��� Columbus North boys track places third in regional | Columbus North High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Track & Field News

Columbus North boys track places third in regional

May 30, 2014
Columbus North High School



    CONNERSVILLE, Ind. -- Senior Andy Carr took first place in the 3,200 on Thursday evening (May 29), leading the Columbus North boys track team to a third-place finish in the Connersville Regional.
    Senior Kaden Eaton and CN's 4x800 relay added runner-up efforts and junior Seth Williams contributed a third place for the Bull Dogs, who totaled 49 points to finish behind Warren Central and Center Grove in the meet where 31 teams scored.
    The Warriors won with 89 points and the Trojans were next with 66. Franklin Central was fourth with 46.5 points followed by Columbus East with 46, East Central with 37, Whiteland with 31 and Greenfield-Central with 25.
    Carr headlined the Columbus North performance, taking a blue ribbon in the 3,200 with a time of 9 minutes, 25.39 seconds. Williams was third in the same event with a personal best of 9:27.79.
    Eaton placed second in the 1,600 with a PR of 4:17.89 and he also was 10th in the 800 in 2:02.00. Also, the CN unit of senior Andrew Baldwin, senior Michael Keller, senior Sam Ford and junior Joseph Wright finished as runner-up in the 4x800 with a season-best 8:01.69.
    The three CN individuals and the one relay earned spots in the IHSAA boys track State Finals on June 7 at Indiana University's Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex.
    Other Columbus North athletes who scored in the meet included freshman Mitchell Burton, sixth in the long jump at 20-1 1/2 and seventh in the 200 in 23.26; Wright, sixth in the 800 with a PR of 1:58.41; senior Kamal Maharjan, sixth in the discus at 148-7; junior Michael Behling, seventh in the 300 hurdles in 41.50; senior Trevor Shutters, seventh in the shot put with a PR of 50-5 1/2; senior Chris Sublette, eighth in the 100 in 11.68; and junior Justin Huser, junior Weston Moore, junior Clay Roberts and Burton, eighth in the 4x100 in 44.60.
    "Very proud of our boys, and looking forward to next week's state meet," CN coach Lou Sipe said.
    Greenwood senior David Dalton won the 1,600 in 4:15.68, and he was second in the 3,200 -- between Carr and Williams -- in 9:26.33.
    Two meet records were set. The Franklin Central 4x800 won in 7:52.86, beating the old mark of 7:53.43 set by a Columbus North quartet in 2011. Also, Shelbyville senior Daniel Kuhn took the open 800 in a record 1:51.81.
    Center Grove's Justin Veteto was the only double winner. He prevailed in the 110 high hurdles in 14.29 and the 300 hurdles in 37.53.
    Other running event winners included Franklin Central senior Marcel Price, 11.06 in the 100; Warren Central junior Isaiah Thomas, 21.79 in the 200; Indianapolis Marshall junior Stoney Prowell, 49.04 in the 400 and two Warren Central foursomes, one going 42.99 in the 4x100 and another being clocked in 3:19.77 in the 4x400.
    Field event champs were Warren Central junior Dennis Jarrell, 6-6 in the high jump; Whiteland senior Cole Wuest, 14-6 in the pole vault; Union County senior Cody Seals, 21-6 in the long jump; Franklin senior Reid Abney, 56-6 1/2 in the shot put; and Center Grove sophomore Cameron Tidd, 166-3 in the discus.

BOYS TRACK REGIONAL
At Connersville
    Team scores: Warren Central 89, Center Grove 66, Columbus North 49, Franklin Central 46.5, Columbus East 46, East Central 37, Whiteland 31, Greenfield-Central 25, Shelbyville 21, Jennings County 19.5, Greenwood 18, Franklin 18, Rising Sun 15, New Palestine 14, Roncalli 14, Rushville 14, Union County 14, Triton Central 13, Connersville 11, Indianapolis Marshall 11, Richmond 10, Northeastern 8, Indian Creek 7, South Dearborn 5, Indianapolis Howe 5, Batesville 5, South Ripley 5, Beech Grove 3, Centerville 2, Hauser 1, Tri 1.
 
Event Results
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Meet: % 10.63 2006 Devin Pipkin, Warren Central
11.14 STAN
Name Year School Prelims H#
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Price, Marcel 12 Franklin Central 11.17Q 1
2 Patterson, Brandon 10 Whiteland Community 11.34Q 2
3 Knueven, Cade 12 East Central 11.20Q 1
4 Owens, Sean 12 Columbus East 11.43Q 2
5 Benson, Brandon 11 Whiteland Community 11.21q 1
6 Sublette, Chris 12 Columbus North 11.40q 1
7 Hicks, Bryan 12 Connersville 11.43q 1
8 Coughlin, Austin 12 Triton Central 11.44q 1
9 Knueven, Zachary 12 East Central 11.48 2
10 Schwab, Quest 11 Northeastern 11.56 2
11 Gray, Jacob 11 Franklin County 11.56 2
12 Ayette, Tanner 09 Batesville 11.64 1
13 Koehne, Jacob 10 Batesville 11.99 2
14 Milligan, Deontez 12 Warren Central 12.09 2
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Meet: % 10.63 2006 Devin Pipkin, Warren Central
11.14 STAN
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Price, Marcel 12 Franklin Central 11.06 STAN 10
2 Knueven, Cade 12 East Central 11.13 STAN 8
3 Benson, Brandon 11 Whiteland Community 11.17 6
4 Owens, Sean 12 Columbus East 11.37 5
5 Patterson, Brandon 10 Whiteland Community 11.42 4
6 Coughlin, Austin 12 Triton Central 11.57 3
7 Hicks, Bryan 12 Connersville 11.64 2
8 Sublette, Chris 12 Columbus North 11.68 1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Meet: % 21.64 5/26/2011 Nick Stoner, Center Grove
22.32 STAN
Name Year School Prelims H#
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Thomas, Isaiah 11 Warren Central 22.05QSTAN 1
2 Cornner, Michael 11 Warren Central 22.60Q 2
3 Prowell, Stoney 11 Indpls Marshall 22.60Q 2
4 Knueven, Cade 12 East Central 23.12Q 1
5 Benson, Brandon 11 Whiteland Community 22.61q 2
6 Schwab, Quest 11 Northeastern 23.18q 1
7 Hohlt, Jackson 10 Center Grove 23.19q 2
8 Burton, Mitchell 09 Columbus North 23.24q 1
9 Daggett, Calvin 11 Center Grove 23.35 1
10 Allen, Austin 12 South Ripley 23.38 2
11 Gray, Jacob 11 Franklin County 23.47 2
12 Ayette, Tanner 09 Batesville 23.67 2
13 Ritter, Robert 10 Franklin Central 23.69 1
14 Griffith, Ezra 12 Rushville 23.75 2
15 Hicks, Bryan 12 Connersville 24.70 1
16 Campos, Josh 11 South Decatur 24.83 1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Meet: % 21.64 5/26/2011 Nick Stoner, Center Grove
22.32 STAN
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Thomas, Isaiah 11 Warren Central 21.79 STAN 10
2 Cornner, Michael 11 Warren Central 22.57 8
3 Knueven, Cade 12 East Central 22.59 6
4 Benson, Brandon 11 Whiteland Community 22.75 5
5 Schwab, Quest 11 Northeastern 23.12 4
6 Hohlt, Jackson 10 Center Grove 23.23 3
7 Burton, Mitchell 09 Columbus North 23.26 2
8 Prowell, Stoney 11 Indpls Marshall 26.39 1
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Meet: % 47.74 5/26/2011 Chris Giesting, Batesville
49.60 STAN
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Prowell, Stoney 11 Indpls Marshall 49.04 STAN 2 10
2 Kimmet, Jason 12 Columbus East 49.59 STAN 2 8
3 Poturalski, Chris 11 New Palestine 49.84 2 6
4 Allen, Austin 12 South Ripley 50.62 2 5
5 Gossett, Brady 11 Triton Central 51.05 2 4
6 Jones, Deondre' 12 Warren Central 51.15 2 3
7 Thomas, Nick 12 Richmond 51.52 1 2
8 Smith, Zak 10 Center Grove 51.53 2 1
9 Jones, Andrew 12 Columbus North 51.55 2
10 Austerman, Jacob 11 Northeastern 52.03 1
11 Chadwell, Hunter 11 Franklin Community 52.32 1
12 Mavity, Austin 11 Centerville 52.59 1
13 Alig, Andrew 10 East Central 53.87 1
14 West, Grant 12 Connersville 54.62 1
-- Tunny, Michael 10 Batesville DNF 1
-- Studler, Sam 11 South Decatur DNS 1
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: % 1:53.82 1999 Jason Briggs, Richmond
1:55.26 STAN
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kuhn, Daniel 12 Shelbyville 1:51.81%STAN 10
2 Schmalfeldt, Andre 12 Franklin Central 1:54.31 STAN 8
3 Stapleton, Grant 11 Center Grove 1:55.73 6
4 Brown, Jordan 12 East Central 1:57.46 5
5 Justice, Lee 12 Warren Central 1:57.56 4
6 Wright, Joe 11 Columbus North 1:58.41 3
7 Hampton, Jacob 12 Columbus East 1:59.60 2
8 Flowers, Chris 12 Tri 1:59.70 1
9 Brenneke, Jack 10 Seton Catholic 2:00.78
10 Eaton, Kaden 12 Columbus North 2:02.00
11 Yorn, Garrett 11 Batesville 2:02.24
12 Schroeder, Gregory 09 Greensburg 2:03.01
13 Ritter, Mathias 11 Hagerstown 2:05.51
14 Bell, Connor 10 Batesville 2:06.09
15 Shuck, Evan 12 Franklin Central 2:07.80
16 Gabbard, Trevor 11 Cambridge City L 2:08.09
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: % 4:13.63 2007 De'Sean Turner, Warren Central
4:15.86 STAN
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dalton, David 12 Greenwood Community 4:15.68 STAN 10
2 Eaton, Kaden 12 Columbus North 4:17.89 8
3 Egan, Matthew 12 Warren Central 4:25.76 6
4 Baker, Paul 12 Columbus East 4:26.55 5
5 Anspaugh, Alton 12 Shelbyville 4:28.56 4
6 Smith, Jason 11 Beech Grove 4:28.69 3
7 O'Malley, Kyle 11 Franklin Central 4:30.33 2
8 Hill, Mathew 12 Connersville 4:30.41 1
9 Woods, Jonah 12 Jennings County 4:30.68
10 Bledsoe, Mason 09 Hagerstown 4:47.14
11 Brock, Nicholas 12 East Central 4:48.34
12 Flowers, Chris 12 Tri 4:50.47
13 Clark, Justyn 10 South Decatur 4:52.77
14 Nuhring, Cole 11 Batesville 4:57.91
15 Martini, Zach 09 Rising Sun 5:00.63
-- Stamm, Jacob 10 Seton Catholic SCR
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: % 8:57.78 2004 Christian Wagner, Columbus North
9:15.71 STAN
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Carr, Andy 12 Columbus North 9:25.39 10
2 Dalton, David 12 Greenwood Community 9:26.33 8
3 Williams, Seth 11 Columbus North 9:27.79 6
4 Rector, Joseph 12 South Dearborn 9:36.34 5
5 Eagleson, Seth 12 New Palestine 9:36.37 4
6 Bishop, Zachariah 10 Greenfield-Central 9:39.40 3
7 Miller, Griffin 11 Center Grove 9:46.08 2
8 Horn, Damon 11 Warren Central 9:48.04 1
9 Eckstein, Curt 09 Oldenburg Academy 9:56.21
10 Stamm, Jacob 10 Seton Catholic 9:57.90
11 Egan, Matthew 12 Warren Central 10:06.11
12 Dyer, Evan 12 Rushville 10:27.51
13 Bledsoe, Mason 09 Hagerstown 10:40.40
14 Riffle, Christophe 11 Batesville 10:54.01
15 Martini, Zach 09 Rising Sun 11:08.46
16 Moster, Caleb 09 Batesville 11:25.72
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Meet: % 14.02 2006 Joey Hodges, Warren Central
14.81 STAN
Name Year School Prelims H#
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Veteto, Justin 12 Center Grove 14.71QSTAN 1
2 French, De'Shaun 10 Shelbyville 15.09Q 2
3 Montgomery, Glendon 11 Warren Central 15.06Q 1
4 Tandy, Evan 12 Center Grove 15.17Q 2
5 Martin, Austin 12 Rising Sun 15.16q 1
6 Cobb, Logan 11 Indian Creek 15.21q 2
7 Robinson, James 12 Columbus East 15.49q 1
8 Turner, Zachary 12 Rushville 15.78q 1
9 Wallace, Kyiree 10 Warren Central 15.81 2
10 Dennis, Matthew 11 Batesville 16.27 1 .2675
11 Heil, Peter 11 Batesville 16.27 2 .2694
12 Dillman, Brandon 11 Centerville 16.30 1
13 Hallgarth, Jeremy 11 Rushville 16.51 2
14 Rosemeyer, Douglas 10 East Central 16.54 2
15 Wilkins, Najee 12 Franklin Central 16.58 2
16 Gorman, Dylan 12 Tri 16.97 1
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Meet: % 14.02 2006 Joey Hodges, Warren Central
14.81 STAN
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Veteto, Justin 12 Center Grove 14.29 STAN 10
2 Tandy, Evan 12 Center Grove 14.87 8
3 Cobb, Logan 11 Indian Creek 14.94 6
4 Montgomery, Glendo 11 Warren Central 14.98 5
5 Robinson, James 12 Columbus East 15.14 4
6 French, De'Shaun 10 Shelbyville 15.38 3
7 Martin, Austin 12 Rising Sun 15.41 2
8 Turner, Zachary 12 Rushville 15.76 1
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Meet: % 37.23 2008 D'Jaun Richardson, Warren Central
38.88 STAN
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Veteto, Justin 12 Center Grove 37.53 STAN 2 10
2 Montgomery, Glendo 11 Warren Central 39.66 1 8
3 Robinson, James 12 Columbus East 39.79 2 6
4 Turner, Zachary 12 Rushville 40.13 2 5
5 Snyder, Mitch 12 Union County 40.59 2 4
6 Heil, Peter 11 Batesville 40.99 2 3
7 Behling, Michael 11 Columbus North 41.50 2 2
8 Cobb, Logan 11 Indian Creek 41.51 2 1
9 French, De'Shaun 10 Shelbyville 42.00 2
10 Hankins, Dillon 10 Morristown 42.46 1
11 Gonzalez, Colton 11 Connersville 42.80 1
12 Hallgarth, Jeremy 11 Rushville 43.11 1
13 Dennis, Matthew 11 Batesville 44.04 1
14 Martin, Austin 12 Rising Sun 44.17 1
15 Roepke, Shay 11 East Central 44.20 1
-- Felts, Austin 12 Greenfield-Central FS 1
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Meet: % 42.05 2005 Warren Central
d Richardson, J Hodges, M Malone, D Pipkin
42.52 STAN
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Warren Central 42.99 2 10
1) Cornner, Michael 11 2) Price, Ishmael 11
3) Wallace, Kyiree 10 4) Thomas, Isaiah 11
2 Franklin Central 43.09 2 8
1) Austin, Aaron 11 2) Price, Marcel 12
3) Ritter, Robert 10 4) Wilkins, Najee 12
3 Columbus East 43.20 2 6
1) Banister, Chase 12 2) Wilson, Cam 09
3) Robinson, James 12 4) Owens, Sean 12
4 East Central 43.57 2 5
1) Knueven, Cade 12 2) Knueven, Zachary 12
3) Hay, Kyle 12 4) Stone, Justin 11
5 Whiteland Community 43.64 2 4
1) Benson, Brandon 11 2) Patterson, Brandon 10
3) Street, Jesse 12 4) Fernandez, Matt 11
6 Roncalli 43.87 2 3
1) Brown, Matt 12 2) Doerr, Bryan 11
3) Mappes, Andy 09 4) Townsend, Eric 11
7 Center Grove 44.15 2 2
1) Hohlt, Jackson 10 2) Daggett, Calvin 11
3) Clinker, Lee 10 4) Steeb, Conner 10
8 Columbus North 44.60 2 1
1) Huser, Justin 11 2) Moore, Weston 11
3) Roberts, Clay 11 4) Burton, Mitchell 09
9 Batesville 44.98 1
1) Ayette, Tanner 09 2) McKinley, Clayton 12
3) Tunny, Michael 10 4) Koehne, Jacob 10
10 Northeastern 45.12 1
1) Stiner, Shane 12 2) Austerman, Jacob 11
3) Schwab, Quest 11 4) Sandlin, Tyler 11
11 Richmond 45.50 1
1) Ekwealor, Daniel 12 2) Hegg, Brendan 11
3) Mitchell, James 12 4) Spicer, Jordan 12
12 Connersville 46.22 1
1) Caldwell, Paxton 10 2) Gonzalez, Colton 11
3) Hicks, Bryan 12 4) Stamm, Andrew 10
13 Rushville Consolidated 46.31 1
1) Beavers, Samuel 11 2) Ordas, Jeremy 12
3) Yager, Keith 09 4) Clifton, Dale 11
14 Triton Central 46.87 1
1) Coughlin, Austin 12 2) Holtz, Drake 11
3) Miller, Ryan 12 4) Way, Derek 12
15 Rising Sun 47.08 1
1) Brown, Tristan 09 2) Dugan, Ryan 12
3) Uhlmansiek, Jake 11 4) Yocum, Matt 11
-- South Decatur DNF 1
1) Meadows, Chris 12 2) Benge, Nick 09
3) Campos, Josh 11 4) Canady, Randall 11
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Meet: % 3:19.17 2007 Franklin Central
J Mitchell, D Willis, M Dunten, A Scott
3:21.07 STAN
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Warren Central 3:19.77 STAN 2 10
1) Cornner, Michael 11 2) Jones, Deondre' 12
3) Montgomery, Glendon 11 4) Thomas, Isaiah 11
2 Center Grove 3:20.38 STAN 2 8
1) Smith, Zak 10 2) Hohlt, Jackson 10
3) Tandy, Evan 12 4) Veteto, Justin 12
3 Columbus East 3:24.09 2 6
1) Banister, Chase 12 2) Hampton, Jacob 12
3) Kimmet, Jason 12 4) O'Neal, Steven 10
4 Franklin Central 3:26.98 2 5
1) Austin, Aaron 11 2) Price, Marcel 12
3) Kellum, Carter 12 4) Talhelm, Robbie 11
5 Greenfield-Central 3:27.60 2 4
1) Felts, Austin 12 2) Prewitt, Scott 12
3) Sosnowski, Michael 09 4) Tift, Austyn 10
6 Roncalli 3:29.62 2 3
1) Alfery, Luke 11 2) Farrar, Nick 12
3) Otley, Gabe 09 4) Schiefelbein, Michael 10
7 Centerville 3:30.24 1 2
1) Burelison, Mitchell 11 2) Tipton, Dakota 12
3) Dillman, Brandon 11 4) Mavity, Austin 11
8 Whiteland Community 3:31.64 2 1 .6389
1) Benson, Brandon 11 2) Schantz, Anthony 09
3) Jackson, Jon 12 4) Ogega, Djimmon 09
9 Batesville 3:31.64 1 .6396
1) Longstreth, Nathan 12 2) Moody, John 10
3) Heil, Peter 11 4) Tunny, Michael 10
10 Rushville Consolidated 3:33.05 1
1) Beavers, Samuel 11 2) Duffy, Patrick 11
3) Griffith, Ezra 12 4) Hodge, Joshua 09
11 Union County 3:33.19 1
1) Nixon, Joshua 09 2) Snyder, Matt 09
3) Snyder, Mitch 12 4) Seals, Cody 12
12 Columbus North 3:33.47 1
1) Davidson, Alex 10 2) Keller, Michael 12
3) Ford, Sam 12 4) Jones, Andrew 12
13 South Dearborn 3:37.88 1
1) Bridges, Nolan 11 2) Sinclair, David 10
3) Jones, Justin 09 4) Espedilla, McKelti 10
14 Rising Sun 3:38.54 1
1) Dugan, Ryan 12 2) Uhlmansiek, Jake 11
3) Yocum, Matt 11 4) Miller, Briar 12
15 East Central 3:39.82 2
1) Hay, Kyle 12 2) Hargis, Brandon 12
3) Knueven, Cade 12 4) Hartman, Aaron 10
16 Connersville 3:40.22 1
1) Caldwell, Paxton 10 2) Gonzalez, Colton 11
3) Williams, Elijah 11 4) West, Grant 12
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Meet: % 7:53.43 5/26/2011 Columbus North, Columbus Nor
C Kelsey, A Beiriger, G Ocasio, A Diehn
7:55.80 STAN
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Franklin Central 7:52.86%STAN 2 10
1) O'Malley, Kyle 11 2) Schmalfeldt, Andrew 12
3) Shuck, Evan 12 4) Talhelm, Robbie 11
2 Columbus North 8:01.69 2 8
1) Baldwin, Andrew 12 2) Keller, Michael 12
3) Ford, Sam 12 4) Wright, Joe 11
3 Center Grove 8:10.53 2 6
1) Fill, Nathan 10 2) Bennett, Bradley 11
3) Sauter, Reed 10 4) Stapleton, Grant 11
4 Warren Central 8:17.31 2 5
1) Brown, Shane 10 2) Ingram, Lawrence 11
3) Lapsley, Demontrae 10 4) Johnson, Jhamyr 10
5 Franklin Community 8:19.89 2 4
1) Munn, Damon 11 2) Tucker, Luke 10
3) Havener, Austin 12 4) MacLennan, Camden 12
6 Roncalli 8:25.89 2 3
1) Bauer, Andy 12 2) Ray, Joey 12
3) Dearing, Walter 12 4) Farrar, Nick 12
7 East Central 8:26.03 2 2
1) Brock, Nicholas 12 2) Roepke, Shay 11
3) Gish, Sean 11 4) Trotta, Clint 12
8 Whiteland Community 8:29.86 1 1
1) Merritt, Josh 11 2) Schantz, Anthony 09
3) O'Keefe, Gabe 12 4) Jackson, Jon 12
9 Rushville Consolidated 8:41.61 1
1) Miller, Dalton 12 2) Duffy, Patrick 11
3) Hodge, Joshua 09 4) Dyer, Evan 12
10 Batesville 8:42.30 1
1) Bell, Connor 10 2) Riffle, Christopher 11
3) Nuhring, Cole 11 4) Yorn, Garrett 11
11 Shelbyville 8:44.77 2
1) Reinhart, Garrett 12 2) Floyd, Clifford 12
3) Phares, Tanner 11 4) Reed, Nathaniel 12
12 Hagerstown 8:45.48 1
1) Ritter, Mathias 11 2) Bledsoe, Mason 09
3) Hicks, Alec 09 4) Osborne, Jevon 09
13 South Decatur 8:49.83 1
1) Clark, Justyn 10 2) Cowins, Dillion 09
3) Grissom, Nick 11 4) Studler, Sam 11
14 Rising Sun 8:58.94 1
1) Dugan, Ryan 12 2) Gallegos, Claudio 10
3) Miller, Briar 12 4) Martini, Zach 09
15 Oldenburg Academy 9:01.48 1
1) Eckstein, Curt 09 2) Wukusick, Luke 11
3) Frey, Isaiah 12 4) Hasselbring, Jared 09
16 Connersville 9:29.06 1
1) Flowers, Terry 10 2) Gragg, Samuel 12
3) Jarrett, Adam 11 4) Sherwood, Noah 10
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
Meet: % 6-11 1992 David Hurt, Shelbyville
6-04.75 STAN
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dennis, Jarrell 11 Warren Central 6-06.00 STAN 10
2 Martin, Austin 12 Rising Sun 6-04.00 8
3 Coles, Malik 12 Connersville 6-03.00 6
4 Miller, Briar 12 Rising Sun 6-02.00 5
5 Furgason, Wesley 11 Jennings County 5-10.00 3.50
5 Settles, Blake 10 Franklin Central 5-10.00 3.50
7 Chaffee, Thomas 12 Batesville J5-10.00 1
7 Longstreth, Nathan 12 Batesville J5-10.00 1
7 O'Neal, T.C. 09 Columbus East J5-10.00 1
10 Chadwell, Hunter 11 Franklin Community J5-10.00
-- Reynolds, Brayden 10 Franklin Central NH
-- Woods, Christopher 12 Warren Central NH
-- Haist, Jacob 12 Centerville NH
-- Edwards, Josiah 10 Columbus East NH
-- Carman, Matt 12 Union County NH
-- Hallgarth, Jeremy 11 Rushville NH
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Meet: % 15-09 5/26/2011 Terry Batemon, Warren Centr
14-05.00 STAN
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Wuest, Cole 12 Whiteland Community 14-06.00 STAN 10
2 Keim, Zachary 11 Rushville 13-06.00 8
3 Corn, Nathan 10 East Central J13-06.00 6
4 Pifer, Colton 12 Jennings County J13-06.00 5
5 Lock, Benjamin 12 Shelbyville 13-00.00 4
6 Carbaugh, Andrew 12 East Central 12-06.00 3
7 Rufin, Cory 12 Connersville J12-06.00 2
8 Shaw, Conner 12 Greenfield-Central J12-06.00 1
9 Carroll, Austin 11 Franklin Central J12-06.00
10 Maness, Elijah 11 Indian Creek 12-00.00
11 Gill, Scott 12 Shelbyville J12-00.00
12 Taylor, Nathan 12 Whiteland Community 11-06.00
-- Bedel, Nathan 09 Batesville NH
-- Seals, Jonathan 11 Rushville NH
-- Westerfeld, Dennis 12 Batesville NH
-- Keaffaber, Stephen 10 Connersville SCR
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
Meet: % 23-06 2004 Tyler Skelton, Center Grove
21-10.50 STAN
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Seals, Cody 12 Union County 21-06.00 10
20-08.50 FOUL 21-01 21-05.50 FOUL 21-06
2 Graham, Michael 12 Warren Central 20-11.00 8
20-08 19-10.50 20-11 20-05 20-07.75 19-10.50
3 Way, Derek 12 Triton Central 20-10.75 6
20-10.75 FOUL 20-07.50 FOUL 20-05 20-07.50
4 Phelps, Tyrell 09 Howe 20-07.50 5
20-07.50 20-01.50 19-08.50 19-06.25 18-08.25 19-00
5 Cox, Joshua 11 Franklin Community 20-04.75 4
19-07.75 19-08 19-09.50 20-01 20-04.75 FOUL
6 Burton, Mitchell 09 Columbus North 20-01.50 3
19-06.75 20-01.50 18-05.50 19-01.75 19-02.75 19-10.25
7 Spicer, Jordan 12 Richmond 19-11.50 2
19-07 19-06.50 19-11.50 17-10 18-04.50 18-11.75
8 Price, Ishmael 11 Warren Central J19-11.50 1
18-02.50 17-11.50 19-11.50 19-01 19-00.50 19-01
9 Keim, Zachary 11 Rushville 19-11.00
19-11 PASS PASS 18-01.50 PASS PASS
10 Allen, Austin 12 South Ripley 19-07.75
18-08 19-07.75 18-11.25
11 Miller, Zach 11 Jennings County 19-05.75
18-02.75 19-05.75 18-06.50
12 Coles, Malik 12 Connersville 18-11.00
18-11 PASS PASS
13 O'Neal, Steven 10 Columbus East 18-07.50
18-07.50 18-01.50 18-00.50
14 Wagner, Eli 11 Jac-Cen-Del 18-04.50
18-04.50 17-08.75 18-03.50
15 Hartman, Aaron 10 East Central 18-00.50
17-00.75 17-10.50 18-00.50
-- Heil, Peter 11 Batesville SCR
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
Meet: % 64-08 2007 Ben Stephen, Union County
54-04.00 STAN
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Abney, Reid 12 Franklin Community 56-06.50 STAN 10
54-04.50 56-06.50 55-00 54-04.50 51-04.50 55-01
2 Beeson, Tyler 12 Greenfield-Central 55-06.00 STAN 8
53-09 51-05 53-11 55-06 52-09.50 54-06.50
3 Tracwick, Nate 11 Richmond 55-04.00 STAN 6
52-06.50 FOUL 51-10.50 48-03 55-04 FOUL
4 Alsup, Thomas 12 Jennings County 55-02.50 STAN 5
51-01 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 55-02.50
5 McKean, Josh 12 New Palestine 54-01.50 4
FOUL 47-08 54-01.50 FOUL 50-03 FOUL
6 Patterson, Brock 12 Columbus East 52-00.00 3
50-03 52-00 51-09 FOUL FOUL FOUL
7 Shutters, Trevor 12 Columbus North 50-05.50 2
FOUL FOUL 47-10 47-07 49-09.50 50-05.50
8 Addington, Logan 12 Greenfield-Central 50-01.50 1
47-04.50 FOUL 50-01.50 FOUL FOUL FOUL
9 Redelman, Kyle 11 Greensburg 48-10.00
48-10 45-03 47-07 FOUL 47-10 46-08.50
10 Wallpe, Evan 10 North Decatur 46-11.50
45-01 40-06 46-11.50
11 Johnson, Tyler 12 Jac-Cen-Del 46-00.00
44-01.50 FOUL 46-00
12 Gentry, Trent 12 Centerville 45-07.00
45-07 44-06 45-01
13 Pennington, Jordan 11 Richmond 45-01.00
42-03.50 45-01 43-01
14 Milata, Tony 12 Franklin Central 44-10.50
FOUL 43-05 44-10.50
15 Friend, Gary 12 Lawrenceburg 44-03.00
42-08.50 44-03 43-05
-- Parker, Brennen 12 Northeastern FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Meet: % 181-05 1992 Nathan Davis, Richmond
164-10 STAN
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tidd, Cameron 10 Center Grove 166-03.00 STAN 10
166-03 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
2 Beeson, Tyler 12 Greenfield-Central 163-01.00 8
152-01 150-03 FOUL FOUL FOUL 163-01
3 Alsup, Thomas 12 Jennings County 163-00.00 6
155-04 163-00 153-07 146-11 156-11 160-10
4 James, Conner 11 Roncalli 157-03.00 5
136-11 141-08 FOUL 150-07 FOUL 157-03
5 Parker, Brennen 12 Northeastern 148-10.00 4
138-04 126-06 FOUL 139-09 117-04 148-10
6 Maharjan, Kamal 12 Columbus North 148-07.00 3
FOUL 148-07 FOUL 147-09 143-10 FOUL
7 Steinmetz, Jacob 10 East Central 145-02.00 2
114-06 FOUL 145-02 FOUL 124-10 134-00
8 Christy, Ryan 12 Hauser 140-07.00 1
FOUL 132-09 130-06 133-01 140-07 140-03
9 Holland, Jonathan 12 Richmond 132-11.00
FOUL FOUL 132-11 FOUL FOUL 121-04
10 Smith, James 10 Warren Central 130-06.00
FOUL 130-06 FOUL
11 Bischoff, Zach 12 Franklin County 129-02.00
121-01 119-05 129-02
12 Grider, Austin 12 South Ripley 128-01.00
FOUL 128-01 115-10
13 Phillips, Zachary 11 Greenfield-Central 127-10.00
127-10 FOUL FOUL
14 May, Luke 12 South Decatur 126-05.00
126-05 123-04 FOUL
15 Bedel, Kevin 10 Batesville 123-00.00
117-11 115-07 123-00
16 Minges, Clark 09 Union County 108-05.00
108-05 106-08 107-03
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner