��� School Records & State Qualifiers | Concordia Academy Track & Field Track & Field | iHigh.com

CONTENTS

TRACK & FIELD LINKS

MEET SCHEDULES

MEET RESULTS

2013 COACHING STAFF

DISTANCE TEAM

MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

OTHER CA SPORTS

OTHER USEFUL LINKS

WEIGHT ROOM

Home » Track & Field News

School Records & State Qualifiers

June 3, 2014
By Marc Paul of Concordia Academy Track & Field



Along with the start made by Megan Fallert in the High Jump and Clara Paul in the Long Jump on Thursday, the Beacon Track & Field Team had 6 more athletes qualify for the State Meet coming up this weekend at Hamline University.  Saturday got started with Clara, in the Triple Jump this time, and the first of 2 school records that fell on the day.  Elise Gill set the Triple Jump record in 2009 with a jump of 36'5".  Clara's second jump of the day surpassed the record with a jump of 36'11".  Then Clara bettered the record one more time on her 3rd jump with a 37'2" which was good enough for second place (3 inches behind last year's State Champion) and a State Meet qualification.  Then came a barrage of events on the track that earned the State birth.  First was Miriam Nordquist in the 100 Hurdles finishing 2nd with a time of 15.37.  She followed that up 20 minutes later by qualifying for the 100 Meter Dash.  She finished in 4th place but ran 12.42 which was faster than the automatic qualifying time of 12.92.  Austin Moldenhauer then hit the automatic standard in the 100 Meter Dash as well, sprinting to an 11.36, which was .02 faster than the standard.  Next up was the 4 x 200 Relay of Jacquelyn Waedekin, Michala Walther, Anna Benson, and Clara Paul.  Not only did this group win the race by over a second and a half, but their time of 1:48.25 broke the record time of 1:48.53 set in 2007 by Kristin Davis, Liz Spielman, Brianna Evink, and Kelsey Carlson.  The last event that qualified for State would then be the 4 x 100 Relay of Anna Benson, Dani Peterson, Clara Paul and Miriam Nordquist running 50.45 as they ended up just behind the top time in the state this year by Mpls. Edison.  

Other top 8 finishers were...

Michala Walther - 5th - Long Jump & Triple Jump

Chloe Deutsch - 4th - Pole Vault

Megan Fallert - 7th - 100 Hurdles

Jayla Ritter - 7th - 300 Hurdles

Katie Tastad  - 4th - Shot Put  &  7th - High Jump

Austin Moldenhauer - 7th - 200 Meter

Guy Hanson  - 6th - 1600 Meter

Berhane Hanson, Joe Vallin, David Cullen, Guy Hanson - 4th & 7th  -  4 x 800 & 4 x 400

Eric Young - 7th - Long Jump

Brandon Larson - 4th - Shot Put

 

The girls ended up in 3rd place as a team while the boys were 12th out of 23 teams.  

Full results can be found on the link on the left.


Tags Concordia Academy Track & Field • Publisher
Concordia Academy • Tagged
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements

Partner


Partner