��� Columbus North boys golf wins Bloomington North Invitational | Columbus North High School Boys' Golf | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Boys' Golf News

Columbus North boys golf wins Bloomington North Invitational

May 12, 2014
Columbus North High School



    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. -- Senior Christian Fairbanks shot an even-par 71 on Saturday (May 10), claiming medalist honors and leading the No. 3 Columbus North boys golf team to the championship of the Bloomington North Invitational.
    The Bull Dogs had a team total of 299 to capture the event, five strokes better than No. 11 Plainfield. Bloomington South was third with a 307 followed by No. 6 Center Grove with a 313, No. 14 Floyd Central with a 313 and No. 18 Perry Meridian with a 313 in the 15-school competition.
    Senior Michael VanDeventer added a 74, while classmate Ian Coffey carded a 75 for Columbus North. Senior Nick Waskom contributed a 79 and senior Zack Lee had an 83 for the Bull Dogs.
    Fairbanks, who is headed to IU after graduation, won his first invitational of the season on a course he will see regularly. He finished two strokes ahead of Floyd Central's Jack Sparrow and Perry Meridian's Nick Osterburg.
    "This was a good way to finish a long week of golf," Columbus North coach Doug Bieker said. "We exacted a little revenge on Center Grove for beating us Wednesday, and it was nice to see Christian win his first invitational of the year. Ian Coffey continues to improve, and his scores are coming down."
    Also Saturday in the Batesville Invitational at Hillcrest Golf and Country Club, freshman Spencer Fairbanks and junior Connor Opalka each shot 40 as a second group of Bull Dogs tied for ninth place with a 167 in a rain-shortened event.
    Junior Kyung Kim added a 43, while sophomore Jared Imlay had a 44 and freshman Matt Vorndron tallied a 47 for the Bull Dogs.
    Host Batesville won the event with a 155, four strokes better than Rising Sun. Shelbyville and Mt. Vernon (Fortville) tied for third with 160s, and Greensburg was fifth with a 163.
    Batesville's Dominique Schildknecht was the medalist with an even-par 35. He finished two strokes better than Rising Sun's Bryce Murray, Shelbyville's Tyler Kirk and Mt. Vernon's Oliver Mast.
    Columbus North returns to action at 4:30 p.m. Monday (May 12) when it hosts Shelbyville and New Palestine in a JV match at Harrison Lake Country Club. The CN varsity is back in action at 4 p.m. Tuesday (May 13) in a dual match against Bloomington South at Bloomington Country Club.
 
BLOOMINGTON NORTH INVITATIONAL
At Indiana University Golf Course
6,813 yards, Par 71
    Team scores: Columbus North 299, Plainfield 304, Bloomington South 307, Center Grove 313, Floyd Central 313, Perry Meridian 313, Avon 323, Providence 323, Columbus East 340, Bedford North Lawrence 340, Bloomington North 342, Terre Haute North 342, Seymour 348, Edgewood 361, Mitchell 364.
 
Individual Leaders
Christian Fairbanks, Columbus North ......... 71
Jack Sparrow, Floyd Central ...................... 73
Nick Osterburg, Perry Meridian .................. 73
Kevin Crone, Providence ........................... 74
Dylan Holsclaw, Plainfield ......................... 74
Michael VanDeventer, Columbus North ....... 74
Ian Bailey, Bloomington North .................... 74
Ian Coffey, Columbus North ....................... 75
Nick Burris, Bloomington South ................. 75
Hunter Drury, Plainfield .............................. 75
 
Other CN scores
Nick Waskom ........................................... 79
Zack Lee .................................................. 83

BATESVILLE INVITATIONAL
At Hillcrest Golf and Country Club
Rain-shortened to nine holes
3,350 yards, Par 35
    Team scores: Batesville 155, Rising Sun 159, Shelbyville 160, Franklin 160, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 163, Greensburg 163, Madison 165, Brownstown Central 165, Columbus North 167, Connersville 167, East Central 173.
 
Individual Leaders
Dominique Schildknecht, Batesville ..... 35
Bryce Murray, Rising Sun .................. 37
Tyler Kirk, Shelbyville ........................ 37
Oliver Mast, Mt. Vernon ..................... 37
Connor Kiefer, Madison ..................... 38
Tyler Kendall, Connersville ................. 38
Austin Armstrong, Rising Sun ............ 39
Blake Andrews, Franklin .................... 39
Austin Barnhizer, Franklin .................. 39
Lance Hackman, Brownstown ............. 39
 
CN scores
Spencer Fairbanks ............................. 40
Connor Opalka ................................... 40
Kyung Kim ........................................ 43
Jared Imlay ........................................ 44
Matt Vorndron .................................... 47


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner