��� Columbus North girls tennis goes 2-0 in sectional play | Columbus North High School Girls' Tennis | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Girls' Tennis News

Columbus North girls tennis goes 2-0 in sectional play

May 24, 2014
Columbus North High School



    COLUMBUS, Ind. -- The Columbus North girls tennis team posted a pair of 5-0 victories Thursday (May 22), earning a spot in the Columbus East Sectional final.
    The Bull Dogs defeated Brown County in the completion of a first-round match that began Wednesday (May 21), then followed by blanking Hauser in the semifinal round.
    That moved the Bull Dogs (14-8) into the sectional final at 4:30 p.m. Friday (May 23) against host Columbus East, a 5-0 winner over Edinburgh in the other semifinal.
    CN used the same lineup in both matches -- freshman Aubrey Smith at No. 1 singles, sophomore Paige Littrell at No. 2 singles, junior Rosemary Yonushonis at No. 3 singles, senior Sara Vanderkolk and junior Sydney Anderson at No. 1 doubles and juniors Alex Friend and Brooke Richardson at No. 2 doubles.
    Against Brown County, the Bull Dogs took all three singles matches in straight sets, while both doubles matches went three sets.
    
MATCH SUMMARIES
At Columbus East
 
First Round: Columbus North 5, Brown County 0
    S1: Aubrey Smith (CN) d. Mary Kate McCann (BC) 6-0, 6-1
    S2: Paige Littrell (CN) d. Sarah Kurdziel (BC) 6-4, 6-3
    S3: Rosemary Yonushonis (CN) d. Elisabeth Huls (BC) 6-2, 6-1
    D1: Sydney Anderson/Sara Vanderkolk (CN) d. Whitney Williamson/Josie Gray (BC) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
    D2: Alex Friend/Brooke Richardson (CN) d. Corina Greiner/Ashley Pugh (BC) 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
 
Semifinals: Columbus North 5, Hauser 0
    S1: Aubrey Smith (CN) d. Haley Webster (H) 6-1, 6-0
    S2: Paige Littrell (CN) d. Katelynn Yarling (H) 6-0, 6-0
    S3: Rosemary Yonushonis (CN) d. Danielle Giles (H) 6-2, 6-1
    D1: Sydney Anderson/Sara Vanderkolk (CN) d. Claire Romine/Jordan Cain (H) 6-0, 6-0
    D2: Alex Friend/Brooke Richardson (CN) d. Sydney Tallent/Kiersten Gross (H) 6-1, 6-1
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner