��� Columbus North splashes past Southport in boys swimming | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Columbus North splashes past Southport in boys swimming

February 1, 2013
Columbus North High School



    INDIANAPOLIS -- Juniors Sam Loescher and Cody Taylor each captured two individual events and contributed to a relay triumph Tuesday evening (Jan. 29), leading the Columbus North boys swimming team to a 129-40 victory at Southport.
    Loescher claimed the 50-yard freestyle in 22.28 seconds, the 500 free in 4:57.14 and contributed to the winning 200 medley relay that prevailed in 1:56.53). He was joined by senior Sam Parker, junior John Rupp and freshman Craig Athaide on the medley relay.
    Taylor touched first in the 200 free in 1:49.38, the 100 breast in 1:03.63 and swam a leg on the 400 free relay that won in 3:49.42. Taylor teamed with sophomore Matt Freudenthaler, junior Jared Lovins and freshman Jared Imlay on the 400 free relay.
    "It was a very fast run meet, 41 minutes from start to finish," CN coach Jim Sheridan said, noting his Bull Frogs produced three lifetime bests. "There were good lessons learned as to how to race coming off a big conference weekend. This will work well for us in the future, with prelim and finals meets. The guys were ready to go with very quick turnarounds for all of them."
    Other Bull Frog winners included Parker, who took the 100 free in 51.24; sophomore Zach Zeigler, who claimed the 100 butterfly in 1:00.44 and the 100 backstroke in 1:02.74; and senior Raleigh Caldwell, who touched first in the 200 individual medley in 2:20.56.
    Columbus North also won the 200 free relay -- Rupp, Caldwell, Freudenthaler and Lovins combining to post a 1:41.31 clocking.
    The CN girls swimmers are back in the pool at 5:30 p.m. Thursday (Jan. 31) when they host the girls' sectional preliminaries. The girls' sectional finals begin at 9 a.m. Saturday (Feb. 2).
    The Bull Frog boys are back in action at 5:30 p.m. next Thursday (Feb. 7) when they visit Plainfield for a dual meet.
 
MEET SUMMARY
At Southport (boys only)
    Team scores: Columbus North 129, Southport 40
 
Event Results
    Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Columbus North 'B' (Parker, Sam 18, Loescher, Sam 16, Rupp, John 17, Athaide, Craig V 14), 1:56.53. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Zeigler, Zach A 16, Caldwell, Raleigh L 19, Thompson, Ben P 15, Imlay, Jared R 14), 1:57.12. 3, Southport High School-IN 'A' (Collins, Sam , Paden, James , Johnson, Jake , Bueckers, Anthony ), 2:01.31. 4, Southport High School-IN 'B' (Love, Joshua , Barnhart, Sam , Craig, Dennis , Harris, Collin ), 2:29.72.
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Taylor, Cody, COLN, 1:49.38. 2, Freudenthaler, Matthew, COLN, 1:55.58. 3, Mcqueen, Chase T, COLN, 2:01.70. 4, Morris, Joseph, Cardinals-IN, 2:11.00. 5, Barnhart, Sam, Cardinals-IN, 2:45.48. 6, Love, Joshua, Cardinals-IN, 2:59.39.
    Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Caldwell, Raleigh L, COLN, 2:20.56. 2, Thompson, Ben P, COLN, 2:30.76. 3, Collins, Sam, Cardinals-IN, 2:33.74. 4, Johnson, Jake, Cardinals-IN, 2:40.09. --, Owens, Riley, Cardinals-IN, DQ.
    Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Loescher, Sam, COLN, 22.28. 2, Rupp, John, COLN, 23.96. 3, Bueckers, Anthony, Cardinals-IN, 25.25. 4, Vidito, Joshua, Cardinals-IN, 28.67. 5, Lovins, Jared, COLN, 29.00. 6, Love, Joshua, Cardinals-IN, 33.25.
    Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Zeigler, Zach A, COLN, 1:00.44. 2, Caldwell, Raleigh L, COLN, 1:05.13. 3, Thompson, Ben P, COLN, 1:07.27. 4, Paden, James, Cardinals-IN, 1:07.74. 5, Craig, Dennis, Cardinals-IN, 1:25.25. 6, Harris, Collin, Cardinals-IN, 1:28.55.
    Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Parker, Sam, COLN, 51.24. 2, Morris, Joseph, Cardinals-IN, 56.47. 3, Imlay, Jared R, COLN, 56.68. 4, Mcswain, Alex, Cardinals-IN, 1:00.15. 5, Lovins, Jared, COLN, 1:04.18. 6, Owens, Riley, Cardinals-IN, 1:13.97.
    Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Loescher, Sam, COLN, 4:57.14. 2, Freudenthaler, Matthew, COLN, 4:58.97. 3, Rupp, John, COLN, 4:59.38. 4, Craig, Dennis, Cardinals-IN, 6:39.43. 5, Vidito, Joshua, Cardinals-IN, 6:47.42. 6, Harris, Collin, Cardinals-IN, 7:17.22.
    Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'B' (Freudenthaler, Matthew 16, Rupp, John 17, Lovins, Jared 17, Caldwell, Raleigh L 19), 1:41.31. 2, Columbus North 'A' (Mcqueen, Chase T 14, Parker, Sam 18, Athaide, Craig V 14, Loescher, Sam 16), 1:42.71. 3, Southport High School-IN 'B' (Johnson, Jake , Bueckers, Anthony , Collins, Sam , Owens, Riley ), 1:51.14. 4, Southport High School-IN 'A' (Paden, James , Morris, Joseph , Mcswain, Alex , Vidito, Joshua ), 1:51.20.
    Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Zeigler, Zach A, COLN, 1:02.74. 2, Mcqueen, Chase T, COLN, 1:04.78. 3, Imlay, Jared R, COLN, 1:09.52. 4, Collins, Sam, Cardinals-IN, 1:11.24. 5, Mcswain, Alex, Cardinals-IN, 1:18.50. 6, Johnson, Jake, Cardinals-IN, 1:24.97.
    Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Taylor, Cody, COLN, 1:03.63. 2, Parker, Sam, COLN, 1:10.05. 3, Paden, James, Cardinals-IN, 1:11.11. 4, Bueckers, Anthony, Cardinals-IN, 1:17.91. 5, Barnhart, Sam, Cardinals-IN, 1:26.22. 6, Athaide, Craig V, COLN, 1:38.22.
    Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Freudenthaler, Matthew 16, Imlay, Jared R 14, Lovins, Jared 17, Taylor, Cody 17), 3:49.42. 2, Columbus North 'B' (Zeigler, Zach A 16, Mcqueen, Chase T 14, Athaide, Craig V 14, Thompson, Ben P 15), 4:10.86. 3, Southport High School-IN 'B' (Mcswain, Alex , Craig, Dennis , Owens, Riley , Harris, Collin ), 4:39.54. 4, Southport High School-IN 'A' (Vidito, Joshua , Morris, Joseph , Love, Joshua , Barnhart, Sam ), 4:43.57.
 

Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner