��� Salyer, Jude Win State Titles For Johnson Central | KHS GameNight Wrestling | iHigh.com
KHS GameNight
The Most Comprehensive High School Sports Coverage In Kentucky

CONTENTS

SPORTS

Academics

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Wrestling News

Salyer, Jude Win State Titles For Johnson Central

February 19, 2011
By Kevin Conley of KHS GameNight



By: Kevin B. Conley
KHSGN Publisher


FRANKFORT, Ky. - The Johnson Central Golden Eagles qualified 12 wrestlers for the 2011 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament in Frankfort. When the dust settled Johnson Central finished with a team total of 109.50 points - good enough for a top-10 finish - and garnered two individual state titles.


Senior Zach Salyer defeated Simon Kenton's Cody Herald, 6-2, to claim the 140-pound individual state title. JJ Jude pinned Fairdale's Jake Maupin at the 5:23 mark to claim the 171-pound individual title.


Below are the results for all weight classes.


103


Match Wrestler School Year Record
813 Dallas Pruett Ryle 10 4- 2
Nick Douglas Southern 11 3- 3

814 Conner Wilkerson Oldham County 9 6- 2
Chris Abernathy Meade County 8 5- 3

815 Trae Blackwell Union County 9 5- 1
Luke Rearic Lafayette 10 4- 2

816 Clay Brown Walton Verona 9 4- 1
Garth Yenter Campbell County 11 5- 0


112


Match Wrestler School Year Record
817 Ian Kahl Trinity (Louisville) 9 5- 2
Joey Parrott Simon Kenton 10 4- 3

818 Justin Lampe St. Xavier 9 5- 2
Daniel Lannum Danville 9 3- 3

819 Jamarean Killebrew Christian County 11 5- 1
Gus Adams Ryle 10 5- 2

820 Brock Ervin Union County 9 5- 0
Felix Casa De Valle Seneca 12 4- 1


119


Match Wrestler School Year Record
821 Matthew Fahy Trinity (Louisville) 9 3- 3
Jeffrey Wurth Union County 10 5- 2

822 Wade Willen University Heights 10 4- 2
Nick Paden Larue County 11 4- 3

823 Will Bryant Lafayette 12 6- 1
Chase Boone Ohio County 11 4- 2

824 TJ Ruschell Ryle 11 5- 0
Sean Fausz Campbell County 9 4- 1


125


Match Wrestler School Year Record
825 Billy Moore Ohio County 11 4- 2
Roderick Agyeman Franklin County 10 4- 3

826 Jimmy Lacy Lafayette 12 4- 2
Chad Gahafer Union County 9 4- 3

827 Brandon Scott Meade County 12 6- 2
Raymundo Perez Larue County 9 5- 1

828 John Fahy Trinity (Louisville) 11 5- 0
Tyler Kaelin Oldham County 11 4- 1


130


Match Wrestler School Year Record
829 Shane White Woodford County 11 4- 3
Corey Ahern Ryle 10 4- 2

830 Richie Supe Scott 12 6- 2
Josh Lopez Franklin County 10 5- 3

831 Brandon Birk Trinity (Louisville) 12 4- 2
Paul Hamilton Campbell County 10 5- 1

832 Kyle Terry Central Hardin 12 4- 1
Jayce Carr Union County 10 5- 0


135


Match Wrestler School Year Record
833 Austin Dillow Anderson County 9 4- 3
Garrett Kenealy Meade County 11 5- 2

834 Joshua Russo Eastern 11 3- 2
Tevon Clay Franklin County 10 4- 2

835 Caleb Canter Larue County 10 5- 2
Keaton Thomas Union County 12 6- 1

836 Brent Hitchings Trinity (Louisville) 11 4- 1
Kevin Cooper Simon Kenton 10 5- 0


140


Match Wrestler School Year Record
837 Corey McCall Woodford County 11 4- 2
Colton Hall University Heights 11 3- 3

838 Dakorian Polley Christian County 10 3- 3
Lane Jones Walton Verona 10 5- 2

839 Luke Troxell Wayne County 11 6- 1
Kyle Honeycutt St. Xavier 12 4- 2

840 Cody Herald Simon Kenton 12 4- 1
Zach Salyer Johnson Central 12 5- 0


145


Match Wrestler School Year Record
841 Eric Spahr Campbell County 12 4- 2
Camryn Fields Pleasure Ridge Park 12 4- 3

842 Caleb Lonkard Ryle 12 3- 3
Cole Proctor South Oldham 12 5- 2

843 Deshawn Barrow Fern Creek 12 6- 1
Hunter French St. Xavier 10 4- 2

844 Shelby Floyd Larue County 12 4- 1
Joe Whalen Henry Clay 12 5- 0


152


Match Wrestler School Year Record
845 Josh Parker Ryle 12 4- 2
Jamie Oroke Newport 12 4- 3

846 Larry Hinkle North Oldham 12 5- 2
Brenden Tuggle Henry Clay 12 5- 3

847 Brian White Woodford County 12 5- 1
Daniel Urban University Heights 12 4- 2

848 Anthony Wood Pleasure Ridge Park 12 4- 1
Caleb Ervin Union County 12 5- 0


160


Match Wrestler School Year Record
849 Curtis Graham Woodford County 12 4- 3
John Stout Bourbon County 11 5- 2

850 Rhodes Bell Danville 11 5- 2
Ryan Sowder Scott 11 3- 3

851 Shawn Hull Larue County 11 4- 2
Connor Coyle Ryle 12 6- 1

852 John Lampe St. Xavier 12 5- 0
Aaron Back Whitley County 12 4- 1


171


Match Wrestler School Year Record
853 Trenton Kulmer Trinity (Louisville) 12 4- 2
Chad Goodrich Woodford County 11 3- 3

854 Hardy Hendren Kentucky Country Day 12 4- 2
Tucker Lyles Paul Laurence Dunbar 12 4- 3

855 Devin Lynn Danville 12 5- 2
Court Mace Ryle 12 5- 1

856 JJ Jude Johnson Central 11 5- 0
Jake Maupin Fairdale 11 4- 1


189


Match Wrestler School Year Record
857 Robert Bryant Trinity (Louisville) 10 5- 2
William Thompkins St. Xavier 11 4- 3

858 Robert Robey Central Hardin 12 4- 1
Austin Stepp Sheldon Clark 12 3- 3

859 Bernard Ray Larue County 11 6- 1
CiVaughn Green Jeffersontown 12 6- 2

860 Brandon Barnett Harrison County 12 4- 1
Thomas Buckman Union County 12 5- 0


215


Match Wrestler School Year Record
861 Brandon Simota Meade County 12 3- 3
Jordan Jones Wayne County 11 5- 2

862 Matt Hillard Nelson County 12 5- 2
Cody Hollon Perry County Central 11 3- 3

863 Brendan Darrow Trinity (Louisville) 11 5- 1
Andrew Ogg Henry Clay 12 5- 2

864 Kyle Durbin Eastern 12 5- 0
Trent Hardy Ashland Blazer 12 4- 1


285


Match Wrestler School Year Record
865 BJ Carman Larue County 10 4- 3
Bill Davis Paul Laurence Dunbar 12 5- 2

866 Trevor Ford DeSales 11 4- 3
Cody Mink Wayne County 12 4- 2

867 William Flynn Trinity (Louisville) 12 5- 1
Vince Staten McCreary Central 12 5- 2

868 Aaron House North Hardin 11 5- 0
Mason Franck Campbell County 11 4- 1


Complete coverage and results can ve found at www.khsaa.org



Tags KHS GameNight • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner


Partner