��� Eaton, Krempel claim CN most valuable athlete awards | Columbus North High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Track & Field News

Eaton, Krempel claim CN most valuable athlete awards

June 15, 2014
Columbus North High School



    Columbus North seniors Kaden Eaton and Tessa Krempel were selected as respective most valuable athletes for the Bull Dogs' 2014 boys track and girls track teams.
    Eaton placed ninth in the IHSAA boys' state meet in the 1,600 meters in a time of 4 minutes, 18.30 seconds. Earlier in the season, he was runner-up at both the sectional and regional in the 1,600. Eaton also was the 1,600 champion at the Conference Indiana meet.
    Krempel qualified for the girls' state meet in two events, placing ninth in the discus at 137 feet, 5 inches and 25th in the shot put in 34-6. At the sectional, she won both events with respective marks of 132-6 and 41-0. At the regional, she was second in the discus at 137-7 and second in shot at 40-7. At the CI meet, she won both with efforts of 145-4 and 41-4.
    Krempel's discus mark at the CI meet was a school record, and she also set a school record of 42-10 1/2 in the shot put at the Columbus North Invitational.
    Others receiving special recognition at the track teams' season-ending gathering were seniors Chris Sublette and Mackenzie Caldwell, the Bull Dog Award winners for the two teams.
    Sublette placed fourth in the 100 and sixth in the 200 in the sectional after an injury prevented him from running the hurdles. Caldwell placed fifth in the state meet in the 1,600 and the 3,200.
    Caldwell along with senior Andy Carr were chosen to the Indiana All-Star team that will compete Saturday (June 14) in the Midwest Meet of Champions at Granville, Ohio.
    Carr, Eaton and Sublette were recognized as captains of the boys' team, while Caldwell, Krempel and senior Gabby Sims were cited as captains of the girls' team.
    Boys recognized with varsity letters included seniors Andrew Baldwin, Andy Carr, Kaden Eaton, Sam Ford, Andrew Jones, Kamal Maharjan, Trevor Shutters, Sam Starnes and Chris Von Hoene; juniors Chase Ballard, Michael Behling, Tate Dillman, Ezra Followell, Nick Green, Justin Huser, Levi Johnson, Andrew Ng, Daniel Padilla, Brage Polk, Ben Porter, Clay Roberts, Keith Salo, Seth Williams and Joseph Wright; sophomores Justin Abbott, Alex Algee, Alex Davidson, Chase Millwood, Ben Rankin and Drew Schoeberl; and freshmen Elijah Brooks, Mitchell Burton and Robert Pflueger.
    Girls receiving varsity letters were seniors Aly Bowman, Mackenzie Caldwell, Sydney Keaton, Olivia Kelley, Mara Krempel, Tessa Krempel, Haley Meek, Devon Roese and Gabby Sims; juniors Kaitlyn Barnes Bente Bouthier, Libby Cutler, Debie Gedeon, Amelia Herrick, Miah Kincer, Olivia Malone, Morgan Neal, Janelle Peters, Hannah Poindexter, Micah Shoaf and Makinsey Summa; sophomores Avrie Allen, Johanna Anderson, Jessica Awad, Emma Ballard, Nina Bouthier, Katie Carlson, Allison Coffey, Meredith Dickerson, Haley Duke, Emma LaVelle, Sierra Lax, Katrina May and Elle Williams; and freshmen Rachel Brougher, Dakota Gates, Emily Nelson, Sarah Pankratz and Charlotte Verbanic.
 
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner