��� Columbus North girls track places second in Shelbyville Regional | Columbus North High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Track & Field News

Columbus North girls track places second in Shelbyville Regional

May 28, 2014
Columbus North High School



    SHELBYVILLE, Ind. -- Senior Mackenzie Caldwell won two events and sophomore Katrina May tied a school record to capture another Tuesday (May 27), leading the Columbus North girls track team to a runner-up finish in the Shelbyville Regional.

    The 10th-ranked Bull Dogs totaled 91 points, 22 behind top-ranked Warren Central. No. 11 Center Grove was third with 55 points followed by Franklin Central with 39 points, Batesville with 32.5 and Greenfield-Central and Whiteland both with 32.

    Caldwell, who placed third at state in 2013 in the 1,600 and 3,200, won the regional in those two events with respective times of 5 minutes, 7.24 seconds and 10:58.46.

    May cleared 11 feet, 3 inches in the pole vault to win the event and match the school record. Charli Reid established the school mark in 2005, and Emily Unsworth equalled it in 2010.

     Both athletes -- and five other Bull Dogs -- earned spots in the IHSAA girls track State Meet on Friday, June 6 at Indiana University's Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex in Bloomington.

     Senior Tessa Krempel, senior Gabby Sims and junior Olivia Malone produced runner-up finishes to punch their tickets to state. Also, sophomore Sierra Lax and freshman Rachel Brougher earned trips to state by placing third in their events.

     Krempel was second in the shot put at 40-7 and second in the discus at 137-7, while Sims was runner-up in the 400 in 58.33. Sims, placed third in the 400 in last year's state meet, missed qualifying for state in a second event. She was fifth in the 200 in 26.98.

     Malone finished second in the 300 hurdles in personal best of 46.44, while Lax and Brougher were third in the 3,200 and 1,600 with respective PRs. Lax was timed in 11:02.49, while Brougher was clocked in 5:13.31.

    Another CN athlete who just missed earning a spot was junior Debie Gedeon, who placed fourth in the 100 hurdles in 15.36. The top three athletes in each event and each relay qualify for state. It is possible that Gedeon could receive a "call back" and get to run at state.
    The three Columbus North relays competed, but each fell a bit short of advancing.   
    The 4x800 of sophomore Avrie Allen, sophomore Nina Bouthier, sophomore Allison Coffey and senior Aly Bowman finished seventh in 10:08.43, while the 4x100 of Gedeon, sophomore Emma LaVelle, Malone and junior Janelle Peters placed sixth in 51.62. The 4x400 of Malone, Peters, junior Hannah Poindexter and sophomore Elle Williams finished sixth in 4:14.04.
    Jennings County junior Keri Ertel set the only meet record in the 100 hurdles with a time of 14.32. She also won the 300 hurdles in 44.94.
    Warren Central athletes claimed blue ribbons in five events, while Franklin Central produced three winners.
    Senior Ashanetta Harris, sophomore Bryeana Byrdsong, senior Oschtisha Jackson and junior Caitlyn Redmon won individual events for the Warriors. Harris took the 100 in 12.02, while Byrdsong claimed the 200 in 25.21. Jackson crossed first in the 400 in 57.34, while Redmon won the long jump at 18-0. WC also won the 4x100 in 47.75.
    Franklin Central sophomore Brooke Talhelm won the 800 in 2:17.73. The Flashes also prevailed in the 4x800 in 9:26.17 and the 4x400 in 3:59.45.
    Other winners were Center Grove junior Taylor Pennington, 5-5 1/4 in the high jump; Morristown junior Haley Hart, 40-9 1/4 in the shot put; and Whiteland sophomore Madison Csaszar, 138-8 in the discus.

GIRLS TRACK REGIONAL
At Shelbyville
    Team scores: Warren Central 113, Columbus North 91, Center Grove 55, Franklin Central 39, Batesville 32.5, Greenfield Central 32, Whiteland 32, Jennings County 29, Roncalli 28, Oldenburg Academy 20, Greenwood 20, East Central 19, Shelbyville 19, New Palestine 18, Columbus East 14, Connersville 10, Morristown 10, Greensburg 5.5, Milan 5, Hagerstown 5, Cambridge City Lincoln 4, Rushville 4, Rising Sun 3, Hauser 3, South Dearborn 3, Southwestern (Shelby) 3, Union County 3, South Ripley 2, Jac-Cen-Del 1, Triton Central 1.
 
Event Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Regional: ! 11.40 2007 Candyce McGrone, Warren Central
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Harris, Ashanetta 12 Warren Central 12.37Q 1
2 Westerfeld, Virginia 12 Batesville 12.48Q 2
3 Rassel, Olivia 09 Center Grove 12.56Q 2
4 Corya, Justine 10 Jennings County 12.65Q 1
5 Jarrett, Reagan 10 Warren Central 12.62q 2
6 Saylor, Paige 09 Roncalli 12.76q 2
7 Mabien, Kiara 09 Center Grove 12.86q 1
8 West, Kassidy 11 Cambridge Ci 12.92q 1
9 McIntosh, Taylor 10 Greensburg 12.98 1
10 Herzog, Grace 11 Milan 13.07 2
11 Hendrickson, Andrea 12 Columbus East 13.12 2
12 Cumberworth, Emily 12 South Ripley 13.19 2
13 Ferguson, Tahsiah 10 Richmond 13.31 2
14 Miller, Sarah 10 Triton Central 13.34 1
15 Hogg, Lanaeya 11 Richmond 13.37 1
16 Elleman, Kylee 10 Connersville 14.08 1
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Regional: ! 11.40 2007 Candyce McGrone, Warren Central
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Harris, Ashanetta 12 Warren Central 12.02 10
2 Westerfeld, Virginia 12 Batesville 12.22 8
3 Rassel, Olivia 09 Center Grove 12.44 6
4 Jarrett, Reagan 10 Warren Central 12.48 5
5 Saylor, Paige 09 Roncalli 12.50 4
6 Corya, Justine 10 Jennings County 12.59 3
7 West, Kassidy 11 Cambridge Ci 12.89 2
8 Mabien, Kiara 09 Center Grove 12.97 1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Regional: ! 23.69 2007 Candyce McGrone, Warren Central
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Byrdsong, Bryeana 10 Warren Central 25.11Q 2
2 Harris, Ashanetta 12 Warren Central 25.90Q 1
3 Westerfeld, Virginia 12 Batesville 26.44Q 2
4 Saylor, Paige 09 Roncalli 26.57Q 1
5 Miller, Sarah 10 Triton Central 26.63q 2
6 West, Kassidy 11 Cambridge Ci 26.83q 2
7 Sims, Gabby 12 Columbus North 26.89q 1
8 Kistler, Brooke 12 Southwestern 26.91q 2
9 McIntosh, Taylor 10 Greensburg 27.01 2
10 Mabien, Kiara 09 Center Grove 27.14 1
11 Hendrickson, Andrea 12 Columbus East 27.39 1
12 Reichley, Julia 10 Seton Catholic 27.60 2
13 Ferguson, Tahsiah 10 Richmond 27.85 1
14 Hoodlebrink, Aimee 09 Hagerstown 27.97 1
15 Zavala, Carmen 10 North Decatur 28.45 2
-- Westerfeld, Michaela 12 Batesville DNF 1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Regional: ! 23.69 2007 Candyce McGrone, Warren Central
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Byrdsong, Bryeana 10 Warren Central 25.21 10
2 Harris, Ashanetta 12 Warren Central 25.21 8
3 Westerfeld, Virginia 12 Batesville 25.67 6
4 Saylor, Paige 09 Roncalli 26.37 5
5 Sims, Gabby 12 Columbus North 26.98 4
6 Kistler, Brooke 12 Southwestern 27.10 3
7 West, Kassidy 11 Cambridge Ci 27.20 2
8 Miller, Sarah 10 Triton Central 27.51 1
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Regional: ! 56.15 2009 Logan Hayes, Warren Central
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Jackson, Oschtisha 12 Warren Central 57.34 2 10
2 Sims, Gabby 12 Columbus North 58.33 2 8
3 Johnson, Dejah 09 Warren Central 58.87 2 6
4 Herzog, Grace 11 Milan 59.22 2 5
5 Shumate, Robyn 09 East Central 59.84 2 4
6 Rau, Lauren 10 Center Grove 59.90 2 3
7 Zoller, Morgan 11 South Dearborn 1:01.49 2 2
8 King, Alyssa 11 Center Grove 1:02.16 1 1
9 Davis, Alexa 11 Shelbyville 1:02.60 1
10 Gaines, Makayla 12 Connersville 1:02.97 1
11 Gottwald, Rachel 11 Greenfield-Central 1:04.07 1
12 Neely, Taylor 09 Greenwood Community 1:04.79 2
13 Reed, Haleigh 09 Oldenburg Academy 1:04.80 1
14 Denhart, Sydney 12 Hagerstown 1:06.34 1
15 Conley, Chloe 12 Richmond 1:09.02 1
-- Hornak, Sarah 12 Seton Catholic FS 1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Regional: ! 2:11.90 2008 Kathy Klump, South Dearborn
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Talhelm, Brooke 10 Franklin Central 2:17.73 10
2 Waites, Keytorria 09 Warren Central 2:20.60 8
3 Maier, Meredith 12 Oldenburg Academy 2:20.63 6
4 Scott, Blayre 11 Shelbyville 2:20.71 5
5 Muse, Danielle 12 Whiteland Community 2:21.83 4
6 Nadler, Natalie 10 East Central 2:26.16 3
7 Biasi, Leah 10 Roncalli 2:26.19 2
8 Gold, McKenna 10 Whiteland Community 2:29.93 1
9 Bouthier, Nina 10 Columbus North 2:30.45
10 Hickey, Taylor 10 Center Grove 2:30.50
11 Maier, Madelyn 09 Oldenburg Academy 2:33.27
12 Gausman, Kelsey 11 Batesville 2:34.89
13 Risch, Renee 11 Union County 2:35.13
14 West, Morgan 10 Connersville 2:37.94
15 Adkins, Brandi 09 Rushville Co 2:40.98
16 Rogers, Hayley 12 Hagerstown 2:42.61
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Regional: ! 4:59.86 2008 Renee Masterson, Beech Grove
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Caldwell, Mackenzie 12 Columbus North 5:07.24 10
2 Muse, Danielle 12 Whiteland Community 5:10.90 8
3 Brougher, Rachel 09 Columbus North 5:13.31 6
4 Gausman, Kelsey 11 Batesville 5:24.49 5
5 Schwartz, Sarah 10 New Palestine 5:31.06 4
6 West, Morgan 10 Connersville 5:36.98 3
7 Dever, Rachel 12 Center Grove 5:37.57 2
8 Ross, Emma 12 Connersville 5:39.77 1
9 Scott, Mackinzie 10 Rising Sun 5:40.16
10 Billingsley, Rachel 12 Oldenburg Academy 5:41.58
11 McCann, Alexis 11 Franklin Central 5:43.19
12 Adams, Cailyn 11 Franklin Central 5:47.43
13 Lubbe, Danielle 09 Shelbyville 5:59.38
14 Rogers, Hayley 12 Hagerstown 6:02.29
15 Poltrack, Mary 09 Batesville 6:05.20
16 Fogg, Kayla 09 Rushville Co 6:26.32
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Regional: ! 10:55.90 1989 Katie Stern, Connersville
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Caldwell, Mackenzie 12 Columbus North 10:58.46 10
2 Dalton, Alexandra 09 Greenwood Community 11:01.13 8
3 Lax, Sierra 10 Columbus North 11:02.49 6
4 Billingsley, Sarah 12 Oldenburg Academy 11:35.82 5
5 Jones, Constance (Hope) 11 Warren Central 11:36.10 4
6 Dishman, Shelbi 12 Center Grove 11:55.82 3
7 Pake, Shelby 10 Greensburg 11:58.33 2
8 Hamilton, Morgan 11 Connersville 12:05.13 1
9 Yeaton, Grace 12 Batesville 12:08.54
10 Welch, Emily 10 Franklin Central 12:09.83
11 Peterson, Kathryn 12 Triton Central 12:22.06
12 Dick, Amelia 11 Hagerstown 12:25.46
13 Billingsley, Rachel 12 Oldenburg Academy 12:37.45
14 Hoppes, Sarah 12 Warren Central 12:40.81
15 Repp, Sarah 11 Connersville 13:07.63
16 Short, Shelby 11 Centerville 13:26.10
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Regional: ! 14.44 2003 Lorian Price, Warren Central
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ertel, Keri 11 Jennings County 14.45Q 1
2 Redmon, Caitlyn 11 Warren Central 15.50Q 2
3 Jackson, Kayland 09 Warren Central 15.17Q 1
4 Wise, Madison 09 Greenfield-Central 15.79Q 2
5 Gedeon, Debie 11 Columbus North 15.18q 1
6 Posz, Sydney 12 Shelbyville 16.11q 2
7 Smith, Lindy 12 Hagerstown 16.35q 2
8 Harper, Victoria 10 Greenwood Community 16.41q 1
9 Bowling, Kelsey 11 Jac-Cen-Del 16.54 2
10 Ginn, Rebecca 12 East Central 16.79 2
11 Ralph, Lauren 10 Center Grove 16.97 1 .9644
12 Andres, Josefa 11 East Central 16.97 1 .9684
13 Stegner, Riley 11 Connersville 17.19 1
14 Percell, Fran Rushville Co 17.29 2
15 Smith, Rylie 09 Greensburg 17.57 2
16 Stomberg, Aubrey 12 Rushville Co 17.88 1
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Regional: ! 14.44 2003 Lorian Price, Warren Central
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Ertel, Keri 11 Jennings County 14.32! 10
2 Redmon, Caitlyn 11 Warren Central 14.43! 8
3 Jackson, Kayland 09 Warren Central 15.06 6
4 Gedeon, Debie 11 Columbus North 15.36 5
5 Wise, Madison 09 Greenfield-Central 15.51 4
6 Posz, Sydney 12 Shelbyville 15.77 3
7 Harper, Victoria 10 Greenwood Community 16.26 2
8 Smith, Lindy 12 Hagerstown 16.53 1
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Regional: ! 43.93 2009 Sara Bernzott, Connersville
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Ertel, Keri 11 Jennings County 44.94 2 10
2 Malone, Olivia 11 Columbus North 46.44 2 8
3 Ricke, Kirsten 11 Oldenburg Academy 46.82 2 6
4 Long, Victoria 11 Center Grove 46.85 2 5
5 Taylor, Natalia 12 Warren Central 47.08 2 4
6 Harris, Halle 11 Roncalli 47.86 2 3
7 Wise, Madison 09 Greenfield-Central 48.54 2 2
8 Cook, Bailey 11 Franklin Central 50.04 1 1
9 Andres, Josefa 11 East Central 50.69 1
10 Temple, Haley 12 Southwestern 51.27 2
11 Bowling, Kelsey 11 Jac-Cen-Del 51.87 1
12 Smith, Rylie 09 Greensburg 52.07 1
13 Stegner, Riley 11 Connersville 53.14 1
14 McCreery, Morgan 12 Connersville 53.16 1
15 Dale, Kaylani 10 Hagerstown 54.03 1
-- Smith, Lindy 12 Hagerstown SCR
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Regional: ! 46.79 2007 Warren Central
Bruen, McGrone, Summers, Wright
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Warren Central 'A' 47.75 2 10
1) Baker, Ashley 09 2) Byrdsong, Bryeana 10
3) Jarrett, Reagan 10 4) Harris, Ashanetta 12
2 East Central 'A' 50.66 2 8
1) Cartuyvelles, Kelli 12 2) Fette, Olivia 11
3) Patton, Hannah 12 4) Gindling, Kendall 10
3 Batesville 'A' 50.67 2 6
1) Tidman, Kimberly 11 2) Meadows, Sophie 09
3) Westerfeld, Virginia 12 4) Westerfeld, Michaela 12
4 Jennings County 'A' 50.82 2 5
1) Brown, Kaleigh 11 2) Corya, Justine 10
3) Ertel, Keri 11 4) Thomas, Rachel 12
5 Franklin Central 'A' 51.39 2 4
1) Clark, Jade 11 2) Jackson, Laine 11
3) Hines, Keyla 09 4) Turner, Mackenzie 11
6 Columbus North 'A' 51.62 2 3
1) Gedeon, Debie 11 2) LaVelle, Emma 10
3) Malone, Olivia 11 4) Peters, Janelle 11
7 Greenwood Community 'A' 51.63 2 2
1) Allen, Taylor 12 2) Hite, Sydney 12
3) Krutulis, Rachel 12 4) Thompson, Jessica 12
8 Greenfield-Central 'A' 51.71 2 1
1) Bowmer, Shelby 10 2) Flora, Rebecca 12
3) Flora, Amanda 10 4) Young, Allyson 12
9 Richmond 'A' 51.80 1
1) Hogg, Lanaeya 11 2) Carlin, Stormy 11
3) Murphy, Merab 10 4) Ferguson, Tahsiah 10
10 Columbus East 'A' 52.69 1
1) Gastineau, Kayla 09 2) Hendrickson, Andrea 12
3) Moir, Vanessa 12 4) Vanliew, Cortney 09
11 Greensburg 'A' 53.11 1
1) Smith, Rylie 09 2) Zeigler, Cara 11
3) Lynette, McKella 10 4) McIntosh, Taylor 10
12 Shelbyville 'A' 53.46 1
1) Bailey, Ashley 12 2) Pence, Brooke 12
3) Diemer, Mikayla 12 4) Tackett, Alexis 09
13 Connersville 'A' 53.77 1
1) Elleman, Kylee 10 2) Stegner, Riley 11
3) McCreery, Morgan 12 4) Schutt, Sarah 12
14 Hagerstown 'A' 55.11 1
1) Smith, Lindy 12 2) Matanich, Marissa 11
3) Henley, Madeline 09 4) Hoodlebrink, Aimee 09
15 South Dearborn 'A' 55.30 1
1) Caswell, Sydney 11 2) Gardner, Rylee 10
3) Martini, Nicole 12 4) Quinlan, Avery 10
16 Seton Catholic 'A' 56.26 1
1) Hornak, Sarah 12 2) Kinsey, Maggie 12
3) Miller, Ashley 10 4) Reichley, Julia 10
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Regional: ! 3:56.94 2003 Warren Central, Warren Central
Adams, Assefa, Cunningham, Seehase
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Franklin Central 'A' 3:59.45 2 10
1) Hoover, Kaylor 09 2) Jackson, Laine 11
3) Kendall, Kaitlyn 12 4) Koehl, Olivia 10
2 Center Grove 'A' 4:01.32 2 8
1) Clinker, Aliyah 12 2) Long, Victoria 11
3) Rassel, Olivia 09 4) Rau, Lauren 10
3 Greenfield-Central 'A' 4:07.78 2 6
1) Flora, Rebecca 12 2) Flora, Amanda 10
3) Girolami, Savannah 10 4) Lewis, Regan 11
4 Roncalli 'A' 4:09.39 2 5
1) Asher, Josie 09 2) Biasi, Leah 10
3) Biasi, Jenn 10 4) Lawrie, Emma 11
5 East Central 'A' 4:12.80 2 4
1) Fette, Olivia 11 2) Fox, Breanne 10
3) Nadler, Natalie 10 4) Patton, Hannah 12
6 Columbus North 'A' 4:14.04 1 3
1) Malone, Olivia 11 2) Peters, Janelle 11
3) Poindexter, Hannah 11 4) Williams, Elle 10
7 Greenwood Community 'A' 4:16.02 1 2
1) Harper, Victoria 10 2) Hite, Sydney 12
3) Neely, Taylor 09 4) Renfro, Madison 10
8 Jennings County 'A' 4:17.97 2 1
1) Corya, Justine 10 2) Ertel, Keri 11
3) Posey, Katelyn 11 4) Simpson, Denza 09
9 Batesville 'A' 4:18.74 1
1) Gausman, Kelsey 11 2) Westerfeld, Michaela 12
3) Hall, Audrey 10 4) Westerfeld, Virginia 12
10 South Dearborn 'A' 4:22.76 1
1) Quinlan, Avery 10 2) Biggs, Ariel 11
3) Zoller, Morgan 11 4) Gardner, Rylee 10
11 Oldenburg Academy 'A' 4:24.92 2
1) Maier, Madelyn 09 2) Maier, Meredith 12
3) Reed, Haleigh 09 4) Ricke, Kirsten 11
12 Richmond 'A' 4:29.11 1
1) Hunter, Jada 09 2) Conley, Chloe 12
3) Ferguson, Tahsiah 10 4) Gibb, Aubrianna 09
13 Seton Catholic 'A' 4:33.39 1
1) Hornak, Sarah 12 2) Kinsey, Maggie 12
3) Miller, Ashley 10 4) Reichley, Julia 10
14 Connersville 'A' 4:37.77 1
1) Gaines, Makayla 12 2) Phillips, Courtney 11
3) West, Morgan 10 4) McCreery, Morgan 12
-- Warren Central 'A' DQ 2
1) Finley, Ayrelle 12 2) Harris, Ashanetta 12
3) Jackson, Oschtisha 12 4) Johnson, Dejah 09
-- Hagerstown 'A' SCR 1
1) Rogers, Hayley 12 2) Denhart, Sydney 12
3) Smith, Lindy 12 4) Gray, Paige 10
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
Regional: ! 9:25.89 5/24/2011 Franklin Central, Franklin Cen
A Green, M Jackson, K Taft, H Welch
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Franklin Central 'A' 9:26.17 2 10
1) Adams, Cailyn 11 2) Talhelm, Brooke 10
3) Koehl, Olivia 10 4) Welch, Haley 12
2 Warren Central 'A' 9:37.00 2 8
1) Gray, Kireina 11 2) Jackson, Joye 11
3) Reese, Arianna 12 4) Waites, Keytorria 09
3 Greenwood Community 'A' 9:45.06 2 6
1) Dalton, Alexandra 09 2) Neely, Taylor 09
3) Renfro, Madison 10 4) Robinson, Krista 09
4 Center Grove 'A' 9:51.23 2 5
1) Dever, Rachel 12 2) Hickey, Taylor 10
3) Clark, Valerie 09 4) Dishman, Shelbi 12
5 Roncalli 'A' 9:56.08 2 4
1) Biasi, Leah 10 2) Biasi, Jenn 10
3) Owens, Kaitlin 12 4) Quinn, Kenzie 11
6 Oldenburg Academy 'A' 9:57.36 2 3
1) Reed, Haleigh 09 2) Ricke, Kirsten 11
3) Maier, Madelyn 09 4) Maier, Meredith 12
7 Columbus North 'A' 10:08.43 2 2
1) Allen, Avrie 10 2) Bouthier, Nina 10
3) Coffey, Allison 10 4) Bowman, Aly 12
8 Connersville 'A' 10:22.28 2 1
1) Hamilton, Morgan 11 2) Phillips, Courtney 11
3) Ross, Emma 12 4) West, Morgan 10
9 Batesville 'A' 10:38.96 1
1) Poltrack, Sarah 09 2) Eckstein, Lauren 10
3) Poltrack, Mary 09 4) Yeaton, Grace 12
10 Shelbyville 'A' 10:41.73 1
1) Chavez, Gladys 10 2) Lubbe, Danielle 09
3) Lubbe, Alexandra 11 4) Tackett, Alexis 09
11 East Central 'A' 10:43.16 1
1) Carter, Ashley 11 2) Fox, Breanne 10
3) Hornbach, Sarah 09 4) Gulley, Pamela 10
12 South Dearborn 'A' 10:44.25 1
1) Beil, Erika 10 2) Stehlin, Michaela 09
3) Loveland, Sara 11 4) Nichols, Crystal 12
13 Jennings County 'A' 10:48.76 1
1) Heaton, Olivia 10 2) Ortlieb, Kyla 10
3) Thomas, Autumn 10 4) Thomas, Rachel 12
14 Rushville Consolidated 'A' 11:03.94 1
1) Adkins, Brandi 09 2) Dougherty, Monica 11
3) Fogg, Kayla 09 4) Ordas, Arielle 09
15 Hagerstown 'A' 11:20.65 1
1) Dick, Amelia 11 2) Robinson, Cassidy 10
3) Gray, Paige 10 4) Rogers, Hannah 09
16 Centerville 'A' 11:33.03 1
1) Dillman, Abbie 09 2) Hawk, Anna 09
3) Short, Shelby 11 4) Toschlog, Ashley 10
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
Regional: ! 5-08 2003 Mariesa Greene, Warren Central
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pennington, Taylor 11 Center Grove 5-05.25 10
2 Lewis, Regan 11 Greenfield-Central 5-04.25 8
3 Wineman, Rachel 11 New Palestine 5-02.00 6
4 Mack, Erin 12 Columbus East J5-02.00 5
5 Schutt, Sarah 12 Connersville 5-01.00 4
6 Spivey, Trisha 11 Union County J5-01.00 3
7 Hampton, Arieaunna 09 Greensburg 5-00.00 1.50
7 Tidman, Kimberly 11 Batesville 5-00.00 1.50
9 Biggs, Ariel 11 South Dearborn J5-00.00
10 Ezell, Brooke 10 Southwestern J5-00.00
11 McDaniel, Jordan 11 Hauser 4-11.00
12 Hicks, Asia 09 Warren Central J4-11.00
-- Reichart, Emma 10 Tri NH
-- Hensley, Megan 11 Franklin County NH
-- Young, Allyson 12 Greenfield-Central NH
-- Whalen, Claire 09 Roncalli NH
-- Garrison, Hailee 10 Hagerstown NH
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Regional: ! 11-09 5/24/2011 Sydney Clute, Center Grove
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 May, Katrina 10 Columbus North 11-03.00 10
2 Diemer, Erin 09 Shelbyville 11-00.00 8
3 Nelson, Melissa 12 Center Grove 10-09.00 6
4 Kirk, Alex 11 Whiteland Community 10-03.00 5
5 Robertson, Allyson 12 Franklin Central 10-00.00 4
6 Weaver, Kennedy 10 Shelbyville 9-06.00 3
7 Brock, Savanna 12 Greenfield-Central J9-06.00 2
8 West, Tara 12 South Dearborn J9-06.00 1
9 Egielske, Katie 10 Rushville Co 9-00.00
9 Barnes, Kaitlyn 11 Columbus North 9-00.00
11 Elleman, Kylee 10 Connersville J9-00.00
12 Jackson, Rachel 12 East Central 8-06.00
-- Kinnett, Megan 09 East Central NH
-- Bailey, Elizabeth 10 Richmond NH
-- Hall, Mekyna 09 Rushville Co NH
-- Wirth, Alexandria 12 Batesville NH
-- Huber, Sydney 11 Connersville NH
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
Regional: ! 18-09.50 2003 Lorian Price, Warren Central
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Redmon, Caitlyn 11 Warren Central 18-00.00 10
17-06.25 FOUL 18-00 16-03.50 17-00 17-05
2 Dockins, Annabelle 10 New Palestine 16-10.50 8
14-09 16-02.25 16-10.50 16-01 14-11.75 15-04
3 Tidman, Kimberly 11 Batesville 16-08.25 6
16-03.75 16-07.50 16-03.25 15-10.50 16-06.25 16-08.25
4 Saylor, Paige 09 Roncalli 16-07.75 5
14-00 15-03.75 15-10 15-03 16-07.75 15-11.50
5 Hoodlebrink, Aimee 09 Hagerstown 16-06.25 4
16-05.50 16-06.25 FOUL 16-00.50 15-06 15-03
6 Sneed, Danielle 11 Hauser 16-02.25 3
15-05.75 16-02.25 15-10 15-02 16-01.25 15-08.25
7 Cumberworth, Emily 12 South Ripley 16-01.00 2
15-10 16-01 14-04.50 FOUL 15-10 15-06
8 Bowling, Kelsey 11 Jac-Cen-Del 16-00.75 1
16-00.75 FOUL FOUL FOUL 14-08 15-07
9 Corya, Justine 10 Jennings County 15-11.50
15-11.50 14-10.75 14-08 15-00 15-00 15-03
10 West, Kassidy 11 Cambridge Ci 15-07.75
15-07.75 15-05.25 15-06.75
10 Diemer, Mikayla 12 Shelbyville 15-07.75
15-06 15-07.75 14-10.75
12 Temple, Haley 12 Southwestern 15-04.50
15-02 15-03.25 15-04.50
13 Peters, Janelle 11 Columbus North 15-03.75
15-01.25 15-03.75 15-00.50
14 Robben, Amelia 10 Franklin County 15-00.75
14-08.75 14-09 15-00.75
15 Frazee, Jordan 09 Union County 15-00.00
15-00 14-06 14-06.25
16 Schulte, Mackenzie 10 Union County 14-10.50
14-10.50 14-02.75 14-05
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
Regional: ! 45-08.50 2004 Kimmeyonia Reed, Warren Central
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hart, Haley 11 Morristown 40-09.25 10
38-08 39-02.50 39-11.75 40-09.25 38-06 39-03
2 Krempel, Tessa 12 Columbus North 40-07.00 8
36-09.50 FOUL 40-07 FOUL 38-07.50 38-09.50
3 Forte, Ericka 12 Warren Central 39-11.75 6
39-00 38-05 37-07 38-10.50 39-11.75 38-01.50
4 Loesch, Sarah 12 Columbus East 37-10.50 5
37-10.50 36-00 37-05.25 34-10 FOUL 35-11
5 Csaszar, Madison 10 Whiteland Community 37-03.50 4
36-07 34-00.50 34-01.50 36-03.50 37-03.50 35-08.75
6 Hart, Savannah 12 Greenfield-Central 36-00.75 3
35-00 34-00 36-00.75 35-04.50 35-00.25 FOUL
7 Chipman, Whitney 11 Rising Sun 36-00.50 2
32-09.50 35-05.50 36-00.50 36-00.50 34-00.25 34-05
8 Sammons, Ellie 11 Rushville Co 36-00.00 1
FOUL 35-09.50 34-09 33-01 FOUL 36-00
9 Suiters, Katie 12 Scecina 35-04.50
33-04.50 34-06.50 34-07.50 33-04 FOUL 35-04.50
10 Kamman, Mary 12 Greensburg 34-06.00
FOUL 34-03.25 34-06
11 Krempel, Mara 12 Columbus North 34-01.00
34-01 29-05.50 FOUL
12 Reverman, Cassandra 12 Batesville 33-11.50
FOUL 31-07 33-11.50
13 Kinnett, Andrea 11 East Central 33-08.50
32-07.50 33-08.50 31-00.50
14 Elza, Rebeka 10 Hagerstown 32-02.00
32-02 FOUL 29-02
15 Taylor, Mikaylia 09 Connersville 31-03.25
31-03.25 29-05.75 31-02
16 Richards, Sarah 12 Richmond 29-04.50
28-11.50 28-08.50 29-04.50
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Regional: ! 150-05 2008 Monteka Flowers, Warren Central
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Csaszar, Madison 10 Whiteland Community 138-08 10
110-11 131-03 126-05 136-10 138-08 127-07
2 Krempel, Tessa 12 Columbus North 137-07 8
129-07.50 129-03 137-07 127-05 FOUL FOUL
3 Landuyt, Jacqueline 12 Greenfield-Central 135-02 6
FOUL 132-09.50 135-02 FOUL FOUL 132-05
4 Calhoun, Ali 12 Center Grove 130-07 5
124-05 130-07 FOUL 104-08.50 127-03.50 112-05.50
5 Loesch, Sarah 12 Columbus East 125-01.50 4
114-02.50 125-01.50 FOUL FOUL 117-06 122-04.50
6 Sammons, Ellie 11 Rushville Co 120-10.50 3
FOUL 112-08 FOUL 103-06 120-10.50 11-09.50
7 Kamman, Mary 12 Greensburg 114-05.50 2
105-08.50 110-02 106-04.50 105-02.50 105-04 114-05.50
8 Chipman, Whitney 11 Rising Sun 112-01 1
106-01.50 109-00 110-03 107-10 112-01 FOUL
9 Suiters, Katie 12 Scecina 110-03
FOUL 108-07 FOUL FOUL 109-11 110-03
10 Kedra, Ashley 12 Roncalli 108-06.50
106-06 FOUL 108-06.50
11 Kinnett, Andrea 11 East Central 108-02
FOUL 103-04 108-02
12 Richards, Sarah 12 Richmond 101-06.50
82-08 101-06.50 FOUL
13 Louder, Allie 11 North Decatur 101-04.50
98-02 100-10 101-04.50
14 Wilson, Jessica 11 Indpls Lutheran 98-01
98-01 96-07.50 95-06.50
15 Shelton, Kayla 12 Rushville Co 93-02.50
91-06.50 93-02.50 82-08
16 Long, Deja 12 Richmond 89-08
FOUL FOUL 89-08
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner