��� Ballard receives two honors from Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association | Columbus North High School Girls' Basketball | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Girls' Basketball News

Ballard receives two honors from Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association

February 26, 2013
Columbus North High School



    Columbus North senior Hanna Ballard has received a pair of honors from the Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association.
    Ballard, a 5-8 guard, has been chosen all-District 3 by the HBCA, a coaches group that serves schools throughout southern Indiana.
    Ballard also has been selected to play for the East team in the HBCA All-Star Classic on April 21 at Tecumseh High School in Lynnville, Ind.
    As a senior, Ballard averaged 6.7 points, 3.1 rebounds and 2.9 steals in helping the Bull Dogs to a 25-1 record and a sectional crown. As a junior, Ballard averaged 8.4 points, 4.0 rebounds and 2.4 steals in helping CN to a 23-4 record that included a Class 4A state runner-up finish.
    Others from HBCA Districts 3 and 4 chosen to the HBCA's East All-Star team are Deauna Evans of Greenwood, Jenna Hountz of East Central, Tierra Huntsman of Connersville, Ally Lehman of Indian Creek, Kennedy Nelson of Paoli, Tori Packwood of West Washington, Kelsie Ratliff of Greenwood, Krista Roberts of Eastern (Pekin), Sasha Robinson of Brown County, Sophie Sears of Paoli and Alex Tinsley of Silver Creek.
    The East team will the HBCA West All-Stars, players selected from HBCA Districts 1 and 2.
    The complete HBCA announcement of its all-district teams is below.
 

    The Hoosier Basketball Coaches Association is proud to announce its' 2013 Girls All-District Teams and District Coaches of the Year. Those honored are selected through a membership vote within the HBCA.

HBCA all-District 1

 

Rhagen Smith

Sullivan

Nicole Anderson

Terre Haute North

Lexi Ingram

Bloomington South

Haley Pace

Decatur Central

Audra Lane

Washington

Cori Cummings

Barr-Reeve

Kelsey Pilant

Shakamak

Brittany Dailey

Decatur Central

Allyson Wehrheim

Vincennes Rivet

Caelan Jones

Sullivan

Coach of the Year: Julie Meeks, Sullivan High School

HBCA all-District 2

 

Jacey Ritzert

Mount Vernon (Posey)

Nicole Dodd

Northeast Dubois

Kenydal Dearing

Southridge

Mackenzie Hayes

Tell City

Kylie Blessinger

Forest Park

Shelby Merder

Jasper

Jade Dixon

Mount Vernon (Posey)

Lauren Stemple

Mount Vernon (Posey)

Victoria Schaefer

Southridge

Auriel Trible

Tecumseh

Amanda Jacob

Forest Park

Jordan Like

Pike Central

Kayla Smith

Forest Park

Coach of the Year: Alan Matheis, Northeast Dubois High School

HBCA all-District 3

 

Jenna Hountz

East Central

Ally Lehman

Indian Creek

Mikala Lomax

Columbus East

Tierra Huntsman

Connersville

Deauna Evans

Greenwood

Kelsie Ratliff

Greenwood

Sasha Robinson

Brown County

Lauren Weidman

Center Grove

Chloe Orrvar

Greenwood

Hanna Ballard

Columbus North

Coach of the Year: Pat McKee, Columbus North High School

   

HBCA all-District 4

 

Alex Tinsley

Silver Creek

Tori Packwood

West Washington

Krista Roberts

Eastern (Pekin)

Shelbi Samsil

Orleans

Kennedy Nelson

Paoli

Sophie Sears

Paoli

Alexis McFarland

Silver Creek

Leslie Beatty

Borden

Kayla Uhl

Corydon Central

Emily Clayton

Silver Creek

Coach of the Year: Frank Decker, Paoli High School


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner