��� Swimming: Cougars repeat as sectional champs | Hancock County Sports Boys' Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

OUR SCHOOLS

HCS & PARTNERS!

SPORTS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Boys' Swimming & Diving News

Swimming: Cougars repeat as sectional champs

February 17, 2013
Hancock County Sports



Greenfield-Central repeated as sectional swimming champions Saturday at the New Palestine sectional, amassing 472 points to win the title. Mt. Vernon's 365 allowed the Marauders to hold off Connersville (309) and Richmond (265) for second. New Palestine was fifth with 194 points and Eastern Hancock ninth with 51.

Winning individual sectional titles and therefore qualifying for the State Finals were G-C's 200 medley relay of Bailey Willoughby, Patrick Stutz, Joshua Cummins and Cody Wilburn and G-C's 400 free relay of Stutz, Wilburn, Andrew Logan and Willoughby -- which had a 10-second cusion on the field.

G-C also had several individual champions -- Stutz made himself a four-event qualifier by nearly three-quarters of a second in the 50 freestyle, and by more than a second in the 100 freestyle.

Logan advanced in the 500 freestyle and Willougby in the 100 backstroke, leading a 1-2 Cougar finish in that event.

NP's Grant Gish is also moving on in the 200 freestyle, as he won won a tight race with G-C's Logan that was decided by a third of a second.

Also, advancing to the diving regional are G-C's Austin Gaunt -- the sectional champ -- and Jacob Keener and MV's Zach Ball.

Results from New Palestine sectional finals (sectional champs qualify for State Finals in swimming events)

200 medley relay
1. Greenfield-Central (Bailey Willoughby, Patrick Stutz, Joshua Cummins, Cody Wilburn), 1:38.32
2. Mt. Vernon (Cole Case, Brisco Wood, Dixon Tierney, Colin Harrison) 1:42.54
6. New Palestine (Jake Mitchell, Chris Dodd, Luke Steigerwalt, Todd Horn) 1:51.49
7. Eastern Hancock (Samuel Carlton, Bryce Burkhart, Deven Grose, Cole Cochard) 2:04.55

200 freestyle
1. Grant Gish (NP) 1:47.01
2. Andrew Logan (G-C) 1:47.34
6. Austin Shelton (G-C) 1:57.35
7. Daniel Majors (MV) 1:57.72
8. Jared Tomer (G-C) 1:58.21
10. Michael Bauchert (MV) 1:59.23
11. Matthew Bauchert (MV) 2:01.55
15. David Thompson (NP) 2:06.96

200 IM
3. Bailey Willougby (G-C) 1:58.99
4. Brisco Wood (MV) 2:07.27
6. Cole Case (MV) 2:10.73
8. Kody Garcia (G-C): 2:17.90
9. Michael Barber (G-C) 2:15.32
11. Chris Dod (NP) 2:21.36
14. Wes Virt (NP) 2:23.01
15. Luke Reed (NP) 2:26.08

50 freestyle
1. Patrick Stutz (G-C) 21.46
6. Colin Harrison (MV) 23.17
9. Brandon Lindman (MV) 23.72
11. Samuel Carlton (EH) 23.94
16. Todd Horn (NP) 24.89

Diving (top 4 qualify for regional)
1. Austin Gaunt (G-C) 317.65
2. Zach Ball (MV) 296.25
3. Jacob Keener (G-C) 284.30
6. Conner Page (NP) 239.55
7. Cody Hayes (MV) 230.90
8. Evan Schacherer (MV) 221.60

100 butterfly
2. Joshua Cummins (G-C) 51.97
3. Dixon Tierney (MV) 54.32
5. Spencer Young (G-C) 56.96
6. Luke Steigerwalt (NP) 58.11
8. Zachary Phillips (G-C) 1:00.48
11. Drew Scott (MV) 1:01.45
12. Michael Bauchert (MV) 1:01.90
14. Kelley Murphy (NP) 1:06.07

100 freestyle
1. Patrick Stutz (G-C) 47.41
3. Cody Wilburn (G-C) 48.96
4. Grant Gish (NP) 49.59
7. Jordan Cermak (G-C) 51.09
8. Brandon Lindman (MV) 52.73
15. Parker Horn (NP) 57.03

500 freestyle
1. Andrew Logan (G-C) 4:58.55

3. Spencer Young (G-C) 5:07.20
7. Austin Shelton (G-C) 5:25:37
8. Daniel Majors (MV) 5:33.15
11. Matthew Bauchert (MV) 5:39.89
14. Josh Belcher (MV) 5:48.65

200 free relay
2. Greenfield-Central (Cody Wilburn, Joshua Cummins, Jordan Cermak, Andrew Logan) 1:30.89
5. Mt. Vernon (Drew Scott, Matthew Bauchert, Brandon Lindman, Colin Harrison) 1:34.88
6. New Palestine (Chris Dodd, Will Coleman, Grant Gish, David Thompson) 1:35.53

100 backstroke
1. Bailey Willougby (G-C) 53.76

2. Joshua Cummins (G-C) 54.91
3. Cole Case (MV) 57.49
4. Colin Harrison (MV) 58.28
5. Jacob Keener (G-C) 59.22
7. Luke Steigerwalt (NP) 1:00.24
12. Drew Scott (MV) 1:06.15
13. Wes Virt (NP) 1:06.71
14. Jake Mitchell (NP) 1:07.61
15. Samuel Carlton (EH) 1:08.42

100 breaststroke
2. Brisco Wood (MV) 1:03.44
3. Corey Beck (MV) 1:04.66
4. Chris Dodd (NP) 1:07.23
6. Jordan Cermak (G-C) 1:07.92
7. Zane Smith (MV) 1:08.05
9. Jaycen Tyler Roark (G-C) 1:06.61
10. Luke Hemminger-Jones (G-C) 1:06.85
15. Luke Reed (NP) 1:14.59
16. Bryce Burkhart (EH) 1:16.96

400 free relay
1. Greenfield-Central (Patrick Stutz, Cody Wilburn, Andrew Logan, Bailey Willougby) 3:14.75

3. Mt. Vernon (Brandon Lindman, Daniel Majors, Brisco Wood, Dixon Tierney) 3:30.32
8. New Palestine (Parker Horn, David Thompson, Todd Horn, Kelley Murphy) 3:47.28
9. Eastern Hancock (Deven Grose, Jacob Stacy, J.T. Marley, Bryce Burkhart) 4:36.53


Tags Hancock County Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner