��� REGIONALS: Evansville Reitz Semistate | HOOSIER SPORTS 365 Wrestling | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Wrestling News

REGIONALS: Evansville Reitz Semistate

February 10, 2014
HOOSIER SPORTS 365



13. MOORESVILLE REGIONAL

Team scores
1. #1 Franklin Community 167.5
2. #12 Avon 133
3. Mooresville 70
4. Ben Davis 65
5. Danville 58
6. Martinsville 49
7. Brownsburg 46
8. Greenwood 36
9. #27 Center Grove 33
10. Cascade 24
11. Decatur Central 20
11. Monrovia 20
13. Plainfield 9
13. South Putnam 9
15. Indian Creek 6
16. Cloverdale 0
16. Greencastle 0
16. North Putnam 0
16. Tri-West Hendricks 0
16. Whiteland 0

Individual results
106
1st: Kadin Poe (Decatur Central) 27-4 won by decision over Nicholas Weaver (Brownsburg) 38-6 (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Trevor Reese (Franklin Community) 23-10 won by decision over Keaton Fisher (Martinsville) 29-7 (Dec 3-2)

113
1st: D.J. Smith (Franklin Community) 31-1 won by decision over Brian Rassbach (Avon) 24-5 (Dec 8-3)
3rd: Jacob Skaggs (Greenwood) 32-5 won by fall over James Pritchett (Ben Davis) 25-9 (Fall 0:18)

120
1st: Brock Hudkins (Danville) 37-1 won by major decision over Shane Wilkerson (Franklin Community) 24-9 (MD 10-1)
3rd: Connor Allen (Brownsburg) 28-13 won by decision over Nick Spencer (Center Grove) 26-15 (Dec 4-1)

126
1st: Elliot Molloy (Danville) 36-3 won by decision over Quinton Harris (Avon) 25-11 (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Brody Boles (Mooresville) 33-7 won by decision over Peyton Reese (Franklin Community) 21-12 (Dec 3-0)

132
1st: Mitch Anderson (Mooresville) 35-3 won by major decision over Nick Etienne (Avon) 26-6 (MD 9-1)
3rd: Anthony Williams (Center Grove) 28-12 won by decision over Kyle Smith (Danville) 24-11 (Dec 7-4)

138
1st: Skyler Lykins (Franklin Community) 32-1 won by injury default over Tyler Fleener (Center Grove) 15-4 (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Nick Weddle (Ben Davis) 29-11 won by decision over Trevor Ellis (Monrovia) 25-9 (Dec 5-2)

145
1st: Bailey Schober (Greenwood) 37-1 won by decision over Zach Batts (Cascade) 41-2 (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Burk Van Horn (Franklin Community) 27-9 won by fall over Elijah Dunn (Indian Creek) 13-5 (Fall 2:22)

152
1st: Seth Ferguson (Martinsville) 30-4 won by decision over Trace Rooks (Mooresville) 34-5 (Dec 3-2)
3rd: CJ Damler (Brownsburg) 38-6 won by decision over Casey Fox (Cascade) 31-13 (Dec 3-0)

160
1st: Brendon Helm (Avon) 23-1 won by decision over Matt Wyrick (Franklin Community) 24-8 (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Kody Caudle (Danville) 30-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Clay Sichting (Monrovia) 24-12 (SV-1 3-1)

170
1st: Dylan Lydy (Ben Davis) 36-1 won by decision over Jacob Stevenson (Franklin Community) 32-1 (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Levi Hess (Martinsville) 20-4 won by decision over Jonathan Schrader (Greenwood) 31-10 (Dec 5-1)

182
1st: Evan Elmore (Avon) 29-3 won in tie breaker - 1 over Michael Petrole (Franklin Community) 31-2 (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Kyle Shaffer (South Putnam) 29-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Stone Neese (Brownsburg) 33-13 (SV-1 5-3)

195
1st: Randy Scott (Mooresville) 36-2 won by decision over Shane Dillehay (Avon) 23-8 (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Jacob Brownfield (Franklin Community) 23-11 won by decision over Garrison Lee (Monrovia) 32-10 (Dec 8-3)

220
1st: Connor Tolley (Franklin Community) 33-0 won by decision over Gunnar Larson (Avon) 28-6 (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Ben Schoolcraft (Martinsville) 26-4 won by decision over Kasha Wilder (Ben Davis) 27-11 (Dec 7-0)

285
1st: Norman Oglesby (Ben Davis) 36-1 won in tie breaker - 1 over Guy Henson (Avon) 26-4 (TB-1 7-6)
3rd: Bryce Biddle (Plainfield) 21-6 won by decision over Zach Rumschlag (Brownsburg) 34-11 (Dec 1-0)

14. BLOOMINGTON SOUTH REGIONAL

Team scores
1. #17 Bloomington South 198.5
2. Jasper 78
3. Washington 71
4. Terre Haute South 67
5. Southridge 66
6. Edgewood 59.5
7. Terre Haute North 56
8. Northview 55.5
9. Bedford North Lawrence 29
9. North Knox 29
11. Bloomington North 20
12. Salem 13
13. Paoli 11
14. Forest Park 9
15. Owen Valley 8
16. Crawford County 6
16. Mitchell 6
18. Sullivan 0
18. West Vigo 0

Individual results
106
1st: Dillon Hurst (Jasper) 29-7 won by decision over Caleb Gosney (Bloomington North) 21-16 (Dec 7-1)
3rd: Luke Stull (Bloomington South) 24-17 won by injury default over Darin Pemberton (Terre Haute South) 30-8 (Inj. 0:00)

113
1st: David Lewis (Terre Haute South) 32-6 won by decision over Austin Cook (Northview) 31-9 (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Blake Webb (Bloomington South) 18-18 won by decision over Carson Deckard (Edgewood) 23-19 (Dec 12-5)

120
1st: Griffin Schermer (Bloomington South) 35-5 won by decision over Cale McCoy (Northview) 35-6 (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Royce Low (Terre Haute North) 24-6 won by major decision over Andrew Patton (Crawford County) 33-7 (MD 13-3)

126
1st: Nathan Schitler (Jasper) 12-1 won by fall over Ryan Koemer (Washington) 34-7 (Fall 1:28)
3rd: Cody Flamion (Forest Park) 34-7 won by decision over Rex Stillions (Bloomington South) 23-17 (Dec 1-0)

132
1st: Devin Broukal (Bloomington South) 37-1 won by decision over Cory Orndorff (Terre Haute South) 16-2 (Dec 5-1)
3rd: David Hannah (Edgewood) 29-14 won by decision over Edgardo Meza (Washington) 6-3 (Dec 6-4)

138
1st: Ross Abram (Bloomington South) 35-5 won by major decision over Thomas Dull (Terre Haute North) 19-3 (MD 10-2)
3rd: Ben Auberry (North Knox) 41-5 won by decision over Isaac Drew (Washington) 23-9 (Dec 5-3)

145
1st: Tyler Gilmore (Terre Haute North) 21-7 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Brennan Barlow (Bloomington South) 27-13 (UTB 4-3)
3rd: Mitchel Mundy (Southridge) 41-6 won by decision over Jacob Hendrich (Northview) 27-14 (Dec 2-0)

152
1st: Phoenix Adams (Terre Haute South) 37-1 won by decision over Ruger Kerstiens (Jasper) 32-5 (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Trey Boor (Northview) 33-12 won by injury default over William Newforth (Owen Valley) 18-6 (Inj. 0:00)

160
1st: Gabe Koontz (Edgewood) 38-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Ritchie Osha (Washington) 30-2 (SV-1 8-6)
3rd: Jason Barnett-Main (Bedford North Lawrence) 22-16 won by fall over Hunter Dalton (Bloomington North) 29-9 (Fall 0:32)

170
1st: Zach Hay (Bloomington South) 30-8 won by decision over Bryce Harter (Southridge) 36-11 (Dec 12-6)
3rd: Cole Kreilein (Jasper) 27-10 won by fall over Jake Owens (Washington) 23-20 (Fall 2:12)

182
1st: Damien Chambers (Edgewood) 36-1 won by fall over Andy Fischer (Southridge) 46-1 (Fall 5:43)
3rd: Ryan Moshak (Terre Haute North) 21-4 won by decision over Blade Weber (North Knox) 36-8 (Dec 7-4)

195
1st: Dakota Thacker (Bloomington South) 34-1 won by decision over Erdwin Revolorio (Washington) 36-5 (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Davon Gant (Salem) 22-5 won by fall over Gregory Brown (Mitchell) 15-16 (Fall 0:36)

220
1st: Zack Dobos (Bloomington South) 27-7 won by tech fall over Nick Joyner (Bedford North Lawrence) 26-8 (TF-1.5 4:23 (17-2))
3rd: Evan Bedwell (North Knox) 31-8 won by fall over Alex Merkel (Southridge) 25-11 (Fall 1:46)

285
1st: Guss Dajani (Bloomington South) 37-3 won by decision over Ethan Schwoeppe (Southridge) 46-1 (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Mark Miles (Paoli) 13-3 won by decision over Moises Valenciano (Jasper) 7-4 (Dec 4-3)

15. JEFFERSONVILLE REGIONAL

Team scores
1. Madison 86
2. Floyd Central 84
3. Greensburg 74
4. Jennings County 71
5. Columbus North 59
6. New Washington 56
7. Corydon 55
8. Jeffersonville 52
9. Charlestown 47
10. Brown County 46
11. Columbus East 41
12. New Albany 29
13. Seymour 20
14. Scottsburg 18
15. Southwestern (Hanover) 17
16. Providence 14
17. Eastern Pekin 11
18. Christian Academy of Indiana 0

Individual results
106
1st: Noah Franklin (New Washington) 35-2 won by decision over Mason Kaufer (Corydon Central) 24-5 (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Jordan Gray (Eastern Pekin) 28-7 won by decision over Evan Bullock (Brown County) 29-4 (Dec 4-2)

113
1st: Austin Ely (Brown County) 27-1 won by decision over Jarrod Cunningham (Floyd Central) 23-6 (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Steven Jones (Jeffersonville) 28-17 won by fall over Luke Woods (Charlestown) 20-7 (Fall 1:54)

120
1st: Bailey Lahue (Corydon Central) 21-0 won by fall over Austin Walsh (Brown County) 14-4 (Fall 0:26)
3rd: Brandon Butz (Greensburg) 27-10 won by decision over Sean Brown (Floyd Central) 24-11 (Dec 8-5)

126
1st: Joseph Deleon (Jeffersonville) 23-21 won by fall over Bryant Haynes (Charlestown) 31-6 (Fall 3:40)
3rd: Chayce Young (Madison Consolidated) 45-3 won by fall over Cody Speaker (Columbus North) 25-12 (Fall 0:48)

132
1st: Austin Ward (Floyd Central) 30-3 won by decision over Trenton Dempler (Madison Consolidated) 25-13 (Dec 13-10)
3rd: Dalton Noblitt (Columbus East) 37-5 won by major decision over James Wise (New Washington) 32-6 (MD 18-8)

138
1st: Ethan Herrin (Jennings County) 38-2 won by major decision over Yancey Crase (New Washington) 29-7 (MD 11-0)
3rd: Chris Tingle (Madison Consolidated) 36-12 won by decision over Ezra Paden (Corydon Central) 20-4 (Dec 5-3)

145
1st: Matthew Ruddick (Seymour) 32-4 won by fall over Austin Spray (Southwestern) 15-2 (Fall 5:42)
3rd: Blake Wood (Greensburg) 29-9 won by medical forfeit over Hunter Castleberry (New Albany) 35-6 (M. For.)

152
1st: Andrew Jones (Columbus North) 32-6 won by fall over Cory Troutman (Floyd Central) 26-7 (Fall 1:52)
3rd: Tre Lynch (New Albany) 27-10 won by fall over Austin Kopp (Corydon Central) 24-7 (Fall 3:35)

160
1st: Jordan Partee (Madison Consolidated) 48-0 won by decision over Jacob Franklin (New Washington) 34-3 (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Gabe Wilson (Jennings County) 33-6 won by decision over Joe Buening (Greensburg) 28-11 (Dec 4-0)

170
1st: Jimmy Fisher (Columbus East) 33-7 won by decision over Chase Herron (Floyd Central) 30-3 (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Zach Higdon (Charlestown) 30-9 won by decision over Tanner Young (Madison Consolidated) 36-10 (Dec 7-2)

182
1st: Luke Teague (Columbus North) 28-8 won by major decision over Matt Hayes (Providence) 39-7 (MD 17-4)
3rd: Colton Black (Greensburg) 30-9 won by decision over Lance Youtsey (Floyd Central) 19-13 (Dec 4-3)

195
1st: Mitchell Sandlin (Madison Consolidated) 44-4 won by decision over Christian Redmond (Jennings County) 25-9 (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Quade Greiwe (Columbus East) 19-11 won by decision over Dylan Cain (Greensburg) 26-14 (Dec 9-2)

220
1st: Colton Castetter (Jennings County) 39-1 won by fall over Drew Neisius (Greensburg) 28-5 (Fall 3:20)
3rd: Josh Hurley (Charlestown) 24-4 won by fall over Patrick Landrum (New Albany) 23-15 (Fall 0:47)

285
1st: Gavin Jolley-Little (Jeffersonville) 41-1 won by decision over Kolby Mount (Scottsburg) 32-1 (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Nathan Hayes (Greensburg) 27-8 won by fall over Kenny King (Columbus North) 28-17 (Fall 2:05)

16. CASTLE REGIONAL

Team scores
1. #2 Evansville Mater Dei 227
2. #16 Evansville Memorial 74.5
3. Castle 68
4. #23 Evansville Central 62.5
5. Heritage Hills 55
6. Gibson Southern 54
7. Mount Vernon (Posey) 50.5
8. Evansville Reitz 34.5
9. Tecumseh 32
10. Pike Central 27
11. Princeton 23
12. Evansville Harrison 21
13. Evansville North 16
14. Vincennes Lincoln 15
15. Boonville 14
16. North Posey 6
17. South Spencer 0
17. Tell City 0
17. Wood Memorial 0

Individual results
106
1st: Will Egli (Mater Dei) 29-1 won by decision over Paul Konrath (Mt. Vernon) 41-2 (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Logan Dilbeck (Gibson Southern) 28-4 won by fall over Joel Nawl (Vincennes Lincoln) 37-8 (Fall 2:48)

113
1st: Tyler Ferguson (Evansville Reitz) 50-0 won by fall over Kyle Luigs (Mater Dei) 22-10 (Fall 2:52)
3rd: Dawson Matherly (Evansville North) 35-6 won by decision over Christian Pellacer (Gibson Southern) 30-10 (Dec 5-1)

120
1st: Alex Johnson (Mater Dei) 29-2 won by decision over Jacob Brown (Castle) 37-4 (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Hunter Arney (Evansville Memorial) 35-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Nick Burke (Evansville North) 29-7 (SV-1 4-2)

126
1st: Nick Lee (Mater Dei) 26-0 won by tech fall over Austin Bethel (Mt. Vernon) 25-2 (TF-1.5 2:54 (20-5))
3rd: Conner Willis (Evansville Central) 34-9 won by decision over Hunter Baehl (Gibson Southern) 35-7 (Dec 4-1)

132
1st: Blake Jourdan (Mater Dei) 27-4 won by fall over Kyle Todrank (Gibson Southern) 38-3 (Fall 3:20)
3rd: Josh Davis (Evansville Reitz) 43-4 won by decision over Austin Ramsey (Castle) 32-11 (Dec 5-3)

138
1st: Wyatt Seng (Mater Dei) 26-5 won by decision over Charlie Allen (Boonville) 41-6 (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Patrick Schnell (Castle) 35-7 won by decision over Luke Petrig (Evansville Memorial) 33-10 (Dec 1-0)

145
1st: Josh Pierre (Mater Dei) 28-1 won by decision over Korbin Karges (Princeton) 19-4 (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Chance Williams (Evansville Memorial) 35-6 won by decision over Jacob Smith (Evansville Central) 26-6 (Dec 1-0)

152
1st: Brendon Kelley (Evansville Central) 42-0 won by tech fall over Logan Weinzapfel (Mater Dei) 24-8 (TF-1.5 5:23 (21-6))
3rd: Dane Wilson (Mt. Vernon) 24-10 won by major decision over Gram Dougan (Princeton) 18-16 (MD 10-2)

160
1st: Isaiah Kemper (Evansville Central) 41-1 won by major decision over Tristen McDaniels (Tecumseh) 42-5 (MD 13-4)
3rd: Ashton Forzley (Mater Dei) 24-5 won by decision over Shane Martin (North Posey) 33-8 (Dec 4-0)

170
1st: Jake Rickenbaugh (Heritage Hills) 50-0 won by fall over Turner Lockyear (Castle) 36-4 (Fall 3:18)
3rd: Bennet Kempf (Mater Dei) 23-8 won by fall over Josh Taylor (Tecumseh) 21-7 (Fall 1:03)

182
1st: Gabe Konerding (Heritage Hills) 48-2 won by decision over Evan Dowell (Castle) 31-9 (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Noah Huelsing (Evansville Memorial) 30-9 won in tie breaker - 1 over Sam Bassemier (Mater Dei) 25-6 (TB-1 4-2)

195
1st: Blake Brown (Evansville Memorial) 42-2 won by major decision over Seth Orth (Mater Dei) 14-6 (MD 11-0)
3rd: Alex Roberts (Pike Central) 39-5 won in tie breaker - 1 over Rashon Jefferson (Vincennes Lincoln) 34-12 (TB-1 5-4)

220
1st: La Terrance Kyles (Evansville Harrison) 49-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jeremy Barnes (Evansville Memorial) 35-7 (SV-1 4-2)
3rd: Cory Klem (Gibson Southern) 34-4 won by decision over Tristin Choate (Mt. Vernon) 38-9 (Dec 6-4)

285
1st: Mathew Cox (Mater Dei) 12-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Dalton Miller (Pike Central) 34-5 (TB-1 2-0)
3rd: Ryan Baker (Heritage Hills) 41-10 won by decision over Colton Dossett (Tecumseh) 33-12 (Dec


Tags HOOSIER SPORTS 365 • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner