��� Alter Track team on to District Championships | Archbishop Alter High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

School Site

Spring Sports

Fall Sports

Winter Sports

Band

OTHER

MEDIA

Home » Track & Field News

Alter Track team on to District Championships

May 21, 2014
By John Davalos of Archbishop Alter High School



The Alter HS Track Team will compete at the OHSAA Division II District Track and Field Championships at Welcome Stadium on Thursday, May 22nd starting at 4pm.  The field events will start at 4pm with running events to follow at 5pm.  The top 4 in each event will qualify to go on to Regionals next week, also at Welcome Stadium.  Thursday will be finals for the 4x800, and the specified field events. Saturday will be finals for all other events including the specified field events.

 

May 22—Field Events-4:00 PM

                        Boys                                                    Girls

                        Discus                                                 Discus

                        Long Jump                                        High Jump

                        Pole Vault                                         

May 22—Semis & Finals-5:00 PM

                        G 100 m Hurdles-5 heats                              8 fastest times to Finals

                        B 110 m Hurdles-5 heats                              8 fastest times to Finals

                        G 100 m Dash-5 heats                                  8 fastest times to Finals

                        B 100 m Dash -5 heats                                  8 fastest times to Finals

                                                                FINALS

                        G 4 x 800 m Relay                                         Top 4 to Regional

                        B 4 x 800 m Relay                                         Top 4 to Regional

                                                               SEMIS

                        G 4 x 200 m Relay                                         8 fastest times to Finals

                        B 4 x 200 m Relay                                         8 fastest times to Finals

                        G 1600 m Run*                                             Top 8 each semi to Finals

                        B 1600 m Run*                                              Top 8 each semi to Finals

                        G 4 x 100 m Relay                                         8 fastest times to Finals

                        B 4 x 100 m Relay                                         8 fastest times to Finals

                        G 400 m Dash                                                8 fastest times to Finals

                        B 400 m Dash                                                 8 fastest times to Finals

                        G 300 m Hurdles                                           8 fastest times to Finals

                        B 300 m Hurdles                                            8 fastest times to Finals

                        G 800 m Run                                                 Top 8 each semi to Finals

                        B 800 m Run                                                  Top 8 each semi to Finals

                        G 200 m Dash                                                8 fastest times to Finals        

                        B 200 m Dash                                                8 fastest times to Finals

                        G 4 x 400 m Relay                                         8 fastest times to Finals

                        B 4 x 400 m Relay                                         8 fastest times to Finals

 

  • Depends on number of entries

May 24—Field Events-12:00 PM

                        Boys                                                    Girls

                        Shot Put                                             Shot Put

                        High Jump                                         Long Jump

                                                                                    Pole Vault

May 24—Finals-2:30 PM

                                    2:30 PM-G 100 m Hurdles

                                    2:35 PM-B 110 m Hurdles

                                    2:40 PM-G 100 m Dash

                                                    B 100 m Dash

                                    2:45 PM-G 4 x 200 m Relay

                                                    B 4 x 200 m Relay

                                    3:00 PM-G 1600 m Run

                                                    B 1600 m Run

                                    3:15 PM-G 4 x 100 m Relay

                                                    B 4 x 100 m Relay

                                    3:30 PM-G 400 m Dash

                                                    B 400 m Dash

                                    3:40 PM-G 300 m Hurdles

                                                    B 300 m Hurdles

                                    3:50 PM-G 800 m Run

                                                    B 800 m Run

                                    4:00 PM-G 200 m Dash

                                                    B 200 m Dash

                                    4:05 PM-G 3200 m Run

                                                    B 3200 m Run

                                    4:35 PM-G 4 x 400 m Relay

                                                    B 4 x 400 m Relay

** Top 4 each event will qualify to the Regional Tournament at Dayton on May 29 & 31

 


Tags Archbishop Alter High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner