CONTENTS

SPORTS INFORMATION

SPORTS

OTHER

NEW HEADING 1

NEW HEADING 1

NEW HEADING 1

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Girls' Tennis News

Eagle Tennis...Strong 3rd At Angola Invite

May 7, 2012
By Brent Byler of Fremont High School



Round 1

With overcast skies and a few rain drops, the Fremont girls' tennis team stayed local to play in the Angola Varsity Invitational and competed at a very high level.  All positions had strong showings throughout the day with each individual improving and learning a lot along the way in a very competitive tournament.  With 3 NECC teams (Fremont, Angola, and Prairie Heights) in the mix, it was good for the Eagles to draw non conference 1st round matches at 4 out of 5 positions.  Rebecca Noyes at #1S drew Northside and won (6-2, 6-1), Lexi Skeens #2S drew Snider and won (6-2, 6-2), Morgan Conti #3S drew Wawasee and won (6-4, 6-2), and the #1D tandem of Kasey Renfrew and Saige Driver drew Carrol and lost (6-0, 6-0).  The #2D team of Itzel Sanchez and Anna Thompson were the only Eagles to draw common NECC foes in PH and started the day with a 6-3, 6-4 win.  After round 1, the Eagles had 4 out of 5 positions in the winners brackets with opportunities to win the championships.  Of course, you have to win the semifinals first.

Round 2

In the 2nd round of the winners bracket, Rebecca was defeated by Angola's foreign exchange student 6-1, 6-2, Morgan lost to Angola 6-0, 6-3, and Itzel/Anna lost to Wawasee 7-5, 6-2.  With Lexi Skeens as the last hope for an Eagle to make it to the championship match, Lexi battled her way to a tight 6-2, 4-6, 10-4 super-tiebreak win against Whitko.  In the bottom side of the bracket, Kasey and Saige put the "SMACK DOWN" on Whitko with an unusual score of 8-0.  (Unusual based on a communication error from tournament directors.  Some girls were told to play an 8-game set, while others were told to play 2 out of 3.  Oh well, the day went great)  With the win, the #1D team advanced on to play for 5th place.

Round 3

As lunch time turned to dinner time, all courts were abuzz with intensity as championship and 3rd-place matches went on the courts.  As Angola and Carrol were still in the running for the championship...Fremont was competing for 3rd place overall with Snider and Wawasee.  Rebecca started slow in the 3rd place match at #1S to drop a set 3-6, but maintained her composure and with a positive mentality and true grit battled back to win 6-4 in the 2nd set and then 11-9 in the supertiebreaker.  AWESOME WIN REBECCA!!!!  At #3 singles, Morgan Conti also went into a tiebreaker, but in the 1st set.  Morgan improved her footwork late in the tiebreak and found new life to take a 7-6 (9-7) 1st set and then dominated in the 2nd (6-0).  At #1D Kasey and Saige fought hard, but couldnt outlast PH in a 6-2, 6-4 setback to finish 6th. At #2D Itzel and Anna took the 1st set easily 6-1 and then held on to win the second over Snider 7-5 for a 3rd place finish.  With only 1 match still in play, Lexi Skeens was up against a solid Carrol opponent. Earlier in the day, Carrol #2S gave the Angola #2S her 1st loss of the season.  Lexi threw in all of her tricks with drop shots that almost spun back over the net and powerful serves that can burn holes through strings, but couldn't maintain enough pressure as Carrol won the match 6-1, 6-0.   With 1 2nd place finish, 3 3rd place finishes, and 1 6th place finish the Eagles placed 3rd overall with 19 points.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE EAGLE TENNIS TEAM ON A GREAT DAY OF TENNIS!!!

The Eagles travel to Westview for an important conference match on Monday.

Fremont @ Angola Invitational

            #1 Singles – Rebecca Noyes (2-1)       3rd Place                       Team Results

                                    Def. Northside 6-2, 6-1                       1st – Carroll                  (37)

                                    Lost to Angola              6-1, 6-2                       2nd –Angola                 (29)

                                    Def. Snider                   3-6, 6-4, 11-9              3rd – Fremont (19)

                                                                                                            4th – Snider                  (15)

            #2 Singles – Lexi Skeens (2-1) 2nd Place                      5th – Wawasee             (12)

                                    Def. Snider                   6-2 ,6-2                       6th –PrairieHeights      (7)

                                    Def. Whitko                 6-2, 4-6, 10-4              7th – Northside             (6)

                                    Lost to Carroll 6-1, 6-0                       8th – Whitko                 (5)

 

            #3 Singles – Morgan Conti (2-1)          3rd Place

                                    Def. Wawasee              6-4, 6-2

                                    Lost toAngola             6-0, 6-3

                                   Def.PrairieHeights       7-6 (9-7), 6-0

 

            #1 Doubles – Saige Driver/Kasey Renfrew (1-2)          6th Place

                                    Lost to Carrol               6-0, 6-0

                                    Def. Whitko                 8-0

                                    Lost toPrairieHeights6-2, 6-4

 

            #2 Doubles – Anna Thompson/Itzel Sanchez (2-1)        3rd Place

                                   Def.PrairieHeights      6-3, 6-4

                                    Lost to Wawasee         7-5, 6-2

                                    Def. Snider                   6-1, 7-5


Details 190 Views
Tags Fremont High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner