��� Student-Athletes Honored at Spirit of Indiana Showcase | INDIANA SPORTS PAGE Athletics | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Athletics News

Student-Athletes Honored at Spirit of Indiana Showcase

April 29, 2014
INDIANA SPORTS PAGE



IU SPORTS RELEASE

Photo Gallery

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Indiana University Department of Intercollegiate Athletics honored its student-athletes at the fourth-annual Spirit of Indiana Showcase on Monday, April 28, at the Indiana University Auditorium.

The Showcase honors student-athletes with year-end awards from 2013 and 2014. The highlight of the evening is the presentation of the Spirit of Indiana Director's Award, given by Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glassto two student-athletes that best represent The Spirit of Indiana: 24 Sports, 1 Team.

This year's honorees are Hannah Boyer (Field Hockey) and Eric Ress(Swimming).

"Twenty-four sports, one team sets forth who we are," Glass said. "Any one of the nominees would have been deserving, but these two rose to the top."

Boyer, a native of Louisville, Ky., played in all 19 games of the season and anchored the IU defense, which achieved three shutouts on the year. Boyer was named a second team All-Big Ten honoree and named to the National Field Hockey Coaches Association All-Region second team.

"Thank you to everyone in this room," Boyer said. "And I want to thank our athletics director Fred Glassfor instilling a culture of pride in being a student-athlete here at Indiana."

Another way she was able to make an impact was through an internship program that sent to her Ghana to teach primary school. Boyer got the full experience with no running water, no air conditioning, taking bucket baths and having goats walk through her classroom during lessons. It was a valuable experience and Boyer learned you can have a rich life based on relationships with others rather than materials possessions.

"She is one of the hardest working and most generous student-athletes I have ever coach," said field hockey head coach Amy Robertson. "We are so proud to call her one of our own."

Boyer exceled in the classroom and was one of 20 Big Ten student-athletes this fall to earn a perfect 4.0 grade point average. A professional health and education major, Boyer was a 2013 Academic All-Big Ten honoree.

Ress is a 12-time All-American at Indiana and recently wrapped up his career as the 2014 Big Ten Champion in the 200 backstroke and the NCAA runner-up in the same event. Ress set a new school record in the 200 back at the NCAA meet with a time of 1:38.69, giving him the 10-fastest times in school history. Ress was also the NCAA runner-up in the 200 backstroke at the 2011 NCAA meet.

"I want to thank the coaching staff and my teammates," Ress said. "I wouldn't be up here tonight without you guys."

Ress was the 2011 Big Ten Champion in the 100 backstroke and finished as runner-up at the 2011 NCAA meet in the same event. Ress is the school record holder in the 200-yard freestyle and holds IU all-time top-five times in the 100 back, 200 back and 200 individual medley.

"He competes with a compassion that is uncommon in most," said head swimming coach Ray Looze. "He is the best teammate you could want. Through tough times he has always remained loyal and a passionate Hoosier."

Just two weeks ago, Ress, who is a dual citizen of France and the United States, won his second French national championship in the 200-meter backstroke and earned a spot at the 2014 European championships this summer in Berlin, Germany.

A three-time Academic All-Big Ten honoree, Ress earned a bachelor's degree in biology in December 2012 and completes his master's degree in kinesiology this spring. Ress plans to continue to train with his eyes on the 2016 Olympics, while also applying to dental schools within the next year.

In addition to the Spirit of Indiana Director's Award, the following honors were presented:

Best Individual Performance
Derek Drouin- winning his fifth NCAA high jump title at the 2013 NCAA Outdoor Championships

Upset of the Year
Men's Cross Country winning the 2013 Big Ten title, its first since 1980

Spirit of Indiana Director's Award (given to two senior student-athletes, which best represent The Spirit of Indiana: 24 Sports, One Team):
Hannah Boyer (Field Hockey)
Eric Ress(Men's Swimming)

Anita Aldrich Leadership Award (which recognizes a female student-athlete for best exemplifying Anita Aldrich's ideals of leadership, scholastic achievement and athletic ability among all female student-athletes):
Lisa Nouanesengsy(Women's Soccer)

Jake Gimble Award (given to a senior male student-athlete who has distinguished himself in athletics and scholarship and who has displayed an outstanding mental attitude):
Joey DeNato(Baseball)

Jack D. Tichenor Award (which is given to a male and female student-athlete with the highest grade point average across all sports):
Rebecca Dreher (Women's Soccer)
Mark Murphy(Football)

Big Ten Medal of Honor
Ryan LeBlanc (Wrestling)
Meghan Lappan(Water Polo)

2012-13 Indiana Athletes of the Year
Lindsay Vrooman (Women's Swimming)
Derek Drouin(Men's Track and Field)

24 Sports, 1 Team Program of Excellence
Softball

Scholastic Achievement Award
Jenna Abraham (Softball)
George Andrews (Men's Diving)
Ian Boggs (Men's Swimming)
Rebecca Dreher (Women's Soccer)
Nolan Fife (Men's Track and Field)
Kimberly Gilmour (Rowing)
Samantha Gwin (Women's Track and Field)
Jade Henderson (Volleyball)
Kate Hillman (Women's Diving)
Kaila Hulls (Women's Basketball)
Corinne Karch (Field Hockey)
Preston Keiffer (Wrestling)
Meghan Lappan (Water Polo)
Brenna MacLean (Women's Swimming)
Jonny Marlin (Men's Basketball)
David Mills (Men's Golf)
Shannon Murdy (Women's Tennis)
Mark Murphy (Football)
Will Nolden (Baseball)
Kyle Overway (Men's Cross Country)
Harrison Petts (Men's Soccer)
Erica Ridderman (Women's Cross Country)
Dimitrije Tasic (Men's Tennis)
Elizabeth Tong(Women's Golf)

Hoosier Award (which recognizes a student-athlete for bringing honor and distinction to Indiana University in their representative sport during the academic year):
Dustin DeMuth (Baseball)
Will Sheehey (Men's Basketball)
Jason Crist (Men's Cross Country)
Cody Latimer (Football)
David Mills (Men's Golf)
Harrison Petts (Men's Soccer)
Eric Ress (Men's Swimming)
Elliot Yee (Men's Tennis)
Rory Hunter (Indoor Track and Field)
Derrick Morgan (Outdoor Track and Field)
Preston Keiffer (Wrestling)
Larryn Brooks (Women's Basketball)
Kelsey Duerksen (Women's Cross Country)
Audra Heilman (Field Hockey)
Ana Sanjuan (Women's Golf)
Macey Elser (Rowing)
Shannon Flower (Women's Soccer)
Lora Olson (Softball)
Lindsay Vrooman (Women's Swimming)
Katie Klyczek (Women's Tennis)
Kelsie Ahbe (Women's Indoor Track and Field)
Sarah Maxson (Women's Outdoor Track and Field)
Courtney Harnish (Volleyball)
Rebecca Gerrity(Water Polo)

IU Sportsmanship Award (which recognizes student-athletes from each sport for demonstrating outstanding sportsmanship in their respective sport throughout the year):
Joey DeNato (Baseball)
Jeff Howard (Men's Basketball)
Jason Crist (Men's Cross Country)
Greg Heban (Football)
Will Seger (Men's Golf)
Matt McKain (Men's Soccer)
Eric Ress (Men's Swimming and Diving)
Daniel Bednarczyk (Men's Tennis)
Jordan Gornall (Men's Indoor Track and Field)
Nolan Fife (Men's Outdoor Track and Field)
Luke Sheridan (Wrestling)
Andrea Newbauer (Women's Basketball)
Chanli Mundy (Women's Cross Country)
Emily Bowker (Field Hockey)
Elizabeth Tong (Women's Golf)
Caroline Comey (Rowing)
Rebecca Dreher (Women's Soccer)
Lora Olson (Softball)
Brenna MacLean (Women's Swimming and Diving)
Alecia Kauss (Women's Tennis)
Nakel McClinton (Women's Indoor Track and Field)
Ari Nelson (Women's Outdoor Track and Field)
Jade Henderson (Volleyball)
Amada Redfern (Water Polo)

Aline Robinson Mental Attitude Award (which recognizes female student-athletes for their mental attitude and distinguished performance in athletics and academics on their respective team):
Sasha Chaplin (Women's Basketball)
Amanda Behnke (Women's Cross Country)
Corrine Karch (Field Hockey)
Ana Sanjuan (Women's Golf)
Hannah Henry (Rowing)
Lisa Nouanesengsy (Women's Soccer)
Breanna Saucedo (Softball)
Lindsay Vrooman (Women's Swimming)
Cassidy Kahn (Women's Diving)
Kayla Fujimoto (Women's Tennis)
Sophie Gutermuth (Women's Indoor Track and Field)
Elise Hunter (Women's Outdoor Track and Field)
Courtney Harnish (Volleyball)
Meghan Lappan(Water Polo)

Hoosier HEROES (peer mentors who help with the transition to college life for first-year student-athletes):
Jenna Abraham (Softball)
Kelsie Ahbe (Women's Track and Field)
Stephanie Armstrong (Women's Swimming)
Pete Bachman (Football)
Grace Barbara (Rowing)
Hannah Boyer (Field Hockey)
Kerel Bradford (Men's Soccer)
Simone Deloach (Women's Basketball)
Kelsey Duerksen (Women's Cross Country)
Macey Elser (Rowing)
Sarah Elser (Rowing)
Shae Fournier (Water Polo)
Kayla Fujimoto (Women's Tennis)
Sophie Garre (Women's Tennis)
Samantha Ginther (Women's Cross Country)
Bill Ivan (Football)
Cassidy Kahn (Women's Diving)
Preston Keiffer (Wrestling)
Meghan Lappan (Water Polo)
Danielle McNally (Field Hockey)
Grace Mendel (Rowing)
Meaghan Murphy (Softball)
Lisa Nouanesengsy (Women's Soccer)
Gaby Olshemski (Field Hockey)
Harrison Petts (Men's Soccer)
Amanda Redfern (Water Polo)
Lara Ross (Women's Soccer)
Ishmael Thomas (Football)
Lindsay Vrooman(Women's Swimming)

2013-14 SAAC Leadership
Ryan LeBlanc - President
Cassidy Kahn - Executive Board Member
Nicole Volgraf - Executive Board Member
Pete Bachman - Executive Board Member
Cheney Dale- Executive Board Member

Big Ten Athletes of the Year
Derek Drouin, Men's Track and Field
Darian Schmidt, Diver of the Year/Diver of the Championships, Men's Diving
Brooklynn Snodgrass, Swimmer of the Year, Women's Swimming
Aaron Slegers, Big Ten Pitcher of the Year, Baseball

CoSIDA/Captial One Academic All-Americans Andrew Bayer (Men's Track and Field) A.J. Corrado (Men's Soccer) Mark Murphy(Football)

Spring 2013/Fall 2013/Winter 2014 All-Americans

Baseball
Dustin DeMuth
Scott Effross
Kyle Schwarber
Aaron Slegers

Field Hockey
Audra Heilman

Men's Swimming and Diving
Emad Abdelatif
Max Irwin
Cody Miller
Jackson Miller
Eric Ress
Darian Schmidt
Steve Schmuhl
Anze Tavcar
James Wells

Women's Swimming and Diving
Gia Dalesandro
Kait Flederbach
Kate Hillman
Brenna MacLean
Cynthia Pammett
Bronwyn Pasloski
Brooklynn Snodgrass
Lindsay Vrooman

Outdoor Track and Field
Andrew Bayer
Kyla Buckley
Derek Drouin
Sophie Gutermuth
Scott Houston
Emma Kimoto
Darius King
Zach Mayhew
Taja Moore
Robby Nierman
Joshua Roche

Indoor Track and Field
Kyla Buckley
Jordan Gornall
Rorey Hunter
Tre'tez Kinnaird
Derrick Morgan

Wrestling
Adam Chalfant


Tags INDIANA SPORTS PAGE • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner