��� Columbus North gymnasts place third at IHSAA state meet | Columbus North High School Gymnastics | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Summer Camps 2014

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Gymnastics News

Columbus North gymnasts place third at IHSAA state meet

March 23, 2014
Columbus North High School



   MUNCIE, Ind. -- Freshman Ashley Holliday medaled in two events while sophomore Katrina May and senior Megan Heathcote each reached the podium in one Saturday (March 22), leading the Columbus North gymnastics team to a third-place finish in the IHSAA State Finals at Ball State University's Worthen Arena.
    Holliday, who had a score of 9.575 on uneven parallel bars, finished as state runner-up in that event for the highest placement of any CN gymnast in an individual event as the Bull Dogs competed in the State Finals for the eighth consecutive season.
    Holiday also placed fifth on vault with a 9.600, while May tied for sixth on balance beam with a 9.300 and Heathcote tied for sixth on floor exercise with a 9.450.
    May scored a 36.975 to tie for ninth place in the all-around as the Bull Dogs put up a season-best team score of 109.900, less than two points shy of Valparaiso's winning mark of 111.850 and the 111.225 of runner-up Fort Wayne Dwenger.
    Portage placed fourth with a 108.575 in the 42nd annual competition followed by Merrillville with 107.425 and Carroll (Fort Wayne) with a 105.275. Connersville (104.175), Columbus East (102.300) and Jay County (101.250) rounded out the nine-team field.
    Holliday, Heathcote and junior Kaitlyn Barnes joined May as all-around athletes for Columbus North, all four Bull Dogs competing in all four events. Holliday finished 15th with a 36.225, Heathcote was 17th with a 35.950 and Barnes tied for 23rd with a 34.700.
    May placed eighth on bars with a 9.375, tied for 23rd on floor with a 9.100 tied for 26th on vault with a 9.200 in addition to her beam finish.
    Holliday was 30th on floor with an 8.950 and tied for 38th on beam with an 8.100 in addition to her vault and bars placements.
    Heathcote tied for 17th on vault with a 9.350, tied for 28th on bars with an 8.500 and tied for 28th on beam with an 8.650 in addition to her floor finish.
    Barnes tied for 21st on beam with an 8.850, placed 36th on bars with an 8.175, tied for 34th on floor with an 8.825 and tied for 37th on vault with an 8.850. 
    Over the past eight seasons, Columbus North has placed seventh at state as a team in 2007, second in 2008, tied for fourth in 2009, third in 2010, third in 2011, sixth in 2012, fourth in 2013 and now third in 2014.
    Sophomore Lia Milroy placed second in the all-around to lead Valparaiso to its 10th team state championship. Milroy totaled a 37.725 in the all-around with a day that included a third on bars (9.550), a sixth on vault (9.525), a sixth on floor (9.450) and a 10th on beam (9.200). Other key contributors for the Vikings were junior Rushelle Miller, who was fifth on floor and ninth on bars, as well as sophomore Sydney Intagliata, who was ninth on floor.
    Morgan Township sophomore Kylee Maxwell captured the individual all-around crown with a 37.800 and was the bars champion with a 9.650. In her other events,
Maxwell was second on vault with a 9.800, 14th on floor with a 9.300 and 15th on beam with a 9.050.
    The other event champions were Portage senior Danielle Solis, who was first on floor with a 9.750; Angola senior Alex Nickel, who took the beam crown for the second time in three seasons with a 9.525; and Richmond senior Chasity Wampler, who prevailed on vault with a 9.850.
    Nickel, who placed third in the all-around with a 37.700 and was runner-up in the all-around in 2012 and 2013, was named winner of the Mildred M. Ball Mental Attitude Award. The award is presented annually to a senior participant in the state finals who is deemed to have best demonstrated mental attitude, scholarship, leadership and athletic ability in gymnastics. Nickel will attend the University of Michigan to study pre-medicine.
 
 
IHSAA STATE MEET
At Ball State's Worthen Arena, Muncie
    Team scores: Valparaiso 111.850, Fort Wayne Dwenger 111.225, Columbus North 109.900, Portage 108.575, Merrillville 107.425, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 105.275, Connersville 104.175, Columbus East 102.300, Jay County 101.250.
 
Individual Results
    Vault: 1, Chasity Wampler (Richmond) 9.850; 2, Kylee Maxwell (Morgan Township) 9.800; 3, Kelley Platt (Logansport) 9.675; 4, Danielle Solis (Portage) 9.650; 5, Ashley Holliday (Columbus North) 9.600; 6, Lia Milroy (Valparaiso) 9.525; 17 (tie), Megan Heathcote (Columbus North) 9.350; 26 (tie), Katrina May (Columbus North) 9.200; 37 (tie), Kaitlyn Barnes (Columbus North) 8.850.
    Bars: 1, Kylee Maxwell (Morgan Township) 9.650; 2, Ashley Holliday (Columbus North) 9.575; 3, Lia Milroy (Valparaiso) 9.550; 4 (tie), Maria Trahin (FW Dwenger) and Chasity Wampler (Richmond) 9.525; 6, Hannah Best (Crown Point) 9.500; 8, Katrina May (Columbus North) 9.375; 28 (tie), Megan Heathcote (Columbus North) 8.500; 36, Kaitlyn Barnes (Columbus North) 8.175.
    Beam: 1, Alex Nickel (Angola) 9.525; 2, Emily Pomasl (Logansport) 9.450; 3, Alexis Eddy (FW Dwenger) 9.400; 4, Kelley Platt (Logansport) 9.350; 5, Brandi Tuzinski (Chesterton) 9.325; 6, Katrina May (Columbus North) 9.300; 21 (tie), Kaitlyn Barnes (Columbus North) 8.850; 28 (tie), Megan Heathcote (Columbus North) 8.650; 38 (tie), Ashley Holliday (Columbus North) 8.100.
    Floor: 1, Danielle Solis (Portage) 9.750; 2, Alexis Eddy (FW Dwenger) 9.575; 3 (tie), Alex Nickel (Angola) and Kelley Platt (Logansport) 9.525; 5, Rushelle Miller (Valparaiso) 9.475; 6 (tie), Megan Heathcote (Columbus North), Lia Milroy (Valparaiso) and Brandi Tuzinski (Chesterton) 9.450; 23 (tie), Katrina May (Columbus North) 9.100; 30, Ashley Holliday (Columbus North) 8.950; 34 (tie), Kaitlyn Barnes (Columbus North) 8.825.
    All-Around: 1, Kylee Maxwell (Morgan Township) 37.800; 2, Lia Milroy (Valparaiso) 37.725; 3, Alex Nickel (Angola) 37.700; 4, Brandi Tuzinski (Chesterton) 93.650; 5, Kelley Platt (Logansport) 37.425; 6, Hannah Best (Crown Point) 37.225; 9 (tie), Katrina May (Columbus North) 36.975; 15, Ashley Holliday (Columbus North) 36.225; 17, Megan Heathcote (Columbus North) 35.950; 23 (tie), Kaitlyn Barnes (Columbus North) 34.700.

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner