��� 2014 Men's Outdoor T&F All-HCAC Team | Earlham College Broadcast Sports Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

NCAA WEBSITE

SPORTS

Home » Track & Field News

2014 Men's Outdoor T&F All-HCAC Team

May 1, 2014
Earlham College Broadcast Sports



GREENWOOD, IN - Anderson University's Max Kittle (Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown) and
Bluffton University's Trey Everett (Sidney, Ohio/Fairlawn) have been named 2014
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year and Field
Athlete of the Year, respectively.

Kittle, a junior for the Ravens, won the 110-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles, and
was a member of the winning 400-meter and 1,600-meter relay teams at the 2014 HCAC
Championships.  The junior totaled 25 points on the track to lead Anderson to a
fourth place finish.

Everett, a freshman for the Beavers, won two field events at the championship.  The
freshman won the high jump with a mark of 2.03 meters and claimed the long jump with
a leap of 6.76 meters.  The effort also earned him Freshman of the Year accolades.

Rose-Hulman's Larry Cole was named the HCAC Coach of the Year after leading the
Engineers to the school's seventh-straight HCAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field team
title. Cole, in his 11th season as Rose-Hulman's head coach, saw his squad garner
252.5 points to win the championship.


Most Outstanding Male Track Athlete:  Max Kittle, Anderson University
Most Outstanding Male Field Athlete:  Trey Everett, Bluffton University
Most Outstanding Freshman Male Athlete:  Trey Everett, Bluffton University
Coach of the Year:  Larry Cole, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
All-HCAC

Tony Johnson, Sr., Anderson
Max Kittle, Jr., Anderson
Zack Moe, Jr., Anderson
Brad McNeil, Jr., Anderson
Nick Moyer, So., Anderson
Jake Gehman, Fr., Anderson
Trey Everett, Fr., Bluffton
Jeff Parker, Jr., Bluffton
Troy Parrett, Jr., Defiance
Joe Davis, Sr., Defiance
Anthony Nolfi, Sr., Defiance
Kris Sandlin, Sr., Franklin
Curtis Nordmann, Sr., Manchester
Michael Stocker, Sr., Manchester
Stephen Coble, Jr., Manchester
Micquelle Burton, Sr., Mount St. Joseph
Nathan Green, Fr., Rose-Hulman
Brendan Smyth, Fr., Rose-Hulman
Andrew Okruch, Fr., Rose-Hulman

2nd Team All-HCAC
Marq Dixon, Sr., Earlham
Leighton Gough, Sr., Franklin
Taylor Christensen, Fr., Franklin
Vinnie Lococo, So., Franklin
Joe Feldmann, So., Hanover
Torrey Gardiner, Fr., Hanover
Nick Jaeger, So., Hanover
Jon Caffarelli, Sr., Manchester
Blake Schulthies, Jr., Rose-Hulman
Andy Hunkeler, Sr., Rose-Hulman
Stuart West, Jr., Rose-Hulman
Philip Koranteng, Sr., Rose-Hulman
Adam Wilson, Fr., Rose-Hulman
Isaiah Smith, Fr., Rose-Hulman
Clay Becker, Sr., Rose-Hulman
Tyler Duffy, So., Rose-Hulman
Brendon Mattiuz, Fr., Rose-Hulman
Honorable Mention All-HCAC (Athlete must accumulate 16 points at HCAC Championships)

Austin Schulthies, Jr., Rose-Hulman

All-Sportsmanship Team

Nick Moyer, So., Anderson
Jacob Moran, Fr., Bluffton
Zach Roush, Fr., Defiance
John Fitzpatrick, Fr., Earlham
Quinton Terrell, Jr., Franklin
Anthony Pizzo, Fr., Hanover
Stephen Coble, Jr., Manchester
Sam Barth, Fr., Mount St. Joseph
Andy Hunkeler, Sr., Rose-Hulman
Henry Kramer, Fr., Transylvania


Tags Earlham College Broadcast Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner