��� RHIT Selected by Coaches as HCAC Men’s Indoor Track & Field Favorites | Earlham College Broadcast Sports Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

NCAA WEBSITE

SPORTS

Home » Track & Field News

RHIT Selected by Coaches as HCAC Men’s Indoor Track & Field Favorites

January 21, 2013
Earlham College Broadcast Sports



GREENWOOD, IN – Rose-Hulman’s men’s track and field team has been selected as the unanimous front runner to win the 2013 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference indoor championship. In a poll of the ten HCAC head coaches, the Engineers received 100 total points and all ten first place votes.

Defiance College will strive for the indoor title, as the Jackets totaled a second-best 89 points.  Manchester University placed third in the poll with 76 points and Franklin College finished fourth with 73 points.  Anderson University finished fifth with 62 points and was followed by Hanover College (41 points), Earlham College (37), College of Mount St. Joseph (34), Bluffton University (27), and Transylvania University (11).

Rose has claimed the first two HCAC indoor championships and will look for a third-straight this February at Defiance.  The Engineers return a host of All-HCAC members from last year’s indoor title squad and will look for similar success this winter. The Engineers will look to replace last year’s Most Outstanding Track Athlete, losing Sutton Coleman to graduation.Senior Collin Crowson (Dublin, Ohio/Jerome) set a new HCAC indoor record in the pole vault last winter, clearing 4.60 meters. Sophomore Stuart West (La Porte, Ind./H.S.) also set a new conference record at the championship meet, winning the mile run with a time of 4:20.52.

Defiance earned a second place finish at last year’s indoor championship meet and will try for their first conference track and field title this winter.The Jackets will turn to senior Tom Postema (Defiance, Ohio/Tinora)to lead the effort at their home track this February. As a junior, Postema won the indoor title in the shot put and weight throw with HCAC record efforts, earning the HCAC Most Outstanding Field Athlete award.

Manchester finished third at last winter’s HCAC indoor meet and will strive for a title at this winter’s indoor championship.The Spartans earned first place finishes last winter in the 4,000-meter relay and the high jump.

The 2013 HCAC Men’s Indoor Track and Field Championships are set for Saturday, February 16 at Defiance College.

The 2013 men’s indoor track and field season gets in full swing this weekend.

Athletes to Watch

 

Anderson

Tony Johnson

Jr., Sprints

South Bend, Ind./Clay

 
 

Max Kittle

So., Hurdles

Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown

 

Brad McNeil

So., Hurdles

Middletown, Ind./Pendleton Heights

 
 

Eric Linn

Caleb Collier

Sr., Distance

Sr., Throws

Macy, Ind./N. Miami

Zionsville, Ind./H.S.

 
         
     

Bluffton

Zach Smith

Fr., Distance

West Unity, Ohio/Hilltop

 
 

Joel Schmidt

Fr., Hurdles/Sprints

Berne, Ind./South Adams

 
 

Travaun Reaves

So., Sprints/Jumps

Berkley, Mich./H.S.

 
 

Colin McCloskey

Fr., Distance

Sylvania, Ohio/Northview

 
         

Defiance

Dan Hardin-Wallace

Sr., Jumps, Sprints

Toledo, Ohio/Bowsher

 
 

Hayden Krick

Sr., Distance

Hicksville, Ohio/Antwerp

 
 

Tom Postema

Sr., Throws

Defiance, Ohio/Tinora

 
 

Joe Davis

Jr., Distance

Mansfield, Ohio/Ontario

 
 

Troy Parrett

So., Mid-Distance

Cedarville, Ohio/H.S.

 
         

Earlham

Zander Ansara

Jr., Jumps/Hurdles

Carlisle, Mass./Concord Carlisle

 
 

Mark Dixon

Jr., Jumps

Indianapolis, Ind./Tindley

 
 

Rob Awkward

Jr., Sprints

Natick, Mass./H.S.

 
         

Franklin

Georard Mitchell

Sr., Jumps/Sprints

Indianapolis, Ind./Howe

 
 

Kris Sandlin

Jr., Distance

Scottsburg, Ind./H.S.

 

Forrest Prichard

Phil Dodson

Sr., Jumps

Sr., Throws

Scottsburg, Ind./H.S.

Indianapolis, Ind./Warren Central

 
         

Hanover

Andy Orem

Sr., Sprints

Princeton, Ind./H.S.

 
 

Dwayne Eubanks

Richie Sellers

Jr., Sprints/Jumps

So., Mid-Distance

Mitchell, Ind./H.S.

Noblesville, Ind./H.S.

 
   

Manchester

Zeth Baker

Sr., Mid-Distance

Waterloo, Ind./DeKalb

 
 

Josh Lofton

Sr., Throws

Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit

 

Jon Caffarelli

Jr., Distance

Lansing, Ill./Marian Catholic

 
 

Curtis Nordmann

Jr., Distance

Triton, Ind./H.S.

 
 

Austin Finley

So., Jumps

Kokomo, Ind./H.S.

 
         

Mount St. Joseph

Micquelle Burton

Jr., Sprints

Cincinnati, Ohio/Deer Park

 
 

Michael Kidder

Sr., Throws

Kings Mills, Ohio/Kings

 
 

Ray Claytor

Jr., Jumps

Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle

 
         

Rose-Hulman

Trey Cahill

Sr., Throws

Auburn, Ind./DeKalb

 
 

Jeremiah Edwards

Sr., Sprints

Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence North

 

Collin Crowson

Sr., Jumps

Dublin, Ohio/Jerome

 
 

Tyler Hannan

Sr., Sprints

Winchester, Ky./Rogers Clark

 
 

Greg Larmore

Sr., Throws

Deerfield, Ill./H.S.

 
 

Travis Stallings

Sr., Jumps

Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain

 
         

Transylvania

Chris Saldana

Mason Williams

Ben Hoseus

Fr., Sprints

Jr., Sprints

Jr., Sprints

Louisville, Ky./St. Xavier

Nicholasville, Ky./West Jessamine

Walton, Ky./Verona


Tags Earlham College Broadcast Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner