, Glynn Academy (12)

1,871 - Undre Williams, Jones County (11)

1,850 - Tre Mitchell, Chapel Hill (11)

1,735 - Montravious Taylor, Carver-Atlanta (11)

1,713 - Peyton Barber, Milton (11)

1,672 - Tyren Jones, Walton (11)

1,662 - Duranta Dunson, Heard County (12)

1,659 - Kamani Thomas, East Paulding (12)

1,656 - Adam Choice, Thomas County Central (11)

1,644 - Carl Mattox, Prince Avenue Christian (14)

1,627 - Jeremy Johnson, Screven County (11)

1,614 - Dalviness Greene, Westover (12)

1,604 - Ryan Braswell, St. Pius (15)

 

Receiving

1,630 - Johnathan Howard, Wilcox County (13)

1,356 - Dee Smith, LaGrange (12)

1,337 - Justin Brownlee, Central Gwinnett (10)

1,236 - Demarre Kitt, Sandy Creek (15)

1,185 - Xavier Harper, Jackson County (11)

1,126 - Ky Priester, Brookwood (12)

1,108 - Xavier Borishade, North Cobb (14)

1,071 - Jahmai Jones, Wesleyan (11)

1,063 - Demarquis Polite-Bray, M.L. King (12)

1,045 - Christian Robinson, Centennial (10)

1,029 - Willie Police, Lassiter (11)

1,022 - Marty Sanders, Lanier (10)

1,012 - Peter Whiteneck, Greater Atlanta Christian (14)

1,009 - Josh Barnes, Calhoun (15)

960 - Demarcus Robinson, Peach County (13)

949 - Deric Herring, Brooks County (13)

Maxwell Ratings

Here are the final state rankings as determined by the Maxwell Ratings. Below, we give you the top 25 overall teams and the top 10 in each classification. To see all 412 football-playing schools in Georgia and how they rank in their classification, click here.

 

All-classification

1. Norcross (100.22)

2. Lovejoy (89.79)

3. North Gwinnett (89.06)

4. Camden County (87.38)

5. Sandy Creek (86.30)

6. Grayson (85.47)

7. Colquitt County (83.00)

8. South Gwinnett (81.33)

9. North Cobb (78.72)

10. Lassiter (78.10)

11. Lowndes (77.87)

12. Buford (77.52)

13. Parkview (77.37)

14. Mill Creek (77.12)

15. West Forsyth (76.77)

16. Gainesville (76.01)

17. McEachern (75.73)

18. Jefferson (75.19)

19. Northside-Warner Robins (74.06)

20. Calhoun (73.82)

21. Valdosta (73.38)

22. M.L. King (72.72)

23. Marietta (72.63)

T24. Brookwood (72.30)

T24. Burke County (72.30)

 

Class AAAAAA

1. Norcross (100.22)

2. Lovejoy (89.79)

3. North Gwinnett (89.06)

4. Camden County (87.38)

5. Grayson (85.47)

6. Colquitt County (83.00)

7. South Gwinnett (81.33)

8. North Cobb (78.72)

9. Lassiter (78.10)

10. Lowndes (77.87)

 

Class AAAAA

1. Gainesville (76.01)

2. Northside-Warner Robins (74.06)

3. M.L. King (72.72)

4. Ware County (69.32)

5. East Paulding (68.52)

6. Tucker (68.00)

7. Whitewater (67.01)

8. Stephenson (66.60)

9. Kell (66.52)

10. Allatoona (65.84)

 

Class AAAA

1. Sandy Creek (86.30)

2. Burke County (72.30)

3. Marist (70.69)

4. Ridgeland (70.35)

5. Carrollton (66.34)

6. Stockbridge (60.94)

7. Griffin (58.47)

8. Monroe (56.47)

9. Monroe Area (55.89)

10. Westside-Macon (55.83)

 

Class AAA

1. Buford (77.52)

2. Thomson (70.09)

3. Washington County (67.96)

4. Cartersville (67.89)

5. St. Pius (67.48)

6. Carver-Columbus (63.25)

7. North Hall (63.24)

8. North Oconee (60.00)

9. Peach County (57.80)

10. Blessed Trinity (57.76)

 

Class AA

1. Jefferson (75.19)

2. Calhoun (73.82)

3. Brooks County (66.78)

4. Lamar County (61.58)

5. Fitzgerald (60.51)

6. Washington-Wilkes (57.43)

7. Lovett (56.88)

8. Greater Atlanta Christian (55.81)

9. Vidalia (52.34)

10. Early County (52.11)

 

Class A

1. Eagle's Landing Christian (67.05)

2. Emanuel County Institute (59.55)

3. Prince Avenue Christian (51.85)

4. Lincoln County (49.48)

5. Athens Academy (48.82)

6. George Walton Academy (48.28)

7. Wilcox County (47.23)

8. Wilkinson County (46.13)

9. Landmark Christian (45.63)

10. Calvary Day (45.07)

 

Note: The Class A schools are broken into separate public- and private-school rankings in the ajc.com story. 

Trivia

Answer to Wednesday's question: The longest wait between state championships by a Georgia head coach is 20 years. It has happened to two coaches - Jim Hughes (1974 Thomasville, 1994 Colquitt County) and Jerry Sharp (1978 East Rome, 1998 Darlington).

 

Here are the coaches with 10 or more years between state titles:

20 - Jim Hughes (1974, 1994)

20 - Jerry Sharp (1978, 1998)

17 - Luther Welsh (1985, 2002)

17 - T. McFerrin (1995, 2012)

16 - Charlie Brake (1955, 1971)

15 - Ray Lamb (1966, 1981)

14 - Alan Chadwick (1989, 2003)

14 - Wayman Sellers (1955, 1969)

13 - Wayman Creel (1957, 1970)

12 - Milt Miller (1987, 1999)

10 - Buzz Busby (1991, 2001)

10 - Larry Campbell (1985, 1995)

10 - Graham Hixon (1970, 1980)


Join our Mailing List!
 
In This Issue
The Leaderboard: Watson, Chubb Howard reach milestones
Maxwell Ratings
Trivia Answer: Longest time between championships
List: Longest scoring plays in state finals history
All-Region Teams: 2-AAAAAA, 5-AA and 7-AA
Classifieds
About Our Sponsor
MaxPreps logoMaxPreps, the title sponsor of Georgia High School Football Daily, is a professional-grade communications tool designed to help promote your high school team. MaxPreps is a level playing field where every high school team in the nation can share schedules, results, rosters and detailed player stats. Using MaxPreps is free, easy and useful. We invite you to join us and the thousands of other coaches who use MaxPreps as a part of their team's tradition. Get your username and password today. 
List
Go the distance

Thomas O'Leary of St. Pius made a 47-yard field goal and Buford's Matthew Bonadies kicked a 43-yarder in this year's Class AAA championship game. They are two of the 10 longest field goals in finals history. Taylor Lamb's 75-yard touchdown pass to Tydus Curtis in Calhoun's loss to Jefferson was the sixth-longest touchdown pass in a championship game. Here are the longest scoring plays in state finals history.

 

TD runs

99 - Sean Dawkins (Parkview) 2000

94 - Ronnie Smith (Peachtree Ridge) 2008

92 - Harry Bunch (Adairsville) 1970

91 - Greg Reid (Lowndes) 2007

89 - Ray Doran (Morrow) 1987

88 - Monte Williams (Commerce) 2000

86 - Jerome Johnson (Central Macon) 1972

86 - John O'Neal (Valdosta) 1953

86 - Hollis Register (Ocilla) 1953

85 - Corky Ormond (Savannah Country Day) 1970

85 - Ray Johnson (Americus) 1975

84 - Wesley Melvin (Fort Valley) 1952

83 - Charles Maloney (Cook) 1949

82 - William Kent (West Rome) 1985

80 - Joe McCluskey (West Rome) 1985

80 - James Brantley (Vidalia) 1955

 

TD passes

89 - Eric Thomas to Steve Player (Lowndes) 1980

85 - Christian Milstead to DeAngelo Smith (Camden County) 2008

83 - Dustin Taliaferro to Garrett Embry (Roswell) 2006

82 - Doug Elstad to Ed Helms (Avondale) 1971

77 - Wesley Hardin to Felton Cook (Palmetto) 1983

75 - Taylor Lamb to Tydus Curtis (Calhoun) 2012

75 - Mike Johnson to Reggie Brown (Carrollton) 1998

75 - Dwight Dasher to D.J. Donley (Charlton County) 2005

75 - Justin Elder to Arties White (Mary Persons) 1993

75 - Keith Taylor to Morris Jackson (Waycross) 1977

72 - Skip Ramsey to Phil Connell (North Springs) 1974

72 - Ronnie Bell to Jarrett Davis (Sandy Creek) 2009

71 - Lorenzo Dennard to Alfonzo Dennard (Wilcox County) 2007

70 - Jimmy Echols to Jack Leard (Washington-Wilkes) 1966

 

Field goals

50 - Greg Johnson (Parkview) 2001

50 - Justin Moore (Marist) 2008

50 - Ammon Lakip (Chattahoochee) 2010

48 - Reid Harden (Marist) 1987

47 - Thomas O'Leary (St. Pius) 2012

46 - Adam Griffith (Calhoun) 2011

44 - Matt Herring (Valdosta) 1996

44 - Billy Thompson (Flowery Branch) 2008

43 - Colin Gallagher (Marist) 2006

43 - Matthew Bonadies (Buford) 2012

42 - Drew Butler (Peachtree Ridge) 2006

42 - Devon Pike (Northside Warner Robins) 2009

41 - John Kasay (Clarke Central) 1985

41 - Matt Ehasz (Camden County) 2009

40 - Ricky Chaney (Waycross) 1977

40 - Scott Walton (Marist) 1984

 

Kick returns

99 - Chris Covington (Brookwood) 2002

98 - Donald Person (Carver) 1967

98 - Andrew Williams (Thomson) 1985

96 - Ean Days (Camden County) 2009

90 - Gaines Wilson (R.E. Lee) 1961

88 - Profail Grier (Palmetto) 1988

87 - Jimmy Burson (LaGrange) 1958

86 - Rodney Harris (Duluth) 1980

85 - Anthony Johnson (Screven County) 1994

75 - Franklin Banks (Lincolnton) 1960

 

Punt returns

81 - Larry Perryman (Cedar Grove) 1991

75 - John Copeland (Valdosta) 1966

75 - Giles Smith (Valdosta) 1962

68 - Joe Williams (Early County) 1998

67 - Quincy Brown (Lincoln County) 1987

62 - Steve Murphy (Camden County) 2009

61 - Eddie Woody (Marietta) 1967

60 - Harry Clifton (Blakely-Union) 1956

 

Fumble returns

92 - Thomas Jenkins (Johnson County) 1979

81 - Justin Williams (Charlton County) 2004

74 - Ronald Burse (Duluth) 1974

74 - James Bailey (Villa Rica) 1986

71 - Jack Richardson (Wayne County) 1959

70 - Ronnie Thompson (Fitzgerald) 1964

 

Interception returns

79 - Garrison Hearst (Lincoln County) 1989

73 - Dan Coxwell (Thomson) 1967

73 - David Williams (Worth County) 1990

72 - Maxwell Taylor (Valdosta) 1953

70 - Tavaris Williams (Lowndes) 2007

65 - Sammy Powell (Quitman) 1950

65 - George Harrison (Rockmart) 1950

65 - Johnny Gresham (Washington-Wilkes) 1960

 
All-Region Teams

2-AAAAAA

Coach of the year: Al Hughes Lovejoy

Offensive player of the year: Travis Custis, Lovejoy

Defensive player of the year: Nathaniel Norwood, Lovejoy

Special teams player of the year: Brandon Davis, Lovejoy

 

First-team offense

QB - Alejandro Bennifield, Lovejoy, Sr.

RB - James Hardeman, Newton, Sr.

RB - Cornell White, Alcovy, Sr.

RB - Trae Bonner, Luella, Jr.

OL - Nuka Yobo, Newton, So.

OL - Randy Robinson, Lovejoy, So.

OL - Mike Jones, Lovejoy, Jr.

OL - Justin Brown, Lovejoy, Jr.

OL - Montel Robinson-Beasley, Lovejoy, Sr.

WR - JuMichael Ramos, Lovejoy, Sr.

WR - Arshad Jackson, Lovejoy, Sr.

WR - Sterling Taylor, Morrow, Sr.

ATH - Jaquon Johnson, Druid Hills, Sr.

P - Ben Whealler, Druid Hills, Jr.

 

First-team defense

DL - Mike Davis, Lovejoy, Sr.

DL - Kingsley Ejike, Newton, Sr.

DL - Tevin Jones, Luella, Sr.

DL - Kristopher Christian, Lovejoy, Sr.

LB - Zane Fields, Lovejoy, Sr.

LB - Demarquis Gates, Lovejoy, Jr.

LB - Veion Robinson, Lovejoy, Sr.

LB - Kentavious Preston, Rockdale County, Jr.

DB - Tyrell Brown, Lovejoy, Sr.

DB - Cinwon Whitehead, Lovejoy, Sr.

DB - Shakym Peters, Rockdale County, Jr.

DB - Nick White, Newton, Sr.

ATH - Devante Walters, Rockdale County, Sr.

PK - Jaime Nunez, Lovejoy, Jr.

 

Second-team offense

QB - Jared Hendricks, Luella, Sr.

RB - Hasaan Enis, Druid Hills, So.

RB - Jonathan Griffin, Lovejoy, Sr.

RB - Larry Hodnatt, Morrow, So.

OL - Malcolm Johnson, Lovejoy, Sr.

OL - David Rash, Alcovy, Sr.

OL - Vinnie Jengelly, Newton, So.

OL - Hakeem Enis, Druid Hills, Fr.

OL - Curtiss Benton, Alcovy, Jr.

WR - Jeff Murphy, Lovejoy, Sr.

WR - Tarjee Steel, Rockdale County, Fr.

WR - Kwesi Mintah, Rockdale County, Jr.

ATH - Antwon Glover, Alcovy, Sr.

P - Andrew Roberts, Luella, Sr.

 

Second-team defense

DL - Najee Johnson, Druid Hills, Sr.

DL - Ryan Adams, Alcovy, Jr.

DL - Treyvon Richardson, Newton, Sr.

DL - Michael Sims, Luella, Sr.

LB - Eugene Fuller, Lovejoy, Sr.

LB - D'Andre Byrd, Druid Hills, Sr.

LB - Okon Godwin, Alcovy, Jr.

LB - Joe Rockett, Newton, Sr.

DB - Montrell Custis, Lovejoy, So.

DB - Marcus Williams, Alcovy, Sr.

DB - Kyle Simmons, Druid Hills, Sr.

DB - Anthony Davis, Rockdale County, Jr.

ATH - Steve Osondu, Luella, Jr.

PK - Rysan Richardson, Alcovy, Sr.

 

Honorable mention: Alcovy - LB Joaquin Ross, Sr., LB Leroy Robinson, Sr., Ath Tristen Payne, Sr., WR Jaylin Penny, Sr.; Druid Hills - Desi Bigby, Sr., OL Luis Gutierrez, Sr., WR Emmanuel Reid, Sr., DL Dajour Maddox, Jr.; Lovejoy - DL Kris Ellis, Jr., DL Johnathan Gore, Sr., WR Terry Henderson, Sr., LB Chauncey Jackson, So.; Luella - OL Darren Drake, So., OL Montana Hill, Jr., LB Gabe Smith, Sr., LB Mannie Lowery, Sr., Morrow - Courtney Heard, Jr., DB A'Keitheon Whitner, Sr., DE Reggie McMullen, Jr., DB Tajmel Speights, Jr.; Newton - FS Devonte Carter, Sr., LB AJ Palomino, So., LB Anthony Durham, Sr., QB Kemani Pittman, So.; Rockdale County - DT Robert McCray, Jr., DT Julian McKnight, Jr., LB Kyle Beyah, Sr., QB Zuri Minnifield, Fr.

 

5-AA

Offensive player of the year: Duranta Dunson, Heard County, So.

Defensive player of the year: Clentavious Smith, Manchester, Sr.

Coach of the year: Tim Barron, Heard County

 

First-team offense

QB - Tarvarska Davis, Spencer, Jr.

RB - Demarcus Robbins, Spencer, Jr.

RB - Chris Keith, Bowdon, Jr.

RB - Devonta Davis, Manchester, Jr.

WR - Richard Jones, Spencer, Jr.

WR - Trevor Shell, Temple, Sr.

WR - Dover Coppins, Kendrick, Sr.

TE - Jamaris Jones, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

OL - Denzel Jackson, Manchester, Sr.

OL - Joe Bexley, Bremen, Sr.

OL - Mark Moimoi, Spencer, Sr.

OL - Jake Edwards, Heard County, Jr.

OL - Dalton Pate, Heard County, Sr.

PK - Thristan Jackson, Temple, So.

ATH - Myles Simmons, Temple, Sr.

 

First-team defense

DL - Deondre Mitchell, Manchester, Sr.

DL - Saeje Brown, Bowdon, Sr.

DL - Cody Stephens, Heard County, Sr.

DE - Tra Bryant, Manchester, Sr.

DE - Logan Freeman, Bowdon, Sr.

DE - Cameron Porter, Bremen, Sr.

LB - Quintavious Martin, Manchester, Sr.

LB - Emmanuel Brown, Kendrick, Jr.

LB - Marvin Lewis, Kendrick, Jr.

LB - Dillian Bradley, Heard Co., Sr.

LB - Marquis Jews, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

DB - Demien Turner, Manchester, Sr.

DB - Marcus Thurman, Bowdon, Jr.

DB - Jamar Comar, Kendrick, Sr.

DB - Dover Coppins, Kendrick, Sr.

P - Jonathon Hunt, Heard County, Jr.

 

Second-team offense

QB - Jonathon Hunt, Heard County, Jr.

RB - Brandon Wade, Kendrick, Jr.

RB - Darnell Holland, Bowdon, So.

RB - Ta Freeland, Heard County, Jr.

WR - Javaris Jones, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

WR - Blaze Coaxium, Spencer, So.

WR - Damon Pearson, Heard County, Sr.

TE - Elijah Toney, Heard County, So.

OL - Lazerik Lovett, Manchester, Sr.

OL - Slade Parmer, Bowdon, Sr.

OL - Austin Bradley, Bowdon, Jr.

OL - Dalton McKinzie, Bremen, Sr.

K - Collin Nutt, Heard County, Fr.

ATH - Chris Askew, Chattahoochee County, Jr.

 

Second-team defense

DL - Trea Jones, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

DL - Brandon Wiggins, Heard County, Sr.

DL - Duke Fitzpatrick, Manchester, Jr.

DE - Tyrell Griffin, Kendrick, So.

DE - Darius Alford, Manchester, Jr.

DE - Chuck George, Temple, So.

LB - Ladarrius Taylor, Chattahoochee County, Jr.

LB - Connor Wigginton, Bowdon, Sr.

LB - Elijah Toney, Heard County, So.

DB - Del Lawrence, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

DB - Tori Rogers, Heard County, Jr.

DB - Kordell Parson, Temple, Sr.

DB - Ta Freeland, Heard County, Jr.

DB - Josh Johnson, Bremen, Sr.

P - Phillip Chandler, Temple, Jr.

 

7-AA

Offensive player of the year: Taylor Lamb, Calhoun

Defensive player of the year: Jackson Brumlow, Calhoun

Coach of the year: Hal Lamb, Calhoun

 

Offense

QB - Kyle Henderson, Pepperell, Sr.

QB - Taylor Lamb, Calhoun, Sr.

RB - Ben Davenport, Pepperell, Sr.

RB - Travis Nunley, Dade County, Sr.

RB - Alex Urbano, Calhoun, Jr.

RB - Nakyle Watkins, Model, So.

RB - Nakia Watkins, Model, Sr.

TE - Landon Brooks, Pepperell, Sr.

WR - Josh Barnes, Calhoun, Sr.

WR - Tydus Curtis, Calhoun, Jr.

WR - Isaac Bradley, Coosa, Jr.

WR - Zach O'Neal, Pepperell, So.

OL - Andy Dodd, Pepperell, Sr.

OL - Mitchell Scoggins, Pepperell, Sr.

OL - Katrova Dew, Calhoun, Jr.

OL - Marcus Alford, Model, Sr.

OL - Malachi House, Model, Sr.

OL - Austin Byrd, Calhoun, Jr.

OL - David Boaz, Pepperell, Sr.

AP - Nigel Dickerson, Chattooga, Jr.

AP - Jordan Collins, Armuchee, Sr.

PK - Jonah Gallman, Calhoun, Sr.

P - Zane Rhodes, Calhoun, Sr.

 

Defense

DL - Roy McMahan, Dade County, So.

DL - Hunter Padgett, Calhoun, Sr.

DL - Chance Bragg, Pepperell, Sr.

DL - Sebastian Willer, Calhoun, Sr.

DL - Dylan Warner, Model, So.

DL - Justin Abbott, Coosa, Sr.

LB - Jackson Brumlow, Calhoun, Sr.

LB - Shaun Lawrence, Chattooga, Jr.

LB - Brandon New, Armuchee, Jr.

LB - Dax Bishop, Model, So.

LB - Justin Nelson, Model, Jr.

LB - Kolbie Glass, Dade County, Sr.

OLB - Bradley Adams, Pepperell, Sr.

OLB - Will Conley, Calhoun, So.

OLB - Barkley Wimpee, Coosa, Sr.

OLB - Brady Todd, Murray County, Sr.

DB - Donnell Anthony, Calhoun, Sr.

DB - Evan Ashley, Pepperell, Jr.

DB - Carter Edwards, Calhoun, Sr.

DB - Jordan Collins, Armuchee, Sr.

DB - Travis Nunley, Dade County, Sr.

DB - Tyler Smith, Coosa, Jr.

 

Please send all-region teams to GHSF Daily at ghsfdaily@bellsouth.net and we will post them on ajc.com. We recommend that all-region teams include the year in school of each player. All-region players who are recognized as underclassmen have a better chance of being recruited and getting recognition on preseason all-area or all-state teams in 2013.

Classifieds
Strength Clinic to be held Jan. 11 at Marietta High

The 6th Annual Georgia Strength Coaches Association Strength Clinic will be held on Jan. 11 at Marietta High School. Registration is $55. A complete listing of speakers, online payment and more information can be found at www.gscaclinic.blogspot.com. You can also contact Jay Floyd at floydrj@troup.org with any questions.

 

Scholarship nominations sought

The National Football Foundation Greater Atlanta Chapter is requesting nominations for its 2013 Scholar Athlete Scholarship Program. Applications can be found on its Web site at www.NFFAtlanta.com.

About Us
GHSFD logoGeorgia High School Football Daily is a free e-mail newsletter produced
and owned by Todd Holcomb and Chip Saye. Holcomb is a former lead high school football writer for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution and co-founder of the Georgia High School Football Historians Association. Saye is a 25-year veteran of the newspaper industry who has covered high school sports for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Athens Banner-Herald, Anderson (S.C.) Independent-Mail and Gwinnett Daily News.

Tags Lamar County Trojans • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner