��� Holt leads Columbus North showing in wrestling sectional | Columbus North High School Wrestling | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Wrestling News

Holt leads Columbus North showing in wrestling sectional

January 29, 2011
Columbus North High School



      NORTH VERNON, Ind. -- Senior Gabe Holt claimed an individual championship, and six other Columbus North athletes placed in the top four of their divisions Saturday (Jan. 29) in the wrestling sectional at Jennings County.
     Those performances earned Holt plus sophomore Ezequiel Gomez, senior Caden McGaha, senior Justin Aimers, junior Corey Bland, junior Eli Teague and sophomore Luis Cambron spots in the Bloomington South Regional next Saturday (Feb. 5).
     The Bull Dogs totaled 158 points to finish third in the team standings in the nine-school event. Columbus East took the team title with 254 points followed by Jennings County with 229.5. Madison was fourth with 142.5 followed by Seymour (121.5), Southwestern (Hanover (103.5), Brown County (82.5), Scottsburg (75) and Bedford North Lawrence (43).
     Holt produced the highlight for the CNHS, taking the top prize at 160 pounds. He improved to 31-3 for the season with his perfect day and will own a top-two seed in the regional that pairs qualifiers from the Jennings County and Northview sectionals.
     McGaha and Aimers each posted runner-up finishes. McGaha was second at 140 pounds and improved his record to 26-8, while Aimers was second at 145 pounds and moved to 17-13.
     Bland and Cambron placed third in the 171- and 215-pound divisions, respectively. Bland's season mark is now 21-11, while Cambron moved to 16-12.
     Gomez (21-12) placed fourth at 119, and Teague (21-14) was fourth at 189.
     Other finishers for Columbus North were junior Will Bowman, fifth at 135 pounds; sophomore Sawyer Smith, fifth at 152 pounds; freshman Evan Speaker, sixth at 103 pounds; and freshman Cody Speaker, sixth at 112 pounds.
     Sectional results are below.  

WRESTLING SECTIONAL 28
At Jennings County
     Team scores: Columbus East 254, Jennings County 229.5, Columbus North 158, Madison 142.5, Seymour 121.5, Southwestern (Hanover) 103.5, Brown County 82.5, Scottsburg 75, Bedford North Lawrence 43.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
103 pounds

Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Cory O'Neal 10 34-5 SW
2. Dalton Noblitt 9 23-15 CE
3. Michael Camp 11 15-10 SEY
4. Justin Wright 10 27-16 SCOTT
5. Lane Luhn 9 20-13 JC
6. Evan Speaker 9 8-23 CN

112 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Luke Schroeder 12 42-1 SW
2. Mitchell Gilbert 10 19-9 CE
3. Gary Engleking 10 33-10 JC
4. Austin Ely 9 24-13 BC
5. Levi Hill 10 11-18 SEY
6. Cody Speaker 9 10-13 CN

119 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Robby Taylor 12 34-6 MAD
2. Marshall Holwager 10 36-7 JC
3. Jake Carlile 12 34-8 CE
4. Ezequiel Gomez 10 21-12 CN
5. Austin Spray 9 32-14 SW
6. Stephen Holt 9 5-8 SEY

125 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Baron Rieker 12 36-6 CE
2. Joey Resch 12 36-6 JC
3. Michael Humphrey 11 30-9 SW
4. Aaron Bullock 11 26-9 BC
5. Allyson Hammons 11 8-19 MAD
6. James Brown 12 9-9 SEY

130 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Zach Rieker 12 35-7 CE
2. Gage Kelly 11 35-6 SCOTT
3. Conner Montgomery 10 34-8 JC
4. Evan Young 9 22-27 MAD
5. Ben Fehler 11 18-22 BNL
6. Elijah Toborg 9 9-19 SEY

135 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Steven Rieker 12 39-2 CE
2. Jordan Gast 11 31-6 JC
3. Jordan Partee 9 27-19 MAD
4. Benji Loyd 11 17-14 SEY
5. Will Bowman 11 15-11 CN
6. Noah Hurley 11 22-17 SCOTT

140 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Tim Shuler 11 30-8 CE
2. Caden McGaha 12 26-8 CN
3. Draden Box 11 28-15 JC
4. Will Coons 12 7-10 SEY
5. Alex Morrison 11 14-21 BC
6. Zach Bacon 9 16-26 SCOTT

145 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Quincy Richey 11 25-1 BC
2. Justin Aimers 12 17-13 CN
3. Cody Kelly 12 18-6 SCOTT
4. Brandon Baughn 11 9-7 BNL
5. Kyle Stillinger 10 26-12 CE
6. Jerrod Holwager 12 20-14 JC

152 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Zach Adams 11 43-4 MAD
2. Caleb Ogle 12 28-12 CE
3. Eli Lauderbaugh 12 24-10 SW
4. Zack Graham 11 25-14 JC
5. Sawyer Smith 10 19-16 CN
6. Daniel Blackwell 11 14-22 BNL

160 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Gabe Holt 12 31-3 CN
2. Clark Thompson 11 16-13 SEY
3. Jacob Schmidt 11 25-9 JC
4. Ethan Weber 10 22-19 MAD
5. Matt Brock 9 ##-## BNL
6. Conner Druin 11 7-14 SCOTT

171 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Brock Wathen 11 39-2 JC
2. Ashton Brierly 12 32-6 CE
3. Corey Bland 11 21-11 CN
4. Stephen Fleming 12 18-12 SEY
5. Caleb Cole 11 35-7 SCOTT
6. Mitchell Sandlin 9 31-2- MAD

189 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. J.J. Huddleston 12 13-13 CE
2. Toby Kirts 11 24-9 BC
3. Tyler Morrison 12 32-14 JC
4. Eli Teague 11 21-14 CN
5. Eugene Vivelo 11 13-14 SEY
6. Cody Peters 11 12-16 MAD

215 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Iyan Bass 11 17-0 JC
2. Dalton Young 12 36-7 MAD
3. Luis Cambron 10 16-12 CN
4. Clayton Ferguson 10 16-12 CE
5. Chance Ahlbrand 9 14-14 SEY
6. Brett Cline 10 20-13 BC

285 pounds
Name Grade W-L Rec. School
1. Thomas Emmitt 12 33-9 CE
2. Mark Collett 12 38-3 JC
3. Marty Scales 12 20-24 SW
4. Cody Banks 11 23-27 MAD
5. Austin Davis 10 19-15 BNL
6. Adam Wolka 10 15-14 SEY

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner