��� Columbus North girls swimming places 12th at State Finals | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Summer Camps 2014

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North girls swimming places 12th at State Finals

February 10, 2013
Columbus North High School



    INDIANAPOLIS -- Sophomore Maddie Wyke placed seventh in the 100-yard butterfly and helped the 200 medley relay to a seventh-place finish Saturday (Feb. 9), leading the Columbus North girls swimming team to a 12th-place finish in the IHSAA State Finals.
    The Bull Frogs totaled 70 points to earn that finish, well ahead of the five points and 38th-place finish they were seeded to finish.
    Carmel rolled up a whopping 397 points to roll to its 27th consecutive state title, tying for the second-longest consecutive state crown streak nationally. Pickford (Mich.) won 27 consecutive boys track and field state titles from 1952 to 1978; the longest streak belongs to the boys swimming program of Punahou High in Honolulu, Hawaii, which won 29 titles from 1958 to 1986.
    Wyke was timed in 56.57 seconds in the 100 fly, while she joined with her sister, senior Emma Wyke, as well as sophomore Marah Bieger and senior Rachael Sollman for a 1:46.79 clocking in the 200 medley relay.
    The Bull Frogs also had other athletes in consolation finals.
    Bieger placed 10th in the 200 individual medley in 2:06.34 as well as 13th in the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.38. Also, Emma Wyke finished 12th in the 100 back in 58.08.
    In addition, CN was 11th in the 400 free relay in 3:34.56 and 14th in the 200 free relay in 1:39.91. Sollman, freshman Mackenzie Fry, sophomore Karen Wildemann and Bieger teamed on the 400 free relay. Sollman, Wildemann, Maddie Wyke and senior Mackenzie Coles combined on the 200 free relay.
    Columbus North coach Jim Sheridan was pleased with the results.
    “It bodes well for our future because we’re on the upswing of numbers of kids coming back in the high school program,” Sheridan told The Republic. “Although we graduate some great kids in Rachael (Sollman), Emma (Wyke) and Mackenzie (Coles), we have some good leadership coming back. The experience they gained here could set us up for folks to make a run at state titles next year individually.”
    Carmel senior Lacey Locke was named winner of the IHSAA's Mental Attitude Award. She contributed to Greyhound victories in the 200 medley relay and 400 free relay.
 
GIRLS SWIMMING STATE FINALS
At Natatorium at IUPUI
    Team scores (top 15): Carmel 397, Penn 189, Zionsville 178, Hamilton Southeastern 127, Chesterton 125, Crown Point 120, Homestead 106, Munster 100.5, Mt. Vernon 85, Fishers 84, North Central 81, Columbus North 70, Castle 69, Center Grove 61, Lake Central 56.
 
Event Results
    200 medley relay: 1, Carmel (Lacey Locke, Ariana Bullard, Haley Harris, Veronica Burchill) 1:41.17 (state meet record). 7, Columbus North (Emma Wyke, Marah Bieger, Maddie Wyke, Rachael Sollman) 1:46.79.
    200 free: 1, Claire Adams (Carmel) 1:48.19.
    200 IM: 1, Bethany Galat (Penn) 1:59.06. 10, Marah Bieger (CN) 2:06.34.
    50 free: 1, Alex Cleveland (Zionsville) 22.95.
    Diving: 1, Sarah Bacon (Cardinal Ritter) 506.95.
    100 butterfly: 1, Ariana Bullard (Carmel) 53.90. 7, Maddie Wyke (CN) 56.57 (swam a school-record 56.23 in prelims).
    100 free: 1, Veronica Burchill (Carmel) 50.29.
    500 free: 1, Brittney Walters (Northridge) 4:53.49.
    200 free relay: 1, Carmel (Veronica Burchill, Claire Adams, Hanna House, Ariana Bullard) 1:32.97. 14, Columbus North (Rachael Sollman, Karen Wildemann, Maddie Wyke, Mackenzie Coles) 1:39.91.
    100 back: 1, Claire Adams (Carmel) 53.40 (state meet record). 12, Emma Wyke (CN) 58.08.
    100 breast: 1, Bethany Galat (Penn) 1:00.29. 13, Marah Bieger (CN) 1:07.38.
    400 free relay: 1, Carmel (Veronica Burchill, Claire Adams, Hanna House, Lacey Locke) 3:23.37 (state meet record). 11, Columbus North (Rachael Sollman, Mackenzie Fry, Karen Wildemann, Marah Bieger) 3:34.56.
 
 
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner