��� Schulz among three Bulldogs named all-district | Ottumwa High School Baseball | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

Directions

Sports Calendar

Physical Form

SPORTS

OTHER

USEFUL LINKS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Baseball News

Schulz among three Bulldogs named all-district

July 27, 2012
Ottumwa High School



Schulz among three Bulldogs named all-district

OTTUMWA — Junior Collin Schulz was named to the first team of the Class 4A, All South Central district team on Tuesday. Schulz joins Bulldog teammates Lucas McIntosh and Seth Griffiths as all-district selections.

Schulz was the top hitter among the 14 players selected to the 4A’s south central first team. Named one of three utility players selected to the first team, Schulz batted .452 while scoring 46 runs to lead Ottumwa in both categories.

McIntosh, the lone Bulldog senior to earn an all-district selection, was named second team catcher after finishing with a .388 batting average and the lone home run for Ottumwa this year. Griffiths earned one of the three second-team selection in the outfield after hitting .374 in his junior campaign while scoring 30 runs and driving in 25 for the 19-19 Bulldogs.

Five Davis County players were selected to the two Class 2A southeast district teams. Seniors Jacob Davidson, Josh Martsching and Calvin Mathews, the top three Mustang hitters, were all named district first-team selections.

Martsching and Mathews have both pitched their way to 14-0 records thus far this season. Davis County, the top-ranked defending champions in Class 2A, take a 42-1 record into the state semifinals Thursday at Principal Park in Des Moines against third-ranked North Polk at 2 p.m.

Mathews, who was named a first-team pitcher with a team-best 0.70 ERA, leads Davis County with 11 home runs and 59 RBI. Martsching, also a first-team pitcher, is second on the team with a .504 batting average, 50 RBI and 46 runs scored. Davidson, the Mustang lead-off hitter and second-baseman selection, leads the state with a .523 batting average and a team-best 61 runs.

Seniors Clint Foster and Josey Garmon both earned second-team all-district selections for Davis County. Foster went 6-1 on the mound to earn a second-team all-district pitching honor while Garmon was named one of four second-team outfielders after hitting .374 from the clean-up spot in the Davis County lineup.

Van Buren had a pair of Class 2A southeast district selections, including ace senior pitcher Blake Scott. Scott, named a utility selection to the first team, went 7-0 in the regular season while also batting .468. Outfielder Jacob Wolf earned a second-team all-district selection for the Warriors after hitting a team-best .475 at the plate.

Eddyville-Blakesburg had a pair of second-team all-district selections. Craig Larkin, the senior ace of the Rockets, earned one of the four pitching spots after going 5-4 this season while Bambrook was named second-team all-district first baseman after hitting .378 on the season.

Two Cardinal seniors were named to the 2A southeast district second team. Tanner Chance, who was named as an outfielder, and utility selection Ty Short were named to team after both players hit over .400 with Chance hitting .429 while Short hit .412 for the 16-win Comets.

Class 3A’s Southeast District first-team featured two Chariton players. Second-baseman Austin Peterson and third-baseman Austin Burlin earned first-team honors after Peterson hit .447 on the season while Burlin hit .402. Charger juniors Alex Wright earned a second-team selection at catcher after hitting .324 this past season while shortstop Jordan Baughman hit .412 on the year.

Centerville senior pitcher Richard England earned a first-team all-district honor after finishing 10-4 on the season for the Big Reds. Utility selection Jose Marin was named second-team all-district after hitting .432 on the season for the Big Reds. Fairfield senior Corbin Harwood also was named a second-team utility selection after going 3-2 on the mound with a .326 batting average at the plate.

Sigourney had two first-team southeast district selections in Class 1A. Junior utility player Jackson Davis, who went 5-3 on the mound with a .413 batting average, joined catcher Kyle Ferree after leading the Savages with a .468 batting average.

North Mahaska also had a pair of first-team Class 1A southeast district selections. Sophomore pitcher Trent Roose earned the selection after going 10-1 this season on the mound while junior shortstop Zach Anderson hit .458 to lead the Warhawks.

Pekin had four all-district selections led by utility first-team honoree Tater Clubb. The Panther senior went 5-4 this season on the mound while hitting .392 at the plate.

Seniors Josh Sterling, Tyson Lamb and Bailey Donovan were all named second-team all-district for Pekin. Second baseman Kalen Martsching, outfielder Quentin Fowler and utility player Kyle Neher were also named to the Class 1A southeast district second team for Moulton-Udell.



CLASS 1A

SOUTHEAST DISTRICT                      

FIRST TEAM                           

POS NAME               SCHOOL                    GR      AVE  W-L    

P  Trent Roose        North Mahaska            10           10-1

P  Zac Freese            BGM                        10            8-0

P  Lucas Giertz        Burlington Notre Dame    12            6-1     

P  Spencer Gritsch    BGM                        12            8-1       

C  Calebb Conner        BGM                        12    .452        

C  Kyle Ferree        Sigourney                11    .468        

1B Zach Gibson        Montezuma                11    .489     

2B Tyler Swenson        Montezuma                11    .539        

SS Zach Anderson        North Mahaska            11    .458        

3B Kyle Gritsch        BGM                        10    .518        

OF Blake Jack            BGM                        11    .461     

OF Cullen Yardley        Iowa Valley                11    .378   

OF Lincoln Parmenter    English Valley            12    .500     

UT John Gormley        Iowa Valley                11    .413   4-1     

UT Tater Clubb        Pekin                    12    .392   5-4    

UT Brady Klein        Burlington Notre Dame    12    .476        

UT Jackson Davis        Sigourney                11    .413   5-3       

SOUTHEAST DISTRICT                      

SECOND TEAM

POS      NAME            SCHOOL                    GR     AVE    W-L

P     Nolan Christensen    Calamus-Wheatland        11            2-1

P     Cameron Gingrich    IMS                        11            4-3

P     Dalton Stevens        Danville                12            4-0

P     Josh Sterling        Pekin                    12            4-2

C     Tyson Lamb            Pekin                    12     .293   

C     Christopher Perez    IMS                        12     .455

1B Bailey Donovan        Pekin                    12     .443

2B Kalen Martsching    Moulton-Udell               11     .459

SS Wes Warwick        English Valley            11     .479

3B Tyler Varo            HLV                        11     .450

OF Quentin Fowler        Moulton-Udell            11     .386

OF Nick Ewinger        Burlington Notre Dame    12     .457

OF Nate Beck            BGM                        11     .378

UT John Diercks        Calamus-Wheatland        11     .322    

UT David Earhart        Burlington Notre Dame    9      .400     

UT Mitch Gibson        Montezuma                10     .440   5-1    

UT Kyle Neher            Moulton-Udell            11     .442   

CLASS 2A

SOUTHEAST DISTRICT   

FIRST TEAM                       

POS      NAME           SCHOOL                    GR     AVE    W-L   

P  Cole Crawford        Wilton                    11            8-2   

P  Calvin Mathews        Davis County            12           10-0     

P  Josh Martching        Davis County            12           12-0   

P  Gage Carpenter        Wapello                    11            7-3     

C  Todd Carter        Wilton                    10     .400         

C  TJ Runge            Camanche                12     .420          

1B George Sehl        Iowa City Regina        12     .442         

2B Jacob Davidson        Davis County            12     .533       

SS Nate Streb            Iowa City Regina          12     .362       

3B Drew Coffin        Iowa City Regina        12     .397         

OF Jake Lehman        Iowa City Regina        12     .381         

OF Brandon VanZant    Wilton                    12     .452       

OF Bo Bower            West Branch                11     .407         

OF Justin Shaffer        Durant                    11     .449         

UT CJ Downing            Durant                    11     .383   5-1     

UT Jordan Hay            North Cedar                12     .459   5-0                 

UT Blake Scott        Van Buren                12     .468   7-0     

UT Dylan Wertz        Mid Prairie                12     .400              

SECOND TEAM

POS      NAME            SCHOOL                    GR      AVE    W-L

P  Danny Pacha        Iowa City Regina        12             3-3

P  Clint Foster        Davis County            12             6-1

P  Craig Larkin        Eddyville Blakesburg    12             4-3

P  Cal Kragenbrink    Mt. Vernon                11             4-1

C  Dalton Bryant        Central Lee                12     .466

C  Conner Welch         Mt. Vernon                11     .422

1B Christian Bambrook    Eddyville Blakesberg    11     .378

2B Gage Shelladay        West Liberty             12     .418

SS Brandon Young        West Branch                12     .327

3B Braden Dlhy        West Branch                12     .426

OF Jacob Wolf            Van Buren                12     .457

OF Jordan Rossler        Pella Christian        12     .398

OF Tanner Chance        Cardinal                12     .429

OF Josey Garmon        Davis County            12     .374

UT Jacob Hay            North Cedar                10     .398   0-4

UT Ty Short            Cardinal                12     .412         

UT Tyler Newsom        West Liberty            11     .293   5-6

UT Kyle Mullett        Mid Prairie                12     .319   3-2

CLASS 3A

SOUTHEAST DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM   

POS      NAME            SCHOOL                    GR      AVE    W-L       

P  Travis Gorsch        Williamsburg            12             6-2       

P  Andrew Quested        Assumption                10             3-1   

P  Richard England    Centerville                   12            10-3   

P  Jacob Gleason        Pella                    12                6-3       

C  Jake Thumann        Central DeWitt            11      .394           

C  John Nagel            Ft. Madison                11      .333       

1B Jonathon Temenak    Ft. Madison                11      .396           

2B Austin Peterson    Chariton                11      .447           

SS Joey Vaughn        Mt. Pleasant            12      .387           

3B Austin Burlin        Chariton                12      .402       

OF Bryce Rose            Keokuk                    12      .472           

OF Ryan Kemp            Keokuk                    12      .410           

OF Colton Dall        Solon                    11      .405       

UT Schylar Kane        Pella                    12      .430  6-3       

UT Jake Redlinger        Washington                  12      .383         

UT Elliot Duax        Assumption                11      .377  2-1       

UT Todd Oberthien        Solon                    11      .354  5-5       

SECOND TEAM

POS      NAME            SCHOOL                      GR      AVE   W-L

P     Louis Cain            Williamsburg              12            5-3

P     Dustin Amos            Mt. Pleasant            10            6-4

P  Jared Henry        Washington                   12            5-4

P  Luke Powers        Assumption                   12            4-1

C  Zack Adrian        Assumption                   10     .330

C  Alex Wright        Chariton                   11     .324

1B Tyler Irwin        Assumption                   12     .307

2B Cody Marine        Williamsburg               11     .390

SS Jordan Baughman    Chariton                  11     .412

3B Colin Steele        Washington                   12     .374

OF Nick Hunter        Ft. Madison                   12     .350

OF Ryan Shull            Pella                       11     .357

OF Nick Green            Central DeWitt               12     .405     

UT Corbin Harwood        Fairfield                   12     .326  3-2     

UT Aaron Schultz        Williamsburg               10     .402  3-1

UT Dillon Villhauer    Clear Creek-Amana           12     .340  2-2

UT Jose Marin            Centerville                   12     .432  1-0

CLASS 4A

SOUTH CENTRAL DISTRICT   

FIRST TEAM                       

POS      NAME           SCHOOL                    GR      AVE    W-L   

P  Andrew Clemon        West DM Dowling        12             8-0   

P  Bobby LeWarner        West DM Dowling        12                 6-2   

P  Spencer Lockwood    Southeast Polk            12                 7-1     

C  Kyle Coghlan        Indianola                12      .364          

1B Kyle Thompson        DM East                    12      .383        

2B Ryan Curtis        Southeast Polk            11      .354        

SS Zach Little        Southeast Polk            12      .364        

3B Brock Daniels        Southeast Polk            12      .408     

OF Luke Tasler        DM Roosevelt            12      .414        

OF Zach Coppola        West DM Dowling        12      .419        

OF Nick Smith            Indianola                12      .445     

UT Sam Norman            DM Roosevelt            12      .328         

UT Collin Schulz        Ottumwa                    11      .452              

UT Phil Velez            Southeast Polk            11      .354    

SECOND TEAM

POS      NAME            SCHOOL                    GR       AVE    W-L

P  Lou Bassman        DM Roosevelt            12              4-2

P  Colby Carmichael    DM East                    10                    8-2

P  Grant Otte            West DM Dowling        11                   4-1

C  Lucas McIntosh        Ottumwa                    12       .388

1B Vince Driscoll        West DM Dowling        12       .296

2B Tom Swartz            DM Roosevelt            12       .351

SS Anthony Denkinger    West DM Dowling        11       .345

3B Shane Sullivan        DM East                    12       .387

OF Nick Nevin            West DM Dowling        12       .341

OF Kort Kern            DM Lincoln                12       .343

OF Seth Griffiths        Ottumwa                    11       .374

UT Jake Reinhardt        West DM Dowling        11              4-2

UT Steve Snyder        DM Roosevelt            12       .331    

UT Robert Hanson        DM East                    10       .365


Tags Ottumwa High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Partner