��� HCAC Outdoor T&F Championship Preview | Earlham College Broadcast Sports Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

NCAA WEBSITE

SPORTS

Home » Track & Field News

HCAC Outdoor T&F Championship Preview

April 23, 2014
Earlham College Broadcast Sports



GREENWOOD, IN - Defiance College will serve as host of the 2014 HCAC Outdoor Track
and Field Championships this Friday and Saturday.  Rose-Hulman Institute of
Technology won the school's sixth straight HCAC men's outdoor title last spring and
will look for their seventh consecutive crown this weekend.  The Engineers defeated
second place Franklin 202 to 142 at Manchester last April.  The Hanover College
women won their third consecutive conference championship last spring, edging second
place Franklin by 35 points.

Juniors Stuart West (LaPorte, Ind./H.S.) and Blake Schulthies (Dubois,
Ind./Northeast Dubois) will look to lead the Engineers to a seventh consecutive
outdoor title this weekend.  West currently boasts the HCAC's top time in the
steeplechase (9:53.36), while Schulthies has the top mark in the pole vault (4.46
meters).  The Engineers also hold the conference's top mark in the 1,600-meter relay
and freshman Andrew Okruch (Mount Washington, Ky./Bullitt East) has the top toss in
the shot put (14.70 meters).

Franklin College will try and dethrone the six-time defending champion Engineers
this weekend.  Senior Kris Sandlin (Scottsburg, Ind./H.S.) holds the top HCAC marks
in the 5,000 and 10,000-meters this spring.  Sandlin's time in the 5,000-meters
(14:49.73) is nearly 40 seconds better than the second fastest time in the
conference this season.  Junior Patrick Ellis (Shelbyville, Ind./H.S.) holds two top
marks this outdoor season, leading the conference field in the long jump (7.08
meters) and triple jump (14.33 meters).

The Hanover women's track team will try for a fourth consecutive outdoor title this
weekend at Defiance.  The Panthers have posted only one top mark on the top
performance list this spring.  Junior Briahna Chambers (Bell, Texas/Ellison) holds
the top mark in the long jump with a leap of 5.67 meters.

Defiance's women dethroned the Panthers at the HCAC Indoor Championships in February
and will look for the sweep at home this weekend.  The Yellow Jackets have posted 11
top marks this spring and will try and claim the school's fourth outdoor track and
field title and first since 2003. Freshman Micah Wilson (Mims, Fla./Astronaut) has
the top times in the 100 and 200-meter dashes this spring, while senior Kali George
(East Palestine, Ohio/H.S.) has the top marks in the 400-meters and high jump.
Freshman Sam Cook (Raiford, Fla./Bradford Co.) and senior Kim Bingley (Ottawa,
Ohio/Ottawa-Glandorf) also have the top mark in a pair of events.  Cook has the top
tosses in the shot put and discus, while Bingley is the leader in 400-meter hurdles
and javelin.

The event will be held on the campus of Defiance College beginning at 3:00 PM Friday
afternoon and will continue Saturday morning at 10:00 AM.

The meet schedule is listed below:

Friday, April 25
3:00 PM                Women Pole Vault (men to follow)        Finals
3:00 PM                Men Triple Jump (women to follow)      Finals
3:00 PM                Women Javelin (men to follow)               Finals
3:00 PM                Men Shot Put (women to follow)             Finals
3:00 PM                Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase                  Finals
3:20 PM                Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase           Finals
3:50 PM                Men 110 Meter Hurdles                                Prelims
4:00 PM                Women 100 Meter Hurdles                         Prelims
4:15 PM                Men 400 Meter Dash                                      Prelims
4:25 PM                Women 400 Meter Dash                               Prelims
4:40 PM                Men 100 Meter Dash                                      Prelims
4:50 PM                Women 100 Meter Dash                               Prelims
5:00 PM                Men 800 Meter Run                                        Prelims
5:15 PM                Women 800 Meter Run                                 Prelims
5:30 PM                Men 400 Meter Hurdles                                Prelims
5:45 PM                Women 400 Meter Hurdles                         Prelims
6:00 PM                Men 200 Meter Dash                                      Prelims
6:10 PM                Women 200 Meter Dash                               Prelims
6:20 PM                Men 10,000 Meter Run                                  Finals
7:00 PM                Women 10,000 Meter Run                           Finals

Saturday, April 26
10:00 AM             Men Hammer Throw (women to follow)Finals
10:00 AM             Women Discus Throw (men to follow)  Finals
10:00 AM             Men Long Jump (Women to follow)        Finals
10:00 AM             Women High Jump (men to follow)        Finals
11:30 AM             Men 400 Meter Relay                                     Finals
11:40 AM             Women 400 Meter Relay                              Finals
11:45 AM             Men 1,500 Meter Run                                    Finals
12:00 PM              Women 1,500 Meter Run                             Finals
12:15 PM              Men 110 Meter Hurdles                                Finals
12:25 PM              Women 100 Meter Hurdles                         Finals
12:35 PM              Men 400 Meter Dash                                      Finals
12:40 PM              Women 400 Meter Dash                               Finals
12:50 PM              Men 100 Meter Dash                                      Finals
12:55 PM              Women 100 Meter Dash                               Finals
1:05 PM                Men 800 Meter Run                                        Finals
1:15 PM                Women 800 Meter Run                                 Finals
1:25 PM                Men 400 Meter Hurdles                                Finals
1:35 PM                Women 400 Meter Hurdles                         Finals
1:45 PM                Men 200 Meter Dash                                      Finals
1:50 PM                Women 200 Meter Dash                               Finals
1:55 PM                Men 5,000 Meter Run                                    Finals
2:20 PM                Women 5,000 Meter Run                             Finals
2:45 PM                1,600 Meter Relay (Men then Women)  Finals
3:30 PM                Awards Ceremony


Tags Earlham College Broadcast Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner