��� HCAC Indoor Track & Field Championship Preview | Earlham College Broadcast Sports Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

NCAA WEBSITE

SPORTS

Home » Track & Field News

HCAC Indoor Track & Field Championship Preview

February 20, 2014
Earlham College Broadcast Sports



GREENWOOD, IN - Anderson University will serve as host for the HCAC Indoor Track and
Field Championships this Saturday.  The Rose-Hulman men were selected by the coaches
during the preseason to win the 2014 indoor title, while the Hanover women were
tabbed to capture the women's title.

The Engineers will look for a fourth consecutive indoor title, while the Panthers
will strive for a third straight crown.

The Rose-Hulman men have a very deep roster, posting the top HCAC performances in
six of the 17 indoor events.  The Engineers are ranked No. 8 in the latest USTFCCCA
Great Lakes Region rankings.

Host Anderson University will look to challenge the three-time defending champion
Engineers Saturday.  The Ravens have earned the top HCAC performance in five of the
17 events this winter.

The Hanover women's track team will try to pick up where they left off last winter
as HCAC indoor champions.  The Panthers have posted one top mark in the conference
so far this indoor season.  Junior Briahna Chambers (Bell, Texas) holds the top mark
in the women's long jump to lead the squad.

Franklin and Defiance will look to challenge the defending champion Panthers
Saturday.  The Grizzlies and Jackets each have four of the top HCAC performances
this indoor season.
Two men and three women are individually ranked in the national top 20 in their
respective events entering this weekend's championship meet.
Nationally ranked men competing in the meet include Anderson's Tony Johnson (South
Bend, Ind.) (No. 20 in the 60-meter dash) and Max Kittle (Algonquin, Ill.) (No. 6 in
the 60-meter hurdles).
On the women's side, nationally ranked competitors include Anderson's Alex Friske
(McHenry, Ill.) (No. 20 in the 60-meter hurdles), Rose-Hulman's Ryann-Rebecca
Montgomery (Lafayette, La.) (No. 10 in the mile and No. 11 in the 3,000-meters), and
Manchester's Bridgette Rowe (LaQuinta, Calif.) (No. 3 in the high jump and No. 10 in
the triple jump).
The event will be held at the Kardatzke Wellness Center on the campus of Anderson
University beginning at 1:00 PM Saturday afternoon.  Admission is available for $6
per person and $5 for senior citizens and students as designated for conference
championship events.  HCAC students will be admitted for free with proper
identification.


Saturday, February 22

1:00 PM                Men's Shot Put (Women's Shot Put to follow)
                                Women's High Jump
                                Men's Triple Jump
                                Women's Pole Vault (Men's Pole Vault - one hour
following WPV)
1:00 PM                Men's 5000 meter Run
1:30 PM                Women's 5,000 meter Run
1:55 PM                Men's Distance Medley Relay
2:10 PM                Women's Distance Medley Relay
2:25 PM                Men's 60 Meter Hurdles Semifinals
2:40 PM                Women's 60 Meter Hurdles Semifinals
2:55 PM                Men's 60 Meter Dash Semifinals
3:00 PM                Men's Weight Throw (Women's Weight Throw to follow)
                                Women's Triple Jump
3:10 PM                Women's 60 Meter Dash Semifinals
3:30 PM                Men's 4 x 200 Meter Relay
3:40 PM                Women's 4 x 200 Meter Relay
3:50 PM                Men's Mile Run
4:10 PM                Women's Mile Run
4:30 PM                Men's 60 Meter Hurdles Final
                                Men's High Jump
                                Men's Long Jump
4:40 PM                Women's 60 Meter Hurdles Final
4:50 PM                Men's 400 Meter Dash
5:05 PM                Women's 400 Meter Dash
5:20 PM                Men's 60 Meter Dash Final
5:25 PM                Women's 60 Meter Dash Final
5:30 PM                Men's 800 Meter Run
5:45 PM                Women's 800 Meter Run
6:00 PM                Men's 200 Meter Dash
6:20 PM                Women's 200 Meter Dash
6:30 PM                Women's Long Jump
6:40 PM                Men's 3000 Meter Run
7:05 PM                Women's 3000 Meter Run
7:30 PM                Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay
7:45 PM                Women's 4 x 400 Meter Relay
8:00 PM                Presentation of Team and Special Awards


Tags Earlham College Broadcast Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner