��� Columbus North boys, girls swimmers top Franklin Central | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites

Sportsmanship


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North boys, girls swimmers top Franklin Central

January 17, 2014
Columbus North High School



    COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Freshman Grace Haskett produced a team season-best time of 54.95 seconds in the 100-yard freestyle and contributed to three relay wins Thursday evening (Jan. 16), leading the Columbus North girls swimming team to a 121-59 victory over Franklin Central in Charles "Chick" Newell Natatorium.
    Seniors Cody Taylor and Sam Loescher each claimed blue ribbons in two individual races and one relay to pace the CN boys to a 122-63 triumph over the Flashes.
    The Bull Frog boys remained undefeated at 8-0 in dual meets. The Columbus North girls moved to 7-1 in duals.
    In the girls' competition, Haskett's 100 free swim bettered her own previous best of 55.22. She also contributed to first-place efforts by the 200 medley relay (1:57.52), the 200 free relay (1:44.01) and the 400 free relay (3:58.53).
    Junior Marah Bieger, freshman Alex Nusawardhana and junior Kelcie Davie joined Haskett on the medley relay. Davie, sophomore Cori Taylor and junior Maddie Wyke were a part of the 200 free relay. Nusawardhana, freshman Jennifer Gutman and junior Karen Wildemann also teamed on the 400 free relay.
    Other CN girls who prevailed were Bieger in the 50 free (24.96) and the 100 back (1:02.03); Nusawardhana in the 100 butterfly (1:03.08); freshman Darby Coles in the 200 individual medley (2:20.58) and 400 free (5:26.87); and senior Tierney McAlister in diving (165.45).
    In the boys' meet, Cody Taylor won the 50 free in 22.60, the 100 fly in 53.03 and helped the 400 free relay prevail in 3:26.28. Loescher, meanwhile, captured the 200 IM in 1:59.86, the 100 back in 57.73 and contributed to the 200 free relay in 1:31.10.
    Those adding individual wins for the Bull Frogs were sophomore Chase McQueen, 1:50.36 in the 200 free; junior Matt Freudenthaler, 5:00.93 in the 500 free; and freshman Kaemon Jiles, 194.35 points in diving.
    McQueen, junior Zach Zeigler and senior John Rupp joined Loescher in the 200 free relay. Freudenthaler, Rupp and sophomore Ben Thompson joined Taylor in the 400 free relay. Thompson, junior Kevin Zhang, freshman Adam Zhuang and freshman Arturo Contreras combined to take the 200 medley relay in 1:49.38.
    The CN girls swimming team returns to action at 9 a.m. Saturday (Jan. 18) when it hosts the Conference Indiana championships in the Newell Natatorium. The Bull Frog boys and girls are back in the pool at 6 p.m. Jan. 30 when they host Oldenburg Academy.
 
BOYS RESULTS
    Columbus North 122, Franklin Central 63
 
Event Results
    Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'B' (Kevin Zhang 11, Adam Zhuang 9, Arturo Contreras 9, Ben Thompson 10), 1:49.38. 2, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Matthew Monday FR, Matthew Wirey JR, Charlie Boomershine SO, Ian Hale SR), 1:54.84. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Anthony Hand JR, Adam Brabender FR, Ethan Gerling FR, Ben Mark FR), 2:09.64. --, Columbus North 'A' (Cody Taylor 12, Sam Loescher 12, Matthew Freudenthaler 11, Zach Zeigler 11), DQ. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Noah Herteinstein SR, Jared Rushton SR, Spencer Gerling SR, Jonathan Mark JR), DQ. 
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Chase McQueen, Columbus North, 1:50.36. 2, John Rupp, Columbus North, 1:51.97. 3, Jonathan Mark, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:56.11. 4, Peter Steckbeck, Franklin Central High School-IN, 2:02.67. 5, Adam Zhuang, Columbus North, 2:04.15. 6, Adam Brabender, Franklin Central High School-IN, 2:18.05. --, Ethan Gerling, Franklin Central High School-IN, X2:20.49. --, Ray Ehara, Columbus North, X2:24.23. 
    Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Sam Loescher, Columbus North, 1:59.86. 2, Spencer Gerling, Franklin Central High School-IN, 2:06.12. 3, Rocky Ramsey, Franklin Central High School-IN, 2:11.75. 4, Zach Zeigler, Columbus North, 2:15.06. 5, Angel Torres Martinez, Columbus North, 2:17.58. 6, Matthew Monday, Franklin Central High School-IN, 2:21.63. --, Harrison Griffin, Columbus North, X2:22.83. 
    Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Cody Taylor, Columbus North, 22.60. 2, Matthew Freudenthaler, Columbus North, 22.96. 3, Kevin Zhang, Columbus North, 23.55. 4, Jared Rushton, Franklin Central High School-IN, 23.63. 5, Charlie Boomershine, Franklin Central High School-IN, 24.22. 6, Ian Hale, Franklin Central High School-IN, 26.13. --, Brock Perry, Franklin Central High School-IN, X26.18. --, Anthony Hand, Franklin Central High School-IN, X27.14. --, Michael Vogel, Columbus North, X28.04. --, Vijay Jampa, Columbus North, X28.17. --, Caleb McCauley, Franklin Central High School-IN, X28.48. --, Jackson Swain, Columbus North, X28.51. --, Ray Ehara, Columbus North, X30.58. --, Jacob Landini, Columbus North, X31.01. --, Gavin Hanson, Franklin Central High School-IN, X33.88. 
    Boys 1-meter Diving: 1, Kaemon Jiles, Columbus North, 194.35. 2, Daniel Wheeler, Columbus North, 162.90. 3, Zach Spangle, Franklin Central High School-IN, 146.20. 4, Matthew Thompson, Columbus North, 142.95. --, Patrick Lawler, Columbus North, X87.45. 
    Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Cody Taylor, Columbus North, 53.03. 2, Chase Mcqueen, Columbus North, 57.21. 3, Jonathan Mark, Franklin Central High School-IN, 58.29. 4, Charlie Boomershine, Franklin Central High School-IN, 58.89. 5, Angel Torres Martinez, Columbus North, 1:03.23. 6, Ben Mark, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:03.69. --, Ethan Gerling, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:14.14. --, Craig Athaide, Columbus North, X1:25.56. 
    Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Spencer Gerling, Franklin Central High School-IN, 50.23. 2, Noah Herteinstein, Franklin Central High School-IN, 51.28. 3, Arturo Contreras, Columbus North, 52.61. 4, Ben Thompson, Columbus North, 52.62. 5, Jared Imlay, Columbus North, 53.85. 6, Brock Perry, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:00.52. --, Anthony Hand, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:01.35. --, Caleb McCauley, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:04.51. --, Michael Vogel, Columbus North, X1:06.19. --, Gavin Hanson, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:07.46. --, Jacob Landini, Columbus North, X1:07.53.  
    Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Matthew Freudenthaler, Columbus North, 5:00.93. 2, Zach Zeigler, Columbus North, 5:12.35. 3, Rocky Ramsey, Franklin Central High School-IN, 5:12.97. 4, Arturo Contreras, Columbus North, 5:22.83. 5, Matthew Wirey, Franklin Central High School-IN, 5:35.22. 6, Jake Lawrence, Franklin Central High School-IN, 5:53.47. --, Vijay Jampa, Columbus North, X7:12.49. 
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Sam Loescher 12, Zach Zeigler 11, Chase McQueen 10, John Rupp 12), 1:31.10. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Kevin Zhang 11, Angel Torres Martinez 9, Ben Thompson 10, Jared Imlay 10), 1:36.68. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Jake Lawrence FR, Matthew Monday FR, Ian Hale SR, Ben Mark FR), 1:46.32. 4, Columbus North 'C' (Harrison Griffin 9, Vijay Jampa 9, Michael Vogel 12, Jackson Swain 9), 1:55.09. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'D' (Alex Schwark FR, Brock Perry FR, Caleb McCauley FR, Gavin Hanson FR), X1:51.43. --, Columbus North 'D' (Ray Ehara 9, Craig Athaide 10, Jacob Landini 10, Adam Zhuang 9), X1:59.01. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Charlie Boomershine SO, Peter Steckbeck SR, Rocky Ramsey SO, Jared Rushton SR), DQ. 
    Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Sam Loescher, Columbus North, 57.73. 2, Noah Herteinstein, Franklin Central High School-IN, 58.54. 3, John Rupp, Columbus North, 1:01.94. 4, Jared Imlay, Columbus North, 1:07.78. 5, Jake Lawrence, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:07.82. 6, Peter Steckbeck, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:10.12. --, Ben Mark, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:11.12. --, Jackson Swain, Columbus North, X1:11.16. 
    Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Jared Rushton, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:03.42. 2, Adam Zhuang, Columbus North, 1:07.57. 3, Kevin Zhang, Columbus North, 1:08.08. 4, Matthew Wirey, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:13.12. 5, Matthew Monday, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:14.89. 6, Harrison Griffin, Columbus North, 1:16.27. --, Adam Brabender, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:17.10. --, Craig
Athaide, Columbus North, X1:29.48. 
    Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Cody Taylor 12, Matthew Freudenthaler 11, John Rupp 12, Ben Thompson 10), 3:26.28. 2, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Rocky Ramsey SO, Noah Herteinstein SR, Jonathan Mark JR, Spencer Gerling SR), 3:30.15. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Chase Mcqueen 10, Arturo Contreras 9, Jared Imlay 10, Angel Torres Martinez 9), 3:32.85. 4, Franklin Central High
School-IN 'B' (Peter Steckbeck SR, Ian Hale SR, Jake Lawrence FR, Matthew Wirey JR), 3:59.02. 5, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Anthony Hand JR, Brock Perry FR, Adam Brabender FR, Ethan Gerling FR), 4:14.90. 6, Columbus North 'C' (Harrison Griffin 9, Jackson Swain 9, Vijay Jampa 9, Michael Vogel
12), 4:16.83.
 
GIRLS RESULTS
    Columbus North 121, Franklin Central 59
 
Event Results
    Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Alexandra Nusawardhana 9, Grace Haskett 9, Marah Bieger 11, Kelcie Davie 11), 1:57.52. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Margy Force 10, Cori Taylor 10, Darby Coles 9, Rachel Lovins 10), 2:06.59. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Riley Benedict FR, Natalie Garner JR, Romie Reno JR, Payton Moffitt JR), 2:17.13. 4, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Robyn Nadler JR, Erica Baker SO, McKinzie Daniels SO, Amanda Slaven FR), 2:28.21. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Katie Dupler FR, Lexie Boor JR, Mikayla Huse SO, Jamie Leming FR), DQ.
    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Karen Wildemann, Columbus North, 2:05.58. 2, Jennifer Gutman, Columbus North, 2:08.23. 3, Leah Smith, Franklin Central High School-IN, 2:08.70. 4, Mary Jeffries, Columbus North, 2:14.86. 5, Christina Matthies, Franklin Central High School-IN, 2:15.48. 6, Katie Dupler, Franklin Central High School-IN, 2:27.88. --, Olivia Haskett, Columbus North, X2:18.12. --, McKinzie Daniels, Franklin Central High School-IN, X2:22.57.
    Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Darby Coles, Columbus North, 2:20.58. 2, Cori Taylor, Columbus North, 2:20.66. 3, Lexie Boor, Franklin Central High School-IN, 2:22.03. 4, Kelcie Davie, Columbus North, 2:22.07. 5, Sabela Mourino Lomba, Franklin Central High School-IN, 2:33.24. 6, Romie Reno, Franklin Central High School-IN, 2:44.88. --, Betsy Force, Columbus North, X2:46.94. --, Robyn Nadler, Franklin Central High School-IN, X2:57.42. 
    Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Marah Bieger, Columbus North, 24.96. 2, Maddie Wyke, Columbus North, 25.49. 3, Jamie Leming, Franklin Central High School-IN, 27.07. 4, Kelsey Green, Franklin Central High School-IN, 27.76. 5, Riley Benedict, Franklin Central High School-IN, 28.49. 6, Rachel Lovins, Columbus North, 30.16. --, Amanda Cheh, Franklin Central High School-IN, X31.32. --, Elizabeth Kalill, Columbus North, X31.32. --, Erica Baker, Franklin Central High School-IN, X33.76. --, Haley Peeler, Franklin Central High School-IN, X34.54. --, Nikita Patil, Columbus North, X35.05. --, Kiley Kelley, Franklin Central High School-IN, X35.80. 
    Girls 1-meter Diving: 1, Tierney McAlister, Columbus North, 165.45. 2, Mackenzie Harris, Franklin Central High School-IN, 163.45. 
    Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Alexandra Nusawardhana, Columbus North, 1:03.08. 2, Kelcie Davie, Columbus North, 1:07.72. 3, Mikayla Huse, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:08.45. 4, Margy Force, Columbus North, 1:11.53. 5, Sabela Mourino Lomba, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:12.80. 6, Payton Moffitt, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:28.85. --, Elizabeth Kalill, Columbus North, X1:20.24.
    Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Grace Haskett, Columbus North, 54.95. 2, Cori Taylor, Columbus North, 58.96. 3, Christina Matthies, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:01.09. 4, Kelsey Green, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:03.06. 5, McKinzie Daniels, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:06.56. 6, Margy Force, Columbus North, 1:06.69. --, Betsy Force, Columbus North, X1:07.11. --, Payton Moffitt, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:11.65. --, Amanda Slaven, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:11.95. --, Amanda Cheh, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:12.22. --, Erica Baker, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:19.95. 
    Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Darby Coles, Columbus North, 5:26.87. 2, Alexandra Nusawardhana, Columbus North, 5:44.66. 3, Leah Smith, Franklin Central High School-IN, 5:45.27. 4, Riley Benedict, Franklin Central High School-IN, 5:46.39. 5, Olivia Haskett, Columbus North, 6:03.93. 6, Natalie Garner, Franklin Central High School-IN, 6:16.44. --, Nikita Patil, Columbus North, X7:55.23. 
    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Cori Taylor 10, Maddie Wyke 11, Kelcie Davie 11, Grace Haskett 9), 1:44.01. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Karen Wildemann 11, Darby Coles 9, Marah Bieger 11, Jennifer Gutman 9), 1:44.09. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Lexie Boor JR, Jamie Leming FR, Kelsey Green FR, Leah Smith SO), 1:51.74. 4, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Amanda Cheh SR, Kiley Kelley SR, Erica Baker SO, Haley Peeler SO), 2:20.54. --, Columbus North 'D'  (Rachel Lovins 10, Elizabeth Kalill 10, Mackenzie Bennett 12, Nikita Patil 11), X2:11.39. --, Columbus North 'C' (Mary Jeffries 11, Olivia Haskett 10, Margy Force 10, Betsy Force 10), DQ. --, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (McKinzie Daniels SO, Katie Dupler FR, Christina Matthies JR, Sabela Mourino Lomba JR), DQ. 
    Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Marah Bieger, Columbus North, 1:02.03. 1, Maddie Wyke, Columbus North, 1:02.03. 3, Jamie Leming, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:08.27. 4, Mikayla Huse, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:14.24. 5, Katie Dupler, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:15.93. 6, Mary Jeffries, Columbus North, 1:17.53. --, Robyn Nadler, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:19.50. --, Mackenzie Bennett, Columbus North, X1:26.19. 
    Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Lexie Boor, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:13.70. 2, Jennifer Gutman, Columbus North, 1:17.03. 3, Natalie Garner, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:25.89. 4, Karen Wildemann, Columbus North, 1:26.53. 5, Romie Reno, Franklin Central High School-IN, 1:27.09. 6, Rachel Lovins, Columbus North, 1:29.91. --, Mackenzie Bennett, Columbus North, X1:25.23. --, Kiley Kelley, Franklin Central High School-IN, X1:34.33. 
    Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Grace Haskett 9, Alexandra Nusawardhana 9, Jennifer Gutman 9, Karen Wildemann 11), 3:58.53. 2, Franklin Central High School-IN 'A' (Christina Matthies JR, Kelsey Green FR, Sabela Mourino Lomba JR, Leah Smith SO), 4:12.90. 3, Franklin Central High School-IN 'B' (Riley Benedict FR, Mikayla Huse SO, Romie Reno JR, Natalie Garner JR), 4:25.36. 4, Columbus North 'B' (Elizabeth Kalill 10, Mary Jeffries 11, Betsy Force 10, Mackenzie Bennett 12), 4:35.67. 5, Franklin Central High School-IN 'C' (Robyn Nadler JR, Amanda Slaven FR, Amanda Cheh SR, Payton Moffitt JR), 4:49.81.

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner