��� Bloomington North edges Columbus North for swimming sectional crown | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Sportsmanship

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Bloomington North edges Columbus North for swimming sectional crown

February 16, 2013
Columbus North High School



    COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Columbus North athletes captured five individual events and two relays Saturday (Feb. 16), but Bloomington North squeezed past the Bull Frogs for the team title in the Columbus North boys swimming sectional.
    The Cougars captured blue ribbons in two individual events and one relay en route to 439 points, 15 ahead of the host Bull Frogs. Bloomington South placed third with 367 points followed by East Central with 246, Columbus East with 222 and Batesville with 183 in the 12-school competition.
    Juniors Sam Loescher and Cody Taylor each placed first in two events, while senior Sam Parker won one event and placed second while meeting the state-cut in another. They along with the CN 200 free relay and 400 free relay all qualified for the IHSAA State Finals next Friday and Saturday (Feb. 22-23) at the Natatorium at IUPUI.
    Loescher took first in a highly competitive 50-yard freestyle in 21.12 seconds, an event that saw four swimmers meet the state-cut standard in the Charles "Chick" Newell Natatorium. Loescher also won the 100 free in 46.00, a race that had two swimmers meet the state standard.
    Taylor prevailed in the 200 individual medley in 1:51.25 and the 100 breaststroke in 56.32. The IM also featured two another racer to make the state cut.
    Parker was the first to the wall in the 200 free in 1:44.61. He also qualified for state in the 500 free, posting a time of 4:43.90 to meet the state standard and finishing second behind a 4:38.10 by Bloomington North senior Max Irwin.
    Taylor, Loescher, sophomore Matt Freudenthaler and Parker won the 200 free relay in 1:25.54. The same quartet -- Parker, Loescher, Freudenthaler and Taylor -- captured the 400 free relay in 3:07.89.
    Two CN divers, senior Sam Larson and junior Matt Thompson, earned berths in the Bloomington North Diving Regional on Tuesday (Feb. 19). They placed fourth and sixth with respective point totals of 291.30 and 279.80.
    Other Bull Frog notables included Freudenthaler placing second in the 200 free in 1:45.17, sophomore Zach Zeigler placing fourth in the 100 back in 55.71 and the 200 medley relay of Zeigler, junior John Rupp, freshman Chase McQueen and freshman Ben Thompson placing fourth in 1:41.93.
    Bloomington North's Irwin picked up a second blue ribbon by taking 100 butterfly in 49.18, while the Cougars' 200 medley relay prevailed in 1:34.43. Also advancing for BN were Jack Spore in the 50 free (21.62), Matt Nephew in the 100 back (53.16), the Cougars' 200 free relay (1:26.25) and the Cougars' 400 free relay (3:12.65).
    Bloomington South junior Nick Wonder captured the only win for his school, taking the 100 back in 51.12. Wonder also qualified in the 50 free (21.41) and the Panthers earned state berths in the medley relay (1:37.14) and the 400 free relay (3:12.28).
    Edgewood's Colton Mossbrucker was the diving champion with 346.15 points, while Batesville senior Bryce Timonera met state standards in two events -- the 50 free in 21.55 and the 100 free in 47.09.
 
MEET SUMMARY
At Columbus North
    Team scores: Bloomington North 439, Columbus North 424, Bloomington South 367, East Central 246, Columbus East 222, Batesville 183, Edgewood 105, Oldenburg Academy 85, Greensburg 76, South Dearborn 42, Lawrenceburg 31, Milan 22.
 
Event Results
    Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bloomington North '' (Matt Nephew SR, Jack Ryan SR, Max Irwin SR, Jack Spore SR), 1:34.43  SCUT. 2, Bloomington South '' (Nick Wonder JR, Ian Finnerty SO, Daniel Hepfer JR, Josse Smith JR), 1:37.14  SCUT. 3, Batesville '' (Bryce Timonera SR, Thomas Hatcher JR, Matthew Weiler JR, Graham Hunter JR), 1:40.66. 4, Columbus North '' (Zachary Zeigler SO, John Rupp JR, Chase Mcqueen FR, Ben Thompson FR), 1:41.93. 5, East Central '' (Benjamin Priebe JR, Joshua Priebe SR, Derek Roth SO, Sean Gish SO), 1:45.28. 6, Columbus East '' (Charlie Rix SO, Michael Hannasch SR, Jacob Smith SO, Seth Frownfelter JR), 1:53.18. 7, Oldenburg Academy '' (Benjamin Wanstrath SO, John Pelzel FR, Quincy Shenk SR, Zachary Gorman SR), 1:56.05. 8, Edgewood '' (Michael Gossett SO, Nick Entrekin SR, Ben Meaden SO, Jacob Pemberton SO), 1:58.19. 9, Greensburg '' (James Reiger FR, Todd Overmyer SO, Andrew Schroeder FR, Justin Starkey SR), 2:02.57. 10, Lawrenceburg '' (WallyG Lore , JakeG Newman , JarodG Pettit , MichaelG Lowe ), 2:05.07. 11, South Dearborn '' (Kevin Montes SO, Robinson Werning SR, Dalton Dreihaus SR, James Armbruster SR), 2:09.00. 12, Milan '' (Brandon Summers FR, Brett Cook SO, Dillon Richardson FR, Patrick Detraz SO), 2:12.61.
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sam Parker, Columbus North, 1:44.61. 2, Matthew Freudenthaler, Columbus North, 1:45.17. 3, Chris DeMars, Bloomington North, 1:46.96. 4, Noah Siffin, Bloomington North, 1:52.67. 5, Matt Schutte, Columbus East, 1:55.13. 6, Grant Burley, Bloomington South, 1:55.72. 7, Curtis Schondelmayer, East Central, 1:56.37. 8, Ryan Lammering, East Central, 1:56.65. 9, Raleigh Caldwell, Columbus North, 1:56.41. 10, Ben CookeAkaiwa, Bloomington South, 1:56.53. 11, Ian Kessler, Bloomington North, 1:57.00. 12, Bailey Duprey, Bloomington South, 1:58.45. 13, Noah Clack, Columbus East, 1:59.77. 14, Grant Huffman, Columbus East, 2:00.61. 15, Nathan Stroud, East Central, 2:01.16. 16, Kyle Rund, Edgewood, 2:08.41.
    Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Cody Taylor, Columbus North, 1:51.25* SCUT. 2, Ian Finnerty, Bloomington South, 1:55.36  SCUT. 3, Jack Ryan, Bloomington North, 1:58.17. 4, Zachary Zeigler, Columbus North, 2:00.24. 5, John Rupp, Columbus North, 2:01.85. 6, Isaac Walling, Columbus East, 2:03.17. 7, Griffin Halloran, Bloomington South, 2:07.55. 8, Chase Webb, Bloomington South, 2:10.67. 9, John Pelzel, Oldenburg Academy, 2:10.00. 10, Thomas Dedek, Bloomington North, 2:11.10. 11, Matt Webb, Bloomington North, 2:11.23. 12, Nicholas Oesterling, Greensburg, 2:11.42. 13, Joshua Priebe, East Central, 2:11.53. 14, Michael Hannasch, Columbus East, 2:19.86. 15, JB Baxter, Columbus East, 2:22.23. 16, Mitchell Morton, East Central, 2:25.99.
    Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sam Loescher, Columbus North, 21.12* SCUT. 2, Nick Wonder, Bloomington South, 21.41  SCUT. 3, Bryce Timonera, Batesville, 21.55  SCUT. 4, Jack Spore, Bloomington North, 21.62  SCUT. 5, Matthew Weiler, Batesville, 22.02. 6, Matt Nephew, Bloomington North, 22.08. 7, Derek Roth, East Central, 22.53. 8, Ben Calvert Rosenberger, Bloomington North, 22.59. 9, Jesse Smith, Bloomington South, 23.04. 10, Chris Minglan, Bloomington South, 23.37. 11, Seth Frownfelter, Columbus East, 23.87. 12, Logan Hudson, Columbus East, 23.93. 13, Kevin Zhang, Columbus North, 24.10. 14, Ben Thompson, Columbus North, 24.23. 15, Benjamin Wanstrath, Oldenburg Academy, 24.50. 16, Brett Cook, Milan, 26.63.
    Boys 1 mtr Diving: 1, Colton Mossbrucker, Edgewood, 346.15. 2, Cordell Glass, Columbus East, 303.20. 3, Brennan Woodward, Bloomington South, 300.15. 4, Sam Larson, Columbus North, 291.30. 5, CJ Weber, Columbus East, 286.20. 6, Matthew Thompson, Columbus North, 279.80. 7, Logan Jackson, East Central, 278.85. 8, Benjamin Priebe, East Central, 265.75. 9, John Lang, Bloomington North, 259.00. 10, Ryne Benckart, Bloomington South, 248.30. 11, Calvin Costello, Bloomington North, 243.80. 12, Matt Wernert, Bloomington North, 242.05. 13, Jordan Kraft, Columbus North, 223.90. 14, Justin Havlin, Lawrenceburg, 176.20. 15, Marshall Fisher, Edgewood, 158.75.
    Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Max Irwin, Bloomington North, 49.18* SCUT. 2, Derek Roth, East Central, 52.85. 3, Matthew Freudenthaler, Columbus North, 52.88. 4, Isaac Walling, Columbus East, 53.81. 5, Matthew Weiler, Batesville, 54.94. 6, Chase Mcqueen, Columbus North, 55.32. 7, Daniel Hepfer, Bloomington South, 55.49. 8, David Bright, Bloomington North, 56.85. 9, Chase Webb, Bloomington South, 59.34. 10, Thomas Dedek, Bloomington North, 59.71. 11, Raleigh Caldwell, Columbus North, 59.74. 12, Bryant Mehay, Bloomington South, 59.84. 13, Bradley Montgomery, East Central, 1:00.00. 14, Mitchell Morton, East Central, 1:01.91. 15, Jacob Smith, Columbus East, 1:04.64. 16, Ben Meaden, Edgewood, 1:04.71.
    Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sam Loescher, Columbus North, 46.00  SCUT. 2, Bryce Timonera, Batesville, 47.09  SCUT. 3, Matt Childress, Bloomington North, 48.65. 4, Jesse Smith, Bloomington South, 50.02. 5, Ben Calvert Rosenberger, Bloomington North, 50.11. 6, John Paul Morrison, Bloomington North, 50.95. 7, Thomas Hatcher, Batesville, 51.46. 8, Sean Gish, East Central, 52.23. 9, Chris Minglan, Bloomington South, 52.25. 10, Dustin Schantz, East Central, 52.40. 11, Curtis Schondelmayer, East Central, 52.95. 12, Ben Thompson, Columbus North, 52.98. 13, Grant Huffman, Columbus East, 53.37. 14, Seth Frownfelter, Columbus East, 53.53. 15, Bailey Duprey, Bloomington South, 53.93. 16, Brett Cook, Milan, 56.42.
    Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Max Irwin, Bloomington North, 4:38.10* SCUT. 2, Sam Parker, Columbus North, 4:43.90  SCUT. 3, Chris DeMars, Bloomington North, 4:52.03. 4, John Rupp, Columbus North, 4:52.33. 5, Noah Siffin, Bloomington North, 5:06.49. 6, Grant Burley, Bloomington South, 5:12.92. 7, Ryan Lammering, East Central, 5:17.10. 8, Matt Schutte, Columbus East, 5:20.84. 9, Jared Imlay, Columbus North, 5:16.13. 10, Michael Gossett, Edgewood, 5:24.19. 11, Noah Clack, Columbus East, 5:28.80. 12, Nathan Stroud, East Central, 5:39.27. 13, Matt Clendening, Bloomington South, 5:39.34. 14, Jake Oeding, Bloomington South, 5:39.37. 15, Nathan Welch, Edgewood, 5:56.38. 16, Jakob Paff, East Central, 6:00.48.
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Cody Taylor JR, Sam Loescher JR, Matthew Freudenthaler SO, Sam Parker SR), 1:25.54* SCUT. 2, Bloomington North '' (Max Irwin SR, Ben Calvert-Rosenberger , Jack Ryan SR, Jack Spore SR), 1:26.25 SCUT. 3, Batesville '' (Matthew Weiler JR, Graham Hunter JR, Thomas Hatcher JR, Bryce Timonera SR), 1:30.37. 4, Columbus East '' (Seth Frownfelter JR, Matt Schutte SR, Logan Hudson SR, Isaac Walling JR), 1:33.24. 5, East Central '' (Derek Roth SO, Nathan Stroud SR, Curtis Schondelmayer SO, Sean Gish SO), 1:33.81. 6, Bloomington South '' (Chris Minglan SR, Ben Cooke-Akaiwa , Bailey Duprey FR, Chase Webb SO), 1:35.82. 7, Oldenburg Academy '' (Benjamin Wanstrath SO, Christopher Hockaden SR, Quincy Shenk SR, John Pelzel FR), 1:40.36. 8, Edgewood '' (James Owens SR, Kyle Rund FR, Michael Gossett SO, Jacob Pemberton SO), 1:41.71. (B - Final) 9, Greensburg '' (Nicholas Oesterling SO, Andrew Schroeder FR, Justin Starkey SR, Brady Niles FR), 1:40.89. 10, Lawrenceburg '' (MichaelG Lowe , JustinG Havlin , JakeG Newman , JarodG Pettit ), 1:46.93. 11, South Dearborn '' (Kevin Montes SO, David Wickert JR, Dalton Dreihaus SR, James Armbruster SR), 1:50.47. 12, Milan '' (Brett Cook SO, Brandon Summers FR, Patrick Detraz SO, Trevor Richardson JR), 1:54.22.
    Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Nick Wonder, Bloomington South, 51.12* SCUT. 2, Matt Nephew, Bloomington North, 53.16  SCUT. 3, Matt Childress, Bloomington North, 54.09. 4, Zachary Zeigler, Columbus North, 55.71. 5, Daniel Hepfer, Bloomington South, 56.77. 6, Nicholas Oesterling, Greensburg, 58.58. 7, Benjamin Priebe, East Central, 59.93. 8, Bryant Mehay, Bloomington South, 1:00.27. 9, Dustin Schantz, East Central, 1:02.44. 10, Charlie Rix, Columbus East, 1:03.21. 11, Seth Parker, Batesville, 1:04.29. 12, Nikhil Shah, Bloomington North, 1:04.41. 13, Jacob Hawkins, Batesville, 1:05.18. 14, Jared Imlay, Columbus North, 1:06.10. 15, James Owens, Edgewood, 1:08.92. 16, Benjamin Wanstrath, Oldenburg Academy, 1:11.55.
    Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Cody Taylor, Columbus North, 56.32* SCUT. 2, Ian Finnerty, Bloomington South, 59.35. 3, David Bright, Bloomington North, 1:00.96. 4, Chase Mcqueen, Columbus North, 1:02.31. 5, John Paul Morrison, Bloomington North, 1:03.62. 6, Griffin Halloran, Bloomington South, 1:03.73. 7, Thomas Hatcher, Batesville, 1:03.96. 8, John Pelzel, Oldenburg Academy, 1:04.69. 9, Ben Briggs, Bloomington North, 1:05.49. 10, Sean Gish, East Central, 1:06.73. 11, Kevin Zhang, Columbus North, 1:07.72. 12, Ben Cooke Akaiwa, Bloomington South, 1:09.11. 13, Logan Hudson, Columbus East, 1:09.51. 14, Michael Hannasch, Columbus East, 1:10.65. 15, Joshua Priebe, East Central, 1:11.12. 16, Bradley Montgomery, East Central, 1:11.34.
    Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Sam Parker SR, Sam Loescher JR, Matthew Freudenthaler SO, Cody Taylor JR), 3:07.89  SCUT. 2, Bloomington South '' (Nick Wonder JR, Daniel Hepfer JR, Josse Smith JR, Ian Finnerty SO), 3:12.28 SCUT. 3, Bloomington North '' (Chris DeMars SO, Matt Nephew SR, Jack Ryan SR, Jack Spore SR), 3:12.65  SCUT. 4, Columbus East '' (Grant Huffman JR, Matt Schutte SR, Logan Hudson SR, Isaac Walling JR), 3:29.67. 5, East Central '' (Dustin Schantz FR, Joshua Priebe SR, Ryan Lammering SO, Curtis Schondelmayer SO), 3:32.80. 6, Edgewood '' (Jacob Pemberton SO, Kyle Rund FR, Michael Gossett SO, Ben Meaden SO), 3:42.47. 7, Batesville '' (Christopher Lambert SR, Graham Hunter JR, Joseph Hutchison SR, Jacob Hawkins JR), 3:42.78. 8, Greensburg '' (Brady Niles FR, James Reiger FR, Justin Starkey SR, Nicholas Oesterling SO), 3:47.90. (B - Final) 9, South Dearborn '' (Dalton Dreihaus SR, James Armbruster SR, David Wickert JR, Robinson Werning SR), 4:15.28. 10, Oldenburg Academy '' (Broderick Witt SR, Zachary Gorman SR, Jeremy Kelnhofer SO, Christopher Hockaden SR), 4:38.34.
 
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner