CONTENTS

MEDIA

SPORTS

HISTORY

Alumni

Coach Duck Richards

College Prep

Links

CONTACT US

IHIGH LINKS

Once A Grasshopper, Always A Grasshopper!


Griffin Grasshoppers


 

Griffin Youth Basketball Association Alumni

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

COLLEGE

HIGH SCHOOL

YR GRAD

Brad

McCord

Valdosta State University/United States Army Div-2

Griffin

2002

Cinquez

Jester

Alabama State University Div-1

Griffin

2002

Akeem

Clabourne

Alabama A&M University/High School Coach Div-1

Salem

2002

Jerome "Bookie"

Miller

Griffin Tech JUCO

Griffin

2002

Germini

Foster

Griffin Tech JUCO

Griffin

2003

Brent

*Pettway

University of Michigan/NBADL Memphis Div-1

Griffin

2003

Spencer

Miller

South Carolina State University/High School Coach Div-1

Griffin

2003

Arthur "Pete"

Driver

Trinity Valley CC/Gordon College/Life University JUCO/NAIA

Griffin

2003

J.T.

Nash

Georgia Southern University Div-1

Griffin

2003

Donald "Dondi"

Thomas

Morehouse College/GM LA Fitness Div-2

Griffin

2003

Stephen

Colquitt

Georgia Southern University/University of Georgia Div-1

Spalding

2003

Kemo

Spear

Snead State University/High School Coach JUCO/Div-2

Griffin

2003

Sherrod

Martin

Troy State University/ NFL Carolina Panthers Div-1

Griffin

2003

Trent

Clark

Minnesota Junior College JUCO

Spalding

2003

Ken

Smith

South Georgia Tech JUCO

Jackson

2003

Dana

Andrews

California Community College JUCO

Griffin

2003

Rashad

Davis

Georgia Military College JUCO

Griffin

2004

Alan "A.J."

Richards Jr.

South Georgia Tech/Devry University JUCO

Griffin

2004

Jeffery "J.P."

Peeples

University of West Georgia/Fort Valley St University/U.S. Army Div-2

Spalding

2004

Carlos

Mitchell

Albany State University Div-2

Griffin

2004

Jeremy "Boo"

Hightower

Truett McConnell College/Central State University/ABI JUCO/Div-2

Griffin

2004

Brandon

Gaston

South Georgia Tech/Local Rapper JUCO

Griffin

2004

Willie

Ponder

Dean Junior College/Carver Bible College/United States Army JUCO/Indep

Griffin

2004

Curtravious "Tre"

Smith

Paine College Div-2

Pike

2004

Shawn

Glanton

University of West Georgia Div-2

Spalding

2004

Rashad

Snead

Savannah State University/Local Rapper "Young Snead" Div-1

Griffin

2004

Twan

Jackson

Kansas Junior College JUCO

Griffin

2004

Khanski

Alexander

Georgia State University DIV-1

Griffin

2004

Josh

Murphy

N/A

Griffin

2004

Thomas "Jay"

Brown

Georgia Perimeter Junior College/Lamar University/Overseas JUCO/DIV-1

Griffin

2005

Randrick "Ran-Ran"

Coggins

Georgia Southern University DIV-1

Griffin

2005

Desmond

Clemons

Chattanooga Valley Community College JUCO

Griffin

2005

Tony

Nelson

Morehouse College/Duke University Medical School Div-2

Union Grove

2005

Brandon

Lawrence

Clayton State University Div-2

Luella

2005

Webster

Curtis

Paine College/Hiwassee College Div-2

Pike

2005

Xavier

Richardson

South Georgia Tech JUCO

Pike

2005

Kamar

Williams

Fort Valley State University DIV-2

Mundy Mills

2005

Brandon

Robertson

Clark Atlanta University/United States Navy Div-2

Mundy Mills

2005

Torris

Berry

Benedict College Div-2

Griffin

2005

Stephen

Pleasant

Emmanuel College NAIA

Fayette

2005

Brandon

Henderson

Mississippi State University Div 1

Fayette

2006

Rashad

Fauset

Coastal Georgia Community College/NBADL Miami JUCO

Henry

2006

Lamar

Remeke

Morehouse College/CNN Div-2

Fayette

2006

Eddie

Adams

Chattahoochie Valley Community College JUCO

Griffin

2006

Marcus

Evans

Fort Valley State University Div-2

Spalding

2006

Jonathan

Belt

Alabama State University Div-1

Atl Prep

2006

Jopoey

Fears

Brewton Parker College NAIA

Spalding

2006

Rick

Hammond

Albany State University Div-2

Spalding

2006

Jamal

Foster

Jacksonville State University Div-1

Griffin

2006

Leon

Berry

EMCC/Mississippi State University JUCO/Div-1

Griffin

2006

Marcus

Taylor

Military Prep School JUCO

Griffin

2007

Bobby

Rainey

Western Kentucky/NFL Baltimore Ravens Div-1

Griffin

2007

Sidney

Harris

Chattahoochie Valley CC/Valdosta State University JUCO/Div-2

Griffin

2007

Charles

Corbin

Winthrop University/Overseas Div-1

Griffin

2007

Akeem

Mckinney

South Carolina State Div-1

Griffin

2007

Frank

Craver

South Georgia Tech JUCO

Griffin

2007

Quintin

Hancock

Griffin Tech JUCO

Spalding

2007

Sanchez

Howard

Griffin Tech/Fort Valley State University JUCO/Div-2

Spalding

2007

Bryson

Sims

Brewton Parker College NAIA

Spalding

2007

Tra

Collier

Savannah State University Div-1

Griffin

2007

Neeland

Ball

University of Georgia Div-1

Jackson

2007

John

Keye

University of Kentucky Div-1

Jackson

2007

Keldrick

Appling

Atlanta Christian College NAIA

Jackson

2007

Michael

Colquitt

Gainesville Community College JUCO

Spalding

2007

Darius

Ross

Griffin Tech JUCO

Spalding

2008

Khry

Brown

Morehouse College Div-2

Spalding

2008

C.J.

Curry

Gordon College JUCO

Griffin

2008

Jamon

Amey

Georgia Southern University Div-1

North Gate

2008

Derrick

Brisbane

North Eastern University Div-1

North Gate

2008

Bernard

Goodrum

Fort Valley State University Div-2

Spalding

2008

Tim

Beckham

MLB Tampa Bay Devil Rays

Griffin

2008

Toby

Jackson

Navarro CC/University of Central Florida JUCO/Div1

Griffin

2008

Jarred

Mills

Griffin Tech/Police Officer JUCO

Griffin

2008

Isaiah "Zeke"

Massey

TAGG Prep Academy/University of Mississippi JUCO/Div-1

Union Grove

2009

Shaq

Barber

South Carolina State University Div-1

Griffin

2009

Oscar

Moore, Jr

Dillard University/Central Georgia Tech College  Div-2

Griffin

2009

Micktavious "Tae"

Holt

St. Johns River Community College  JUCO

Upson-Lee

2009

Brandon

Gaughran

Ohio Dominican University/Snead State CC Div-2

Spalding

2009

Aramis "Pooh"

Jester

Snead State Community College JUCO

Spalding

2009

Brent "City Park"

Clark

Griffin Tech JUCO

Griffin

2009

Zavier "Big Zay"

Morgan

Griffin Tech JUCO

Griffin

2009

Lance

Goodrum

U.S. Army Military

Ola

2009

Chauncy

Jackson

Gordon College JUCO

Lovejoy

2009

Dontavious "Tae"

Lee

Laurinburg Institute/ASA JUCO

Crawford County

2009

Kentorius "Scoop"

Jackson

Georgia Military College/University of Central Florida JUCO/Div-1

       Griffin

2009

 

Adam "Leroy"

Harris

Griffin Tech JUCO

Griffin

      2009

Xzavier "Lil Zay"

Miller

Griffin Tech JUCO

          Griffin

2009

J.T.

Turner

Gordon College JUCO

Fayette

2009

Ronte

Bailey

Georgia Perimiter College JUCO

Lovejoy

2009

Khalif

Rajahn

Gordon College JUCO

Lovejoy

2009

Curtis "C.J."

Wyatt, III

Shorter College/University of Georgia NAIA/Div-1

Ola

2009

Bryson

March

Fort Valley State University Div-2

Eagles Landing

2009

Ira

Hughley, III

Reinhardt College NAIA

Union Grove

2010

Xavier "Zay"

Preston

Reinhardt College NAIA

Union Grove

2010

Warren

Staples

Reinhardt College NAIA

Eagles Landing

2010

Laricus

Thomas

Reinhardt College NAIA

Henry County

2010

Morris "Moe"

Mitchell

South Georgia Tech JUCO

Lovejoy

2010

Durante

Jones

Maryville University Div-3

Lovejoy

2010

Javon "Jay"

Wells

Wallace State CC JUCO

Eagles Landing

2010

Pierre

Tyson

St. Johns River CC JUCO

Columbia

2010

Jamal

Aquil

Shorter College NAIA

Jackson

2010

Danarius "Pooh"

Appling

University of West Georgia Div-2

Griffin

2010

Markeith

Ambles

University of Southern California Div-1

Henry County

2010

Brandon

Williamson

Holmes CC JUCO

Griffin

2010

Dontre

Morris

Dodge City CC JUCO

Griffin

2010

Willie

Hamm

Clark Atlanta University Div-2

Spalding

2010

Tank Sessions Florida State University Div-1  Griffin/Columbia

2010

Neiron Ball  University Of Florida Div-1           Jackson

2010

Rodney Gilbert Valdosta State University Div-2          Spalding

2010

Adrain Butler Central Georgia Tech College JUCO          Lamar

2010

Darrin "Buck" Hancock, Jr University Of West Georgia Div-2          Griffin

2010

Chris "Quez" Head Marshall University Div-1          Jackson

2010

Cameron "Cam" Solomon High Point University Div-1          Lovejoy

2010

Quintin "Quint" McKibbens Alabama State University Div-1          Jackson

2010

Montavious Leonard Morehouse College Div-2          Upson Lee

2010

Charles West Coker College Div-2          Morrow

2010

John Harris Marshall Town CC JUCO      South Gwinett

2010

Trey  Hill Gordon College JUCO         Woodland

2010

Chelsey "C.J." Forrest West Georgia Tech JUCO           Lovejoy

2010

Tori  West Griffin Tech JUCO         Spalding

2010

 Javier Cook University of West Georgia Div-2            Pike

2010

 Julito  Hutchinson  Walter State CC JUCO        Morrow

2011

 Michael  Garner  Walter State CC JUCO        Morrow

2011

 Mitchell  McKnight  Walter State CC JUCO        West Lake

2011

 James  Parson  Union College NAIA        Morrow

2011

 Alex  Anderson  Faulkner University NAIA        McIntosh

2011

 Leroy  Merrit  Miles College Div-2        Lovejoy

2011

 Justin  Green  Georgia State University Div-1        Lovejoy

2011

 Khalid  Rahjan  Clayton State University Div-2        Lovejoy

2011

 Will  Parker  Waycross CC JUCO      Fayette County

2011

 Ty  Turner  University of South Florida Div-1        Griffin

2011

 Corey  Moore  University of Georgia Div-1        Griffin

2011

 Nile  Daniels   University of Kentucky Div-1        Griffin

2011

 Xzavier  Dickson  University of Alabama Div-1        Griffin

2011

 Chris  Mayes  University of Georgia Div-1       Spalding

2011

         
 Jamad  Clemons  Fort Valley State University Div-2         Griffin

2011

 Kendall  Lawson  Albany State University Div-2        Temple

2011

 Jonathan  Garland  Gordon College JUCO        Spalding

2011

 Austin  Smith  South Carolina State University Div-1        Mt. Zion

2011

 Jordan  Faciane  Campbell University Div-1         Morrow 

2012

 Cory   Graves  Kennesaw State University Div-1          Drew

2012

 Brandon  Grant  Morehouse College Div-2        Fayette

2012

 Justin  Toyuo  VCU Virginia Commonweath University Div-1        Lovejoy

2012

 Jermaine  Houghe  Jacksonville State University Div-1        Lovejoy

2012

 Ryan  Watkins  Point University NAIA        Lovejoy

2012

 Kellen  Sanford  Southern Poly Tech NAIA        Fayette

2012

 Rufus  Brown  Omahah Nebraska JUCO         Drew

2012

       

20

       

20

       

20

       

20