��� Hoover wins Two advances in Winners backet in State Tournament | Hoover High School Girls' Softball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

Hoover High School Website

Hoover Wal-mart

Wendy's Heisman

Hoover iHigh App

BUCS ON CBS42

BUCS on ABC 33/40

BUCS on Twitter

Bucs on Facebook

ALABAMA 6A FOOTBALL SITE

VARSITY FOOTBALL

VARSITY BASEBALL

SOFTBALL

BOYS BASKETBALL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOCCER

SPORTS

Boys Tennis

Girls Tennis

Wrestling

Girls Volleyball

Hoover Band

CHEERLEADING

OTHER

Athletic Department

BUCCANEER LINKS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Softball News

Hoover wins Two advances in Winners backet in State Tournament

May 19, 2011
By David Bannister of Hoover High School



ASHAA softball championships scoreboard and schedule

, May 19, 2011 9:02 p.m.

AHSAA softball championships

SCOREBOARD
CLASS 6A
First round
Hoover 1, Prattville 0
Baker 9, Bob Jones 8
Dothan 4, Tuscaloosa Co. 0
Fairhope 6, Sparkman 0
Second round
Hoover 9, Baker 0
Dothan 5, Fairhope 0
Losers bracket
Bob Jones 3, Prattville 1
Tuscaloosa Co. 8, Sparkman 6
Fairhope 9, Bob Jones 0
Tuscaloosa Co. 10, Baker 0

CLASS 4A
First round
Cherokee Co. 7, Dadeville 1
Alabama Chr. 3, Ardmore 2
Dallas Co. 9, Haleyville 3
Straughn 9, Central-Florence 1
Second round
Alabama Chr. 9, Cherokee Co. 8
Dallas Co. 3, Straughn 0
Losers bracket
Ardmore 4, Dadeville 2
Central-Florence 7, Haleyville 1
Ardmore 9, Straughn 1
Cherokee Co. 7, Central-Florence 0

CLASS 2A
First round
Sumiton Chr. 11, Horseshoe Bend 3
Hatton 1, Mobile Chr. 0
Goshen 11, Ranburne 7
Lexington 8, Elba 1
Second round
Hatton 2, Sumiton Chr. 1
Lexington 6, Goshen 0
Losers bracket
Mobile Chr. 6, Horseshoe Bend 5
Elba 6, Ranburne 5
Mobile Chr. 5, Goshen 0
Sumiton Chr. 2, Elba 0

FRIDAY SCHEDULE
CLASS 6A
Winners bracket
Hoover vs. Dothan, 9 a.m.
Losers bracket
Fairhope vs. Tuscaloosa Co., 10:30 a.m.

CLASS 4A
Winners bracket
Alabama Chr. vs. Dallas Co., 9 a.m.
Losers bracket
Cherokee Co. vs. Ardmore, 10:30 a.m.

CLASS 2A
Winners bracket
Hatton vs. Lexington, 9 a.m.
Losers bracket
Mobile Chr. vs. Sumiton Chr., 10:30 a.m.

CLASS 5A
Mortimer Jordan (26-6) vs. Chelsea (31-16), noon
Faith Academy (31-14) vs. Lawrence Co. (35-8-3), noon
Hueytown (47-11) vs. Moody (36-9), noon
Hartselle (43-6-1) vs. Eufaula (32-11), noon

CLASS 3A
White Plains (39-7) vs. Leeds (21-22-1), 10:30 a.m.
Geneva (25-14) vs. Sardis (31-18), 10:30 a.m.
Handley (22-16) vs. Saks (25-25-1), noon
Pisgah (39-13-1) vs. Excel (33-17), noon

CLASS 1A
Ragland (24-6) vs. Wadley, 9 a.m.
Kinston (31-11) vs. Woodville (22-14), 9 a.m.
Maplesville (26-13) vs. South Lamar (36-7), 9 a.m.
Waterloo (19-17-1) vs. Pleasant Home (22-15), 10:30 a.m.


Tags Hoover High School • Publisher
• Tagged
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner