��� INDIANA GIRLS REGIONAL PREVIEW | HOOSIER SPORTS 365 Girls' Basketball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Basketball News

INDIANA GIRLS REGIONAL PREVIEW

February 19, 2014
HOOSIER SPORTS 365



The girls’ basketball season is down to the high school version of the Sweet 16 this weekend and there promises to be some great semi-final and possible championship match-ups. 

Let’s begin in Class 4A where you have #1 Lawrence North, #2 Bedford North Lawrence, #3 Columbus North and #4 Penn and Homestead. They are joined by the likes of #8 Mooresville, #11 Logansport, #13 Merrillville, #14 Fishers and 15th ranked Franklin Central. 

At Decatur Central, Lawrence North (23-1) will play a very athletic team in Anderson (19-4) while Pike (18-8) plays Mooresville (19-3).   

At Columbus North, Columbus North (22-2) will host Franklin Central (17-4) and Castle (12-8) plays defending champion (Bedford North Lawrence (23-1). 

At Penn, Penn (22-1) plays Merrillville (16-6) while Northridge (18-4) takes on Gary West (17-3).    

And at Kokomo, Homestead (23-1) plays Fishers (20-4) and Carroll of Ft. Wayne (10-12) will play Logansport (22-2). 

In 3A, 2nd ranked Evansville Mater Dei, #3 Garrett, #4 Rushville, #6 Western, 7th ranked Madison, #12 Norwell, #13 SB St. Joe’s, #14 Chatard and #15 Western Boone all survived sectional upsets. 

At Danville, Chatard (19-5) plays Owen Valley (13-9) and Tri-West (14-6) will take on Western Boone (17-5). 

At Jasper, Madison (16-2) plays Southridge (16-5) and Evansville Mater Dei (23-1) plays Rushville (19-4).

At Rochester, Kankakee Valley (15-6) plays Griffith (12-10) while SB St. Joe’s (16-4) will take on Western (19-3). 

And at Bellmont, Garrett (23-0) plays Muncie Central (17-5), and Norwell (19-4) will play NorthWood (19-5).

In Class 2A, #1 Heritage Christian, #2 Ritter, #3 FW Canterbury, #4 Wabash, #5 Tipton, #6 Hammond Noll along with #11 North Knox, #12 Westview, #17 Eastern Pekin and #17 Austin will play for a regional title. 

At Speedway, Monrovia (12-12) plays Heritage Chrisitan (23-1) and Knightstown (18-4) plays Ritter (19-3). 

At Paoli, North Posey (18-7) takes on Eastern Pekin (12-9), North Knox (17-5) vs Austin (12-11).

At Rensselaer Central, Winamac (14-6) vs Westview (19-3) and Ft. Wayne Canterbury (17-4) plays Hammond Noll (20-3). 

At Lapel, Shenandoah (16-4) plays Tipton (16-4) and Southmont (14-9) plays Wabash (19-3). 

In 1A, #1 Oregon-Davis, #4 Vincennes Rivet, #5 West Central, #7 Lafayette Central Catholic, #8 Jac-Cen-Del, #9 Borden, #11 Tri and #13 Trinity Lutheran all return to action Saturday. 

At Southwestern, Tindley (13-8) plays Jac-Cen-Del (17-3) and Morristown (12-9) takes on White River Valley (15-6). 

At West Washington, Borden (17-2) vs Vincennes Rivet (19-4) and Wood Memorial (14-9) takes on Trinity Lutheran (18-4). 

At Caston, West Central (17-2) plays Hamilton (5-14) and Morgan Twp. plays Oregon-Davis. 

And at Tri-Central, Lafayette Central Catholic (17-5) will play Southern Wells (10-10) and Tri (18-3) plays Frontier (8-13).

 

Best Semi-Final match-ups: 

4A Homestead vs Fishers

3A Evansville Mater Dei vs Rushville 

2A Ft. Wayne Canterbury vs Westview 

1A Borden vs Vincennes Rivet 

 

If the predictions come to fruition, we may see some great championship match-ups in 4A including #1 Lawrence North vs #8 Mooresville, #3 Columbus North vs #2 Bedford North Lawrence and #4 Homestead vs #11 Logansport. 

In 3A, #7 Madison vs #2 Evansville Mater Dei and #3 Garrett vs #12 Norwell. 

In 2A, #1 Heritage Christian vs #2 Ritter, #3 FW Canterbury vs #12 Westview and  #4 Wabash vs #5 Tipton. 

In 1A, #1 Oregon-Davis vs #5 West Central, #7 Lafayette Central Catholic vs #11 Tri and  #4 Vincennes Rivet vs #13 Trinity Lutheran.  

As you would expect, we will see some of the top players in Indiana during this year’s regionals including: 

Lawrence North: Junior Lamina Cooper, (PURDUE)

Lawrence North: Senior Ana Owens, (CINCINNATI)

Lawrence North: Senior Destiny Washington (LOYOLA-CHICAGO)

Lawrence North: Senior Jade Wilson (EASTERN MICHIGAN)

Lawrence North: Devin Ferguson (INDIANAPOLIS)

Logansport: Senior Whitney Jennings, 32.1 ppg (IOWA)

Logansport: Junior Nakeya Penny, 18.8 ppg

Merrillville: Junior Victoria Gaines, (MICHIGAN STATE)

Ft. Wayne Canterbury:  Senior Kindell Fincher, 27.1 ppg (XAVIER)

Ft. Wayne Canterbury: Junior Darby Maggard, 21.2 ppg

Indianapolis Chatard: Junior Hannah Gardner, 25.0 ppg

Evansville Mater Dei: Senior Maura Muensterman, 22.7 ppg (IU)

Evansville Mater Dei: Junior Tori Schickel 16.8 ppg

Evansville Mater Dei: Ashlynn Spahn

Tipton: Senior Kacie Juday, 22.6 ppg (STONY BROOK)

Tipton: Sophomore Macie Lively, 15.5 ppg

Muncie Central:  Sophomore Jayla Scaife, 22.3 ppg

Knightstown: Senior Emily Thomas, 21.0 ppg (INDIANAPOLIS)

Frontier: Senior Catie Neary, 18.5 ppg

Columbus North: Junior Ali Patberg 18.3 ppg (NOTRE DAME)

Columbus North: Freshman Maliah Howard-Bass

Rushville: Senior Mackenzie Campbell, 18.0 ppg (IUE)

Rushville: Junior Sarah Cook

Rushville: Senior Keragan Niehoff (IUE)

Rushville: Freshman  Kaitlyn Howe

Northwood: Senior Morgan Olson, 17.0 ppg

Pike:  Junior Brittany Ward, 16.5 ppg

Pike: Sophomore Tyana Robinson, 13.5 ppg

Pike: Junior Aja Ladd

Columbus North:  Senior Tayler Goodall, 16.0 ppg (FLA GULF COAST)

Columbus North: Senior Kelsey Cunningham, (WISC-MILWAUKEE)

Columbus North: Sophomore Paige Littrell

Anderson: Senior Da Sha Boyd, 16.0 ppg (IUE)

Anderson: Senior Chelsea Bentley, 12.8 ppg

Jac-Cen-Del: Senior Sydney Keene, 15.8 ppg

Bedford North Lawrence: Junior Dominique McBride, 15.3 ppg (PURDUE)

Bedford North Lawrence: Junior Jenna Allen, 15.3 ppg (INDIANA)

Bedford North Lawrence: Junior Alexa Bailey, (BUTLER)

Bedford North Lawrence: Senior Whitney Wilson (ASBURY)

Northwood: Junior Jordyn Frantz, 14.5 ppg

Fishers: Sophomore Kara Gerka, 16.4 ppg

Fishers: Senior Alex Hochsteder, 15.5 ppg (WALSH)

Mooresville: Sophomore Lauren McBryar, 14.6 ppg

Mooresville: Junior Sarah Corbin, 12.8 ppg

Mooresville: Junior Kelly Cavanaugh

Castle: Junior Rebecca Nunge, 13.4 ppg

Northridge: Senior Morgan Miller, 11.9 ppg

Northridge: Junior Taylor Miller, 11.8 ppg

Penn: Senior Caroline Buhr, (SAN DIEGO)

Penn: Senior Jessi Alexander (SAGINAW VALLEY)

Penn: Senior Maya Solomon (MARYVILLE-MO)

Homestead: Senior Sydney Buck, (BUTLER)

Homestead: Junior Josie Fisher, (IPFW)

Homestead: Freshman Karissa McLaughlin

Homestead: Junior Grace German

Madison: Junior Olivia Crozier, (SE MISSOURI)

Gary West: Senior Dejah Joshua (HOUSTON)

Heritage Christian: Allison Schfield (VALPO)

Heritage Christian: Sydney Hall (IUPUI)

Heritage Christian: Kaitlyn Gilbert (EVANSVILLE)

Heritage Christian: Senior Natalie Orr

Heritage Christian: Junior Peyton Fallis

Oregon Davis: Senior Ashley Campbell (NORTHWOOD)

Oregon Davis: Senior Jess Avarone

Oregon Davis: Senor Alisha McIntosh

Vincennes Rivet: Senior Bailey Dreiman (IUE)

Vincennes Rivet: Senior Lauren Herman

Lapel: Senior Mackenzie Boles (IUE)

Tri: Senior Kay Lee Clemons (WITTENBERG)

Franklin Central: Senior Abbey Titzer

South Bend St. Joe’s: Junior Michelle Weaver

South Bend St. Joe’s: Junior Madalina Raster

Lafayette Central Catholic: Senior Emily Denhart

FW Canterbury: Junior Katherine Smith

Lawrence Central: Junior Kyra Tucker

Chatard: Junior Anna Logan

Chatard: Senior Hannah Gardner

Gary West: Junior Ashley Danzey


Tags HOOSIER SPORTS 365 • Publisher
Anderson High School • Tagged
Austin High School • Tagged
  More Tags »
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner