��� Columbus North edges Center Grove for boys track sectional title | Columbus North High School Track & Field | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Track & Field News

Columbus North edges Center Grove for boys track sectional title

May 24, 2014
Columbus North High School



    COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Senior Andy Carr and freshman Mitchell Burton won individual events Thursday (May 22), and the Columbus North boys track team used excellent depth to capture the championship of the Columbus North Sectional.
    The unranked Bull Dogs also took first in the 4x800 relay en route to 116 points, two points better than No. 4 Center Grove at Max Andress Field. Columbus East placed third with 99.5 points followed by Whiteland with 85, Jennings County with 58, Franklin with 55.5 and Greenwood with 52 in the 13-school competition.
    The top four finishers in each event qualified for the Connersville Regional at 6 p.m. next Thursday (May 29). Columbus North advanced athletes in 12 individual spots and all three relays.
    Carr and junior Seth Williams placed 1-3 in the 3,200 with respective times of 9 minutes, 20.92 seconds and 9:35.74. Burton, meanwhile, took the top prize in the long jump with a mark of 20 feet, 11 1/2 inches, while the 4x800 unit of senior Andrew Baldwin, senior Michael Keller, senior Sam Ford and junior Joseph Wright prevailed in 8:02.13.
    Seniors Andrew Jones and Kaden Eaton produced runner-up finishes for Columbus North. Jones was second in the 400 in 51.05, while Eaton was second in the 1,600 in 4:16.90. They placed behind Columbus East senior Jason Kimmet (49.88) and Greenwood senior David Dalton (4:16.15), respectively.
    Wright and Eaton finished third and fourth in the open 800 with respective times of 2:01.13 and 2:01.27. Center Grove junior Grant Stapleton won the event in 1:56.46 with Columbus East senior Jacob Hampton second in 1:58.31.
    Burton, who clocked in 23.25 in the 200, was one of several other fourth-place finishers for Columbus North. Others included senior Chris Sublette, fourth in the 100 in 11.08; junior Michael Behling, fourth in the 300 hurdles in 41.17; senior Trevor Shutters, fourth in the shot put in 48-3; and senior Kamal Maharjan, fourth in the discus in 150-0.
    The Bull Dogs also took fourth place in the 4x100 and 4x400. The quartet of junior Justin Huser, junior Weston Moore, junior Clay Roberts and Burton were timed in 44.30 in the former event. The unit of sophomore Alex Davidson, Eaton, Ford and Jones posted a mark of 3:34.04 in the latter event.
    There were a pair of double winners in the meet in Whiteland junior Brandon Benson and Center Grove senior Justin Veteto. Benson won the 100 in 10.91 and 200 in 22.36, while Veteto took the 110 high hurdles in a sectional-record 14.06 and the 300 hurdles in 37.81.
    Greenwood senior David Dalton was first in the 1,600 in 4:16.15 and second in the 3,200 in 9:29.99, while Jennings County senior Thomas Alsup won the shot put at 53-3 and was second in the discus at 151-2.
    Other individual blue ribbons went to Franklin junior Hunter Chadwell in the high jump (6-0), Whiteland senior Cole Wuest in the pole vault (13-6) and Hauser senior Ryan Christy in the discus (151-7).
    The other relay winners Whiteland in the 4x100 (43.25) and Center Grove in the 4x400 (3:25.81).
 
BOYS TRACK SECTIONAL
At Columbus North
    Team scores: Columbus North 116, Center Grove 114, Columbus East 99.5, Whiteland 85, Jennings County 58, Franklin 55.5, Greenwood 52, Indian Creek 24, Hauser 10, Waldron 9, Edinburgh 1, Greenwood Christian 0, Southwestern (Shelby) 0.

Event Results
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================
   Sectional: * 10.70  1986        Lucien Bridges (CN) & Rich Jordon (F), Colum
                11.14  STAN
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
==============================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sublette, Chris           12 Columbus Nor             10.75QSTAN              1 
  2 Patterson, Brandon        10 Whiteland Co             11.20Q                  2 
  3 Owens, Sean               12 Columbus Eas             11.28Q                  3 
  4 Benson, Brandon           11 Whiteland Co             11.33Q                  3 
  5 Rosado, Dylan             09 Greenwood Co             11.46Q                  2 
  6 Hohlt, Jackson            10 Center Grove             11.53Q                  1 
  7 Cox, Joshua               11 Franklin Com             11.41q                  3 
  8 Clinker, Lee              10 Center Grove             11.56q                  2 
  9 Wilson, Cam               09 Columbus Eas             11.57                   2 
 10 Miller, Zach              11 Jennings Cou             11.58                   2 
 11 Shepherd, Adam            12 Franklin Com             11.58                   1 
 12 Moore, Weston             11 Columbus Nor             11.62                   3 
 13 Brown, Dominic            11 Indian Creek             11.67                   1 
 14 Stout, Conner             11 Greenwood Co             11.69                   1 
 15 Emerick, Adam             11 Southwestern             11.97                   3 
 16 Monroe, Skylar            10 Jennings Cou             12.23                   1 
 17 Ping, David               09 Hauser                   12.98                   3 
 18 Weaver, Nick              10 Waldron                  12.99                   3 
 19 Britt, Jordan             10 Waldron                  13.48                   1 
 20 Kirschbaum, Adam          09 Southwestern             14.08                   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================
   Sectional: * 10.70  1986        Lucien Bridges (CN) & Rich Jordon (F), Colum
                11.14  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
==============================================================
Finals
  1 Benson, Brandon           11 Whiteland Co             10.91 STAN             
  2 Owens, Sean               12 Columbus Eas             11.04 STAN             
  3 Patterson, Brandon        10 Whiteland Co             11.07 STAN             
  4 Sublette, Chris           12 Columbus Nor             11.08 STAN             
  5 Cox, Joshua               11 Franklin Com             11.32                  
  6 Rosado, Dylan             09 Greenwood Co             11.39                  
  7 Hohlt, Jackson            10 Center Grove             11.42                  
  8 Clinker, Lee              10 Center Grove             11.55                  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==============================================================
   Sectional: * 21.80  1986        Lucien Bridges (COLN), Columbus North       
                22.32  STAN
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
==============================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hohlt, Jackson            10 Center Grove             23.16Q                  2 
  2 Benson, Brandon           11 Whiteland Co             23.16Q                  1 
  3 Rosado, Dylan             09 Greenwood Co             23.59Q                  3 
  4 Burton, Mitchell          09 Columbus Nor             23.19Q                  1 
  5 Banister, Chase           12 Columbus Eas             23.37Q                  2 
  6 Sublette, Chris           12 Columbus Nor             23.61Q                  3 
  7 Daggett, Calvin           11 Center Grove             23.33q                  1 
  8 Wooten, Dakota            12 Waldron                  23.41q                  2 
  9 Wilson, Cam               09 Columbus Eas             23.54                   1 
 10 Brown, Dominic            11 Indian Creek             23.59                   2 
 11 Fernandez, Matt           11 Whiteland Co             24.10                   3 
 12 Emerick, Adam             11 Southwestern             24.31                   2 
 13 Seim, Ryan                11 Hauser                   24.42                   2 
 14 Dowell, Zachary           10 Franklin Com             24.59                   1 
 15 Clapp, Joel               12 Waldron                  24.88                   3 
 16 Johnson, Hezekiah         09 Franklin Com             24.93                   3 
 17 Monroe, Skylar            10 Jennings Cou             25.03                   1 
 18 Cardinal, Blake           11 Jennings Cou             25.93                   3 
 19 Carr, Matthew             09 Greenwood Co             26.59                   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=============================================================
   Sectional: * 21.80  1986        Lucien Bridges (COLN), Columbus North       
                22.32  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
=============================================================
Finals
  1 Benson, Brandon           11 Whiteland Co             22.36                  
  2 Hohlt, Jackson            10 Center Grove             23.06                  
  3 Daggett, Calvin           11 Center Grove             23.23                  
  4 Burton, Mitchell          09 Columbus Nor             23.25                  
  5 Banister, Chase           12 Columbus Eas             23.29                  
  6 Sublette, Chris           12 Columbus Nor             23.35                  
  7 Wooten, Dakota            12 Waldron                  23.48                  
  8 Rosado, Dylan             09 Greenwood Co             23.55                  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
=============================================================
   Sectional: * 48.50  1985        Lee Bridges (COLN), Columbus North          
                49.60  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
=============================================================
  1 Kimmet, Jason             12 Columbus Eas             49.88                   3 
  2 Jones, Andrew             12 Columbus Nor             51.05                   3 
  3 Smith, Zak                10 Center Grove             51.26                   3 
  4 Chadwell, Hunter          11 Franklin Com             51.50                   3 
  5 Mroz, Luke                11 Center Grove             53.12                   3 
  6 Ogega, Djimmon            09 Whiteland Co             53.28                   3 
  7 Flores, Miguel            11 Greenwood Co             53.40                   2 
  8 Cloud, Shaw               10 Whiteland Co             53.45                   3 
  9 Thompson, Chase           12 Columbus Eas             53.62                   3 
 10 Davidson, Alex            10 Columbus Nor             53.88                   2 
 11 Cummings, Breon           12 Franklin Com             54.70                   2 
 12 Hamilton, Lee             11 Hauser                   55.72                   2 
 13 Schroering, Alexander     09 Greenwood Co             56.51                   1 
 14 Spruill, Dalton           09 Indian Creek             56.67                   2 
 15 Hudson, Dalton            12 Southwestern             57.94                   1 
 16 Pappenheim, Joey          11 Jennings Cou             58.04                   2 
 17 Samples, Jordan           09 Indian Creek             58.27                   1 
 18 Branam, Kaden             09 Waldron                  59.74                   1 
 19 Shackelford, Steffen      09 Southwestern             59.87                   1 
 -- Jackson, Adam             10 Jennings Cou               DNS                   2 
 -- Furgason, Wesley          11 Jennings Cou               SCR                     
 -- Sipes, Ryon               10 Waldron                    SCR                     
 -- Benfield, Eli             09 Hauser                     SCR                     
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================
   Sectional: * 1:55.20  2013        Luke Bertolet, Greenwood Co               
                1:55.26  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
=========================================================
  1 Stapleton, Grant          11 Center Grove           1:56.46                   2 
  2 Hampton, Jacob            12 Columbus Eas           1:58.31                   2 
  3 Wright, Joe               11 Columbus Nor           2:01.13                   2 
  4 Eaton, Kaden              12 Columbus Nor           2:01.27                   2 
  5 Fill, Nathan              10 Center Grove           2:01.63                   2 
  6 Scott, Trevor             12 Waldron                2:03.27                   2 
  7 Jackson, Jon              12 Whiteland Co           2:04.42                   2 
  8 MacLennan, Camden         12 Franklin Com           2:06.15                   2 
  9 Hamilton, Lee             11 Hauser                 2:08.82                   1 
 10 Merritt, Josh             11 Whiteland Co           2:09.97                   2 
 11 Havener, Austin           12 Franklin Com           2:10.41                   2 
 12 Yeend, Nick               09 Southwestern           2:10.43                   1 
 13 Ntone, Ngando             12 Columbus Eas           2:11.49                   2 
 14 Hendrix, Enrique          10 Jennings Cou           2:13.18                   1 
 15 McNicholas, Chase         10 Jennings Cou           2:13.48                   1 
 16 Oskins, Lucas             09 Greenwood Co           2:13.50                   1 
 17 Zachery, Trace            09 Indian Creek           2:15.33                   1 
 18 Irons, Seth               10 Greenwood Co           2:16.06                   1 
 19 Bowman, Sean              09 Indian Creek           2:21.13                   1 
 20 Swinford, Ben             11 Waldron                2:26.38                   1 
 21 Everroad, Austin          09 Hauser                 2:42.85                   1 
 -- Veach, Hayden             10 Southwestern               DNS                   2 
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
========================================================
   Sectional: * 4:10.89  2003        Christian Wagner (COLN), Columbus North   
                4:15.86  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
========================================================
  1 Dalton, David             12 Greenwood Co           4:16.15                  
  2 Eaton, Kaden              12 Columbus Nor           4:16.90                  
  3 Baker, Paul               12 Columbus Eas           4:29.96                  
  4 Woods, Jonah              12 Jennings Cou           4:31.79                  
  5 Miller, Griffin           11 Center Grove           4:32.60                  
  6 Von hoene, Chris          12 Columbus Nor           4:32.85                  
  7 Campbell, Connor          09 Center Grove           4:39.43                  
  8 Jackson, Jon              12 Whiteland Co           4:39.97                  
  9 Conners, Blaine           11 Franklin Com           4:42.19                  
 10 Veach, Hayden             10 Southwestern           4:44.30                  
 11 Yeend, Nick               09 Southwestern           4:51.96                  
 12 Briggs, Brandon           10 Indian Creek           4:56.34                  
 13 McGaha, Chandler          09 Franklin Com           4:59.11                  
 14 Neihart, Ezekiel          10 Greenwood Co           5:00.21                  
 15 Bowman, Sean              09 Indian Creek           5:02.85                  
 16 Bostic, Jacob             10 Hauser                 5:09.35                  
 17 Rush, Owen                09 Hauser                 5:11.21                  
 18 Bean, Paul                09 Columbus Eas           5:11.99                  
 19 Mills, Anthony            12 Jennings Cou           5:12.33                  
 20 Scoville, Joseph          09 Waldron                5:44.86                  
 21 Harley, Nic               12 Waldron                5:56.44                  
 -- Lewis, Kyle               11 Jennings Cou               SCR                  
 -- Canary, Jared             10 Whiteland Co               SCR                  
 -- Slater, Hunter            10 Greenwood Ch               SCR                  
 -- MacLennan, Camden         12 Franklin Com               SCR                  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
==========================================================
   Sectional: * 8:53.80  2003        Christian Wagner(COLN), Columbus North    
                9:15.71  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
==========================================================
  1 Carr, Andy                12 Columbus Nor           9:20.92                  
  2 Dalton, David             12 Greenwood Co           9:29.99                  
  3 Williams, Seth            11 Columbus Nor           9:35.74                  
  4 Miller, Griffin           11 Center Grove           9:58.22                  
  5 Smith, Hunter             10 Greenwood Co           9:59.82                  
  6 O'Keefe, Gabe             12 Whiteland Co          10:07.75                  
  7 Lewis, Kyle               11 Jennings Cou          10:08.07                  
  8 Claycomb, Robert          12 Waldron               10:17.59                  
  9 Wendorff, Casey           12 Center Grove          10:27.35                  
 10 Woods, Jonah              12 Jennings Cou          10:39.76                  
 11 Tucker, Luke              10 Franklin Com          10:49.95                  
 12 Canary, Jared             10 Whiteland Co          10:54.83                  
 13 Richardson, Isaac         11 Columbus Eas          10:56.34                  
 14 Briggs, Brandon           10 Indian Creek          10:59.68                  
 15 Slater, Hunter            10 Greenwood Ch          10:59.82                  
 16 Sargent, J.T.             11 Franklin Com          11:02.88                  
 17 Tucker, Andrew            09 Southwestern          11:04.69                  
 18 Bean, Paul                09 Columbus Eas          11:29.37                  
 19 Everroad, Austin          09 Hauser                11:53.32                  
 -- Helfer, Donovan           12 Waldron                    DNS                  
 -- Long, Landry              11 Whiteland Co               SCR                  
 -- Devine, Brady             12 Indian Creek               SCR                  
 -- Conners, Blaine           11 Franklin Com               SCR                  
 -- Kelley, Jacob             10 Southwestern               SCR                  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================
   Sectional: * 14.33  2009        Luke Swift, Center Grove                    
                14.81  STAN
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
==========================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Robinson, James           12 Columbus Eas             14.99Q                  3 
  2 Cobb, Logan               11 Indian Creek             15.12Q                  2 
  3 Veteto, Justin            12 Center Grove             15.55Q                  1 
  4 Tandy, Evan               12 Center Grove             15.11Q                  3 
  5 Behling, Michael          11 Columbus Nor             15.70Q                  2 
  6 Sheryak, Joseph           11 Greenwood Co             16.62Q                  1 
  7 Gasper, Matt              12 Jennings Cou             15.99q                  2 
  8 Conway, Jon               11 Whiteland Co             16.65q                  3 
  9 Algee, Alex               10 Columbus Nor             16.94                   3 
 10 Voelker, Caleb            09 Columbus Eas             16.96                   1 
 11 Doty, Tyler               10 Whiteland Co             17.10                   1 
 12 Gaddy, Alex               09 Franklin Com             17.13                   3 
 13 Wituszynski, Martin       11 Greenwood Co             17.24                   2 
 14 Smiley, Aaron             10 Jennings Cou             17.53                   1 
 15 Barnett, Samuel           09 Franklin Com             18.01                   2 
 16 Case, Christian           11 Hauser                   19.55                   1 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================
   Sectional: * 14.33  2009        Luke Swift, Center Grove                    
                14.81  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
=========================================================
Finals
  1 Veteto, Justin            12 Center Grove             14.06*STAN             
  2 Cobb, Logan               11 Indian Creek             14.82                  
  3 Tandy, Evan               12 Center Grove             15.02                  
  4 Robinson, James           12 Columbus Eas             15.04                  
  5 Behling, Michael          11 Columbus Nor             15.30                  
  6 Gasper, Matt              12 Jennings Cou             15.91                  
  7 Sheryak, Joseph           11 Greenwood Co             16.08                  
  8 Conway, Jon               11 Whiteland Co             16.47                  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================
   Sectional: * 37.55  2013        Conner Stapleton, Center Grove              
                38.88  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
=========================================================
  1 Veteto, Justin            12 Center Grove             37.81 STAN              3 
  2 Robinson, James           12 Columbus Eas             39.45                   3 
  3 Cobb, Logan               11 Indian Creek             41.04                   3 
  4 Behling, Michael          11 Columbus Nor             41.17                   3 
  5 Sheryak, Joseph           11 Greenwood Co             41.31                   3 
  6 Gasper, Matt              12 Jennings Cou             42.07                   3 
  7 Wituszynski, Martin       11 Greenwood Co             42.16                   3 
  8 Teltow, Preston           12 Jennings Cou             42.31                   2 
  9 Doty, Tyler               10 Whiteland Co             43.85                   2 
 10 Huser, Justin             11 Columbus Nor             44.09                   2 
 11 Gaddy, Alex               09 Franklin Com             45.33                   2 
 12 Twardowski, Dominic       10 Franklin Com             45.35                   2 
 13 Williams, Kevin           10 Columbus Eas             45.83                   1 
 14 Vanette, Jackson          10 Whiteland Co             45.99                   1 
 15 Case, Christian           11 Hauser                   47.01                   2 
 16 Tandy, Evan               12 Center Grove             50.50                   3 
 17 Tyler, Darian             10 Southwestern             51.79                   1 
 -- Brown, Jaylin             09 Indian Creek               SCR                     
 -- Bostic, Jacob             10 Hauser                     SCR                     
 -- Leclercq, Kyle            10 Southwestern               SCR                     
 -- Brand, Nick               11 Waldron                    SCR                     
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================
   Sectional: * 42.71  2009        Columbus East, Columbus Eas                 
                       D Davis, J McLaurine, D Wilson, A Miller          
                42.52  STAN
    School                                               Finals                  H#
=======================================================
  1 Whiteland Community                                   43.25                   2 
     1) Benson, Brandon 11              2) Patterson, Brandon 10          
     3) Street, Jesse 12                4) Fernandez, Matt 11             
     5) Rice, Brodie 11                 6) Schantz, Anthony 09            
     7) Conway, Jon 11                  8) Wuest, Cole 12                 
  2 Columbus East                                         43.31                   2 
     1) Banister, Chase 12              2) Wilson, Cam 09                 
     3) Robinson, James 12              4) Owens, Sean 12                 
     5) Jones, Markell 11               6) Voelker, J.T. 12               
     7) Edwards, Josiah 10              8)                                
  3 Center Grove                                          44.16                   2 
     1) Hohlt, Jackson 10               2) Daggett, Calvin 11             
     3) Clinker, Lee 10                 4) Steeb, Conner 10               
     5) Smith, Zak 10                   6) Hohlt, Trevor 09               
     7) Tandy, Evan 12                  8) Veteto, Justin 12              
  4 Columbus North                                        44.30                   2 
     1) Huser, Justin 11                2) Moore, Weston 11               
     3) Roberts, Clay 11                4) Burton, Mitchell 09            
     5) Jones, Andrew 12                6) Algee, Alex 10                 
     7) Abbott, Justin 10               8) Sublette, Chris 12             
  5 Greenwood Community                                   45.10                   2 
     1) Stout, Conner 11                2) Wituszynski, Martin 11         
     3) Dibble, Riley 11                4) Rosado, Dylan 09               
     5) Carver, Anthony 10              6)                                
  6 Franklin Community                                    45.20                   2 
     1) Cox, Joshua 11                  2) Chadbourne, Michael 11         
     3) Shepherd, Adam 12               4) Dowell, Zachary 10             
     5) Cummings, Breon 12              6) Johnson, Hezekiah 09           
     7) Barnett, Samuel 09              8)                                
  7 Indian Creek                                          46.10                   2 
     1) Coy, Austin 10                  2) Maness, Elijah 11              
     3) Cobb, Logan 11                  4) Brown, Dominic 11              
     5) Abel, Tim 09                    6)                                
  8 Waldron                                               46.31                   1 
     1) Scott, Trevor 12                2) Wooten, Dakota 12              
     3) Brand, Nick 11                  4) Clapp, Joel 12                 
     5) Pierce, Jeremy 12               6) Branam, Kaden 09               
     7) Weaver, Nick 10                 8) Britt, Jordan 10               
  9 Jennings County                                       52.37                   1 
     1) Teltow, Preston 12              2) Wilson, Gabe 12                
     3) Monroe, Skylar 10               4) Miller, Zach 11                
     5) Gasper, Matt 12                 6) Cardinal, Blake 11             
     7) Cornett, Matt 10                8)                                
 -- Southwestern (Shelbyville)                              SCR                     
     1) Bowers, Charlie 12              2) Emerick, Adam 11               
     3) Hudson, Dalton 12               4) Kirschbaum, Adam 09            
     5) Laughlin, Logan 12              6) Meredith, Justin 11            
 -- Hauser                                                  SCR                     
     1) Benedict, Kyle 11               2) Benedict, Joel 11              
     3) Benfield, Eli 09                4) Eguilleor, Alvaro 11           
     5) Ping, David 09                  6) Seim, Ryan 11                  
     7) Thomas, Michael 09              8)                                
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================
   Sectional: * 3:20.52  2013        Center Grove, Center Grove                
                         C Stapleton, M Swann, E Tandy, J Veteto           
                3:21.07  STAN
    School                                               Finals                 
================================================
  1 Center Grove                                        3:25.81                  
     1) Hart, Zach 11                   2) Hohlt, Trevor 09               
     3) Hohlt, Jackson 10               4) Mroz, Luke 11                  
     5) Smith, Zak 10                   6) Steeb, Conner 10               
     7) Tandy, Evan 12                  8) Veteto, Justin 12              
  2 Columbus East                                       3:27.39                  
     1) Banister, Chase 12              2) Hampton, Jacob 12              
     3) Kimmet, Jason 12                4) Ntone, Ngando 12               
     5) O'Neal, Steven 10               6) Owens, Sean 12                 
     7) Thompson, Chase 12              8) Wilson, Cam 09                 
  3 Whiteland Community                                 3:33.53                  
     1) Benson, Brandon 11              2) Cloud, Shaw 10                 
     3) Jackson, Jon 12                 4) Ogega, Djimmon 09              
     5) Ogega, Robert 12                6) Patterson, Brandon 10          
     7) Schantz, Anthony 09             8) Walters, Jacob 10              
  4 Columbus North                                      3:34.04                  
     1) Davidson, Alex 10               2) Eaton, Kaden 12                
     3) Ford, Sam 12                    4) Jones, Andrew 12               
     5) Keller, Michael 12              6) Ng, Andrew 11                  
     7) Pflueger, Robert 09             8) Sublette, Chris 12             
  5 Franklin Community                                  3:34.72                  
     1) Barnett, Samuel 09              2) Blackwell, Alexander 09        
     3) Chadwell, Hunter 11             4) Cummings, Breon 12             
     5) Havener, Austin 12              6) MacLennan, Camden 12           
     7) Munn, Damon 11                  8) Voris, Lane 09                 
  6 Greenwood Community                                 3:34.74                  
     1) Carr, Matthew 09                2) Dibble, Riley 11               
     3) Flores, Miguel 11               4) Irons, Seth 10                 
     5) Oskins, Lucas 09                6) Schroering, Alexander 09       
     7) Sheryak, Joseph 11              8) Wituszynski, Martin 11         
  7 Jennings County                                     3:39.25                  
     1) Cornett, Matt 10                2) Furgason, Wesley 11            
     3) Gasper, Matt 12                 4) Jackson, Adam 10               
     5) McNicholas, Chase 10            6) Pappenheim, Joey 11            
     7) Teltow, Preston 12              8) Wilson, Gabe 12                
  8 Waldron                                             3:46.99                  
     1) Branam, Kaden 09                2) Brand, Nick 11                 
     3) Clapp, Joel 12                  4) Lynch, Levi 12                 
     5) Scott, Trevor 12                6) Sipes, Ryon 10                 
     7) Wooten, Dakota 12               8)                                
 -- Indian Creek                                            SCR                  
     1) Brown, Jaylin 09                2) Cobb, Logan 11                 
     3) Coy, Austin 10                  4) Devine, Brady 12               
     5) Samples, Jordan 09              6) Spruill, Dalton 09             
     7) Zachery, Trace 09               8)                                
 -- Southwestern (Shelbyville)                              SCR                  
     1) Hudson, Dalton 12               2) Kirschbaum, Adam 09            
     3) Shackelford, Steffen 09         4) Stevens, Zachary 10            
     5) Veach, Hayden 10                6) Yeend, Nick 09                 
 -- Hauser                                                  SCR                  
     1) Benfield, Eli 09                2) Bostic, Jacob 10               
     3) Case, Christian 11              4) Hamilton, Lee 11               
     5) Ping, David 09                  6) Rush, Owen 09                  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=================================================
   Sectional: * 7:52.07  2010        Columbus North, Columbus Nor              
                         C Kelsey, A Beiriger, G Ocasio, A Diehn           
                7:55.80  STAN
    School                                               Finals                 
=================================================
  1 Columbus North                                      8:02.13                  
     1) Baldwin, Andrew 12              2) Keller, Michael 12             
     3) Ford, Sam 12                    4) Wright, Joe 11                 
     5) Newland, Kyle 11                6) Padilla, Daniel 11             
     7) Rankin, Ben 10                  8) Carr, Andy 12                  
  2 Center Grove                                        8:18.67                  
     1) Fill, Nathan 10                 2) Bennett, Bradley 11            
     3) Sauter, Reed 10                 4) Stapleton, Grant 11            
     5) Miller, Griffin 11              6) Pickett, Tristin 11            
     7) Campbell, Connor 09             8) Libke, Zane 09                 
  3 Franklin Community                                  8:22.31                  
     1) Munn, Damon 11                  2) Tucker, Luke 10                
     3) Havener, Austin 12              4) MacLennan, Camden 12           
     5) McGaha, Chandler 09             6) Chadwell, Hunter 11            
     7) Sargent, J.T. 11                8) Conners, Blaine 11             
  4 Whiteland Community                                 8:36.00                  
     1) Merritt, Josh 11                2) Schantz, Anthony 09            
     3) O'Keefe, Gabe 12                4) Jackson, Jon 12                
     5) Canary, Jared 10                6) Walters, Jacob 10              
     7) Williams, Jared 10              8)                                
  5 Columbus East                                       8:47.28                  
     1) Galle, Alex 10                  2) Foster, Jordan 12              
     3) Richardson, Isaac 11            4) Ntone, Ngando 12               
     5) Hampton, Jacob 12               6) Kimmet, Jason 12               
     7) Baker, Paul 12                  8) Bean, Paul 09                  
  6 Greenwood Community                                 9:03.22                  
     1) Smith, Hunter 10                2) Irons, Seth 10                 
     3) Neihart, Ezekiel 10             4) Oskins, Lucas 09               
     5) Henderson, Garrett 10           6) Carr, Matthew 09               
     7) Bradley, My-kael 11             8) Tungate, Connor 11             
  7 Jennings County                                     9:21.23                  
     1) Koenig, Jacky 12                2) Willhite, Bruce 10             
     3) Logan, Konner 10                4) McNicholas, Chase 10           
     5) McCollum, Jacob 09              6) Mills, Anthony 12              
     7) Pappenheim, Joey 11             8) Hendrix, Enrique 10            
  8 Waldron                                            10:26.11                  
     1) Scoville, Joseph 09             2) Harley, Nic 12                 
     3) Lynch, Levi 12                  4) Swinford, Ben 11               
     5) Sipes, Ryon 10                  6)                                
 
Boys High Jump
===================================================
   Sectional: * 6-09.50  1987        Jeff Smith (GWOO), Greenwood              
                6-04.75  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
===================================================
  1 Chadwell, Hunter          11 Franklin Com           6-00.00                  
  2 O'Neal, T.C.              09 Columbus Eas          J6-00.00                  
  3 Edwards, Josiah           10 Columbus Eas          J6-00.00                  
  4 Furgason, Wesley          11 Jennings Cou           5-10.00                  
  5 Doty, Tyler               10 Whiteland Co          J5-10.00                  
  6 Richardson, Anthony       12 Center Grove           5-08.00                  
  7 Jackson, Adam             10 Jennings Cou          J5-08.00                  
  8 Sheryak, Joseph           11 Greenwood Co          J5-08.00                  
 -- Smith, Zak                10 Center Grove                NH                  
 -- Ng, Andrew                11 Columbus Nor                NH                  
 -- Welmer, Elliott           12 Columbus Nor                NH                  
 -- Shackelford, Steffen      09 Southwestern                NH                  
 -- Coy, Austin               10 Indian Creek                NH                  
 -- Walters, Jacob            10 Whiteland Co                NH                  
 -- Hendricks, Johnathan      11 Franklin Com                NH                  
 -- Bostic, Jacob             10 Hauser                      NH                  
 -- Emerick, Adam             11 Southwestern               SCR                  
 -- Robinson, James           12 Columbus Eas               SCR                  
 -- Abel, Tim                 09 Indian Creek               SCR                  
 
Boys Pole Vault
==================================================
   Sectional: * 15-06  2009        Tanner Riley, Center Grove                  
             14-05.00  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
==================================================
  1 Wuest, Cole               12 Whiteland Co          13-06.00                  
  2 Maness, Elijah            11 Indian Creek          12-00.00                  
  3 Taylor, Nathan            12 Whiteland Co         J12-00.00                  
  4 Pifer, Colton             12 Jennings Cou         J12-00.00                  
  5 Lykins, Skyler            12 Franklin Com          11-06.00                  
  6 Utterback, Drew           11 Franklin Com         J11-06.00                  
  6 Buffo, Matt               11 Columbus Eas         J11-06.00                  
  8 Millwood, Chase           10 Columbus Nor         J11-06.00                  
 -- Fischer, Brian            12 Columbus Eas                NH                  
 -- Salle-Tabor, Mark         09 Columbus Nor                NH                  
 -- Hall, Josh                09 Center Grove                NH                  
 -- Gilliam, J.T.             12 Jennings Cou                NH                  
 -- Clark, Keaton             10 Center Grove                NH                  
 -- Maness, Noah              09 Indian Creek               SCR                  
 
Boys Long Jump
=================================================
   Sectional: * 23-06.50  1987        Jeff Smith (GWOO), Greenwood             
                21-10.50  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
=================================================
  1 Burton, Mitchell          09 Columbus Nor          20-11.50                  
      19-08  20-10.25  19-11.75  FOUL  20-03.50  20-11.50
  2 Cox, Joshua               11 Franklin Com          20-10.75                  
      20-06  FOUL  20-09.75  20-06.50  20-08.50  20-10.75
  3 Miller, Zach              11 Jennings Cou          20-09.25                  
      20-04.50  20-02.25  19-02.25  20-09.25  20-09  20-05.25
  4 O'Neal, Steven            10 Columbus Eas          20-07.00                  
      19-08.50  19-03.25  20-07  20-02.25  19-11.50  20-02
  5 Algee, Alex               10 Columbus Nor          20-01.00                  
      19-10  20-01  19-11.25  19-09.25  19-05.75  18-00.75
  6 Mroz, Luke                11 Center Grove          20-00.25                  
      18-11.50  19-11.50  20-00.25  19-08.50  FOUL  19-03
  7 Patterson, Brandon        10 Whiteland Co          19-11.75                  
      19-11.75  19-06.25  FOUL  19-11.25  FOUL  18-06.25
  8 Rosado, Dylan             09 Greenwood Co          19-07.50                  
      19-01.50  19-07.50  FOUL  17-07.50  18-08.50  17-11.25
  9 Seim, Ryan                11 Hauser                19-04.00                  
      18-07.25  19-04  19-03.50  19-00  19-03.50  18-08.25
 10 Jones, Markell            11 Columbus Eas          19-03.75                  
      18-09.50  19-03.75  18-08           
 11 Stout, Conner             11 Greenwood Co          18-11.75                  
      18-03.25  17-02.25  18-11.75         
 12 Wilson, Gabe              12 Jennings Cou          18-07.50                  
      18-06.25  18-07.50  FOUL           
 13 Ogega, Djimmon            09 Whiteland Co          18-07.25                  
      17-04.50  18-02  18-07.25         
 14 Voris, Lane               09 Franklin Com          18-01.50                  
      18-01  18-01.50  FOUL         
 15 Steeb, Conner             10 Center Grove          18-00.25                  
      16-10.50  FOUL  18-00.25         
 16 Meredith, Justin          11 Southwestern          17-07.25                  
      16-11  17-07.25  FOUL         
 17 Branam, Kaden             09 Waldron               16-08.50                  
      FOUL  16-08.50  FOUL         
 -- Coy, Austin               10 Indian Creek               DNS                  
 -- Hudson, Dalton            12 Southwestern               SCR                  
 -- Wooten, Dakota            12 Waldron                    SCR                  
 -- Chadbourne, Michael       11 Franklin Com               SCR                  
 -- Abel, Tim                 09 Indian Creek               SCR                  
 -- Voelker, J.T.             12 Columbus Eas               SCR                  
 
Boys Shot Put
======================================================
   Sectional: * 59-09.50  1979        Kelly McCory (JENCO), Jennings County    
                54-04.00  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
======================================================
  1 Alsup, Thomas             12 Jennings Cou          53-03.00                  
      53-03  FOUL  53-00.50  FOUL  53-02.50  51-09
  2 Patterson, Brock          12 Columbus Eas          51-07.00                  
      51-07  51-04  51-03.50  51-04.50  FOUL  48-06
  3 Abney, Reid               12 Franklin Com          51-00.00                  
      50-06  51-00  FOUL  50-03.50  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Shutters, Trevor          12 Columbus Nor          48-03.00                  
      47-11  48-03  48-02.50  47-05.50  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Gerringer, Danny          12 Jennings Cou          47-07.00                  
      46-07.50  47-07  46-01  47-06.50  46-09  44-10.50
  6 Emberton, Ryder           09 Whiteland Co         J47-07.00                  
      41-09.50  47-01  47-07  FOUL  FOUL  42-11
  7 Hendricks, Johnathan      11 Franklin Com          46-11.00                  
      45-10  46-11  44-06.50  45-00  45-01.50  46-06.50
  8 Sneed, Dakota             12 Edinburgh             46-04.50                  
      46-04.50  FOUL  46-03  44-07  FOUL  44-02
  9 Ratti, Nick               11 Whiteland Co          45-09.50                  
      45-01  44-01  45-09.50  44-02  44-10  45-02
 10 Kruchten, Aaron           10 Columbus Eas          44-11.00                  
      44-01  44-11  FOUL         
 11 Wolford, Hunter           09 Columbus Nor          43-11.00                  
      41-03.50  43-01  43-11         
 12 Hart, Ethan               09 Center Grove          43-08.00                  
      43-08  43-07.50  43-08         
 13 Butler, Derek             11 Center Grove          40-02.50                  
      40-02.50  39-08  38-11         
 14 Laughlin, Logan           12 Southwestern         J40-02.50                  
      37-06.50  39-06  40-02.50         
 15 Ogesby, Jacob             12 Greenwood Co          39-09.00                  
      39-01.50  39-09  38-02         
 16 Higdon, Daymon            12 Waldron               39-05.00                  
      FOUL  38-01.50  39-05         
 17 Benfield, Eli             09 Hauser                38-07.50                  
      36-04.50  37-08.50  38-07.50          
 18 Bowers, Charlie           12 Southwestern          36-11.00                  
      35-00  36-00.50  36-11         
 19 Linder, Jeffrey           11 Greenwood Co          36-04.00                  
      34-10  36-04  33-08         
 20 Parrett, Brian            12 Hauser                34-04.00                  
      33-06  33-07  34-04         
 21 Pierce, Jeremy            12 Waldron               32-03.00                  
      31-01  32-03  32-00         
 22 Maness, Noah              09 Indian Creek          30-01.00                  
      30-01  29-10.50  FOUL         
 -- Tidd, Cameron             10 Center Grove               SCR                  
 -- Brown, Dominic            11 Indian Creek               SCR                  
 
Boys Discus Throw
====================================================
   Sectional: * 188-04  1979        Kelly McCory (JENCO), Jennings County      
                164-10  STAN
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
====================================================
  1 Christy, Ryan             12 Hauser               151-07.00                  
      135-00  135-01  129-06  149-06  151-07  FOUL
  2 Alsup, Thomas             12 Jennings Cou         151-02.00                  
      112-05  135-06  151-02  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Tidd, Cameron             10 Center Grove         150-07.00                  
      133-09  150-07  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Maharjan, Kamal           12 Columbus Nor         150-00.00                  
      137-09  148-04  144-01  138-09  140-05  150-00
  5 Linder, Jeffrey           11 Greenwood Co         143-02.00                  
      143-02  FOUL  139-06  FOUL  FOUL  128-11
  6 Followell, Ezra           11 Columbus Nor        J143-02.00                  
      137-08  136-08  138-03  143-02  FOUL  19-01
  7 Emberton, Ryder           09 Whiteland Co         143-00.00                  
      FOUL  FOUL  137-09  141-09  142-08  143-00
  8 Patterson, Brock          12 Columbus Eas        J143-00.00                  
      FOUL  137-08  FOUL  143-00  FOUL  FOUL
  9 Myers, Rhett              10 Columbus Eas         142-06.00                  
      FOUL  137-04  139-09  141-09  142-06  FOUL
 10 Abney, Reid               12 Franklin Com         135-05.00                  
      FOUL  FOUL  135-05           
 11 Gerringer, Danny          12 Jennings Cou         128-11.00                  
      124-08  128-11  122-05         
 12 Sneed, Dakota             12 Edinburgh            128-01.00                  
      128-01  124-04  124-06           
 13 Lowry, Dalton             10 Whiteland Co         123-03.00                  
      121-08  123-03  119-02         
 14 Berry, Xakari             11 Franklin Com         116-02.00                  
      FOUL  116-02  115-08         
 15 Trotter, Pete             09 Hauser               115-07.00                  
      115-07  FOUL  FOUL         
 16 Maness, Noah              09 Indian Creek         112-04.00                  
      108-03  112-04  109-07         
 17 Higdon, Daymon            12 Waldron              110-10.00                  
      FOUL  108-04  110-10         
 18 Bowers, Charlie           12 Southwestern         107-08.00                  
      99-04  107-08  FOUL         
 19 Alderson, Evan            11 Greenwood Co         105-07.00                  
      105-07  FOUL  105-05         
 20 Laughlin, Logan           12 Southwestern          90-08.00                  
      90-08  86-09  85-05         
 21 02.0pierce, Andrew        09 Indian Creek          89-09.00                  
      87-07  FOUL  89-09         
 22 Pierce, Jeremy            12 Waldron               88-02.00                  
      FOUL  87-06  88-02         
 -- Kopetsky, George          11 Center Grove              FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 -- Hatfield, Andrew          09 Whiteland Co               SCR       


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner