��� TWENTY-EIGHT RED WOLVES ON ACADEMIC HONOR ROLLS | INDIANA SPORTS PAGE Men's Tennis | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Men's Tennis News

TWENTY-EIGHT RED WOLVES ON ACADEMIC HONOR ROLLS

January 24, 2013
INDIANA SPORTS PAGE



Twenty-eight Indiana University East student-athletes made the IU East Chancellor's
List or Dean's List during the 2012 fall semester - the highest total in the
program's history.
Seven Red Wolves made the Chancellor's List.
Junior golfer Hubie Branstetter (Brookville, Ind./Franklin County High School),
sophomore golfer Cameron Cox (Farmland, Ind./Monroe Central High School), freshman
track and field athlete Shana Lewis (Lewisburg, Ohio/Tri-County North High School),
freshman volleyball player Mallory Livingston (Union City, Ohio/Mississinawa Valley
High School), freshman basketball player Jason Ray (Martinsville, Ind./Martinsville
High School), senior volleyball player Breezy Strete (Troy, Ohio/Troy High School)
and freshman tennis player Ethan Taulbee (Camden, Ohio/Preble Shawnee High School)
were among IU East's students who took 12 or more credit hours and completed the
semester with a grade point average of 4.0 on a 4.0 scale.
IU East students who take 12 or more credit hours and complete the semester with a
grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale are named to the Dean's List.
IU East student-athletes named to the Dean's List were (listed by athletes' primary
sport):
Men's basketball: Nick Bollenbacher (Cedar Lake, Ind./Hanover Central High School),
Ian Enriquez (Lake Station, Ind./Lake Station Edison High School)
Women's cross country: Alexis Brasier (Dillsboro, Ind./South Dearborn High School),
Katie Lahmann (Richmond, Ind./Richmond High School), Shawna Smith (Lynn, Ind./Purdue
University)
Men's golf: Justin Carter (Centerville, Ind./Centerville High School), Drew Houck
(Portland, Ind./Jay County High School)
Women's golf: Asia Mathis (Indianapolis, Ind./North Central High School), Kristin
Smith (Richmond, Ind./Centerville High School)
Men's tennis: Adam Derengowski (Richmond, Ind./Richmond High School), Zeth Ellis
(Richmond, Ind./Northeastern High School), Justin Judd (West Milton,
Ohio/Milton-Union High School), Connor Kramer (Shirley, Ind./Eastern Hancock High
School)
Women's tennis: Cheltsi Hinners (Centerville, Ind./Centerville High School)
Men's track and field: Kyle Hall (Dillsboro, Ind./South Dearborn High School), Kyle
Slick (Lynn, Ind./Randolph Southern High School)
Volleyball: Lauren Crump (Indianapolis, Ind./Scecina Memorial High School), Lindsay
Kurz (Indianapolis, Ind./Lutheran High School), Lindsay Shirilla (Twinsburg,
Ohio/Twinsburg High School), Meagan Stoker (Celina, Ohio/Celina High School),
Kristin Waechter (Muncie, Ind./Daleville High School)


Tags INDIANA SPORTS PAGE • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner