��� KV Lady Swimmers and Divers Defeat Knox | Kankakee Valley High School Girls' Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

COACHING STAFF

Athletic Handbook

Athletic Forms

Concussion Education

Miscellaneous Information

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Swimming & Diving News

KV Lady Swimmers and Divers Defeat Knox

December 7, 2012
Kankakee Valley High School



Last night the Lady Kougar swimmers and divers defeated a hard-working Knox squad 133-47, to improve to 4-2 on the season.  The area 10th ranked team was again led by jrs. Maddie Babicka and Abbey Sittema.  They both swam on the winning 200 yard medley relay, along with Kate Lott and Alysia Beenes.  The team of Jess Nagel, Sonny Anderson, Leah Gouwens and Jordon Dittrich were 3rd.   Audra Lewis won the 200 free in 2:35.09 followed by Brittany Stepp in 2nd in a PR of 2:39.10, and Sarah Axtell in 3rd with a PR of 2:49.91, giving KV a sweep in that event.  Sittema again dominated the 200 IM in a fine time of 2:27.66, followed by Beenes in 3rd and Sonny Anderson in 4th in a PT of 3:08.85.  Sittema also won this event vs. area power Munster in Tuesday's meet, winning there in 2:26.41, a PR for her, and the 2nd fastest time ever at KV.  Rhoades was 2nd in the 50 free in a PR of 29.80, with Madi Klauer 3rd in her first PR of the evening in 30.10.  Lott was 4th.  Jordan Brodner won the diving event, scoring a season best (SB) total of 146.80, with Maribeth Strong a solid 3rd with a SB score of 127.65.  Babicka blazed to victory in the 100 fly in 1:06.00, among KV's fastest times ever. Sr. Jordyn Rentschler took 3rd with a PR of 1:51.43. Babicka also took 1st in the 50 free vs. Munster and 3rd in the 100 free in a PR time of 57.73. Lewis grabbed another 1st in the 100 free in a time of 1:06.09.  The versatile Lott was 2nd in a PR of 1:09.16 and  Dittrich was 3rd in a PR time of 1:14.84.  Rhoades continued her fine meet with a 500 free win in 6:53.74 followed by Caitlin Roth in 2nd and  Nagel in 3rd, another sweep for KV.  Klauer blasted a lead-off PR split of 29.85 for the 200 free relay winners, followed by Dittrich, Gouwens and Lewis, who went a very fast 28.74.  Axtell, Anderson, Lott and Nagel combined for 3rd.  Babicka won the 100 back in a very fast PR of 1:08.22, among KV's bests, followed in 2nd by Stepp, showing her versatility, and in 4th by Emma Abbring.  Sittema won the 100 breaststroke in a blistering SB time of 1:20.19, with Beenes 2nd in a SB time of 1:23.02, and Gouwens 4th in a PR time of 1:29.25.  Rhoades, Klauer, Stepp and Lewis won the 400 free relay in 4:48.25, with the team of Axtell, Anderson, Nagel and Roth 2nd.  Also in that event, Klara Hausenfleck swam a PR of 1:28.14.  This meet was a fine team effort.  They travel to Griffith tomorrow morning for the Griffith Invite.


Tags Kankakee Valley High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner