��� Columbus North girls swimmers shine in sectional prelims | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North girls swimmers shine in sectional prelims

February 1, 2013
Columbus North High School



    COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Sophomores Marah Bieger and Maddie Wyke each earned top seed in two individual events Thursday evening (Jan. 31), leading the Columbus North girls swimming team to a dominating effort in the sectional preliminaries.
    The Bull Frogs posted the top time in nine of 11 events, setting the stage for what figures to be a strong performance in the sectional finals on Saturday (Feb. 2) back at the Charles "Chick" Newell Natatorium.
    Bieger clocked the fastest time in the 200 individual medley in 2 minutes, 13.76 seconds and the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.78. Wyke touched first in the 200 free in 2:00.24 and the 100 butterfly in 58.51.
    Other CN top qualifiers were senior Rachael Sollman (53.65 in the 100 free), senior Emma Wyke (1:00.59 in the 100 back) and all three relays.
    Senior Marie Wildemann, Sollman, Bieger and Emma Wyke qualified first in the 200 medley relay in 1:58.33, while the quartet of senior Mackenzie Coles, freshman Mackenzie Fry, sophomore Karen Wildemann and freshman Cori Taylor had top times in both the 200 free relay (1:44.53) and the 400 free relay (3:51.34).
    Overall, Columbus North had 21 swims in the top eight of various events.
    Other top qualifiers were Bloomington North junior Bailey Catt, who was first in the 50 free in 25.36, and Bloomington South senior Priyanka Ghosh, who touched first in the 500 free in 5:27.68.
    Sectional diving prelims begin Saturday (Feb. 2) at 9 a.m. Sectional finals begin at 1 p.m.
 
SECTIONAL PRELIMINARY RESULTS
At Columbus North
    Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Marie Wildemann SR, Rachael Sollman SR, Marah Bieger SO, Emma Wyke SR), 1:58.33. 2, Bloomington North '' (Lee Kissel SR, Lydia Elmer SR, Anna Herold JR, Bailey Catt JR), 1:59.45. 3, Bloomington South '' (Macy Wenzel JR, Caitlynn Sears JR, Delaney Halloran JR, Rachel Doehla FR), 2:02.89. 4, East Central '' (Bailey Nicolaus FR, Allison Betts SR, Jessica Wernke SR, Rachel Senitza FR), 2:06.94. 5, Batesville '' (Elizabeth Weiler FR, Sarah Espin SO, Andrea Cox SR, Nicole Hountz SR), 2:07.54. 6, South Dearborn '' (Allison Wells FR, Hope Sullivan SR, Tara Bailey FR, Taylor Baresel SO), 2:08.34. 7, Edgewood '' (Kacy Young SR, Makenzie Wilson FR, Sarah Bradburn JR, Alie Abrell FR), 2:11.56. 8, Lawrenceburg '' (BryannaG Nixon , CaityG Kyle , EmilyG Taylor , KellyG Hand ), 2:14.13. 9, Milan '' (Jessica Nichols SO, Christine Lamar JR, Destini Parsons FR, Rachel Smith SR), 2:14.94. 10, Oldenburg Academy '' (Emma Geis FR, Mikaela Fangman FR, Laurel Kelnhofer SR, Meredith Maier JR), 2:24.32. 11, Greensburg '' (Megan McDole JR, Morgan Springmeyer JR, Valeria Martinez JR, Ashley Koontz SO), 2:30.17. --, Columbus East '' (Kendra Arnholt JR, Emmy Frederick JR, Raegan Bradley FR, Gracie Webb FR), DQ.
    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Madeline Wyke, Columbus North, 2:00.24. 2, Mackenzie Fry, Columbus North, 2:00.38. 3, Priyanka Ghosh, Bloomington South, 2:01.33. 4, Emily Wagner, Bloomington South, 2:02.75. 5, Cori Taylor, Columbus North, 2:04.77. 6, Taylor Baresel, South Dearborn, 2:06.43. 7, Ellen Grogg, Bloomington South, 2:08.31. 8, Brianna Stagge, Greensburg, 2:12.84. 9, Makenzie Wilson, Edgewood, 2:15.83. 10, Nicole Hountz, Batesville, 2:16.30. 11, Sara Hosea, Bloomington North, 2:18.19. 12, Sarah Covey, Bloomington North, 2:18.47. 13, Rachel Thickstun, Bloomington North, 2:19.01. 14, Olivia Gilmore, Columbus East, 2:21.58. 15, Savannah Lawyer, Edgewood, 2:25.12. 16, Jamie Daley, South Dearborn, 2:25.16. 17, Jessica Wernke, East Central, 2:25.33. 18, Katey Wilbur, Edgewood, 2:29.72. 19, Kendra Arnholt, Columbus East, 2:30.42. 20, Mariann Fant, Columbus East, 2:31.48. 21, Jenna Wernke, East Central, 2:31.55. 22, Lauren Caplinger, Batesville, 2:33.17. 23, Avni Patel, Batesville, 2:33.71. 24, Glorea Franklin, Lawrenceburg, 2:38.62. 25, Ashley Koontz, Greensburg, 2:38.77. 26, Whitney Couch, Milan, 2:40.24. 27, Hayley Zornes, Milan, 2:40.34. 28, Makaila Bible, South Dearborn, 2:41.08. 29, Tabitha Shenk, Oldenburg Academy, 2:55.04. 30, Morgan Dirr, East Central, 2:59.26. 31, Valeria Martinez, Greensburg, 3:03.93. 32, Natalie Pottschmidt, Oldenburg Academy, 3:05.46. 33, Anna Rojas, Lawrenceburg, 3:07.71. 34, Cara Walter, Milan, 3:07.82. 35, Shelby Carr, Lawrenceburg, 3:52.51.
    Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Marah Bieger, Columbus North, 2:13.76. 2, Emma Wyke, Columbus North, 2:18.84. 3, Marie Wildemann, Columbus North, 2:21.69. 4, Brooke Calvin, Bloomington North, 2:21.78. 5, Taylor Tichenor, Bloomington South, 2:22.09. 6, Macy Wenzel, Bloomington South, 2:22.10. 7, Elizabeth McNeely, Bloomington North, 2:26.71. 8, Caity Kyle, Lawrenceburg, 2:28.86. 9, Jocelyn Kuh, Bloomington South, 2:31.34. 10, Lydia Elmer, Bloomington North, 2:31.88. 11, Raegan Bradley, Columbus East, 2:34.58. 12, Elizabeth Weiler, Batesville, 2:37.04. 13, Megan McDole, Greensburg, 2:39.16. 14, Lauren Wirth, Columbus East, 2:39.33. 15, Maggie Frazier, Columbus East, 2:40.21. 16, Tara Bailey, South Dearborn, 2:41.13. 17, Jessica Nichols, Milan, 2:41.92. 18, Cassandra Ketcham, East Central, 2:43.85. 19, Allison Wells, South Dearborn, 2:45.13. 20, Sarah Espin, Batesville, 2:45.87. 21, Meredith Maier, Oldenburg Academy, 2:49.55. 22, Allison Betts, East Central, 2:50.05. 23, Haylee Hosmer, South Dearborn, 2:51.76. 24, Clare Parker, Batesville, 2:52.96. 25, Jade Bryant, Edgewood, 2:53.98. 26, Destini Parsons, Milan, 2:55.30. 27, Mikaela Fangman, Oldenburg Academy, 2:58.01. 28, Kaitlyn Meeks, Edgewood, 3:04.05. 29, Kayla McKinsey, Milan, 3:05.99. 30, Audrey Burns, East Central, 3:08.30.
    Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Bailey Catt, Bloomington North, 25.36. 2, Karen Wildemann, Columbus North, 25.48. 3, Shelby Sexton, Bloomington North, 26.26. 4, Mackenzie Coles, Columbus North, 26.36. 5, Molly Oesterling, Greensburg, 26.37. 6, Amber Speicher, Bloomington South, 26.52. 7, Jessica Freudenthaler, Columbus North, 27.02. 8, Rachel Senitza, East Central, 27.29. 9, Bailee Koi, Bloomington North, 27.40. 10, Jessica Bryant, Edgewood, 27.97. 11, Austin May, Bloomington South, 28.00. 12, Caroline Storms, Oldenburg Academy, 28.10. 13, Rachel Doehla, Bloomington South, 28.12. 14, Brooke Statler, Columbus East, 28.40. 15, Gracie Webb, Columbus East, 28.44. 16, Sydney Caswell, South Dearborn, 28.68. 17, Audrey Hall, Batesville, 28.71. 18, Morgan Stagge, Greensburg, 28.84. 19, Abbie Frazier, Columbus East, 29.01. 20, Sarah Bradburn, Edgewood, 29.11. 21, Alie Abrell, Edgewood, 29.66. 22, Morgan Ritzi, East Central, 29.72. 23, Samantha Brandt, Batesville, 30.21. 24, Rachel Smith, Milan, 30.45. 25, Megan Karbowski, Batesville, 30.77. 26, Jessie Minneman, Milan, 32.41. 27, Courtney Eckstein, Oldenburg Academy, 33.24. 28, Emily Betts, East Central, 33.68. 29, Isabelle Ortt, Milan, 35.30. 30, Cera Hutchinson, Lawrenceburg, 35.46. 31, Emily Hatfield, South Dearborn, 36.04. 32, Anna Rojas, Lawrenceburg, 37.88. 33, Shelby Carr, Lawrenceburg, 42.34. 34, Bethany Sears, South Dearborn, 43.88.
    Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Madeline Wyke, Columbus North, 58.51. 2, Shelby Sexton, Bloomington North, 59.50. 3, Mackenzie Fry, Columbus North, 1:01.12. 4, Anna Herold, Bloomington North, 1:03.11. 5, Andrea Cox, Batesville, 1:04.65. 6, Jessica Freudenthaler, Columbus North, 1:06.26. 7, Delaney Halloran, Bloomington South, 1:06.74. 8, Taylor Tichenor, Bloomington South, 1:07.37. 9, Bailey Nicolaus, East Central, 1:09.15. 10, Lee Kissel, Bloomington North, 1:09.20. 11, Austin May, Bloomington South, 1:11.00. 12, Abigail Bausback, Greensburg, 1:12.02. 13, Tara Bailey, South Dearborn, 1:13.58. 14, Emily Weiler, Batesville, 1:16.12. 15, Clare Parker, Batesville, 1:17.96. 16, Kacie Jackson, East Central, 1:19.73. 17, Cassandra Ketcham, East Central, 1:22.63. 18, Makaila Bible, South Dearborn, 1:23.52. 19, Destini Parsons, Milan, 1:25.66. 20, Laurel Kelnhofer, Oldenburg Academy, 1:25.70. 21, Mariann Fant, Columbus East, 1:26.83. 22, Kacy Young, Edgewood, 1:27.09. 23, Jessie Minneman, Milan, 1:27.51. 24, Kieara Schimmel, South Dearborn, 1:28.78. 25, Valeria Martinez, Greensburg, 1:31.02. 26, Tanu Bhatawadekar, Columbus East, 1:33.14. 27, Jade Bryant, Edgewood, 1:34.56. 28, Marisa Combs, Milan, 1:42.13.
    Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Rachael Sollman, Columbus North, 53.65. 2, Karen Wildemann, Columbus North, 55.83. 3, Bailey Catt, Bloomington North, 56.08. 4, Michaela Alexander, Edgewood, 57.34. 5, Amber Speicher, Bloomington South, 58.26. 6, Bryanna Nixon, Lawrenceburg, 58.35. 7, Molly Oesterling, Greensburg, 58.84. 8, Rachel Senitza, East Central, 59.95. 9, Savannah Oldham, Bloomington South, 1:00.49. 10, Hope Sullivan, South Dearborn, 1:00.68. 11, Brianna Stagge, Greensburg, 1:00.77. 12, Caroline Storms, Oldenburg Academy, 1:01.02. 13, Taryn Roll, Bloomington South, 1:01.43. 14, Mary Jeffries, Columbus North, 1:01.63. 15, Jessica Bryant, Edgewood, 1:02.48. 16, Raegan Bradley, Columbus East, 1:02.54. 17, Maggie Frazier, Columbus East, 1:02.59. 18, Abbie Frazier, Columbus East, 1:03.01. 19, Sarah Bradburn, Edgewood, 1:04.69. 20, Jessica Wernke, East Central, 1:05.13. 21, Meredith Maier, Oldenburg Academy, 1:05.14. 22, Jennifer Dedek, Bloomington North, 1:05.69. 23, Kelly Hand, Lawrenceburg, 1:06.04. 24, Audrey Hall, Batesville, 1:06.10. 25, Sarah Espin, Batesville, 1:06.49. 26, Anastasia Huss, Bloomington North, 1:06.74. 27, Rachel Smith, Milan, 1:10.09. 28, Audrey Burns, East Central, 1:10.36. 29, Morgan Springmeyer, Greensburg, 1:10.52. 30, Megan Karbowski, Batesville, 1:11.24. 31, Glorea Franklin, Lawrenceburg, 1:11.97. 32, Kiera Hall, Milan, 1:14.09. 33, Christine Lamar, Milan, 1:14.35. 34, Grace Hale, South Dearborn, 1:15.03. 35, Emma Geis, Oldenburg Academy, 1:16.47. 36, Mackayley Campbell, South Dearborn, 1:30.82.
    Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Priyanka Ghosh, Bloomington South, 5:27.68. 2, Kelcie Davie, Columbus North, 5:35.91. 3, Cori Taylor, Columbus North, 5:37.41. 4, Ellen Grogg, Bloomington South, 5:41.14. 5, Delaney Halloran, Bloomington South, 5:41.74. 6, Taylor Baresel, South Dearborn, 5:43.80. 7, Sydney Jarrard, Columbus North, 5:47.44. 8, Elizabeth McNeely, Bloomington North, 5:49.85. 9, Sarah Covey, Bloomington North, 6:06.02. 10, Rachel Thickstun, Bloomington North, 6:10.67. 11, Olivia Gilmore, Columbus East, 6:15.22. 12, Morgan Ritzi, East Central, 6:18.29. 13, Lauren Wirth, Columbus East, 6:18.67. 14, Savannah Lawyer, Edgewood, 6:33.49. 15, Mackenzie Hammer, Columbus East, 6:37.33. 16, Kacie Jackson, East Central, 6:39.41. 17, Taylor Chasteen, Edgewood, 6:51.18. 18, Gwendolyn Frank, Batesville, 6:53.02. 19, Lauren Caplinger, Batesville, 6:54.25. 20, Jenna Wernke, East Central, 6:57.02. 21, Claire Schapker, Edgewood, 6:57.55. 22, Kieara Schimmel, South Dearborn, 7:00.22. 23, Ashley Koontz, Greensburg, 7:02.69. 24, Hayley Zornes, Milan, 7:07.99. 25, Ally Ritter, Batesville, 7:16.37. 26, Emily Taylor, Lawrenceburg, 7:21.04. 27, Emily Hatfield, South Dearborn, 7:22.41.
    Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Mackenzie Coles SR, Mackenzie Fry FR, Karen Wildemann SO, Cori Taylor FR), 1:44.53. 2, Bloomington South '' (Emily Wagner SR, Amber Speicher SO, Ellen Grogg SR, Priyanka Ghosh SR), 1:47.12. 3, Edgewood '' (Makenzie Wilson FR, Savannah Lawyer JR, Jessica Bryant SR, Michaela Alexander JR), 1:50.70. 4, Greensburg '' (Brianna Stagge FR, Morgan Stagge JR, Abigail Bausback FR, Molly Oesterling SO), 1:50.78. 5, Bloomington North '' (Sara Hosea FR, Lydia Elmer SR, Sarah Covey FR, Elizabeth McNeely SR), 1:53.42. 6, Columbus East '' (Gracie Webb FR, Abbie Frazier SO, Maggie Frazier SO, Lauren Wirth SR), 1:54.59. 7, Lawrenceburg '' (KellyG Hand , BryannaG Nixon , EmilyG Taylor , CaityG Kyle ), 1:57.41. 8, Batesville '' (Emily Weiler FR, Audrey Hall FR, Sarah Espin SO, Megan Karbowski SR), 1:58.63. 9, East Central '' (Morgan Ritzi SO, Sydney Raftery SR, Kacie Jackson SO, Cassandra Ketcham JR), 2:01.16. 10, South Dearborn '' (Haylee Hosmer JR, Allison Wells FR, Jamie Daley SR, Sydney Caswell SO), 2:01.22. 11, Milan '' (Jessica Nichols SO, Destini Parsons FR, Whitney Couch JR, Rachel Smith SR), 2:02.94. 12, Oldenburg Academy '' (Laurel Kelnhofer SR, Emma Geis FR, Meredith Maier JR, Caroline Storms FR), 2:07.52.
    Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Emma Wyke, Columbus North, 1:00.59. 2, Emily Wagner, Bloomington South, 1:00.71. 3, Macy Wenzel, Bloomington South, 1:03.24. 4, Marie Wildemann, Columbus North, 1:04.66. 5, Anna Herold, Bloomington North, 1:05.09. 6, Andrea Cox, Batesville, 1:06.08. 7, Savannah Oldham, Bloomington South, 1:07.69. 8, Lee Kissel, Bloomington North, 1:08.21. 9, Sara Hosea, Bloomington North, 1:09.88. 10, Bryanna Nixon, Lawrenceburg, 1:10.42. 11, Bailey Nicolaus, East Central, 1:10.63. 12, Abigail Bausback, Greensburg, 1:11.38. 13, Sydney Jarrard, Columbus North, 1:11.80. 14, Nicole Hountz, Batesville, 1:12.87. 15, Jessica Nichols, Milan, 1:13.22. 16, Morgan Stagge, Greensburg, 1:13.47. 17, Sydney Caswell, South Dearborn, 1:13.57. 18, Kacy Young, Edgewood, 1:13.59. 19, Allison Wells, South Dearborn, 1:14.36. 20, Gracie Webb, Columbus East, 1:16.73. 21, Emily Weiler, Batesville, 1:17.16. 22, Kendra Arnholt, Columbus East, 1:17.85. 23, Haylee Hosmer, South Dearborn, 1:18.17. 24, Taylor Chasteen, Edgewood, 1:19.43. 25, Hadlee Swope, Columbus East, 1:20.12. 26, Katie Bryant, Edgewood, 1:21.92. 27, Alice Baker, East Central, 1:21.98. 28, Emma Geis, Oldenburg Academy, 1:23.01. 29, Kayla McKinsey, Milan, 1:24.28. 30, Shayne Raftery, East Central, 1:30.27. 31, Kiera Hall, Milan, 1:30.94. 32, Natalie Pottschmidt, Oldenburg Academy, 1:34.89. 33, Cheyenne Younger, Lawrenceburg, 1:37.74. 34, Cera Hutchinson, Lawrenceburg, 1:43.62. --, Theresa Brunsman, Oldenburg Academy, X.
    Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Marah Bieger, Columbus North, 1:09.78. 2, Brooke Calvin, Bloomington North, 1:12.50. 3, Mackenzie Coles, Columbus North, 1:12.65. 4, Caity Kyle, Lawrenceburg, 1:15.16. 5, Lydia Elmer, Bloomington North, 1:16.28. 6, Caitlynn Sears, Bloomington South, 1:16.47. 7, Hope Sullivan, South Dearborn, 1:16.62. 8, Bailee Koi, Bloomington North, 1:17.28. 9, Kelcie Davie, Columbus North, 1:17.46. 10, Makenzie Wilson, Edgewood, 1:19.33. 11, Jocelyn Kuh, Bloomington South, 1:19.59. 12, Rachel Doehla, Bloomington South, 1:20.39. 13, Allison Betts, East Central, 1:20.93. 14, Elizabeth Weiler, Batesville, 1:21.34. 15, Mikaela Fangman, Oldenburg Academy, 1:21.65. 16, Gayatri Mazgaonkar, Columbus East, 1:23.66. 17, Megan McDole, Greensburg, 1:24.28. 18, Jamie Daley, South Dearborn, 1:24.46. 19, Christine Lamar, Milan, 1:24.72. 20, Gwendolyn Frank, Batesville, 1:24.79. 21, Emmy Frederick, Columbus East, 1:25.36. 22, Alexis Schoenefeld, East Central, 1:25.68. 23, Sydney Raftery, East Central, 1:26.28. 24, Madison Hatcher, Batesville, 1:28.58. 25, Whitney Couch, Milan, 1:29.73. 26, Tanu Bhatawadekar, Columbus East, 1:30.22. 27, Kaitlyn Meeks, Edgewood, 1:31.85. 28, Shannon LeBlanc, South Dearborn, 1:33.89. 29, Morgan Springmeyer, Greensburg, 1:33.95. 30, Tiffany Sturgeon, Edgewood, 1:34.99. 31, Jennifer Lichtenbarger, Milan, 1:42.33. 32, Tabitha Shenk, Oldenburg Academy, 1:51.91.
    Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North '' (Mackenzie Fry FR, Karen Wildemann SO, Cori Taylor FR, Mackenzie Coles SR), 3:51.34. 2, Bloomington South '' (Emily Wagner SR, Amber Speicher SO, Ellen Grogg SR, Priyanka Ghosh SR), 4:01.38. 3, Bloomington North '' (Shelby Sexton SR, Elizabeth McNeely SR, Sarah Covey FR, Bailee Koi SO), 4:02.89. 4, East Central '' (Morgan Ritzi SO, Jessica Wernke SR, Bailey Nicolaus FR, Rachel Senitza FR), 4:10.08. 5, Batesville '' (Andrea Cox SR, Nicole Hountz SR, Emily Weiler FR, Elizabeth Weiler FR), 4:11.26. 6, Edgewood '' (Sarah Bradburn JR, Alie Abrell FR, Jessica Bryant SR, Michaela Alexander JR), 4:11.76. 7, Columbus East '' (Abbie Frazier SO, Olivia Gilmore JR, Maggie Frazier SO, Raegan Bradley FR), 4:11.78. 8, South Dearborn '' (Tara Bailey FR, Sydney Caswell SO, Hope Sullivan SR, Taylor Baresel SO), 4:14.96. 9, Oldenburg Academy '' (Laurel Kelnhofer SR, Courtney Eckstein SO, Natalie Pottschmidt SR, Caroline Storms FR), 5:01.43. 10, Lawrenceburg '' (GloreaG Franklin , EmilyG Taylor , CheyenneG Younger , KellyG Hand ), 5:05.58. --, Greensburg '' (Molly Oesterling SO, Morgan Stagge JR, Abigail Bausback FR, Brianna Stagge FR), DQ. --, Milan '' (Jessie Minneman JR, Kayla McKinsey JR, Whitney Couch JR, Christine Lamar JR), DQ.
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner