��� Bloomington North captures Conference Indiana boys swimming title | Columbus North High School Swimming & Diving | iHigh.com

This Week In Sports

Live Games (Video)

Bull Dog Bulletin

Athletic Training

Important Forms

A.D.'s Corner

Bull Dog Booster Club

FALL SPORTS

WINTER SPORTS

SPRING SPORTS

Other Helpful Sites


Home » Swimming & Diving News

Bloomington North captures Conference Indiana boys swimming title

January 26, 2013
Columbus North High School



      COLUMBUS, Ind. -- Senior Max Irwin captured two events, set one meet record and contributed to a winning relay Saturday (Jan. 26), helping the Bloomington North boys swimming team to the championship of the Conference Indiana meet.

      Senior Matt Nephew also added an event crown for the Cougars, who amassed 441 points en route to their first boys swimming title in the 16-year conference history. That snapped a six-year streak of championships by Bloomington South.

      Columbus North was runner-up with 371 points followed by Bloomington South with 346.5, Franklin Central with 256.5 and Pike with 241.5. Perry Meridian (195), Lawrence Central (153.5) and Southport (53) completed the eight-team competition.

      Irwin set a meet record of 50.51 seconds in the 100-yard butterfly. That eclipsed a mark of 50.72 set by Bloomington South's Nick Wonder in 2012. Irwin also touched first in the 500 free in 4:42.95 and joined with Nephew, senior Jack Ryan and senior Jack Spore to prevail in the 200 medley relay in 1:38.34.

      Nephew, meanwhile, took the 50 free in 22.50.

      Senior Sam Parker was the only individual champion for Columbus North, capturing the 200 free in 1:47.91. He also helped the Bull Dogs to two relay titles -- the 200 free relay in a meet record 1:27.22 and the 400 free relay in 3:13.43.

      Junior Sam Loescher, junior Cody Taylor and sophomore Matt Freudenthaler joined Parker in the 200 free relay, which bettered the previous record of 1:28.06 set in 2012 by a Bloomington South quartet. Taylor, junior John Rupp and Loescher teamed with Parker on the 400 free relay.

      Wonder, now a junior, and sophomore Ian Finnerty led Bloomington South's effort as each swam to two blue ribbons. Wonder won the 100 free in 46.43 and the 100 back in 52.53, while Finnerty claimed the 200 individual medley in 1:55.29 and the 100 breaststroke in 58.61.

      Lawrence Central senior Reed Dillon was the diving champion with 439.40 points.

CONFERENCE INDIANA BOYS SWIMMING

2013 Meet Summary

At Columbus North

      Team scores: Bloomington North 441, Columbus North 371, Bloomington South 346.5, Franklin Central 256.5, Pike 241.5, Perry Meridian 195, Lawrence Central 153.5, Southport 53.

Event Results

      Boys Open 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Bloomington North 'A' (Matt Nephew 12, Jack Ryan 12, Max Irwin 12, Jack Spore 12), 1:38.34. 2, Bloomington South 'A' (Nick Wonder JR, Ian Finnerty SO, Daniel Hepfer JR, Josse Smith JR), 1:38.55. 3, Columbus North 'A' (Cody Taylor 11, John Rupp 11, Matthew Freudenthaler 10, Sam Loescher 11), 1:38.72. 4, Pike High School 'A' (Joel Berg SR, Darius Warner JR, John Richardson JR, Kaleb Brown SR), 1:42.78. 5, Franklin Central High School 'A' (Tyler Arentzen , Drew Bishop , Cameron Cary , Noah Hertenstein ), 1:46.55. 6, Lawrence Central Bears 'A' (Spencer Ball FR, Mitch Prather SR, Jordan Elder SR, Ellis Frame SR), 1:49.09. 7, Perry Meridian 'A' (Justin Bowling , Quinton Lord , Hunter Combs , Charlie Mattox ), 1:52.24. --, Southport High School 'A' (Sam Collins , James Paden , Jake Johnson , Anthony Bueckers ), DQ.

      Boys Open 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Sam Parker, COLN, 1:47.91. 2, Chris DeMars, BHSN, 1:48.83. 3, Noah Siffin, BHSN, 1:53.41. 4, Nick York, PMER, 1:55.78. 5, Grant Burley, South Swimming, 1:56.02. 6, Cameron Cary, Fchs, 1:56.06. 7, Connor Tuthill, LC, 1:57.36. 8, Ben Cooke-Akaiwa, South Swimming, 1:58.37. 9, Ian Kessler, BHSN, 1:58.50. 10, Rocky Ramsey, Fchs, 1:58.82. 11, Raleigh Caldwell, COLN, 1:58.93. 12, Nick Monroe, PMER, 2:00.82. 13, Jared Imlay, COLN, 2:03.00. 14, Hunter Combs, PMER, 2:03.02. 15, Peter Steckbeck, Fchs, 2:03.26. 16, Derek Melancon, PIKE, 2:04.03. 17, Isaiah Wong, LC, 2:06.10. 18, Jacob Oeding, South Swimming, 2:07.58. 19, Andrew Eggert, PIKE, 2:08.54. 20, Alex Mcswain, Cardinals, 2:10.95. 21, Joseph Morris, Cardinals, 2:15.87. 22, Joshua Vidito, Cardinals, 2:26.26.

      Boys Open 200 Yard IM: 1, Ian Finnerty, South Swimming, 1:55.29. 2, Cody Taylor, COLN, 1:56.20. 3, Jack Ryan, BHSN, 2:01.45. 4, Tyler Arentzen, Fchs, 2:03.66. 5, John Rupp, COLN, 2:05.78. 6, Kevin Miller, PMER, 2:07.41. 7, Zach Zeigler, COLN, 2:07.90. 8, Griffin Halloran, South Swimming, 2:08.02. 9, John Richardson, PIKE, 2:09.04. 10, Chase Webb, South Swimming, 2:12.77. 11, Tommy Dedek, BHSN, 2:13.56. 12, Spencer Ball, LC, 2:14.97. 13, Nathan Ray, PIKE, 2:15.20. 14, Matt Webb, BHSN, 2:16.79. 15, James Chi, LC, 2:21.38. 16, Quinton Lord, PMER, 2:21.51. 17, Alec Tuthill, LC, 2:26.75. 18, Mitch Case, PMER, 2:37.07. 19, Andrew Thorp, PIKE, 2:41.88. 20, Dennis Craig, Cardinals, 2:44.57. 21, Sam Barnhart, Cardinals, 3:11.55. --, James Paden, Cardinals, DQ. --, Drew Bishop, Fchs, DQ.

      Boys Open 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Matt Nephew, BHSN, 22.50. 2, Jack Spore, BHSN, 22.51. 3, Kaleb Brown, PIKE, 22.72. 4, Matthew Freudenthaler, COLN, 22.77. 5, Ben Calvert-Rosenberger, BHSN, 22.96. 6, Noah Hertenstein, Fchs, 23.51. 7, Jonathan Mark, Fchs, 23.65. 8, Ellis Frame, LC, 23.67. 9, Josse Smith, South Swimming, 23.90. 10, Chris Minglan, South Swimming, 24.01. 11, George King, Fchs, 24.20. 12, Kevin Zhang, COLN, 24.30. 13, Charlie Mattox, PMER, 24.33. 14, Nathan Barr, PMER, 24.68. 15, Jordan Elder, LC, 24.71. 15, Bailey Duprey, South Swimming, 24.71. 17, Justin Bowling, PMER, 24.87. 18, Ben Thompson, COLN, 24.96. 19, Ivan Flick, LC, 25.23. 20, Anthony Bueckers, Cardinals, 25.67. 21, Darius Warner, PIKE, 25.82. 22, Joshua Hill, PIKE, 25.87.

      Boys Open 1 mtr Diving: 1, Reed Dillon, LC, 439.40. 2, Matthew Bedsole, PIKE, 357.95. 3, Lucas Graham, PIKE, 311.70. 4, Jacob Graham, PIKE, 305.50. 5, Maxwell Leko, LC, 281.00. 6, Sam Larson, COLN, 271.55. 7, Ryne Benckart, South Swimming, 266.70. 8, Matthew Thompson, COLN, 264.40. 9, Matt Wernert, BHSN, 260.00. 10, John Lang, BHSN, 258.40. 11, Shawn McDaniels, Fchs, 257.55. 12, Zach Spangle, Fchs, 255.65. 13, Jordan Kraft, COLN, 232.65. 14, Aaron Matthews, PMER, 208.10. 15, Robert Woodcock, PMER, 202.45. --, Brennan Woodward, South Swimming, DQ.

      Boys Open 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Max Irwin, BHSN, 50.51. (Meet Record; old record 50.72 by Nick Wonder, BS, 2012.) 2, Matthew Freudenthaler, COLN, 54.83. 3, Chase Mcqueen, COLN, 55.96. 4, Kevin Miller, PMER, 56.06. 5, Cameron Cary, Fchs, 56.34. 6, Daniel Hepfer, South Swimming, 57.07. 7, David Bright, BHSN, 57.36. 8, John Richardson, PIKE, 57.59. 9, Zach Zeigler, COLN, 57.99. 10, Joel Berg, PIKE, 59.01. 11, Andrew Eggert, PIKE, 59.09. 12, Jonathan Mark, Fchs, 59.19. 13, Hunter Combs, PMER, 1:01.15. 14, Bryant Mehay, South Swimming, 1:01.31. 15, Tommy Dedek, BHSN, 1:01.33. 16, Chase Webb, South Swimming, 1:01.47. 17, Quinton Lord, PMER, 1:03.25. 18, Charlie Boomershine, Fchs, 1:04.50. 19, Jordan Elder, LC, 1:04.62. 20, Alec Tuthill, LC, 1:06.42. 21, Sam Collins, Cardinals, 1:09.70. 22, Jacob Reed, LC, 1:12.34. 23, Jake Johnson, Cardinals, 1:15.17. 24, Dennis Craig, Cardinals, 1:19.88.

      Boys Open 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Nick Wonder, South Swimming, 46.43. 2, Sam Loescher, COLN, 47.41. 3, Kaleb Brown, PIKE, 50.66. 4, Ben Calvert-Rosenberger, BHSN, 50.99. 5, John Paul Morrison, BHSN, 51.46. 6, Nick York, PMER, 52.24. 7, Josse Smith, South Swimming, 52.42. 8, Noah Hertenstein, Fchs, 52.49. 9, George King, Fchs, 53.15. 10, Connor Tuthill, LC, 53.54. 11, Jon Stevens, BHSN, 53.86. 12, Bailey Duprey, South Swimming, 54.39. 13, Ben Thompson, COLN, 55.00. 14, Charlie Mattox, PMER, 55.35. 15, Kyle Robinson, PMER, 56.57. 16, Kyle McElyea, Fchs, 56.59. 17, Anthony Bueckers, Cardinals, 56.62. 18, Joseph Morris, Cardinals, 58.30. 19, Enrique Bryan, PIKE, 1:00.90. 20, Charles Crouse, PIKE, 1:05.24. 21, Broderick Petrucciani, LC, 1:05.89. 22, Brian Doan, LC, 1:15.87. --, Jared Lovins, COLN, DQ.

      Boys Open 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Max Irwin, BHSN, 4:42.95. 2, Sam Parker, COLN, 4:55.00. 3, Chris DeMars, BHSN, 5:00.18. 4, Noah Siffin, BHSN, 5:10.01. 5, Grant Burley, South Swimming, 5:14.81. 6,Rocky Ramsey, Fchs, 5:21.04. 7, Raleigh Caldwell, COLN, 5:26.59. 8, Jared Imlay, COLN, 5:33.49. 9, Nick Monroe, PMER, 5:33.53. 10, Matthew Wirey, Fchs, 5:33.76. 11, Peter Steckbeck, Fchs, 5:34.35. 12, Jacob Oeding, South Swimming, 5:35.96. 13, Matt Clendening, South Swimming, 5:42.06. 14, Jacob Sampson, PMER, 5:42.56. 15, James Chi, LC, 5:43.81. 16, Derek Melancon, PIKE, 5:45.25. 17, Alex Mcswain, Cardinals, 5:50.72. 18, Angel Soto, PMER, 6:24.76. 19, Andrew Thorp, PIKE, 6:25.93. 20, Joshua Vidito, Cardinals, 6:35.37.

     Boys Open 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Sam Loescher 11, Cody Taylor 11, Matthew Freudenthaler 10, Sam Parker 12), 1:27.22. (Meet Record; old record 1:28.06 by Bloomington South, 2012.) 2, Bloomington North 'A' (Jack Spore 12, Ben Calvert-Rosenberger 12, Jack Ryan 12, Max Irwin 12), 1:28.00. 3, Perry Meridian 'A' (Nick York , Nick Monroe , Charlie Mattox , Kevin Miller ), 1:36.42. 4, Franklin Central High School 'A' (Jonathan Mark , Kyle McElyea , Rocky Ramsey , George King ), 1:37.04. 5, Bloomington South 'A' (Ben Cooke-Akaiwa SR, Grant Burley FR, Chase Webb JR, Chris Minglan SR), 1:37.84. 6, Pike High School 'A' (Nathan Ray JR, Darius Warner JR, Andrew Eggert JR, Derek Melancon SR), 1:44.39. 7, Southport High School 'A' (Sam Collins , Joshua Vidito , Joseph Morris , Alex Mcswain ), 1:50.73. --, Lawrence Central Bears 'A' (Ellis Frame SR, Mitch Prather SR, Jordan Elder SR, Connor Tuthill SR), DQ.

      Boys Open 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Nick Wonder, South Swimming, 52.53. 2, Matt Nephew, BHSN, 54.80. 3, Tyler Arentzen, Fchs, 55.89. 3, Joel Berg, PIKE, 55.89. 5, Daniel Hepfer, South Swimming, 58.67. 6, Cody Moore, BHSN, 59.22. 7, Bryant Mehay, South Swimming, 1:00.48. 8, Nathan Ray, PIKE, 1:00.60. 9, Justin Bowling, PMER, 1:00.80. 10, Spencer Ball, LC, 1:01.04. 11, Matt Webb, BHSN, 1:05.00. 12, Josh Day, Fchs, 1:05.21. 13, Sam Collins, Cardinals, 1:07.89. 14, Joshua Hill, PIKE, 1:08.33. 15, Isaiah Wong, LC, 1:09.62. 16, Heath Kalaba, PMER, 1:10.37. 17, Nick Eder, PMER, 1:14.06. 18, Jared Lovins, COLN, 1:14.72. 19, Zach Yohn, LC, 1:18.30. 20, Craig Athaide, COLN, 1:32.59.

      Boys Open 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Ian Finnerty, South Swimming, 58.61. 2, David Bright, BHSN, 1:03.05. 3, John Rupp, COLN, 1:03.50. 4, John Paul Morrison, BHSN, 1:03.57. 5, Chase Mcqueen, COLN, 1:03.63. 6, Griffin Halloran, South Swimming, 1:05.70. 7, Mitch Prather, LC, 1:06.18. 8, Ben Briggs, BHSN, 1:07.53. 9, Darius Warner, PIKE, 1:07.96. 10, Patrick Adams, PMER, 1:08.36. 11, Ivan Flick, LC, 1:08.48. 12, Kevin Zhang, COLN, 1:09.06. 13, Ben Cooke-Akaiwa, South Swimming, 1:09.55. 14, James Paden, Cardinals, 1:11.45. 15, Drew Bishop, Fchs, 1:12.16. 16, Matthew Wirey, Fchs, 1:15.40. 17, Jacob Bowling, PMER, 1:16.06. 18, Jacob Sampson, PMER, 1:16.34. 19, Jake Johnson, Cardinals, 1:19.57. 20, Sam Barnhart, Cardinals, 1:25.97. 21, Luis Porras, PIKE, 1:26.22. 22, Justin Shaffer, PIKE, 1:26.35.

      Boys Open 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Columbus North 'A' (Cody Taylor 11, Sam Parker 12, John Rupp 11, Sam Loescher 11), 3:13.43. 2, Bloomington North 'A' (Chris DeMars 10, Matt Nephew 12, Jack Ryan 12, Jack Spore 12), 3:16.72. 3, Bloomington South 'A' (Nick Wonder JR, Daniel Hepfer JR, Josse Smith JR, Ian Finnerty SO), 3:18.18. 4, Franklin Central High School 'A' (Noah Hertenstein , Cameron Cary , George King , Tyler Arentzen ), 3:26.37. 5, Pike High School 'A' (Joel Berg SR, John Richardson JR, Nathan Ray JR, Kaleb Brown SR), 3:29.27. 6, Lawrence Central Bears 'A' (Connor Tuthill SR, Ellis Frame SR, James Chi SO, Mitch Prather SR), 3:36.55. 7, Perry Meridian 'A' (Nick York , Nick Monroe , Quinton Lord , Kevin Miller ), 3:40.53. 8, Southport High School 'A' (Anthony Bueckers , Jake Johnson , Joseph Morris , James Paden ), 3:56.79.

 


Tags Columbus North High School • Publisher
Rate This Article
Thanks for rating this article!
Share This Article  
Facebook
Google

Announcements


Partner