��� Greenwood girls tennis beats Columbus North 4-1 | Columbus North High School Girls' Tennis | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Summer Camps 2014

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Girls' Tennis News

Greenwood girls tennis beats Columbus North 4-1

May 15, 2014
Columbus North High School



    GREENWOOD, Ind. -- Senior Sara Vanderkolk and junior Sydney Anderson teamed to prevail at No. 1 doubles, but that was the only point that the Columbus North tennis team could score in a 4-1 setback at Greenwood.
    The No. 8 Woodmen posted straight set decisions at the other four positions to hand the No. 18 Bull Dogs (12-7) their second consecutive loss, the first time all season that Columbus North has lost two matches in a row.
    Vanderkolk and Anderson overcame a first-set loss to beat Greenwood junior Ali Youngman and sophomore Joanna Moran 1-6, 6-2, 10-3.
    Woodmen seniors Jade and Jackie Kawamoto took respective matches at Nos. 1 and 2 singles. Jade Kawamoto defeated CN freshman Aubrey Smith 6-1, 6-0, while Jackie Kawamoto beat CN sophomore Paige Littrell 6-0, 6-0.
    Greenwood senior Makenzie Estrem topped Bull Dogs junior Rosemary Yonushonis 6-3, 6-4 at No. 3 singles, while Woodmen senior Madison Gaudion and sophomore Ally Newman defeated CN juniors Meagan Olibo and Brooke Richardson 6-0, 6-3 at No. 2 doubles.
    At the JV level, Greenwood took a 5-4 victory.
    Columbus North returns to action on Saturday (May 17) when it competes in the Terre Haute North Invitational to complete its regular season. CN will face the host Patriots at 10 a.m. and also play Silver Creek at 12:30 p.m.
   The Bull Dogs are scheduled to compete in the Columbus East Sectional next Thursday through Saturday (May 22-24).
 
MATCH SUMMARY
At Greenwood
    Greenwood 4, Columbus North 1
 
    S1: Jade Kawamoto (G) d. Aubrey Smith (CN) 6-1, 6-0
    S2: Jackie Kawamoto (G) d. Paige Littrell (CN) 6-0, 6-0
    S3: Makenzie Estrem (G) d. Rosemary Yonushonis (CN) 6-3, 6-4
    D1: Sydney Anderson/Sara Vanderkolk (CN) d. Ali Youngman/Joanna Moran (G) 1-6, 6-2, 10-3
    D2: Madison Gaudion/Ally Newman (G) d. Meagan Olibo/Brooke Richardson (CN) 6-0, 6-3
 
 
VARSITY RECORDS (through May 15)
    Aubrey Smith -- 10-9 overall (9-9 1S, 1-0 1D)
    Paige Littrell -- 11-6 overall (10-8 2S, 1-0 1D)
    Meagan Olibo -- 8-9 overall (5-4 3S, 3-5 2D)
    Sydney Anderson -- 13-6 overall (12-6 1D, 1-0 2D)
    Sara Vanderkolk -- 12-3 overall (1-0 2S, 11-3 1D)
    Rosemary Yonushonis -- 11-6 overall (1-0 1S, 5-4 3S, 1-0 1D, 4-2 2D)
    Brooke Richardson -- 9-8 overall (1-0 3S, 0-1 1D, 8-7 2D)
    Alex Friend -- 4-5 overall (0-2 1D, 4-3 2D)
    Caitlyn Cain -- 0-1 overall (0-1 2D)
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner