��� Columbus North boys swimming defeats Plainfield 122-63 | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Summer Camps 2014

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North boys swimming defeats Plainfield 122-63

February 4, 2013
Columbus North High School



    PLAINFIELD, Ind. -- Senior Sam Parker and juniors Sam Loescher and Cody Taylor each were part of four winners Monday evening (Feb. 4), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team to a 122-63 at Plainfield.
    Sophomore Matt Freudenthaler was part of three winners for the Bull Frogs, who won 11 of 12 events while completing their regular-season schedule.
Parker won the 200-yard freestyle in 1 minute, 49.42 seconds to begin his evening. Later, he captured the 500 free in 4:56.15 as well as contributing to blue ribbons for the 200 free relay and 400 free relay.
    Taylor, Loescher and Freudenthaler joined Parker for both those relays, touching first in the 200 free relay in 1:29.48 and claiming first in the 400 free relay in 3:24.63.
    Taylor added victories in the 200 individual medley in 1:56.74 and the 100 breaststroke in 59.81 to his night's work. Loescher also picked up wins in the 50 free in 22.24 and the 100 free in 48.26.
    Freudenthaler added a triumph in the 100 butterfly in 55.32, while sophomore Zach Zeigler won the 100 backstroke in 1:03.55.
    Zeigler, junior John Rupp, freshman Chase McQueen and freshman Ben Thompson teamed to claim the 200 medley relay in 1:03.55.
    The Columbus North boys are off from competition until hosting the sectional prelims at 6 p.m. Feb. 14. The sectional finals follow at 1 p.m. Feb. 16.
 
MEET SUMMARY
At Plainfield
    Team scores: Columbus North 122, Plainfield 63
 
Event Results
    Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Zeigler, Zach 10, Rupp, John 11, Mcqueen, Chase 9, Thompson, Ben 9), 1:50.05. 2, Plainfield High School 'A' (Adams, Brayton 10, Bridge, Luke 11, Grider, Noah 9, Mongell, Daniel 9), 2:02.49. 3, Plainfield High School 'B' (Aragon, Zach 10, Bridge, Max 9, States, Christian 9, Lux, Aaron 10), 2:08.52.
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Parker, Sam, COLN, 1:49.42. 2, Allen, Nick, PHS, 1:49.99. 3, Freudenthaler, Matthew, COLN, 1:50.12. 4, Rhodes, Dakota, PHS, 1:55.38. 5, Caldwell, Raleigh, COLN, 2:02.48. 6, Aragon, Zach, PHS, 2:20.17.
    Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Taylor, Cody, COLN, 1:56.74. 2, Rupp, John, COLN, 2:08.74. 3, Adams, Brayton, PHS, 2:27.48. 4, Zhang, Kevin, COLN, 2:27.89. 5, Bridge, Max, PHS, 2:44.23. 6, Cochran, Nicholas, PHS, 2:55.07.
    Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Loescher, Sam, COLN, 22.24. 2, Tice, Chris, PHS, 23.68. 3, Zeigler, Zach, COLN, 24.18. 4, Mongell, Daniel, PHS, 25.41. 5, Imlay, Jared, COLN, 26.48. 6, Bridge, Luke, PHS, 27.01.
    Boys 1 mtr Diving: 1, Lux, Aaron, PHS, 183.55. 2, Thompson, Matthew, COLN, 155.35. 3, Larson, Sam, COLN, 140.45. 4, Kraft, Jordan, COLN, 107.75.
    Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Freudenthaler, Matthew, COLN, 55.32. 2, Mcqueen, Chase, COLN, 57.12. 3, Allen, Nick, PHS, 57.84. 4, Thompson, Ben, COLN, 1:07.78. 5, Grider, Noah, PHS, 1:12.32.
    Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Loescher, Sam, COLN, 48.26. 2, Tice, Chris, PHS, 52.09. 3, Rhodes, Dakota, PHS, 53.24. 4, Caldwell, Raleigh, COLN, 55.42. 5, States, Christian, PHS, 1:00.07. 6, Athaide, Craig, COLN, 1:18.33.
    Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Parker, Sam, COLN, 4:56.15. 2, Rupp, John, COLN, 5:02.43. 3, Imlay, Jared, COLN, 5:34.16. 4, Mongell, Daniel, PHS, 5:50.89. 5, Cochran, Nicholas, PHS, 6:30.89.
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Taylor, Cody 11, Loescher, Sam 11, Freudenthaler, Matthew 10, Parker, Sam 12), 1:29.48. 2, Plainfield High School 'A' (Allen, Nick 12, Rhodes, Dakota 11, Bridge, Luke 11, Tice, Chris 12), 1:36.96. 3, Columbus North 'B' (Zhang, Kevin 10, Thompson, Ben 9, Imlay, Jared 9, Caldwell, Raleigh 12), 1:43.45. 4, Plainfield High School 'B' (States, Christian 9, Lux, Aaron 10, Cochran, Nicholas 9, Bridge, Max 9), 1:52.77.
    Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Zeigler, Zach, COLN, 1:03.55. 2, Adams, Brayton, PHS, 1:08.59. 3, Grider, Noah, PHS, 1:09.78. 4, Thompson, Ben, COLN, 1:11.20. 5, Aragon, Zach, PHS, 1:11.58. 6, Athaide, Craig, COLN, 1:36.92.
    Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Taylor, Cody, COLN, 59.81. 2, Mcqueen, Chase, COLN, 1:06.42. 3, Bridge, Luke, PHS, 1:16.98. 4, States, Christian, PHS, 1:20.89. 5, Bridge, Max, PHS, 1:23.05.
    Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Parker, Sam 12, Freudenthaler, Matthew 10, Loescher, Sam 11, Taylor, Cody 11), 3:24.63. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Zeigler, Zach 10, Rupp, John 11, Mcqueen, Chase 9, Caldwell, Raleigh 12), 3:31.96. 3, Plainfield High School 'A' (Allen, Nick 12, Rhodes, Dakota 11, Mongell, Daniel 9, Tice, Chris 12), 3:33.18. 4, Plainfield High School 'B' (Adams, Brayton 10, Grider, Noah 9, Aragon, Zach 10, Lux, Aaron 10), 4:16.75.
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner