��� Columbus North boys golf places third in the Sollman Invitational | Columbus North High School Boys' Golf | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Boys' Golf News

Columbus North boys golf places third in the Sollman Invitational

May 18, 2014
Columbus North High School



    LEBANON, Ind. -- Zionsville senior Adam Wood fired a 4-under-par 68 on Saturday (May 17), leading the Eagles' sixth-ranked boys golf team to the championship of the Sollman Invitational at The Trophy Club.
    Zionsville finished two strokes ahead of No. 7 Center Grove and three strokes ahead of No. 2 Columbus North in the 18-team competition over the 6,700-yard layout on a cool, windy day.
    Seniors Michael VanDeventer and Christian Fairbanks each shot a 74 to pace the Bull Dogs. Senior Nick Waskom added a 77, while classmates Ian Coffey and Zack Lee tallied respective scores of 81 and 83.
    No. 3 Westfield and unranked Lebanon tied for fourth in the team competition with 308s. No. 4 Carmel placed sixth with a 322 followed by No. 13 Floyd Central with a 323 and No. 8 Noblesville with a 329.
    Wood, the defending individual state champion who is a Duke recruit, claimed medalist honors with his outstanding round. He finished two strokes ahead of Lebanon junior Zach Schroeder. Center Grove's Austin Crowder was third with a 72 and Floyd Central's Jack Sparrow was fourth with a 73.
    VanDeventer, Fairbanks and Zionsville's Clark Tiller tied for fifth place with 74s.
    At Heartland Crossing Golf Course in Indianapolis, CN junior Kyung Kim shot a 75 to lead a second group of Bull Dogs to a ninth-place finish in the 21-team Mooresville Invitational.
    Sophomore Jared Imlay added an 82 and freshman Spencer Fairbanks had an 83 for the Bull Dogs, who combined for a 327 total. Also, junior Connor Opalka shot 87 and junior Conner Hayes carded an 88.
    Nick Burris of Bloomington South fired a 3-under 69 to take medalist honors, two strokes better than Jackson Brooker of Fishers.
    The No. 15 Panthers won the team title with a 301. No. 10 Plainfield was second with a 308 followed by host Mooresville (311), No. 20 Perry Meridian (314), Franklin (316), Fishers (318), Brebeuf Jesuit (323) and Columbus North.
    The Bull Dogs' varsity returns to action at 10 a.m. Monday (May 19) when it competes in the Conference Indiana meet at Bloomington Country Club.


 

SOLLMAN INVITATIONAL
At The Trophy Club
6,700 Yards, Par 72
    Team scores: Zionsville 303, Center Grove 305, Columbus North 306, Westfield 308, Lebanon 308, Carmel 322, Floyd Central 323, Noblesville 329, Fort Wayne Canterbury 331, Martinsville 339, Avon 340, Roncalli 340, Bedford North Lawrence 345, Cathedral 345, Brownsburg 349, Bloomington North 350, Pike 362, Seymour 362.
 
Individual Leaders
Adam Wood, Zionsville ....................................... 68
Zach Schroeder, Lebanon ................................. 70
Austin Crowder, Center Grove ......................... 72
Jack Sparrow, Floyd Central ............................. 73
Michael VanDeventer, Columbus North ...... 74
Christian Fairbanks, Columbus North ........... 74
Clark Tiller, Zionsville ........................................... 74
Ian Bailey, Bloomington North ........................ 75
 
Other CN scores
Nick Waskom ........................................................ 77
Ian Coffey ............................................................... 81
Zack Lee ................................................................. 83

MOORESVILLE INVITATIONAL
At Heartland Crossing Golf Course
6,600 yards, Par 72
    Team scores: Bloomington South 301, Plainfield 308, Mooresville Blue 311, Perry Meridian 314, Franklin 316, Fishers 318, Brebeuf Jesuit 323, Columbus North 327, Bishop Chatard 330, Heritage Christian 330, Mooresville Gold 330, Guerin Catholic 333, Ben Davis 334, Franklin Central 335, Southport 347, Decatur Central 350, Greenwood 364, Whiteland 380, Roncalli 395, Lafayette Jeff 397, Warren Central 398.
 
Individual Leaders
Nick Burris, Bloomington South ................ 69
Jackson Brooker, Fishers .............................. 71
Brady Sappenfield, Mooresville .................. 74
Kyung Kim, Columbus North ...................... 75
Jake Stinson, Mooresville ............................. 75
Ben Dawson, Bloomington South ............. 75
Nick Osterburg, Perry Meridian ................. 75
Johnny Gully, Plainfield .............................. 75
Jackson Fairweather, Heritage Christian .... 76
Dylan Holsclaw, Plainfield ........................ 76
Ryan Schuld, Plainfield ............................ 76
Alex Cawthorne, Southport ....................... 76
Jacob Hash, Franklin ............................... 77
Nick Lyon, Mooresville ............................. 77
Dylan Windler, Perry Meridian .................. 77
Macauley Anderson, Heritage Christian ..... 78
Sam Karcher, Bloomington South ............. 78
Jake Warren, Decatur Central ................... 78
Justin Smith, Franklin Central ................... 78
Ben Eads, Franklin .................................. 79
Matt Alexander, Brebeuf Jesuit ................. 79
Joey Cristee, Brebeuf Jesuit ..................... 79
Joe Weiler, Bloomington South ................. 79
Isaiah Rose-LeBeau, Ben Davis ................ 79
Jacob Lewis, Whiteland ........................... 79
 
Other CN scores
Jared Imlay ............................................. 82
Spencer Fairbanks .................................. 83
Connor Opalka ........................................ 87
Conner Hayes ......................................... 88

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner