��� Tremendous Team Effort By Lady Kougar Swim Team at Griffith Invite | Kankakee Valley High School Girls' Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

COACHING STAFF

Athletic Handbook

Athletic Forms

Concussion Education

Miscellaneous Information

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Swimming & Diving News

Tremendous Team Effort By Lady Kougar Swim Team at Griffith Invite

December 10, 2012
Kankakee Valley High School



On Saturday at the Griffith Invite, the KV Lady Kougar Swimming and Diving Team had an outstanding day, bringing home several gold medals, setting many personal and season-bests, and swimming some of the top times in school history.  They finished 2nd in the 12 team field to an outstanding Wheeler team, with host Griffith in 3rd.  The 200 medley relay team took gold in a SB time of 2:05.9.  That quartet was Kate Lott, Alysia Beenes, Maddie Babicka and Abbey Sitterma.  The team of Jordan Rhoades, Leah Gouwens, Sonny Anderson and Madi Klauer took 4th, but only one relay team could score in this meet.  Winners received medals, places 2nd-6th received ribbons.  Rhoades, battling a week-long illness, was 4th in the 200 free, with Caitlin Roth-6th in a PR time of 2:31.93.  Sittema was a strong 2nd in the 200 IM, with Audra Lewis-6th in a SB time of 2:50.74.  Lott also had a SB in that event.  Babicka wowed the crowd in the 50 free, blazing to a victory in a remarkable time of 24.75!  This broke her own school-record, and also broke Griffith's pool record.  Brittany Stepp was a strong 6th.  Divers Jordan Brodner and Maribeth Strong continued their fine seasons, taking 3rd and 4th in that event.  Anderson swam a great 100 fly, just missing 6th place with a PR time of 1:25.35, a PR by a remarkable 8ish seconds!!  Sittema, seeded 4th in the 100 free, busted a PR of 57.87 to win gold in that event.  Stepp swam great in 5th in a SB time of 1:08.98, with Gouwens grabbing a solid 6th in a PR time of 1:09.89, really showing how deep the Kougars are in the freestyle events! Babicka, seeded 2nd in the 500 free by 14 seconds, flashed a tremendous final 50 to win in a PR time of 5:55.49, 2nd all-time at KV.  Roth also PR'd in 6:55.88.  In the 200 free relay, the team of Klauer, Jordon Dittrich, Stepp and Lewis took 2nd in 1:58.99, with Lewis swimming a 28.49 leg, and Klauer a PR 29.60 PR lead-off leg.  The team of Emma Abbring, Jordyn Rentschler, Faith Hoffman and Klara Hausenfleck swam a SB time, by some 8 seconds, with Abbring swimming a PR, and Hausenfleck a relay PR.  The 100 breaststroke went very well for KV.  Lewis, seeded 4th, blasted the final 25 to win gold in 1:21.41, a PR for her and among KV's best all-time.  Beenes just missed 2nd, swimming a strong PR time of 1:21.68, good for 3rd, also among KV's all-time top 10!!  Earlier, Klauer also swam a PR in this event, good for a 6th place.  Sittema led off the 400 free relay with yet another PR, blazing her leg in 57.81, followed by the courageous Rhoades, Lewis and Babicka.  Babicka's split was a phenomenal time of 55.77!!  They were 2nd in a SB time of 4:10.41.  Roth, Lott, Gouwens and Stepp also swam a SB time of 4:39.57.  KV hosts Griffith tonight in NCC action, meet starts at 6;00.


Tags Kankakee Valley High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner