��� Three Columbus North boys honored by IBCA | Columbus North High School Boys' Basketball | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Boys' Basketball News

Three Columbus North boys honored by IBCA

March 25, 2011
Columbus North High School



     Columbus North's Evan Dodd and Tyler Greathouse were among those selected to honorable mention Senior All-State by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association, boys all-state selection chairman David Wood of West Lafayette announced Friday (March 25).
      In addition, Bull Dogs junior Kyle Kamman received IBCA honorable mention Underclass All-State accolades.
      Dodd, a 6-5 guard-forward, led the 13-8 Bull Dogs in scoring with a 14.6 average. He also was tops in steals with 2.4 and second in rebounding at 6.7 while shooting 50 percent from the field.
     Greathouse, a 6-10 forward, added 12.2 points and a team-best 7.3 rebounds, while the 6-2 Kamman averaged 9.5 points, 2.4 rebounds and 2.8 assists.
      Dodd earlier this week was named first-team all-Conference Indiana, while Greathouse and Kamman were honorable mention all-conference selections.
      Also, Dodd and Greathouse were named first-team All-Area players by the Columbus Republic. Kamman and teammates Evan Henry and Zach Purtlebaugh were honorable mention All-Area choices.
      The IBCA picks a 15-player First Team for Senior All-State and a 15-player First Team for Underclass All-State. In addition, the coaches recognize additional players in each group -- 81 honorable mention seniors and 73 honorable mention underclass players.
      The IBCA all-state teams are selected in a process where all IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to vote for top players from schools on the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. A coach representing each of those 16 regional areas, plus six at-large representatives, then meet to review those votes and finalize the selections. Wood is the chairman of the boys all-state selection meeting.
     A complete list of the IBCA Boys All-State selections is below.

2011 IBCA Boys All-State Teams


SENIOR ALL-STATE

First Team

Xavielle Brown, Fort Wayne Wayne

Michael Chandler, Lawrence North

Rontray Chavis, Princeton

Joe Crisman, Munster

Darwin "Dee" Davis, Bloomington South

Branden Dawson, Gary Wallace

Austin Etherington, Hamilton Heights

Justin Gant, Terre Haute North

Jonny Marlin, Center Grove

Nic Moore, Warsaw

Andrew Smeathers, Center Grove

Eric Stutz, Castle

Marquis Teague, Pike

Chris Whitehead, New Albany

Cody Zeller, Washington


Honorable Mention

Cheir Ajou, Culver Academy

Spike Albrecht, Crown Point

Spencer Allman, Brownstown Central

Tyler Ault, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Najai Bailey, Wheeler

Elliott Bajda, Whiting

William Barnes, Marion

Zoe Bauer, Culver Community

V.J. Billups, Jeffersonville

Evan Blackmon, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

P.J. Boutte, Indianapolis Howe

Kyle Bradburn, Huntington North

Juwan Brescacin, Culver Academy

Evan Brinkmeyer, Evansville Reitz

Nathan Bromm, Forest Park

Jake Bryan, Delta

Ricky Carbajal, Munster

Griffyn Carpenter, Triton

Huston Clark, Kokomo

Spencer Comer, Rushville

Dillon Daniel, Triton Central

Ben Davisson, Rensselaer Central

Greg Dickey, Tipton

Evan Dodd, Columbus North

Adonis Filer, Hammond Bishop Noll

Tanner Foust, Fairfield

Tyler Greathouse, Columbus North

Kendall Griffin, Avon

Brandon Grubl, Morgan Township

Brett Haan, Lafayette Central Catholic

Tyler Hall, Danville

Austin Hawn, Delphi

Ryan Helfert, Boonville

Brandon Herbert, Rushville

Evan Hoff, Rochester

Alexander Hutson, Seeger

Justin Jantzi, Westview

Jeremiah Jones, Merrillville

Michael Kring, Shawe Memorial

Max Landis, Perry Meridian

Drew Larrick, Western

Dustin Lawson, Jennings County

Nick Lewis, Fort Wayne Snider

Collin Lynch, Roncalli

Evan Maschmeyer, Jeffersonville

Brandt Miller, Winchester

Zach Miller, Connersville

Chance Morphew, Alexandria

Grant Newlin, Cowan

Jalen Packer, Princeton

Chris Page, Plainfield

Alex Pritchett, Bedford North Lawrence

Lamont Pruitt, Broad Ripple

Austin Rasche, Southridge

Mike Reynolds, Prairie Heights

Austin Richie, Lowell

Zach Rush, Hanover Central

Matt Schauss, Centerville

Joel Scudder, South Dearborn

Brandon Smith, Cathedral

Dustin Smith, Eastern Hancock         

Taylor Smith, Peru

Nick Stacy, Lafayette Jeff

Jacob Steinhart, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

Riley Stichter, Wawasee

Jerrick Suiter, Valparaiso

Cheyse Swain, Kokomo

Tyren Tillman, Richmond

Chandler Thomas, Cathedral

Logan Thomas, Monroe Central

Jon Thompson, Rushville

Jon Trawick, Richmond

Spencer Turner, Bloomington South

Zac VanDeWater, Whitko

Connor VanDyke, Kouts

Kendall Vieke, Vincennes Rivet

Jerrick Ware, East Chicago Central

Quinn Williams, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Antonio Wilson, Fort Wayne North

Josh Withers, Harrison (West Lafayette)

Yawan Woolfolk, Evansville Harrison

George Zhang, West Lafayette


UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE

First Team

D.J. Balentine, Kokomo

Austin Burgette, Avon

Rapheal Davis, Fort Wayne South

Kevin "Yogi" Ferrell, Park Tudor

Kellen Dunham, Pendleton Heights

Gary Harris, Hamilton Southeastern

Jeremy Hollowell, Lawrence Central

Ronnie Johnson, North Central

DeJuan Marrero, Bowman Academy

Nick Osborne, Muncie Central

Ron Patterson, Broad Ripple

Jalen Pendleton, Evansville Bosse

Joe Reed, Center Grove

Glenn Robinson III, Lake Central

D'Vauntes Smith-Rivera, North Central


Honorable Mention

Josh Anderson, Glenn

Tyler Arrowsmith, Churubusco

Daryl Baker, Jeffersonville

V.J. Beachem, Harding

Ronnie Beamon, Hammond Bishop Noll

Caleb Begle, Jasper

Drew Benedict, Columbia City

Stephen Bennett, New Castle

James Blackmon Jr., Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

T.J. Blair, East Noble

Jabobby Bledsoe, Hamilton Southeastern

Nick Bollenbacher, Hanover Central

Adam Botts, Muncie Central

Matt Bradley, Kouts

Bo Calhoun, South Bend Washington

Jake Churchill, Lafayette Central Catholic

Jordyn Coon, Warsaw

Brock Cosey, South Bend Riley

Gio Cruz, Whiting

Drake Danford, West Lafayette

Nick Davidson, Andrean

Devin Davis, Warren Central

Ernie Duncan, Evansville Harrison

John Eckert, North Judson

Dylan Ervin, Washington

Grant Evans, Wapahani

Kiante Fahie, Richmond

Ricky Garcia, Lake Station

Lucas Grose, Warsaw

Kyle Gross, Blue River Valley

Austin Hatch, Fort Wayne Canterbury

David Heckman, Roncalli

Trey Hendrix, Lebanon

Derek Hinen, Columbia City

Franko House, Concord

RJ Hunter, Pike

Nick Hutcheson, Greencastle

Zak Irvin, Hamilton Southeastern

Logan Irwin, Whitko

Demetrius Jackson, Mishawaka Marian

Todd Johnson, Elkhart Memorial

Isaiah Jones, New Albany

Kyle Kamman, Columbus North

Jeff Laidig, Penn

Dylan Langkabel, Morristown

Matthew Lucas, Seymour

Jaquan Lyle, Evansville Bosse

Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Tech

Markese McGuire, Elkhart Memorial

Grant Meyer, Silver Creek

Chandler Miller, Richmond

Jermaine Myers, Culver Academy

Austin Paul, Huntington North

Antonio Penny, Logansport

Tayler Persons, Kokomo

Daniel Purvlicis, Noblesville

Jared Pyle, Eastern Hancock

Elijah Ray, Bowman Academy

Rashad Richardson, Lafayette Jeff

Zach Richie, Oregon-Davis

Bryson Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop

LaBradford Sebree, Kokomo

Blake Simmons, Castle

Rhett Smith, Sullivan

Travis Smith, Peru

Kyle Stidom, Greenwood Christian

Jacob Thompson, Wawasee

Chris Tomlinson, Evansville Central

Zavier Turner, Pike

Kyle Wuest, Edinburgh

Clay Yeo, Triton

Winston Yergler, North Judson

J.T. Yoho, Eastern Greene


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
CONFERENCE INDIANA • Tagged
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner