��� Manchester University Set to Host HCAC Track and Field Championships | INDIANA SPORTS PAGE Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Track & Field News

Manchester University Set to Host HCAC Track and Field Championships

April 24, 2013
INDIANA SPORTS PAGE



GREENWOOD, IN – Manchester University will serve as host of the 2013 HCAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships this Friday and Saturday.  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology won the school’s fifth straight HCAC men’s outdoor title last spring and will look for their sixth consecutive crown this weekend.  The Engineers defeated second place Defiance 208 to 129 at Franklin College last April.  The Hanover College women won their second consecutive conference championship last spring, edging second place Anderson by 33 points.

 

The Rose-Hulman men will look to replace the loss of  2012 Most Outstanding Track Athlete Sutton Coleman.  Seniors Tyler Hannan (Winchester, Ky./George Rogers Clark) and Travis Stallings (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) will look to lead the Engineers to a sixth consecutive outdoor title this weekend.  Hannan currently boasts the HCAC’s top time in the 400-meters (49.34), while Stallings has the top mark in the 400-meter hurdles (53.37).  Hannan and Stallings are each members of the RHIT 4-x-400-meter relay team that leads the conference with a time of 3:20.49.

 

Defiance College will try and dethrone the five-time defending champion Engineers this weekend.  The Jackets look to be a formidable opponent in 2013, boasting a HCAC-best seven top marks in the top performance list this outdoor season.  Senior Tom Postema (Defiance, Ohio/Tinora) returns after earning the 2012 Most Outstanding Field Athlete award.  Postema holds the top HCAC marks in the shot put (17.04 m), discus (53.30 m), and hammer throw (62.19 m) this season.  Senior Hayden Krick (Antwerp, Ohio/H.S.) holds two top marks this outdoor season, leading the conference field in the steeplechase (9:50.02) and 10,000-meters (32:10.66).

 

The Hanover women’s track team will try for a third consecutive outdoor title this weekend at Manchester.  Hanover has posted six top marks on the top performance list this spring.  Sophomore Briahna Chambers (Bell, Texas/Ellison) holds the top marks in the 100 and 200-meters and is also a member of the top 4-x-100-meter relay team in the conference.  Senior Lexi Vincz (Greenfield, Ind./Eastern Hancock) is also a member of the relay team and holds the top time in the 400-meter hurdles (1:05.54). In the field, freshman Holli Leslie (Indianapolis, Ind./Pike) leads the triple jump field (10.93 m), while senior Emily Boyd (Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence Central) holds the top mark in the hammer throw (46.15 m).

 

Rose-Hulman’s women have also posted six top marks this spring and will try and claim the school’s first outdoor track and field title. Senior Liz Evans (Bicknell, Ind./North Knox) has the top leap in NCAA Division III history in the high jump (1.82 m) and has led the HCAC field in the long jump (5.44 m) as well.  Senior Creasy Clauser (Crawfordsville, Ind./Southmont) has posted the top mark in the 400-meter dash (59.03) this season and is also a member of the top HCAC 4-x-400 meter relay squad.

 

The event will be held on the campus of Manchester University beginning at 3:00 PM Friday afternoon and will continue Saturday morning at 10:00 AM.

 

The meet schedule is listed below:                              

 

Friday, April 26                                                                

3:00 PM                Pole Vault (Men then Women)          

                                Triple Jump (Women then Men)                        

                                Hammer (Women then Men)                

                                Shot Put (Men then Women)               

3:00 PM                100 Meter Hurdle Trials (Women)

3:10 PM                110 Meter Hurdle Trials (Men)

3:20 PM                400 Meter Trials (Women)

3:30 PM                400 Meter Trials (Men)

3:40 PM                100 Meter Trials (Women)

3:50 PM                100 Meter Trials (Men)

4:00 PM                800 Meter Trials (Women)

4:15 PM                800 Meter Trials (Men)

4:25 PM                3,000 Meter Steeplechase Final (Women)          

4:45 PM                3,000 Meter Steeplechase Final (Men) 

5:35 PM                400 Meter Hurdle Trials (Women)           

5:45 PM                400 Meter Hurdle Trials (Men)

5:55 PM                200 Meter Trials (Women)

6:05 PM                200 Meter Trials (Men)

6:20 PM                10,000 Meter Final (Women)                     

6:50 PM                10,000 Meter Final (Men)                                            

 

Saturday, April 27

10:00 AM             Discus (Men then Women)        

                                Long Jump (Women then Men)          

                                High Jump (Men then Women)

                                Javelin (Women then Men)                   

11:30 AM             400 Meter Relay Final (Women)                              

11:40 AM             400 Meter Relay Final (Men)                     

11:45 AM             1,500 Meter Final (Women)                                       

12:00 PM              1,500 Meter Final (Men)                                              

12:15 PM              100 Meter Hurdle Final (Women)                            

12:25 PM              110 Meter Hurdle Final (Men)                   

12:35 PM              400 Meter Final (Women)                                           

12:40 PM              400 Meter Final (Men)                                  

12:50 PM              100 Meter Final (Women)                                           

12:55 PM              100 Meter Final (Men)                                  

1:05 PM                800 Meter Final (Women)                                           

1:15 PM                800 Meter Final (Men)                                  

1:25 PM                400 Meter Hurdle Final (Women)                            

1:35 PM                400 Meter Hurdle Final (Men)                   

1:45 PM                200 Meter Final (Women)                                           

1:50 PM                200 Meter Final (Men)                                  

1:55 PM                5,000 Meter Final (Women)                                       

2:20 PM                5,000 Meter Final (Men)                                              

2:45 PM                1,600 Meter Relay Finals (Women then Men)

3:30 PM                Awards Ceremony                    


Tags INDIANA SPORTS PAGE • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner