CONTENTS

SPORTS

OTHER

MEDIA

IHIGH LINKS

Home » Football News

2011 YOUTH FOOTBALL TEAM RANKINGS AS OF 11/9

November 18, 2011
By Kristopher Gordon of D1Spects Nation




6U Division

375692_10150454791985429_56608760428_10990583_719712577_n

1.  Atlanta Vikings Gold, MAYFL     -11-0  Beat GP Rattlers 22-0 SYF

2. Acworth Warriors  Albright, NWGYFL  11-0 ,   We hear Mustangs

3. Union Grove, GXYFL -  10-0   : Next stop play-offs

4.  Dacula Falcons, GFL   - 11-0   1st Round Bye

5.  Peachtree Ridge Lions , GFL  10-0

6. Central Dekalb Jaguars, MAYFL - 8-1   Next up: Welcome All Blue 8-2

7. Kennessaw Mtn Mustangs , NWGYL  10-1

8. Jonesboro Gators White, CCFL 9-0

9.  Sandtown Purple , 9-0  -  Next up: ND Chargers

10.  NH Henry GA Tech Yellow Jackets   10-1

 

11-20

11.  GA Rattlers , City League    9-0  Next up: Pittman Park

12.  Welcome All Panthers , MAYFL   7-2

13.  Pittman Park , City League  8-1

14. Ben Hill Tigers Blue  , MAYFL   -  10- 2  - Next Up: Ben Hill White

15. Gamecocks  CCFL , CCFL  -8-1

16. Gresham Park Rattlers ,  GXYFL ,10-3

 

 

 

7U Division

16446_1273232435170_1360688754_762643_4389405_n

1. Acworth Warriors, NWGYFL 17-0

2. Central Dekalb Jaguars - Thornton, YFA  9-0 -

3. McEachern Indians Gold, Cobb

4 . Sharon Springs Falcons,  FCYFA  7-0

5.  North Henry Tigers , SCFL  8-0

6.  Douglasville , NWGYFL , 11-0   - On a collision course with Acworth Warriors

7. Dacula Falcons  GFL -  10-1

8. Creekview Green, CYA   9-1

9.  Brookwood , GFL   10-1

10.   Dawson #1 ,  NGYFA  8-0

 

 

 

8U Division

6600_110844458724_110839113724_2280139_335898_n

1. Acworth Warriors, NWGYFL -11-0

2.  GA Thoroughbreds , GXYFL  10 -0   Next up:   Play-offs:

3. Central Dekalb White , 8-0-1

4.  McDonough Cougars, SCFL 8-0

5.  Central Dekalb Black , MAYFL - 7-1

6.  GA Rattlers , City League  9 -0

7.  Gresham Park Rattlers, GXYFL   10-2

8.  Stonehenge Panthers, NEGYFC

9.  Decatur Army , GXYFL  9-1

10. Atlanta Vikings, Slaughter MAYFL    7-1-1

.

11-20

11.  Grayson  North, GFL  9-1

12.  Fairburn , MAYFL  9-1

13. Rock Chapel Bulldogs , MAYFL   8-1    Lost to Fairburn in Semi-finals

14.  Fairburn , MAYFL  9-1

15.  Coweta Cobras 8-1

.

9U Division

6600_110844458724_110839113724_2280139_335898_n

1.  Acworth Warriors, NWGYFL  10-0

2. Central Dekalb Jaguars, YFA  8-0

3.  Union, NGYFA  8-0

4.  Fayette County Blue Devils, SCFL  8-0

5.  West Forsyth Wolverines, NMFL 9-0  Only allowed 19 pts this seasom

6.  Peachtree Ridge GFL  , 11-0

7.  Sandtown Vikings, YFA  9-0

8.  Hillgrove Hawks, NWGYFL  9-1

9.  Mt. Carmel Rams, NWGYFL  9-1

10 .  Mill Creek  NL South, GFL    10-1

 

11-20

11.    Sandy Creek Patriots

12.   Northview Titans 9-1

13.   Archer   9-2

 

 

 

10U Division

319933_166177093459276_166176903459295_344090_5690575_n

1.  Johns Creek Gladiators, NMFL   10-0

2.  Dacula Falcons , GFL  11-0

3.  Acworth Warriors, NWGYFL  , 11-0

4.  Glenwood Panther - Muck, MAYFL  10-1

5.  Gresham Rattlers , Green GXYFL  10-0

6.  Gwinnett Chargers ,  GYFL    10-0

7.  Riverdale Hurricanes , CCFL  8-0

8.  Atlanta Vikings Gold, MAYFL   8-1

9.  GA Rattlers, City League 9-0

10.  Union City, YFA   9-0

 

11-20

11.  Tucker Lions, YFA     Lost to Gwinnett Chargers

12.   GA Thoroughbreds , GXYFL   9-2

13.  Glenwood Panthers Silver , MAYFL  8-0

 

 

 

 

11U Division

168618_154164254634672_154164041301360_307094_5472251_n

 

1.  McEachern Indians, GMSAA  10-0

2.  Tucker Lions, YFA  8-0

3.  Fayette County Blue Devils, SCFL   8-0

4.  Gwinnett Chargers  YFA , 9-1

5.  Atlanta Colts , GXYFL  7-1

6.  Shiloh Generals, GFL  8-0

7. Rome , GMSAA  8-0

8.  Central Dekalb Black  , YFA  8-1

9. North Henry Tigers,  SCFL  7-1

10. Dacula Falcons,  GFL  10-1

 

11-20

11.   Collins Hills , GFL  9-1

12.   Hapeville - Gold

 

 

12U  Division

230097_1778057804435_1029073131_31603991_3807589_n

1.  Central Dekalb Jaguars - Makins, MAYFL -  8-0

2.   Ben Hill Tigers  - Oomph  , MAYFL - 8-1

3.  GA Rattlers, City League - Atlanta  10-0

4. Union Grove Wolverines, GXYFL   10-0

5.  Gresham Park Rattlers Green , GXYFL    9-1

6.  Peachtree Ridge Lions South , GFL  11-0

7.  Old National Purple  , MAYFL  9-0   Next up : Central Dekalb Blue

8.  Welcome All Blue , MAYFL  8-0

9.  Dacula Falcons East , GFL  10-0

10.   North Clayton Eagles Red   9-0

.

11-20

 

11   Tucker YFA 7-1

12.  Johns Creek , GMSAA   6-1

13.  North Clayton Blue, CCFL 8-1

 

 

14U Division

59186_1420328677183_1501672530_31091573_5932382_n

1. Riverdale Blackhawks, CCFL

2.  GA Thoroughbreds, GXYFL 8-0

3.  Welcome All Panthers -MAYFL    8-0   Defense only allowed 6pt this season

4.  Buford Wolves  GFL , 10-0

5 .  Roswell Hornets, GMSAA

6.  Tucker Lions , YFA

7.  Dacula Falcons , GFL  10-0

8.  East Metro Titans 8-0

9.  Glenwood Hills Panthers   6-1

10 .  Walton Raiders, GMSAA

.

ATLANTA PIGSKIN CLASSIC - GEORGIA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

Top ranked teams in D1spects rankings  receive automatic to play in ATLANTA PIGSKIN CLASSIC - Georgia State Championship Series.

Gold Bracket -  Top team from Each Pool

Silver Bracket -  #2  Team from Each Pool

Bronze Bracket - #3 Team from Each Pool

 

Only room for 12 Teams Per Age Group!!!!

 

 

1.  Teams must play in at least 1 SYF Game of the Week against a top competitior or win your league champioship

2.  Team must maintain ranking for the length of season

3.  Teams will be evaluated on the follwing power numbers  -

  • Strength of Schedule - number of top ranked teams played against
  • Defensive points allowed -  Less is better
  • Offensive production - more is better
4.  Programs with the most top ranked teams in the tournaments will be allowed to host tournament games ( Dec 1,2) on their home fields , thus keeping gate and concession. Call for details.
.
Call 404-454-2919 to schedule a Sunday Game !!!


Read more about championship by Harold Thompson http://d1spects.com


Details 1,255 Views
Tags D1Spects Nation • Publisher
D1spects • Tagged
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner