��� Columbus North girls qualify individual, relay for championship finals | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Summer Camps 2014

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North girls qualify individual, relay for championship finals

February 8, 2013
Columbus North High School



    INDIANAPOLIS -- Sophomore Maddie Wyke qualified for the championship final in one event and contributed to a relay doing the same Friday evening (Feb. 8), leading the Columbus North girls swimming team in the preliminaries of the IHSAA State Finals.
    Wyke posted the seventh-fastest time of 56.23 seconds of 32 swimmers in the 100-yard butterfly in the meet at the Natatorium at IUPUI, earning a spot in the final eight in the championship finals that begin at 1 p.m. Saturday (Feb. 9). Carmel's Ariana Bullard was the fastest qualifier in the event in 54.18.
    Wyke also swam a leg on the Bull Frogs' 200 medley relay, which earned the eighth spot with a time of 1:47.59. Wyke was joined by senior Emma Wyke, sophomore Marah Bieger and senior Rachael Sollman in that effort. A Carmel relay was the top qualifier in 1:43.44.
    Columbus North also placed swimmers in three other individual events plus two more relays in consolation finals. Those included Bieger in the 100 breaststroke and 200 individual medley, Emma Wyke in the 100 backstroke and both the 200 free relay and 400 free relay.
    Bieger qualified 12th in the 100 breast in 1:06.62, while she was 13th in the 200 IM in 2:06.98. Respective top qualifiers were Penn's Bethany Gelat (1:01.09) and Penn's Addisyn Bursch (2:00.09).
    Emma Wyke posted the No. 12 time in the 100 back in 57.79. Carmel's Claire Adams was the fastest qualifier in 54.02.
    Sollman, freshman Mackenzie Fry, sophomore Karen Wildemann and Bieger qualified 12th in the 400 free relay in 3:34.38. Sollmann, Wildemann, Maddie Wyke and senior Mackenzie Coles qualified 16th in the 200 free relay in 1:39.86. Carmel had the top time in both events, 3:26.35 in the 400 relay and 1:34.48 in the 200 relay.
    The Bull Frogs had three other events where they did not advance. Those included Sollman in the 100 free, 17th in 53.07; Fry, 21st in the 200 free in 1:56.25; and Wildemann, 28th in the 50 free in 25.59.
    Carmel is seeking its 27th consecutive state championship.
 
GIRLS SWIMMING STATE PRELIMINARIES
At Natatorium at IUPUI
    200 medley relay: 1, Carmel, 1:43.44. 8, Columbus North (Emma Wyke, Marah Bieger, Maddie Wyke, Rachael Sollman) 1:47.59.
    200 free: 1, Claire Adams (Carmel) 1:48.19. 21, Mackenzie Fry (CN) 1:56.25.
    200 IM: 1, Addisyn Bursch (Penn) 2:00.08. 13, Marah Bieger (CN) 2:06.98.
    50 free: 1, Alex Cleveland (Zionsville) 22.95. 28, Karen Wildemann (CN) 25.59.
    100 butterfly: 1, Ariana Bullard (Carmel) 54.18. 7, Maddie Wyke (CN) 56.23.
    100 free: 1, Addisyn Bursch (Penn) 50.71. 17, Rachael Sollman (CN) 53.07.
    500 free: 1, Emily Moser (Fishers) 4:55.49.
    200 free relay: 1, Carmel, 1:34.48. 16, Columbus North (Rachael Sollman, Karen Wildemann, Maddie Wyke, Mackenzie Coles) 1:39.86.
    100 back: 1, Claire Adams (Carmel) 54.02. 12, Emma Wyke (CN) 57.79.
    100 breast: 1, Bethany Gelat (Penn) 1:01.09. 12, Marah Bieger (CN) 1:06.62.
    400 free relay: 1, Carmel, 3:26.35. 12, Columbus North (Rachael Sollman, Mackenzie Fry, Karen Wildemann, Marah Bieger) 3:34.38.
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner