CONTENTS

SPORTS

COACHING STAFF

Athletic Handbook

Athletic Forms

Concussion Education

Miscellaneous Information

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Swimming & Diving News

Lady Kougar Swimmers and Divers Defeat North Newton In Final Regular Season Meet

January 27, 2012
Kankakee Valley High School



In last night's final regular season meet, the Lady Kougar swimmers and divers improved to 8-4 with a 136-46 win over visiting North Newton.  They also had three fine runner-up invite finishes in 2012.  The 200 medley relay was won by the team of Morgan Bell, Alysia Beenes, Leanna Mulloy, and Lindsey Strong in 2:13.09.  Kate Lott, Audra Lewis, Allie Sampson, and Jordan Rhoades were 2nd.  Caitlin Roth was 2nd in the 200 free in a personal record (PR) of 2:32.45.  Sarah Axtell was 3rd.  L. Strong won the 200 individual medley in 2:42.52.  Michelle Kent was 3rd in a PR time of 3:07.62.  Abbey Sittema blazed her 50 free in a PR time of 27.23, winning that event, and moving into 7th place all-time.  She had been tied for 8th with older sister, Lindsey.  Jordon Dittrich took 2nd.  Jordan Brodner took 2nd, and Maribeth Strong-3rd in diving.  Mulloy won the butterfly in 1:14.71, with Sampson-2nd.  Madison Babicka continued her awesome season with another win, this time in the 100 free, with a near PR time of 58.37, also among the top ten all-time.  Brittany Stepp was 3rd.  In the endurance test that is the 500 free, seniors Jordan Wright, and Jess Hoffman, did battle again.  Wright took 1st in a PR of 7:06.96, with Hoffman a strong 2nd.  Babicka, Lewis, Beenes, and Sittema won the 200 free relay in 1:53.99.  Lewis returned to action and had a strong meet last night.  Megan Luedtke, Brodner, Kent, and Dittrich were 2nd in the 200 free relay, with Kent and Dittrich also having fine meets.  It was another backstroke sweep for the Kougars as Bell, Lott, and Rhoades went 1-2-3.  Bell won in a fine time of 1:11.93, Lott was 2nd in a very strong PR time of 1:12.63, just outside the all-time top ten.  Beenes hustled to another 100 breaststroke win in 1:21.77, with Luedtke-2nd.  Babicka, L. Strong, Mulloy, and Sittema won the 400 free relay in 4:19.39.  Lewis, Roth, Stepp, and Wright were 2nd, with all four of those young ladies having strong meets.  The squad now prepares for sectional competition, held next Thursday and Sat. at Crown Point HS.


Details 192 Views
Tags Kankakee Valley High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner