��� SECTIONAL RESULTS | National Trail High School Wrestling | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Wrestling News

SECTIONAL RESULTS

February 17, 2013
National Trail High School



SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Centerville 1 Division I

Team Results: 1. Centerville 250.5; 2. Beavercreek 182.5; 3. Lakota West 175.0; 4. Springboro 151.0; 5. Wayne 99.0; 6. Edgewood 92.0; 7. Tecumseh 86.0; 8. Xenia 81.5; 9. Piqua 43.0; 10. West Carrollton 43.0; 11. Belmont 35.0; 12. Little Miami 15.0.

First Place: 106: Brendan Gibson (W) dec. Tyler Senter (X) 10-5; 113: Troy Barklay (C) maj. dec. Tristan Bean (E) 17-7; 120: Brenden Watson (C) over John Clouse (Bea) forfeit; 126: A.J. Donigian (Bea) dec. Cameron Crasto (C) 8-4; 132: Josh Scanlon (C) maj. dec. Tommy Daley (S) 11-2; 138: Jacob Keller (Bea) pin D.J. Campos (E) 2:27; 145: Kevin Leonhardt (LW) dec. Cameron Earley (S) 9-3; 152: Alexander Bair (C) dec. Chuck Buchanan (T) 9-5; 160: Zack Adkins (S) dec. Chris Cochran (C) 7-2; 170: Nick Corba (Bea) maj. dec. Alec Gilchrist (C) 20-6; 182: Garrett Conner (C) pin Andrew Sizer (WC) 2:55; 195: Adam Tonkin (C) maj. dec. Derek Hudson (X) 21-8; 220: Conan Jennings (C) dec. Eli McBurrows (LW) 8-3; 285: Tristan Taylor (T) dec. Daulton Frasier (LW) 14-7.

Third Place: 106: Ryan Fortner (WC) pin Allen Eben (T) 0:31; 113: Blake Biteman (T) pin Austin Conte (LM) 1:55; 120: Ben Daley (S) pin Jaren Rutherford (E) 1:28; 126: Andrew Acuna (LW) dec. Jakob Ottaway (S) 2-1; 132: Anthony Mauro (Bea) maj. dec. Evan Krause (LW) 12-1; 138: Mitch Case (S) dec. Andy Cress (LW) 8-7; 145: Joseph Miller (W) dec. Colton Hale (C) 4-2; 152: Keith Hayes (Bea) over Joe Kylin (S) forfeit; 160: Anthony Davis (W) dec. Josh Gerding (LW) 12-5; 170: Nathan Bush (E) dec. Drew Fenton (LW) 3-2; 182: Jackson Smith (LW) dec. Trever Jackson (X) 8-3; 195: John Floyd (S) dec. Drew Durand (P) 8-4; 220: Thomas Baker (Bea) dec. Sam Robinson (S) 9-2; 285: Dalton Trame (Bea) dec. Kendric Dorsey (Bel) 3-1.

Centerville 2 Division I

Team Results: 1. Lakota East 200.5; 2. Fairmont 182.0; 3. Miamisburg 171.5; 4. Sidney 152.0; 5. Butler 132.0; 6. Middletown 100.5; 7. Northmont 100.5; 8. Troy 94.5; 9. Stebbins 85.0; 10. Springfield 67.0; 11. Talawanda 46.5; 12. Fairborn 22.0.

First Place: 106: Josh Heidkamp (VB) dec. Anthony Jagel (Midd) 4-2; 113: Nick Broyles (N) dec. Colin DelValle (Fairm) 8-2; 120: Austin Daly (LE) pin Cody Back (Midd) 5:15; 126: Josh Parrett (Fairm) pin Ryley Regan (Mia) 2:45; 132: Matt Denlinger (Fairm) dec. Kendall Newell (VB) 6-5; 138: Jordan Branham (Mia) dec. Mason Calvert (S) 3-2; 145: Jordan Winkler (N) maj. dec. John Veracco (Mia) 14-6; 152: Latrell Davis (Midd) maj. dec. Noah Phillips (VB) 9-1; 160: Jacob Globke (Midd) dec. Garrick Ginter (S) 5-0; 170: Kyle Schmidt (Mia) pin Douglas Davenport (LE) 5:06; 182: Kevin McGraw (Tr) maj. dec. Drew Plumlee (Fairm) 15-4; 195: Dylan Perander (Mia) maj. dec. Johnny Detherage (LE) 9-1; 220: Devin Nye (Spr) pin Nathan Martin (VB) 0:54; 285: Jacob Burton (LE) dec. Alex Dalton (Tr) 8-4.

Third Place: 106: Daniel Roth (LE) pin Gavin Pierson (T) 1:24; 113: Jacob Sharp (S) dec. Dylan Sharp (VB) 7-3; 120: Alex Willman (S) dec. Adam Ruby (T) 7-3; 126: Mason Perkins (Tr) pin Lucas Bowen (St) 2:20; 132: Anthony Williams (St) dec. Justin Brown (LE) 5-4; 138: Kolton Wagner (LE) tech. fall Jacob Furlong (St) 18-1; 145: Sam Grayson (Spr) pin Armand Etienne (VB) 3:12; 152: Robert Kersey (Mia) maj. dec. Brandon Boykin (Fairm) 10-1; 160: Scott Hartmann (Fairm) dec. Logan Schlosser (Tr) 7-6; 170: Sam Wilcox (N) pin Jacob Daniel (St) 0:50; 182: Jacob Lochard (S) dec. Anthony Palacio (LE) 2-1; 195: Noah Straman (S) over Gunnar Parr (Fairb) default; 220: Andrew Kostecka (Tr) maj. dec. Ryan Durham (LE) 14-1; 285: Aaron Cosby (Spr) pin Maurice Ickes (S) 2:10.

Lebanon Division I

Team Results: 1. Moeller 286.5; 2. Mason 253.0; 3. Sycamore 144.0; 4. Glen Este 136.0; 5. Colerain 119.5; 6. Lebanon 108.0; 7. Northwest 67.0; 8. Kings 56.5; 9. LaSalle 53.0; 10. Amelia 50.0; 11. Turpin 39.0; 12. Milford 31.0; 13. Walnut Hills 12.0.

First Place: 106: Patrick Kearney (Mas) dec. Gage Branson (GE) 6-5; 113: Conner Ziegler (Moe) dec. Anthony Milano (La) 5-3; 120: Quinn May (Leb) dec. Jacoby Ward (Moe) 3-2; 126: Matt Sicurella (GE) dec. Bryan Crabtree (Mas) 6-4ot; 132: Andrew Mendel (Moe) dec. Caleb Dimerling (Mas) 8-1; 138: Jordan Collins (Mas) pin Johnathan Tallarigo (Moe) 5:43; 145: Brad Huber (S) pin Autin Wesley (Moe) 5:40; 152: Wyatt Wilson (Moe) pin Brian McCrea (Mas) 2:58; 160: Detuan Smith (C) dec. Dakota Sizemore (Moe) 3-1; 170: Dean Meyer (Moe) dec. Ryan Gaffney (S) 8-5; 182: Thomas Danis (Mas) dec. Quinton Rosser (Moe) 7-3; 195: TeGray Scales (C) dec. Jerry Thornberry (Moe) 3-1; 220: Chalmer Frueauf (Moe) pin Kelvin Jordan (C) 0:55; 285: Ameer Daniels (NW) maj. dec. Max Swoboda (Moe) 10-1.

Third Place: 106: Andy Cloinger (A) maj. dec. Aaron Frankel (S) 14-0; 113: Jeffrey JJ Stamp (Mas) dec. Alec Logsdon (Leb) 8-7; 120: Brandon Smith (GE) dec. Salman Isakov (S) 6-5; 126: Connor Borton (Moe) dec. Kyle Ramsey (Leb) 7-4; 132: Josh Daniels (C) dec. Nick Robinson (T) 8-3; 138: Steven Serbinski (Leb) dec. Tanner Strickland (S) 6-3; 145: Chris Albert (C) dec. Dominick Williams (NW) 7-6; 152: Julian Daniels (NW) dec. Quinn Hoenie (T) 7-2; 160: Sheldon Sims (Mas) pin Jack Noll (Mil) 2:20; 170: Adam Wall (Mas) maj. dec. Matthew Kennedy (GE) 12-1; 182: Matt Sannella (K) pin Gary Traub (S) 3:46;  195: Tinashe Bere (S) dec. Dean Broderick (Leb) 8-6; 220: Austin Morris (Mas) dec. Clayton McCune (GE) 3-1ot; 285: Adam Quick (Mas) dec. Seth Crissman (GE) 3-1ot.

Milton-Union Division II

Team Results: 1. Graham 294.5; 2. Indian Lake 191.0; 3. Eaton 156.0; 4. Urbana 131.5; 5. Northwestern 124.5; 6. Cham. Julienne 106.0; 7. Kenton Ridge 105.5; 8. Bellbrook 105.0; 9. Marshall 79.5; 10. Trotwood Madison 56.5; 11. Ponitz 23.0; 12. Dunbar 20.0; 13. Meadowdale 16.0.

First Place: 106: Eli Stickley (G) pin Michael May (E) 2:51; 113: Eli Seipel (G) dec. Cameron Kelly (B) 7-2; 120: Brent Moore (G) dec. Lyle Plummer (CJ) 5-2; 126: Payton Ott (E) dec. Elijah Cochran (KR) 6-1; 132: Micah Jordan (G) dec. Preston Bowshier (KR) 10-4; 138: Heath Lange (IL) pin Nate Henkle (G) INJDEF; 145: Tyler Sowards (KR) dec. Calvin Davis (IL) 5-1; 152: Alex Marinelli (G) dec. Benjamin Schram (B) 10-5; 160: Bo Jordan (G) pin L.J. Henderson (IL) INJFOR; 170: Lane Thomas (G) dec. Tyler Claybaker (E) 7-5; 182: Jack Harris (U) dec. Brandon Rogers (NW) 5-4; 195: Sam Harris (U) pin Tommy Redinger (CJ) 2:54; 220: Sam Oakes (NW) dec. Anthony Welty (G) 7-2; 285: Mason Evilsizor (IL) pin Jeffrey Manley (Mar) 3:34.

Third Place: 106: McKinley Screetch (CJ) maj. dec. Nick Weaver (B) 10-0; 113: Brandon Townsend (KR) pin Tyrone Nadeau (IL) 3:56; 120: Devin Rogers (NW) dec. Bauner Chafin (E) 6-2; 126: Mario Kastl (G) dec. Kurt Crockett (IL) 7-2; 132: Tyler Wiederholt (B) dec. Mason Kooser (CJ) 3-1ot; 138: Tony Kitchen (U) dec. Seth Cochran (KR) 9-6; 145: Garrett Jordan (G) maj. dec. Steven Murray (U) 14-5; 152: Kurtis Gibbons (IL) dec. Aldin Leaker (E) 11-5; 160: Nathan Bills (NW) dec. Dallas Fudge (E) 6-2; 170: Adrien Henderson (TM) dec. Jase Farlow (Mar) 6-2; 182: Anthony Grayson (TM) dec. Josh Couchman (G) 10-6; 195: Shane Asman (IL) dec. Brandon Flucas (Mar) 10-9; 220: Charles Broderick (B) pin Mario Bell (Mar) 2:59; 285: Cabel Courtwright (G) pin Karwan Bell (P) 1:20.

TIPPECANOE DIVISION II

Team Results: 1. Franklin 188.5; 2. Carroll 142.0; 3. Benjamin Logan 139.0; 4. Valley View 123.5; 5. Monroe 111.5; 6. Tippecanoe 111.0; 7. Bellefontaine 81.0; 8. Greenville 78.5; 9. Milton-Union 35.0; 10. Oakwood 32.0.

First Place: 106; Kyle Bussard (VV) def Caleb Houser (BL), Fall 1.50;  113: Forrest Brewer (F) def Nick Berry (C), M-Dec 8-0; 120: Adam Wilhelm (C) def Seth Newman (Bel), Dec 6-0; 126 : Zane Brady (VV) def Matt Middleton (F), M-Dec 12-3; 132:Nelson Roberts (G) def Jordan Brewer (F), T-Fall 19-3; 138: Jack Peura (Tipp) def Russ Hites (BL), Dec 6-3 ;145: Colin Wilson (Mon) def Gabe Callicoat (Tipp), Dec 8-4; 152: Jacob Wright (F) def Robby Eleyet (BL), Fall 5.44; 160: Ian Brown (C) def Chris Wilson (Mon), Dec 3-0; 170: Rocco Baker (O) def Nate Miller (Bel), Dec 9-5; 182: Alex Nori (F) def Chris Hughes (C), Dec 3-1; 195: Michael Crockett (F) def Ben Braun (Mon), T-Fall 21-6; 220: Beau Swank (BL) def Nick Woodruff (G), Fall 1.54; 285: Chase Henderson (F) def Beau Harmon (BL), Dec 3-1 OTSV.

Third Place: 106: Nathan Whitman (F) def Lance Houchin (Bel), T-Fall 17-2; 113: Zach Bussard (VV) def Nick Cummins (Mon), T-Fall 17-2; 120: Mitchell Poynter (Tipp) def Bryce Gray (BL), Dec 11-6; 126: A.J. Michalo (C) def Ian Warner (G), Fall 2.13; 132: Scott Lakes (VV) def Chase Wilcoxon (Bel), Dec 6-4; 138: Justis Brewer (F) def Nick Holbrook (VV), M-Dec 10-1; 145: Jesse Flemming (VV) def Cole Shepherd (C), Fall 0.48; 152: Colt Cruset (C) def William Nibert (G), Fall 2.02; 160: Austin Robbins (Tipp) def Sean Evans (VV), Fall 1.56; 170: Alec Felty (BL) def Brandon Arndts (Tipp), Fall 1.09; 182: Joe Rindfleisch (Bel) def Kevin Smith (VV), Fall 2.52; 195: Shane Dodd (Tipp) def Ian Czanik (C), Fall 2.05; 220: Chip Flohr (Tipp) def Kelly Leforce (F), Def DEF; 285: Matt Bracci (MU) def Matt McKinney (Mon), Fall 0.34.

Carlisle Division III

Team Results: 1. Day. Christian 224.0; 2. Carlisle 184.5; 3. Dixie 184.5; 4. Greeneview 174.0; 5. Brookville 123.5; 6. Waynesville 94.5; 7. Madison 85.0; 8. Badin 82.0; 9. Fenwick 66.0; 10. Preble Shawnee 52.0; 11. Twin Valley So. 40.0; 12. Northridge 33.0; 13. Stivers 28.0.

First Place: 106: Hunter Bray (DC) tech. fall Harrison Gallagher (G) 21-4; 113: Christian Clary (DC) pin Mason Gallagher (G) 4:37; 120: Logan Lacure (G) tech. fall Josh Clary (DC) 20-5; 126: Andrew Hoskins (G) dec. Jordan McKnight (C) 11-4; 132: Jason Sandlin (C) dec. Alex Becker (DC) 5-2; 138: Corey Hawk (D) dec. Brandon Moore (DC) 6-2; 145: Jacob Danishek (DC) maj. dec. Matt Buxton (D) 13-4; 152: Josh Lyttle (N) dec. Cole Vencill (D) 6-4; 160: Jimmy Sandlin (C) tech. fall Austin Parish (W) 17-2;  170: Nick Svarda (C) maj. dec. Alex Vencill (D) 9-0; 182: Armani Robinson (G) maj. dec. Dylan Williams (Br) 12-3; 195: Marcus Smith (C) tech. fall Adrian Harding (G) 19-4; 220: Darren Milligan (C) dec. Hunter Overholtz (D) 8-2; 285: Aaron Honious (Br) pin Nathan Jackson (DC) 5:41.

Third Place: 106: Jeremy Behnken (Br) dec. Kole Monebrake (PS) 2-1; 113: Ethan Fessler (F) maj. dec. Josh Hartmeir (D); 12-1; 120: Alec Mackey (C) pin Noah Banks (M) 1:50; 126: Seth Bell (DC) dec. Kalob Tuck (W) 2-1; 132: Jacob Farler (M) pin Daniel Gough (S) 2:18; 138: Austin Melton (M) maj. dec. Marcus Hummel (Br) 12-2; 145: Shade Holsapple (TVS) dec. Tytus Collins (W) 7-5; 152: Jonn Carr (DC) dec. Collin Foster (W) 7-1; 160: Mason Round (F) dec. Joel Turner (DC) 4-1; 170: Josh Kirby (M) dec. Kevin Henkel (DC) 8-3; 182: Donald Moore (W) dec. Ryan Jordan (D) 6-2; 195: Brian Morris (M) pin Mike Sanders (Bad) 1:23; 220: Cody Carr (Br) dec. Ben Stegbauer (F) 6-0; 285: Ryan Fessler (F) dec. Colton Zimpher (D) 5-2.

Lehman Catholic DIVISION III

Team Results: 1.(Cov) 228.5; 2.(V) 183.0; 3. Mechanicsburg  182.0; 4. Troy Christian 161.5; 5. Miami East 137.5; 6. Cath. Central 130.0; 7. National Trail 59.0; 7. Tri-County No. 59.0; 9. Northeastern 54.0; 10. Southeastern 48.0; 11. Lehman Cath. 47.5; 12. Triad 47.0; 13. W. Liberty-Salem 37.5; 14. Arcanum 17.0; 15. Riverside 15.0; 16. Emm. Christian 0.0.

First Place: 106: Nathan Henry (V) Dec Zachary Davie (TC), 4-3; 113: Jarred Ganger (TC) Fall Jake Guiterrez (SCC) 1:48; 120: Garrett Hancock (TC) Dec Allen Seagraves (ME) 6-3; 126: Ryan Ford (Cov) M-Dec Trevor Anderson (WLS), 13-5; 132: Joe Ziegler (Mech) Dec Matt Mangen (V), 5-0; 138: Austin Reese (Mech) Fall Matt Subler (V), 3:37; 145: Daniel Jennings (Cov) Fall Adam Tilley (Mech) 1:36;  152: Jordan Marshall (TC) Fall Jake Sowers (Cov), 1:00;  160: Max Erwin (Mech) Fall Kyler Deeter (Cov), 5:42; 170: Zach Sullivan (NT) M-Dec Ben Miller (Cov), 13-5; 182: B.J. Toal (TC) Fall A.J. Ouellette (Cov), 5:16; 195: Brian Olson (Cov) Fall Kyle Dieringer (V), 3:01;  220: Reed Buxton (SCC) Fall Dean Mohler  (SE) 1:56; 285: Andrew Smith (V) Dec Jordan Wolfe (Cov), 7-1.

Third Place: 106: Josh Morrow (ME) Dec Connor Ryan (Cov), O T 5-3 ; 113: Matthew Amheiser (ME) Dec Sam Rozmus (Mech) 8-2; 120: Nick Miller (Mech) Dec Corey Dieringer (V), 6-4; 126: Andrew Slonkosky (V) Fall Andrew Zirkle (Tr), 4:18;  132: Austin Rush (ME) Fall Chase Mayhabb (TC), 4:02; 138: Anthony Decarlo (SCC) Dec Brock Smith (Cov), 2-1; 145: Johnny Dean (NE) Dec Mack Rose (ME) 6-2; 152: Joey Lynch (SCC) Dec Damian Boldman (Tr), 4-1; 160: Cameron Luther (SCC) Fall Jarred Foust (NT), 2:10; 170: Dillon Hurst (Mech) Fall Matt Neiswinger (SCC) 4:59; 182: J.J. Macpherson (TCN)  Fall Nic Francis (V), 0:50; 195: Quinton Malone (LC) Fall Ely Stapleton (Mech) 0:43; 220: Justin Daniel (Cov) Fall Drey Williams (NE), 4:38; 285: Ben Ferguson (ME) Fall Chad Demaree (SE), 2:49.


Tags National Trail High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner