��� Boys swimming: G-C takes several top seeds | Hancock County Sports Boys' Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

OUR SCHOOLS

HCS & PARTNERS!

SPORTS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Boys' Swimming & Diving News

Boys swimming: G-C takes several top seeds

February 15, 2013
Hancock County Sports



Greenfield-Central took the top seed in five different events -- with Patrick Stutz (twice), Andrew Logan, Bailey Willougby and the 200 medley relay -- making the Cougars a frontrunner in the New Palestine sectional when the finals commence at 2 p.m. Saturday.

Stutz will be the top seed in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle. Logan will be in teh 200 freestyle. Willougby in the 100 backstroke, and the 200 medley relay team of Willougby, Cody Wilburn, Josh Cummins and Stutz will also be teh top seed.

Several Mt. Vernon swimmers will also have top-three seeds in the sectional finals after swims on Thursday's prelims.

200 medley relay
1. Greenfield-Central (Bailey Willoughby, Cody Wilburn, Josh Cummins, Patrick Stutz), 1:41.03
2. Mt. Vernon (Cole Case, Brisco Wood, Dixon Tierney, Colin Harrison) 1:42.93
7. New Palestine (Jake Mitchell, Chris Dodd, Kelley Murphy, Todd Horn) 1:53.24
8. Eastern Hancock (Samuel Carlton, Bryce Burkhart, Deven Grose, Cole Cochard) 2:03.07

200 freestyle
1. Andrew Logan (G-C) 1:50.86
4. Grant Gish (NP) 1:54.24
6. Austin Shelton (G-C) 1:55.94
7. Jared Tomer (G-C) 1:56.28

200 IM
2. Dixon Tierney (MV) 2:03.01
3. Bailey Willoughby (G-C) 2:05.12
4. Brisco Wood (MV) 2:09.55
5. Cole Case (MV) 2:10.28
8. Kody Garcia (G-C) 2:16.35

50 freestyle
1. Patrick Stutz (G-C) 22.00
5. Colin Harrison (MV) 23.09
7. Nathan Graber (G-C) 23.66

100 butterfly
2. Josh Cummins (G-C) 54.42
3. Dixon Tierney (MV) 55.36
5. Spencer Young (G-C) 57.22
6. Luke Steigerwalt (NP) 57.50
8. Zachary Phillips (G-C) 59.00

100 freestyle
1. Patrick Stutz (G-C) 48.60
3. Cody Wilburn (G-C) 49.95
4. Grant Gish (NP) 50.79
7. Jordan Cermak (G-C) 51.44
8. Brandon Lindman (MV) 53.49

500 freestyle
2. Andrew Logan (G-C) 5:09.05
3. Spencer Young (G-C) 5:11.14
6. Austin Shelton (G-C) 5:22.50
8. Daniel Majors (MV) 5:30.68

200 free relay
2. Greenfield-Central (Jordan Cermak, Cody Wilburn, Josh Cummins, Andrew Logan) 1:32.61
4. Mt. Vernon (Drew Scott, Matthew Bauchert, Brandon Lindman, Colin Harrison) 1:35.67
6. New Palestine (Chris Dodd, Will Coleman, Parker Horn, David Thompson) 1:38.85

100 backstroke
1. Bailey Willougby (G-C) 57.10
2. Cole Case (MV) 57.29
3. Colin Harrison (MV) 58.27
4. Josh Cummins (G-C) 58.58
5. Jacob Keener (G-C) 58.89
6. Luke Steigerwalt (NP) 1:00.70

100 breaststroke
2. Brisco Wood (MV) 1:04.81
3. Corey Beck (MV) 1:05.37
5. Chris Dodd (NP) 1:07.08
6. Zane Smith (MV) 1:07.67
7. Jordan Cermak (G-C) 1:07.82

400 free relay
2. Greenfield-Central (Jared Tomer, Cody Wilburn, Jacob Keener, Bailey Willoughby) 3:28.03
3. Mt. Vernon (Dixon Tierney, Daniel Majors, Brisco Wood, Cole Case) 3:33.42
6. New Palestine (Parker Horn, David Thompson, Todd Horn, Kelley Murphy) 3:47.41


Tags Hancock County Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner