��� Terre Haute North girls tennis beats Columbus North 5-0 | Columbus North High School Girls' Tennis | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Girls' Tennis News

Terre Haute North girls tennis beats Columbus North 5-0

May 17, 2014
Columbus North High School



    TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- It was a long drive and tough day for the Columbus North girls tennis team on Saturday (May 17).
    The Bull Dogs traveled to the Terre Haute North Invitational, only to see the three-team round-robin event be converted into a single dual match when Silver Creek had to pull out because it had to play a rescheduled Mid-Southern Conference match.
    In the one match that was played, CN's final regular-season match of 2014, the host Patriots outlasted the Bull Dogs in a trio of three-set matches en route to a 5-0 triumph.
    Freshman Aubrey Smith and sophomore Paige Littrell each was up a set at Nos. 1 and 2 singles, but both ultimately dropped three-set decisions. And senior Sara Vanderkolk and junior Sydney Anderson were unable to keep the momentum in the third set after overcoming a first-set setback with a 6-0 second-set win.
    Patriots freshman Hannah Rudolph rallied past Smith 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 at No. 1 singles, while THN sophomore Meredith Egan beat Littrell 5-7, 6-4, 3-6 at No. 2 singles.
    Terre Haute North junior Caroline Potter and freshman Samantha Dougherty outlasted Vanderkolk and Anderson 6-2, 0-6, 6-3 at No. 1 doubles.
    In other matches, Patriots senior Laura Mascari defeated CN junior Rosemary Yonushonis 6-1, 6-0 at No. 3 singles while THN sophomore Kyla Jarvis and freshman Molly Farmer topped Bull Dogs juniors Meagan Olibo and Brooke Richardson 6-2, 6-1 at No. 2 doubles.
    Columbus North, now 12-8 as a team, will compete in the five-team Columbus East Sectional that begins Wednesday (May 21). The draw for the sectional will be held Monday (May 19). Columbus North, Columbus East, Brown County, Edinburgh and Hauser are the schools that will participate in the sectional.

MATCH RESULTS
At Terre Haute North
    Terre Haute North 5, Columbus North 0

    S1: Hannah Rudolph (THN) d. Aubrey Smith (CN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
    S2: Meredith Egan (THN) d. Paige Littrell (CN) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
    S3: Laura Mascari (THN) d. Rosemary Yonushonis (CN) 6-1, 6-0
    D1: Caroline Potter/Samantha Dougherty (THN) d. Sydney Anderson/Sara Vanderkolk (CN) 6-2, 0-6, 6-3
    D2: Kyla Jarvis/Molly Farmer (THN) d. Meagan Olibo/Brooke Richardson (CN) 6-2, 6-1
 
VARSITY RECORDS (through May 17)
Team Record -- 12-8
    Aubrey Smith -- 10-10 overall (9-10 1S, 1-0 1D)
    Paige Littrell -- 11-9 overall (10-9 2S, 1-0 1D)
    Meagan Olibo -- 8-10 overall (5-4 3S, 3-6 2D)
    Sydney Anderson -- 13-7 overall (12-7 1D, 1-0 2D)
    Sara Vanderkolk -- 12-4 overall (1-0 2S, 11-4 1D)
    Rosemary Yonushonis -- 11-7 overall (1-0 1S, 5-5 3S, 1-0 1D, 4-2 2D)
    Brooke Richardson -- 9-9 overall (1-0 3S, 0-1 1D, 8-8 2D)
    Alex Friend -- 4-5 overall (0-2 1D, 4-3 2D)
    Caitlyn Cain -- 0-1 overall (0-1 2D)
 
JV RECORDS -- FINAL (through May 17)
Team Record -- 12-7
Seniors
    Annie Day: 0-1 singles, 13-4 doubles
    Caroline Wang: 1-2 singles, 2-5 doubles
 
Juniors
    Ali Bhadoria: 0-0 singles, 2-6 doubles
    Caitlyn Cain: 0-1 singles, 12-6 doubles
    Alex Friend: 4-3 singles, 0-1 doubles
    Akina Minamikawa: 8-5 singles, 6-1 doubles
    Meagan Olibo: 1-1 singles, 0-0 doubles
    Radhika Paliwal: 3-2 singles, 12-5 doubles
    Brooke Richardson: 1-1 singles, 0-0 doubles
    Rosemary Yonushonis: 2-0 singles, 0-0 doubles
 
Sophomores
    Camille Chevalier: 0-0 singles, 3-3 doubles
    Hannah Frey: 3-0 singles, 13-2 doubles
    Lindsay Roese: 0-1 singles, 8-6 doubles
    Sharnikha Saravanan: 1-2 singles, 7-5 doubles
 
Freshmen
    Sanjana Adur: 0-0 singles, 0-8 doubles
    Thais Cassola: 0-1 singles, 2-6 doubles
    Pragya Chandra: 0-0 singles, 3-7 doubles
    Shreya Hurli: 0-0 singles, 1-7 doubles
    Sai Pamidighantam: 0-0 singles, 2-5 doubles
    Ujwala Pamidimukkala: 0-0 singles, 5-5 doubles
    Hannah Shoemaker: 5-5 singles, 5-2 doubles
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner