��� 4A NCHSAA East Regional Seeds | Hoke County High School Wrestling | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

LEADERSHIP

Athletic Forms

Athletic Training

NCAA Clearinghouse

Directions to:

Fall Sports

Winter Sports

Spring Sports

NCHSAA SEC Members

Boosters

OTHER

NCAA CONNECTIONS

Media Outlets

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Wrestling News

4A NCHSAA East Regional Seeds

February 12, 2014
Hoke County High School



Here are the OFFICIAL seeds for the East Regional.  The matchups = 17 e.g. 1 vs 16, 2 vs 15, 3 vs 14, etc.
 
School and number of wrestlers that earned a berth into the tournament:
Jack  Britt 14
Laney 14
Cape Fear 14
South View 14
Hoke 13
Richmond 13
Pinecrest 13
New Bern 12
South Central 11
Hoggard 11
EE Smith 10
Lumberton 10
New Hanover 10
Swett 9
71st 7
Ashley 6
Rose 6
D.H. Conley 5
Overhills 5
Pine Forest 5
Scotland 4
 
And now by weight class:
106
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt   Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss seed
Wanovich Bradley Jack   Britt 106 106 46 3 10 93.88 1
Bostan David Laney 106 106 33 6 10 84.62 2
Henry Jason  Pine Forest 106 106 32 15 10 68.09 3
Swinson D'Andre  South View 106 106 26 17 9 60.47 4
Rivera Alexander New   Hanover 106 106 10 8 9 55.56 5
Thompson Cody Cape   Fear 106 106 13 12 9 52.00 6
Jenkins Jordan Richmond 106 106 19 18 10 51.35 7
Contreras Alex Pinecrest 106 106 10 12 9 45.45 8
Roach Haley Lumberton 106 106 13 21 10 38.24 9
Smith Jacob New   Bern 106 106 12 20 9 37.50 10
Garcia Jayden E.   E. Smith 106 106 1 14 9 6.67 11
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
113
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Wanovich Andrew Jack  Britt 113 113 50 0 12 100.00 1
Sly Gary D.H.Conley 113 113 21 0 11 100.00 2
Cooper Bailey Hoke 113 113 46 8 11 85.19 3
Hardy Adan Laney 113 113 36 8 12 81.82 4
Mondragon Terrell Ashley 113 113 24 6 10 80.00 5
Bullard Steve Purnell  Swett 113 113 19 5 10 79.17 6
Sisk Jackson J.H.  Rose 113 113 16 7 9 69.57 7
Jones D'Jarius South View 113 113 31 15 11 67.39 8
Marsh Bryan Richmond 113 113 11 6 9 64.71 9
Kelly Christopher Lumberton 113 113 20 21 9 48.78 10
Cabingas Eric New  Bern 106 113 12 17 9 41.38 11
Solomon Ivan Hoggard 113 113 8 14 11 36.36 12
Lester Cameron South  Central 106 113 9 16 9 36.00 13
Garner Matthew Pinecrest 106 113 3 12 9 20.00 14
McGuire Jack New Hanover 106 113 2 16 9 11.11 15
Hogue Brandon Cape Fear 113 113 1 14 10 6.67 16

120
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Tolston Richard Jack  Britt 106 120 49 1 11 98.00 1
Henderson Zitemus Scotland 113 120 20 6 10 76.92 2
Thomas Zachary J.H. Rose 113 120 16 6 10 72.73 3
Hunt Trinity Richmond 113 120 29 11 10 72.50 4
Barrington Marcus South View 120 120 26 16 10 61.90 5
Jayne Sammy Cape  Fear 120 120 21 15 10 58.33 6
Goodall Donald D.H.Conley 120 120 15 11 11 57.69 7
Armstrong Paul Hoke 106 120 13 10 9 56.52 8
Saravia Kevin Laney 106 120 16 14 9 53.33 9
Boyd Cedric New  Bern 106 120 17 16 9 51.52 10
Scott Dakota Purnell Swett 120 120 19 21 11 47.50 11
Collier Allen Pine Forest 120 120 15 26 10 36.59 12
Pray Seth Hoggard 113 120 4 16 11 20.00 13
 
126
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Enriquez Irvin Pinecrest 126 126 18 1 11 94.74 1
Lateef Afiz Scotland 126 126 34 2 12 94.44 2
Gabrielle Austin Ashley 126 126 26 4 11 86.67 3
Rivera Austin Hoke 120 126 44 13 12 77.19 4
Odom Deon Pine Forest 126 126 34 14 10 70.83 5
Hawkins Josh New  Bern 120 126 24 10 10 70.59 6
Blue Gary Richmond 120 126 27 13 11 67.50 7
McClam Tyson South View 126 126 26 13 11 66.67 8
Oxendine Devon Purnell Swett 126 126 20 12 12 62.50 9
White Christopher Jack  Britt 120 126 23 15 11 60.53 10
Curmon Daylen South  Central 120 126 13 9 10 59.09 11
Poore Thad Laney 126 126 20 16 9 55.56 12
Moody Gregory Cape Fear 126 126 5 12 11 29.41 13
Cromshaw Keenan New  Hanover 113 126 6 15 11 28.57 14
Hernandez Jorge J.H. Rose 120 126 2 13 10 13.33 15
Estevez Austin E. E. Smith 120 126 2 13 11 13.33 16
 
132
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Mondragon Joe Ashley 132 132 17 1 11 94.44 1
Hinton Garrett Jack  Britt 120 132 41 3 12 93.18 2
Gonzales Tyler Overhills 132 132 36 4 12 90.00 3
Harrison Austin Laney 126 132 36 9 9 80.00 4
Phifer Garrett New  Bern 126 132 19 6 12 76.00 5
Freeman Felton Seventy  First 120 132 16 8 11 66.67 6
Lohman Kyle Hoke 126 132 21 11 12 65.63 7
Sciales James Hoggard 120 132 17 11 11 60.71 8
McDonald Killian Cape Fear 126 132 12 9 12 57.14 9
Ybarra Oscar Pinecrest 126 132 11 10 9 52.38 10
First Clayton South View 132 132 17 17 11 50.00 11
Siddiqi Irfaan J.H.  Rose 132 132 14 16 11 46.67 12
Nalepka Brandon South  Central 132 132 9 13 11 40.91 13
Oxendine Jay Purnell  Swett 132 132 12 24 12 33.33 14
Mallette Montrel New  Hanover 106 132 4 12 10 25.00 15
Kelly Blake Richmond 113 120 0 15 10 0.00 16
 
138
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Stern Brandon Jack  Britt 126 138 54 1 11 98.18 1
Roemer Dallas Pinecrest 138 138 31 3 12 91.18 2
Wilson Daniel Hoggard 138 138 19 4 12 82.61 3
Chaney Dwayne Overhills 138 138 29 8 11 78.38 4
Mauldin James South View 138 138 34 14 12 70.83 5
Miller Jonathan Laney 132 138 22 10 11 68.75 6
Kee Jessi Scotland 132 138 27 14 12 65.85 7
Lynch Adam Cape  Fear 132 138 22 14 11 61.11 8
Everette Dominique Richmond 132 138 18 18 10 50.00 9
Gardner Emmanuel E. E. Smith 132 138 9 10 12 47.37 10
Hankerson Jerry South Central 132 138 6 12 10 33.33 11
Perez Adelfi J.H. Rose 126 138 4 11 12 26.67 12
Ramos Mike Hoke 126 138 8 24 10 25.00 13
Soler Terrell Lumberton 132 138 10 30 9 25.00 14
Criego Antonio New  Bern 120 138 4 21 10 16.00 15
Grimes Jack New  Hanover 126 138 2 13 9 13.33 16
 
145
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Plott Cole Laney 145 145 39 4 12 90.70 1
Benoit Willis Scotland 132 145 36 8 10 81.82 2
Palmer Michael Jack  Britt 126 145 44 10 12 81.48 3
Russell David Pine Forest 145 145 38 9 10 80.85 4
Wilson Michael Ashley 145 145 20 9 12 68.97 5
Shakir Ameer Hoke 145 145 22 12 11 64.71 6
Cerruto Alec Pinecrest 145 145 19 13 11 59.38 7
Fletcher Matthew South View 145 145 13 10 10 56.52 8
Morris Nic New Bern 132 145 14 17 10 45.16 9
Joyner Quentin South Central 132 145 11 15 10 42.31 10
Rush Ma'Lek Richmond 138 138 12 20 11 37.50 11
Robles Austin Overhills 145 145 8 15 12 34.78 12
Beyer Jacob E.  E. Smith 126 145 5 10 10 33.33 13
Logos Pablo Cape  Fear 126 138 5 11 9 31.25 14
Mercer William Purnell Swett 145 145 7 16 11 30.43 15
Ray Brandon Hoggard 145 145 4 13 10 23.53 16
 
152
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Burks Evan Cape  Fear 145 152 25 1 12 96.15 1
Watts Joshua Lumberton 145 152 40 4 12 90.91 2
Harrison Jr. Russell Laney 145 152 36 7 12 83.72 3
Tello Ethan Ashley 152 152 20 7 12 74.07 4
Hollingsworth Wesley Jack  Britt 126 152 18 7 10 72.00 5
Moore Marquis Pine Forest 152 152 32 14 12 69.57 6
McClean Devonte Hoke 145 152 38 18 11 67.86 7
Blaine Nashon New  Hanover 145 152 15 11 11 57.69 8
Boykin Derrion E.  E. Smith 138 152 9 7 9 56.25 9
Eldridge Ethan South View 152 152 16 21 10 43.24 10
Wainwright Dylan J.H.  Rose 152 152 12 16 12 42.86 11
Brooks Allen Seventy First 138 152 5 10 11 33.33 12
Dockery Canteen Pinecrest 138 152 5 14 12 26.32 13
Pinney Gabriel South  Central 138 152 4 16 10 20.00 14
Johnson Vamiel Hoggard 145 152 1 14 10 6.67 15
                   
 
160 - There has to be a pigtail for the 16th seed due to a tie and no head to head per NCHSAA rules therefore there are 17 wrestlers listed for this weight class
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Hlavacek Garrett Cape  Fear 145 160 37 3 12 92.50 1
Minton Frederick Hoke 145 160 35 5 12 87.50 2
Locke Jaedon South  Central 152 160 20 4 12 83.33 3
Johnson Jovaun Jack  Britt 152 170 35 9 11 79.55 4
Townsend Monquez Lumberton 160 160 37 11 11 77.08 5
Kopka Bruce Ashley 160 160 20 9 12 68.97 6
Serauskas Erik Seventy  First 145 160 11 6 11 64.71 7
Menke Kyle Laney 160 160 21 12 11 63.64 8
Mack Raquan Overhills 160 160 15 10 11 60.00 9
Carson Kenny South View 160 160 23 16 11 58.97 10
Pace Josh New  Bern 145 160 15 15 10 50.00 11
Bullock Benjamin D.H.Conley 160 160 10 12 10 45.45 12
Souder Luke Richmond 160 160 14 17 10 45.16 13
Kandare William Hoggard 152 160 6 9 10 40.00 14
Pritchett Ben Pinecrest 145 160 6 9 11 40.00 15
Faircloth Ryan New  Hanover 145 160 4 11 11 26.67 16
Flowers Jakeel E.  E. Smith 145 160 4 11 10 26.67 16
 
170
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Friend Justin Cape  Fear 160 170 22 4 12 84.62 1
Excell Rider Pinecrest 152 170 23 5 12 82.14 2
Peoples Shawn D.H.Conley 170 170 16 4 12 80.00 3
King Marcus Laney 160 170 20 8 12 71.43 4
McCall Michael Jack Britt 160 170 22 12 12 64.71 5
Hunt Troy Lumberton 145 170 27 15 12 64.29 6
Faurot Dalton Richmond 170 170 20 12 12 62.50 7
Rivenbark Joe New Hanover 152 170 17 12 12 58.62 8
Rivers Nicholas South View 170 170 22 16 11 57.89 9
Cifuentes Patrico Hoke 132 170 19 14 11 57.58 10
Flores Leyva Miguel Hoggard 160 170 11 12 10 47.83 11
Wilson Xavier Seventy  First 152 170 3 12 11 20.00 12
Warren-Brock Akim South  Central 152 170 3 12 11 20.00 13
Frazier Quan E.  E. Smith 145 170 1 14 11 6.67 14
                   
                   
182
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
McDonald Malik South View 182 182 40 1 12 97.56 1
Stevenson Joe Jack  Britt 170 182 36 7 11 83.72 2
Weible Joey Laney 160 182 19 4 12 82.61 3
Thomas Bryson Pinecrest 170 182 19 7 12 73.08 4
Murphy Joshua Lumberton 160 182 22 11 11 66.67 5

Covington

Zavier Richmond 170 182 24 15 12 61.54 6
Clay Nick Hoggard 170 182 19 12 11 61.29 7
Jackson Darrius Cape  Fear 152 182 14 19 9 42.42 8
Singletary Joshua Purnell  Swett 182 182 13 18 12 41.94 9
Baucom Tyquan New  Bern 160 182 13 19 9 40.63 10
Hardin Lucas Hoke 160 182 14 26 12 35.00 11
Williams Rayshawn Seventy  First 152 182 2 13 11 13.33 12
Williams Kieon E. E. Smith 160 182 0 15 9 0.00 13
                   
                   

195

Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Jones DeAndre New  Bern 182 195 25 0 12 100.00 1
Capps Brian Laney 195 195 42 2 12 95.45 2
McDowell Saetyre Jack  Britt 182 195 36 5 12 87.80 3
Jacobs Triston Purnell Swett 195 195 37 11 12 77.08 4
Thompson Thomas Lumberton 170 195 34 12 11 73.91 5
Patton Chase Pinecrest 170 195 14 11 12 56.00 6
Graves Hunter D.H.Conley 195 195 10 8 12 55.56 7
Tucker Quentin E. E. Smith 152 195 9 8 12 52.94 8
Smith Cade South View 195 195 10 11 9 47.62 9
Conrad Joshua Richmond 170 195 16 20 10 44.44 10
Williams Kerry Cape Fear 160 195 6 12 10 33.33 11
Tippins Jeremiah Seventy First 152 182 5 10 12 33.33 12
Long Josh South Central 170 195 7 18 12 28.00 13
Bengel Tyger Hoke 195 195 4 11 10 26.67 14
Green Donte New Hanover 160 195 2 13 11 13.33 15
                   
                 
220
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Cain Troy South View 220 220 36 0 12 100.00 1
Randolph Justin South Central 195 220 19 6 10 76.00 2
Ansley Jermaine Overhills 220 220 12 4 11 75.00 3
Bowman Grant Laney 220 220 26 12 12 68.42 4
Woods Mike Jack Britt 170 220 25 14 11 64.10 5
Oliver Jesse Lumberton 195 220 29 18 10 61.70 6
Thome Drew New Bern 195 220 10 7 12 58.82 7
Bethea Gerald Richmond 195 195 12 9 12 57.14 8
McClary Brandon Hoke 160 195 19 18 9 51.35 9
Morales Ricardo Cape Fear 182 220 8 8 9 50.00 10
Garrason Cameron Hoggard 182 220 8 16 10 33.33 11
Mower Cole Pinecrest 182 220 3 11 10 21.43 12
Silva Hernan New Hanover 152 220 3 14 11 17.65 13
Lang Danarius Seventy First 170 220 2 13 10 13.33 14
Kinto Nathan Purnell Swett 220 220 1 14 12 6.67 15
                   
285
Last Name First Name School MWC Post Season Wt  Class Total Wins Total Losses Grade win-loss Seed
Bryant Byran Jack Britt 220 285 45 3 10 93.75 1
Tyson Trey South Central 285 285 18 2 12 90.00 2
Peterkin Laquest Hoke 220 285 39 7 12 84.78 3
Dial Wakiyan Purnell Swett 285 285 24 6 12 80.00 4
Wallace Shomari South View 285 285 23 8 10 74.19 5
Watkins David Richmond 285 285 26 10 12 72.22 6
Walton Brandon E. E. Smith 285 285 10 7 11 58.82 7
Mosley Milton Cape Fear 285 285 16 16 9 50.00 8
Bowman Troy Laney 220 285 8 12 10 40.00 9
Strickland Joshua Lumberton 220 285 7 11 12 38.89 10
Sciales Kristian Hoggard 195 285 5 10 10 33.33 11
Fetla Sam Pinecrest 285 285 8 16 10 33.33 12
Medler Anthony New Bern 285 285 1 14 10 6.67 13
                   
                   
                   

Tags Hoke County High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements


Partner