��� Hanover Chosen to Claim HCAC Women’s Indoor Track & Field Title | Earlham College Broadcast Sports Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

NCAA WEBSITE

SPORTS

Home » Track & Field News

Hanover Chosen to Claim HCAC Women’s Indoor Track & Field Title

January 21, 2013
Earlham College Broadcast Sports



GREENWOOD, IN – Hanover College’s women’s track and field team has been selected as the front runner to win the 2013 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference indoor championship. The Panthers held off second place Rose-Hulman by eight points, receiving nine first place votes in a poll of the conference’s ten head coaches.

Rose-Hulman will look to claim their second indoor championship at the meet this February, as the Engineers totaled a second-best 87 points and one first place vote.  Franklin College placed third in the poll with 80 points.  Manchester University finished fourth with 70 points and was followed by Anderson University (64 points), Defiance College (53), Bluffton University (35), College of Mount St. Joseph (29), Earlham College (22), and Transylvania University (15).

Hanover earned the school’s first indoor championship last winter, holding off second place Rose-Hulman by a single point.The Panthers received only one first place finish at the meet, but still managed to earn the title.Freshman Briahna Chambers (Bell, Tex./Ellison) returns after earning the HCAC Most Outstanding Freshman Athlete honor last February.  Chambers placed second in the long jump, fourth in the 60-meter dash, and fifth in the 200-meter dash last season.

Rose-Hulman narrowly missed out on the title last February and will look to dethrone the Panthers in this year’s meet.  The Engineers return the HCAC’s Most Outstanding Field Athlete and Most Outstanding Track Athlete this winter. Liz Evans (Bicknell, Ind./North Knox) earned titles in the high jump, long jump, and triple jump, whileCreasy Clauser (Crawfordsville, Ind./Southmont)won two individual events and was a member of the winning 800-meter and 1,600-meter relay squads.  Clauser also won the 400-meter dash and 800-meter run titles at the meet.

After a third place finish last season, Franklin College has been selected to place third at the upcoming indoor championships.The Grizzlies return sophomoreHillary Cain (Rushville, Ind./H.S.) to the squad this winter after earning HCAC Most Outstanding Freshman honors a year ago.  Cain won the individual title in the 5,000-meter run with a record time of 18:25.78 and placed third in the mile run.

The 2013 HCAC Women’s Indoor Track and Field Championships are set for Saturday, February 16 at Defiance College.

The 2013 women’s indoor track and field season gets in full swing this weekend.

 

Athletes to Watch

 

Anderson

Heather Quinlan

So., Mid-Distance

Brookville, Ind./Franklin Co.

 
 

Desiree Maran

So., Distance

Goshen, Ind./H.S.

 
 

Betsy Lamb

Dionna Burden

Rachel Grubbs

Fr., Throws

Fr., Mid-Distance

Fr., Sprints

Parker City, Ind./Monroe Central

Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence North Wichita, Kan./Maize South

 
     

Bluffton

Alison Janzen

Sr., Distance

Whitewater, Kan./Remington

 
 

Maddie Moore

Sr., Distance

Lima Grove, Ind./South Adams

 

Kendall Weber

Fr., Sprints

Wauseon, Ohio/H.S.

 
 

Julie Court

Jr., Throws

Galion, Ohio/H.S.

 
         

Defiance

Kali George

Jr., Jumps/Sprints

East Palestine, Ohio/H.S.

 
 

Katie Heitkamp

Sr., Jumps/Sprints

St. Marys, Ohio/Memorial

 

Brooke Lime

So., Sprints

Defiance, Ohio/H.S.

 
         

Earlham

Zoe Wolfe

So., Jumps/Sprints

Greentown, Ind./Eastern

 
 

Kate Birdsall

Sr., Mid-Distance

Georgetown, Me./Morse

 
 

Olivia Thornburg

Sr., Distance

Brooklyn, N.Y./NYC Lab

 
 

Emma Hauser

So., Distance

Athens, Ohio/H.S.

 
         

Franklin

Hillary Cain

So., Distance

Rushville, Ind./H.S.

 
 

Anna Murdock

So., Mid-Distance

Trafalgar, Ind./Indian Creek

 

Kerri Kinker

Amanda Owen

Sr., Sprints/Jumps

Sr., Throws

Batesville, Ind./H.S. Indianapolis, Ind./Covenant

 
         

Hanover

Lexi Vincz

Sr., Hurdles/Sprints

Greenfield, Ind./Eastern Hancock

 
 

Briahna Chambers

So., Sprints

Bell, Tex./Ellison

 

Mackenzie Dye

So., Distance

New Castle, Ind./H.S.

 

Emily Boyd

Maggie Noger

Sr., Throws

Sr., Jumps

Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence Central

Lexington, Ky./Henry Clay

 
   

Manchester

Karla Madrigal

Sr., Distance

Elkhart, Ind./Elkhart Central

 
 

Bridgette Rowe

So., Jumps

La Quinta, Cali./H.S.

 

Brianna Martinez

Andrea Keller

So., Mid-Distance

Jr., Jumps

Schererville, Ind./Andrean

Greenville, Ohio/H.S.

 
         

Mount St. Joseph

Brandy Deaton

So., Jumps

Burlington, Ky./Cooper

 
 

Amanda Shelby

Fr., Distance

Cincinnati, Ohio/Lakota West

 

Emily Wohlfrom

So., Mid-Distance

Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills

 
         

Rose-Hulman

Creasy Clauser

Sr., Relays/Jumps

Crawfordsville, Ind./Southmont

 
 

Tanya Colonna

Sr., Jumps

Brecksville, Ohio/H.S.

 

Elizabeth Evans

Sr., Jumps/Sprints

Bicknell, Ind./North Knox

 
 

Gloria Boxell

Sr., Hurdles/Relays

Zionsville, Ind./Covenant Christian

 
         

Transylvania

Shelby Auxier

Fr., Sprints

Hanover, Ind./Southwestern

 
 

Kelsey Meade

Sr., Distance

Irvine, Ky./Estill Co.

 

Laura Clark

Sr., Mid-Distance

Georgetown, Ky./Scott Co.


Tags Earlham College Broadcast Sports • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner