��� Big Ten Wrestling Championships Pre-Seeds Announced | INDIANA SPORTS PAGE Wrestling | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Wrestling News

Big Ten Wrestling Championships Pre-Seeds Announced

February 27, 2012
INDIANA SPORTS PAGE



PARK RIDGE, Ill. - The Big Ten Conference announced the preliminary seeds for the
2012 Big Ten Wrestling Championships, which are set for March 3-4 on the campus of
Purdue University in West Lafayette, Ind. Six schools boast at least one top seeded
wrestler, with Minnesota and Penn State leading the way with three each. Illinois,
Ohio State and Penn State will bring a seeded wrestler in each of the 10 weight
classes, while Iowa and Minnesota each have seeded wrestlers in nine classes.



The pre-seeds, as voted on by the conference's coaches, rank the top eight wrestlers
in seven weight classes, along with all 12 schools' starters in three weight classes
due to the Big Ten receiving nine or more NCAA Championships qualifier allocations
in those classes. Each team enters the championships with a seeded wrestler in the
149-, 174- and 285-pound weight classes.



The top-ranked Golden Gophers hold three No. 1 seeds, with 184-pounder Kevin
Steinhaus, 197-pounder Sonny Yohn and heavyweight Tony Nelson earning top billing in
their weight classes. The No. 2 Nittany Lions also claim three top seeds, with Frank
Molinaro taking the top spot at 149, David Taylor earning the top seed at 165 and Ed
Ruth doing the same at 174.



Rounding out the group of No. 1 seeds are Iowa's Matt McDonough (125), Ohio State's
Logan Stieber (133), Michigan's Kellen Russell (141) and Northwestern's Jason Welch
(157). Five of this year's top seeds look to defend Big Ten titles from last season,
as McDonough (125), Russell (141), Molinaro (149), Taylor (157) and Ruth (174) each
took home crowns in 2011.



For more information on the 2012 Big Ten Wrestling Championships, visit the Big Ten
Championships Central page on Purdue's web site
here<http://www.purduesports.com/sports/m-wrestl/spec-rel/big-ten-2011-championships.html>.
The complete list of Big Ten Championships pre-seeds can be found below.


125 lbs.

1.       Matt McDonough, IOWA

2.       Zach Sanders, MINN

3.       Nico Megaludis, PSU

4.       Jesse Delgado, ILL

5.       Levi Mele, NU

6.       Johnni DiJulius, OSU

7.       Camden Eppert, PUR

8.       Brenan Lyon, MSU

133 lbs.

1.       Logan Stieber, OSU

2.       Tony Ramos, IOWA

3.       B.J. Futrell, ILL

4.       Chris Dardanes, MINN

5.       Cashé Quiroga, PUR

6.       Zac Stevens, MICH

7.       Ridge Kiley, NEB

8.       Frank Martelotti, PSU

141 lbs.

1.       Kellen Russell, MICH

2.       Hunter Stieber, OSU

3.       Montell Marion, IOWA

4.       Nick Dardanes, MINN

5.       Jake Sueflohn, NEB

6.       Daryl Thomas, ILL

7.       Matt Ortega, IND

8.       Bryan Pearsall, PSU

149 lbs.

1.       Frank Molinaro, PSU

2.       Eric Grajales, MICH

3.       Dylan Ness, MINN

4.       Ivan Lopouchanski, PUR

5.       Cam Tessari, OSU

6.       Taylor Walsh, IND

7.       Eric Terrazas, ILL

8.       Kaleb Friedley, NU

9.       Dan Osterman, MSU

10.   Mike Kelly, IOWA

11.   Skylar Galloway, NEB

12.   Frank Baer, WIS

157 lbs.

1.       Jason Welch, NU

2.       Dylan Alton, PSU

3.       James Green, NEB

4.       Anthony Jones, MSU

5.       Josh Demas, OSU

6.       Derek St. John, IOWA

7.       Tommy Churchard, PUR

8.       Jackson Morse, ILL

165 lbs.

1.       David Taylor, PSU

2.       Mike Evans, IOWA

3.       Robert Kokesh, NEB

4.       Ben Jordan, WIS

5.       Conrad Polz, ILL

6.       Dan Yates, MICH

7.       Cody Yohn, MINN

8.       Derek Garcia, OSU


174 lbs.

1.       Ed Ruth, PSU

2.       Logan Storley, MINN

3.       Ethen Lofthouse, IOWA

4.       Justin Zeerip, MICH

5.       Nick Heflin, OSU

6.       Curran Jacobs, MSU

7.       Tyler Koehn, NEB

8.       Jordan Blanton, ILL

9.       Lee Munster, NU

10.   Ryan LeBlanc, IND

11.   Drake Stein, PUR

12.   Frank Cousins, WIS

184 lbs.

1.       Kevin Steinhaus, MINN

2.       Quentin Wright, PSU

3.       Josh Ihnen, NEB

4.       Grant Gambrall, IOWA

5.       C.J. Magrum, OSU

6.       Braden Atwood, PUR

7.       Tony Dallago, ILL

8.       Ian Hinton, MSU


197 lbs.

1.       Sonny Yohn, MINN

2.       Matt Powless, IND

3.       Morgan McIntosh, PSU

4.       Max Huntley, MICH

5.       Mario Gonzalez, ILL

6.       Andrew Campolattano, OSU

7.       James Nakashima, NEB

8.       A.J. Kissel, PUR

285 lbs.

1.       Tony Nelson, MINN

2.       Cameron Wade, PSU

3.       Ben Apland, MICH

4.       Tucker Lane, NEB

5.       Mike McMullan, NU

6.       Bobby Telford, IOWA

7.       Adam Chalfant, IND

8.       Roger Vukobratovich, PUR

9.       Peter Capone, OSU

10.   Steve Andrus, MSU

11.   Pat Walker, ILL

12.   Cole Tobin, WIS


Tags INDIANA SPORTS PAGE • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google
» Be the first to leave a comment
Comments (0)

Announcements

Partner


Partner