��� 2011 All-Region B Football Squad | Gretna High School Football | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Football News

2011 All-Region B Football Squad

December 26, 2011
Gretna High School



The 2011 All-Region B football squad as selected by Region B coaches was released Monday morning. Here’s the complete team. While the squads don’t compete in a Region B playoff in football anymore, this team was selected. Goochland, Buckingham, Madison County and William Monroe all had representatives among the various squads with Goochland’s Jess McLaughlin’s defensive player of the year award highlighting things locally.

Offensive player of the year: Tony Miller, Gretna, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Jess McLaughlin, Goochland, Sr.

First team Offense

Center: Coleman Osbourne, Gretna, Sr.

Offensive line: Andre Royal, Amelia, Sr.; Pasquale Graziosi, Goochland, Jr.; Chaz Ramsey, Wilson Memorial; Franklin Miller, Riverheads, Sr.

Tight end: Zach Duprey, William Monroe, Sr.

Wide receiver: Tony Miller, Gretna, Sr.; Sean Semones, Central-Woodstock, Sr.; Taylor Ward, Amelia, Sr.

Quarterback: Tarian Ayers, Buckingham, Sr.

Running back: Logan Moore, Riverheads, Jr.; Trey Edmunds, Dan River, Sr.; Connery Swift, Wilson Memorial, Sr.

Kick specialist: Colby Cooke, Goochland, Sr.

Return specialist: Logan Moore, Riverheads, Jr.

Utility player: A.J. Royal, Amelia, Sr.

Second team Offense

Center: Zach Worrell, Amelia, Sr.

Offensive line: Josh Gum, Central-Woodstock, So.; Rory Haskins, Gretna, Sr.; Xavier Lawing, Appotmattox, Sr.; Ryan Armstrong, Riverheads, Sr.

Tight end: Kendall Hammer, Appotmattox, Sr.

Wide receiver: Travis Warren, Madison County, Sr.; Cam Johnson, Buckingham, Jr.; Tyler Brydge, Stuarts Draft, Sr.

Quarterback: Dyon Rosser, Gretna, So.

Running back: John Byrd, Manassas Park, Sr.; Jordan Jack, Riverheads, Sr.; Dontae Bournes, Amelia, Sr.

Kick specialist: Sam Goodson, Riverheads, So.

Return specialist: Josh Wilson, Appomattox, Sr.

Utility player: Josh Wilson, Appotmattox, Sr.

First team defense

Defensive end: Jalen Jones, Amelia, Jr.; Rory Haskins, Gretna, Sr.

Defensive linemen: DeMar Wingo, Amelia, Sr.; Coleman Osbourne, Gretna, Sr.; Johnta’ Henderson, Amelia, Sr.; Qualik Rucks, Wilson, Jr.

Linebackers: Tony Miller, Gretna, Sr.; Sam Haskins, Amelia, Sr.; Jess McLaughlin, Goochland, Sr.; Hunter Jensen, Riverheads, Sr.

Defensive backs: Quenton Hite, Amelia, Sr.; Shaquan Moore, Appomattox, Sr.; Zakell Johnson, Gooochland, Sr.; Malik Rucks, Wilson, Jr.

Punter: Thomas Meadows, Goochland, Sr.

Second team defense

Defensive end: Xavier Lawing, Appotmattox, Sr.; Matthew Haller, Goochland, Sr.

Defensive linemen: Stacey White, William Monroe; Chase Nuckols, Goochland, Sr.; Tommy Lucas, Strasburg; Caleb Frederickson, Riverheads, Sr.

Linebackers: Alex Sefton, Clarke County, Sr.; Jesse Bolstridge, Strasburg, Sr.; Dontae Bournes, Amelia, Sr.; Ricky Hanger, Wilson, Jr.

Defensive backs: Stephen Lubnow, George Mason, Sr.; Sean Semones, Central-Woodstock, Sr.’ Tre’von Garland, Amelia, Sr.; Cody Swisher, Riverheads, Jr.

Punter: Alex Sefton, Clarke County, Sr.

Goochland Honorable Mention

RB:  Patrick Clore

William Monroe Honorable Mention

LB:  Devin Frederick

OL: Stacey White

DB: Jordan Gentry

Buckingham Honorable Mention

LB: Tariq Bartee

RB: Kenneth Johnson

OL: Thomas Midkiff

Return: Kyree Koonce

DB: Cam Johnson


Tags Gretna High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Partner