��� Columbus North gymnasts win regional championship | Columbus North High School Gymnastics | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Gymnastics News

Columbus North gymnasts win regional championship

March 15, 2014
Columbus North High School



    COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Sophomore Katrina May won the all-around competition Friday night (March 14), leading the Columbus North gymnastics team to the championship of the Columbus East Regional.
    The Bull Dogs captured the competition with a team score of 109.550, a mark just shy of the season best of 109.750 they set in last week's sectional.
    The regional crown was the 13th for Columbus North but its first since a four-year streak of titles concluded in 2011. Seymour took the regional crown in 2012 and Columbus East prevailed last season.
    May, competing in the all-around for the first time since an injury in the second meet of the season, took the top prize among athletes taking part in all four events with a score of 36.925.
    May placed second on uneven parallel bars with a 9.250, was third on balance beam with a 9.350, tied for sixth on vault with a 9.175 and tied for seventh on floor exercise with a 9.150.
    Freshman Ashley Holliday, senior Megan Holliday and junior Kaitlyn Barnes also competed in all four events for the Bull Dogs. Holliday placed fourth in the all-around at 36.675, Heathcote was sixth at 35.900 and Barnes finished 14th at 34.350.
    In the events, Holliday took first place on bars with a 9.300. She also was fourth on floor (9.350), fourth on vault (9.250) and 10th on beam (8.775). Heathcote placed fifth on floor (9.325), tied for sixth on bars (8.750), tied for 10th on vault (9.075) and was 11th on beam (8.750). Barnes was ninth on floor (9.050), ninth on beam (8.800), 13th on vault (8.850) and 21st on bars (7.650).
    Columbus East freshman Becca Bryan, Richmond senior Chasity Wampler and New Palestine junior Kate Fee joined Holliday as event winners. Bryan captured the floor with a 9.575. Wampler won the vault with a 9.675. Fee took first on beam with a 9.525.
    Bryan placed second in the all-around with a 36.850. Wampler was third with a 36.750 and Fee finished fifth with a 36.650.
    Columbus East was runner-up in the team standings with 106.000, and Connersville was third with a 105.025. Bloomington South placed fourth with a 104.675 followed by New Palestine at 101.125 and New Castle with a 99.975.
    Columbus North, Columbus East and Connersville advanced to the IHSAA State Finals at 12:30 p.m. next Saturday (March 22) at Ball State's Worthen Arena. Those three teams will be joined in Muncie by the top three finishers from the Valparaiso and Huntington North regionals.
 
MEET SUMMARY
Columbus East Regional
    Team scores: Columbus North 109.550, Columbus East 106.000, Connersville 105.025, Bloomington South 104.675, New Palestine 101.125, New Castle 99.975
 
Event Results
    Vault: 1, Chasity Wampler (Richmond) 9.675; 2, Meg Oyler (Bloomington South) 9.450; 3, Becca Bryan (Columbus East) 9.250; 4, Ashley Holliday (CN) 9.250; 5, Kierstyn Cochran (New Castle) 9.225; 6 (tie), Katrina May (CN) and Presley Fohl (Connersville) 9.175; 10 (tie), Megan Heathcote (CN) and Emily Stine (Connersville) 9.075; 13, Kaitlyn Barnes (CN) 8.850.
    Bars: 1, Ashley Holliday (CN) 9.300; 2, Katrina May (CN) 9.250; 3, Kate Fee (New Palestine) 8.975; 4, Chasity Wampler (Richmond) 8.875; 5, Lauren Bennett (Bloomington South) 8.800; 6 (tie), Megan Heathcote (CN) and Khloe Dykes (Franklin Central) 8.750; 21, Kaitlyn Barnes (CN) 7.650.
    Beam: 1, Kate Fee (New Palestine) 9.525; 2, Becca Bryan (Columbus East) 9.500; 3, Katrina May (CN) 9.350; 4, Chasity Wampler (Richmond) 9.275; 5, Kylee Elleman (Connersville) 9.175; 6, Khloe Dykes (Franklin Central) 9.100; 9, Kaitlyn Barnes (CN) 8.800; 10, Ashley Holliday (CN) 8.775; 11, Megan Heathcote (CN) 8.750.
    Floor: 1, Becca Bryan (Columbus East) 9.575; 2, Lauren LaDow (Bloomington South) 9.500; 3, Kate Fee (New Palestine) 9.500; 4, Ashley Holliday (CN) 9.350; 5, Megan Heathcote (CN) 9.325; 6, Alyssa Goen (Seymour) 9.250; 7 (tie), Katrina May (CN) and Sarah Schutt (Connersville) 9.150; 9, Kaitlyn Barnes (CN) 9.050.
    All-around: 1, Katrina May (CN) 36.925; 2, Becca Bryan (Columbus East) 36.850; 3, Chasity Wampler (Richmond) 36.750; 4, Ashley Holliday (CN) 36.675; 5, Kate Fee (New Palestine) 36.650; 6, Megan Heathcote (CN) 35.900; 14, Kaitlyn Barnes (CN) 34.350.
 

 

 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner